Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Arc D'X

by Steve Erickson


ISBN: 0671742965
ISBN-13: 9780671742966
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A novel about Thomas Jefferson and his love for the 14-year-old slave Sally Hemings, and about author Steve Erickson's vision of the essential dilemma of American life: a denial of the dictates of the heart vs. the urgent need for emotional expression.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Mind-warping in its vision, absolute in its integrity, 'Arc D'X' is classic Erickson-as daring, crazy and passionate as any American writing since the Declaration of Independence."    -- Thomas Pynchon

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 298

Publisher's Notes

Thomas Jefferson's love for and enslavement of his mistress, Sally Hemings, forms the center of an exploration of the American spirit. By the author of Days Between Stations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312247044
Sally Hemings
by Barbara Chase-Riboud

Using documents and historical evidence, this novel explores the complexities of a 38-year affair between President Thomas Jefferson and his beautiful slave--a connection that has recently been confirmed by DNA evidence.

0425103374
Dessa Rose
by Sherley Ann Williams

Based on the lives of two nineteenthcentury women, this portrait of the South during slavery focuses on the slave Dessa Rose and her relationship with a white woman, Miss Rufel.

0375508031
Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron

A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.

0394564782
A Way in the World
by V.S. Naipaul

Integrates examples of British and Spanish imperial history in the Caribbean with a study of the postcolonial experience to reveal the baffling complexities of human inheritance and identity. By the author of A Bend in the River.

03453122110
Lincoln
by Edgar Box

'Vidal is a masterly American Historical Novelist... who found his truest subject... No biographer, and until now no novelist, has had the precision of imagination to show us a plausible and human Lincoln, of us and yet beyond us. Vidal, with this book, does just that, and more: he gives us the tragedy of American Political history, with its most authentic tragic hero at the center, which is to say, at our center.' - Harold Bloom

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671742965 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ARC D'x
Erickson, Steve

Simon & Schuster, 1993 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear to dust jacket, sale price sticker on front. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Arc D'X
Steve Erickson

Poseidon Pr. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

Simon & Schuster. Fine in New dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0671742965 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
4) Arc D'X
Erickson Steve

Poseidon Pr, 1993-04. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
5) Arc D'X
Steve Erickson

Poseidon Pr, April, 1993. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671742965 Pub date: 1993. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfi . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

NY: Poseidon. fine in dj. 1993. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
8) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. Dust jacket has minimal edgewear, small closed tear to back. Cover in excellent condition. Binding sound.Text bright, unmarked. 298 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1993. AA4 - An imaginative novel of Sally, a fourteen-year-old slave and the men who are touched by her. In fine condition overall. Tight and square; clean and bright copy. . First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc\'s (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671742965 30 , brand new . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
11) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINDER MARK TO BOTTOM PAG EDGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) Arc d'X
Ericks, Steve

Poseidon Press, 1993. Previous owner's inscription inked out on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Arc d'X
Steve Erickson

Poseidon Pr , 1993. Good to very good, light wear to this book! Text crisp & clean #3BS4. First Edition. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

NY: Poseidon Press, 1993. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is some rust-like staining to the top page edges near the fore edges. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 298pp. price sticker on front flyleaf. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr, 1993. First printing. VG+/VG+ . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st printing. Book is fine with no marks or wear. The fine dust jacket has not been price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Entropic Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) Arc D'X
Steve Erickson

Poseidon Pr, 1993-04. Very Good. Reading copy. Fair DJ. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
19) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 9.51 x 6.51 x 1.01. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 298 pages. . ISBN: 0671742965. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
20) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Press,, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used. Small liquid stains on the bottom page edges. Dust jacket has light overall wear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

NYC: Poseidon Pr. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671742965 . #046. Price at upper right corner of first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
22) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993 Hard Cover. NEW. ISBN:0671742965. DJ has some light shelf wear and is price clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
23) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near new condition. Wear is very light - no markings. From Publishers Weekly: Erickson, who has attracted a strong following with his three novels (the most recent was Tours of the Black Clock ) and the memoir Leap Year , has now written his most provocative novel yet, an apocalyptic narrative in which he yokes his grim vision of America to the exalted vision of Thomas Jefferson. The story opens in Paris, where Jefferson is serving as the new country's ambassador to France. The protagonist, however, is not the master of Monticello but Sally Hemings, the slave and concubine he has brought with him... ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
24) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671742965 new remainder, same day shipping . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $6.67
Add to cart 
25) Arc D'x
No Illustration, Erickson

