Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671743481
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

University of Chicago Spanish-English Dictionary

by Carlos Castillo


ISBN: 0671743481
ISBN-13: 9780671743482
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1992
Edition: 4th edition
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A concise dictionary of words and phrases for today's usage. Contains 1500 new words.

Similar books


0962813702
Kanji Pict-O-Graphix
by Michael Rowley

Japanese written characters, or kanji, have their origin in a picture-language developed in ancient China. Over time this language evolved into stylized abstract forms that are difficult to memorize. This delightful book presents 1,200 kanji with readings, main definitions, standard printed forms, and visual and text mnemonics to make them easier to remember. Winner of several international design awards.

0864424841
Lonely Planet British Phrasebook
by Elizabeth Bartsch-Parker



0415268869
Introducing Interpreting Studies
by Franz Pochhacker

In today's multilingual, multicultural society, the need for interpreters has never been greater. This book introduces students, researchers and practitioners to the fast-developing discipline of Interpreting Studies. Written by a leading researcher in the field, Introducing Interpreting Studies guides the reader through international conference, court and hospital interpreting, in both signed and spoken modalities. The book begins by exploring the ways in which the field evolved, looking at historical developments, concepts, influential models and methodological approaches. It then moves on to consider the main areas of research in the field, before reviewing the major trends of Interpreting Studies, reflecting on how the subject will develop in the future and offering direction to those undertaking research of their own. Featuring chapter summaries, guides to the main points covered in the book and suggestions for further reading, this practical and user-friendly textbook is the

0811216195
If This Be Treason
by Gregory Rabassa



0691116083
Nation, Language, And The Ethics Of Translation
by Sandra Bermann



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671743481 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The University of Chicago Spanish-English, English-Spanish Dictionary (4th Ed.)
Castillo, Carlos and Otto F. Bond (eds.)

New York: Pocket Books, 1987. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-671-74348-1. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fourth Edition. iv, 475 pp. Nineteenth printing. The front cover is creased, and there is a stress crease on the spine. The cover edges are slightly scuffed. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Language - Spanish - Dictionaries. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671743481 A good reading copy only. 1991 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) University of Chicago Spanish-English Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743481 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. 4th Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671743481 A good reading copy only. 1991 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743481 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Mass Market Pap. 4th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Binding is Softcover; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671743481 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Mass Market Pap. 4th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Mass Market Pap. 4th Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

[ Edition: fourth ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Pocket Pub Date: 3/15/1991 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 475 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
14) Spanish-English/English-Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos/Bond, Otto F

Simon Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1992. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
15) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket, 1991-03-15. Mass Market Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket, 3/15/1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good/x. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) University of Chicago Spanish-English Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square Press, 1987 Creases on spine.. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
18) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743481 Very Good Condition - Pocket Books - 1948 copyright - Fourth Edition 1987 - small crease on spine - light chipping to cover - tanning to pages - binding is tight - mass market paperback (Paperback - 85) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
19) Spanish-English English-Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos And Bond, Otto F

Pocket 0-671-74348-1. Paperback, Very Good++ condition. photo available. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) The University of Chicago Spanish-English, English-Spanish Dictionary/Universidad De Chicagodiccionario Espano-Ingles Ingles-Espanol: Spanish-English, English-Spanish
University of Chicago

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Square. 1987. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
21) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket. Used - Very