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
26) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

NY: Poseidon, 1993. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of a slave chosing to forfeit freedom for love, and her further incarnations. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
27) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Press, New York, 1993; . ISBN: 0671742965; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+ hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Small tear to dust jacket. Small stain to copyright page. . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
28) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

Simon & Schuster, 1993-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
29) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Press, 1993 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Printing. Book has very light soiling to bottom edge of text. Jacket has traces of edgewear, reads as Fine in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
30) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671742965 tiny nick to dust jacket at rear fold. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
31) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671742965 Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Merlins Journals (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
32) aicd x
erickson, steve

Hard Cover. Poseidon Press 1993. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
33) Arc d'X
Srickson, Steve

Poseidon. 1993. 0671742965 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.02
Add to cart 
34) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Press, NY, 1993. First Printing/First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, immaculate book. An 18th century slave was burned at the stake for murdering the white man who raped her. 2 ISBN: 0671742965. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
35) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. Jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black River Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. Jacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black River Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1993 One small nick to DJ, else immaculate.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

Simon & Schuster, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1.00 x 9.50 x 6.50. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0671742965. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
39) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; WE CANNOT SHIP TO WA ADDRESSES. 1993. cloth in dust jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Spine is slightly bumped at the tail. Despite this very mijnor flaw the book is in very good condition. Dust jacket is now protected by mylar. ; octavo; Signed by Inscribed by the author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

New York:: Poseiden Press,, 1993. 1st ed. 1st ed, fine/fine, review copy with material laid in (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
41) Arc d'X
Erickson,Steve

New York, New York USA: Poseidon Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. The text is clean and unmarked. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. Both the book and jacket are in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
42) Arc D'X: A Novel
Erickson, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1993 Fine/Very Good, Hardback, tight as unread, 298 pages . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
43) A B C D'x
No Illustration, Erickson

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
44) ARC D'X FREE SHIPPING
Erickson, Steve

New York NY: Poseidon Press. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671742965 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 298 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
45) Arc D'x
Erickson, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1993. Almost negligible shelfwear to jacket's free corners (jacket now in an archival sleeve for protection); otherwise as new, signed by author (no date/inscription) at title page.. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1993. Price clipped.. Signed & Dated By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (United States)
Price: $15.81
Add to cart 
47) Arc D'X
Steve Erickson

Poseidon Pr, 1993-04. Hardcover. VG. 1st edition 1993 Poseidon. Unclipped DW has only a little shelfwear. Pages unmarked & tightly bound. (more information)

Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
Price: $17.26
Add to cart 
48) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

New York, NY Poseidon Press 1993. First edition. 298pp. Very good. DJ is very good. (loc 179). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
49) Arc d'X (Qty: 23)
Steve Erickson

Poseidon Press, 1993. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 22.4 oz. Thomas Jefferson's love for and enslavement of his mistress, Sally Hemings, forms the center of an exploration of the American spirit. By the author of Days Between Stations. A novel about Thomas Jefferson and his love for the 14-year-old slave Sally Hemings, and about author Steve Erickson's vision of the essential dilemma of American life: a denial of the dictates of the heart vs. the urgent need for emotional expression. Mind-warping in its vision, absolute in its integrity, 'Arc D'X' is classic Erickson--as daring, crazy and passionate as any American writing since the Declaration of Independence. -- press materials - Thomas Pynchon. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $17.63
Add to cart 
50) ARC D' X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. Erickson's fifth book is a historical mystery-thriller beginning in 18th century Virginia featuring Sally, a fourteen-year-old slave girl and her many incarnations through the next two hundred years; unread hardcover, First Printing, First Edition; Very Fine in Very Good dustjacket (small .5 cm tear at lower front corner, very minor shelfwear). . (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
51) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (appears unread.) . Highly praised by such writers as Pynchon, Tom Robbins and Peter Straub - Robbins called Erickson "one of the 2 or 3 most exciting novelists in the world today." - this book is not only "mind-warping in its vision," it warps time - from the Paris of Jefferson and Sally Hemmings to Berlin in 1999. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
52) Arc d' X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. DJ price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
53) Arc d'X
Steve Erickson

This is a tight unread copy with only a black remainder mark on botton page ends as flaw, in mylar protector. (more information)

Offered by LTMadison Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
54) Arc D'X: SIGNED
Erickson, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1993 A Very Nice Copy- Signed by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition. A light amount of shelf rub to the rear. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
55) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Hardcover. 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 298 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $22.98
Add to cart 
56) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671742965 Wonderful 1993 (1st?) edition hardback. All pages clear except for a few library marks. Very solid. Even dust jacket looks great under protective plastic. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.86
Add to cart 
57) Arc d'X ** Signed**
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First edition, first printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. Not price clipped either. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
58) Arc d'X
Erickson, Steve

NY: Poseidon, 1993. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Signed by author on title page (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
59) ARC D'X
Erickson, Steve

New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. . First edition. . Near fine in a near fine dustjacket. . SIGNED on the title page. Highly praised by such writers as Pynchon, Tom Robbins and Peter Straub - Robbins called Erickson "one of the 2 or 3 most exciting novelists in the world today." - this book is not only "mind-warping in its vision," it warps time - from the Paris of Jefferson and Sally Hemmings to Berlin in 1999. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
60) Arc d'X
Ericksonm Steve

New York:: Poseidon,, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. AS NEW in AS NEW DJ. SIGNED, 8vo (6-1/2 x 9-1/2) hardbound book in glossy pictorial DJ protected in a poly cover -- both book and DJ are AS NEW. Binding is 1/4 cloth, red board with blue-grey cloth, white type. 1/4 cloth The novel spans time from the 18th century to the present, the reverberations and continuing incarnations of a woman and a crime -- Sally, a slave who was burned at the stake for killing the white man who raped her. (more information)

Offered by Book Junkies (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
61) Arc D'X [Advance Uncorrected Proof)
Erickson, Steve

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Pr, 1993. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine. Fine condition. Light shelf-wear. Erickson promotional brochure layed-in. Science fictional / fantasy novel about Sally Hemmings, Jefferon's slave/lover. (more information)

Offered by Hang Fire Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
62) Arc D'X
Erickson, Steve

Poseidon Pr. Hardcover. 0671742965 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $46.84
Add to cart 
63) Arc d'X
ERICKSON, Steve

NY:Poseidon Press,1993 First edition / First printing. Gray cloth spine, red paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0671742965. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
64) ARC D'X
ERICKSON, Steve

NY (1993) First Edition. Dj blurbs by Pynchon, Gibson, Robbins, etc. Fine in fine dj. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
65) Arc d'X "New Copy!!!" - Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print
Steve Erickson

Poseidon, New York NY (1993) HC w/ DJ, New Stated First Edition/Apparent First Print (Copyright page number series reads: 1-10, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3555.R47A89 1993 813'.54---dc20 92-30968 CIP), 8vo, 298 pages; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, crisp hinges, nothing derogatory of note, red boards with gray cloth spine and spine-turns, bold bright silver lettering impressed to spine; Pages: F/VF - New, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note, fancy deckled fore-edges, fancy gray ffeps and pastedowns; DJ: F/VF - New, clean and bright, nothing derogatory of note, original jacket art and design by Chip Kidd, four blurbs on back from Pynchon / Gibson / Stroub / Robbins, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: "Happiness is a dark thing to pursue ... and the pursuit is a dark thing as well." These are the words of Erickson's Thomas, inventor of the American dream and guiding spirit of this passionate, brave, unforgettable novel. in Thomas' love for his fourteen-year-old slave, Sally, and in her irrevocable choice to forfeit her freedom for that love, lies the emblematic dilemma that has forged a nation's destiny --- the tension between history's denial of the dictates of the human heart and our secret pursuit of the heart's expression. Over, Arc d'X, hovers the smoke of an 18th century slave who was burned at the stake for murdering a white man who raped her. Through the ashes move the many incarnations of Sally, and the men who are touched by her --- Etcher, perched on the mouth of a volcano on the outskirts of a strange theocratic city, who is literally rewriting history; a washed-up, middle-aged American novelist waiting in the city of Berlin in the year 1999 for the end of time, while a small guerrilla army rebuilds the Wall in the middle of the night. Arc d'X is a reckless, visionary elegy for the second millennium and a literary bridge to the third, where the feeling is at once heightened and debased, language drained of significance but filled with portent, meaning tensed at the intersection of desire and conscience, male and female, black and white. It is the novel that has been looming at the end of the American imagination, where the center of the soul meets the blunt future on the street. This was Steve Erickson's 5th work. (more information)

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
66) ARC d' X
Erickson, Steve

NY: Poseidon, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Review copy with publisher's slip and material laid in. Signed by Erickson on the title page. Board top edge bumped; otherwise an unread copy. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
67) ARC d' X
Erickson, Steve

NY: Poseidon, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Erickson on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart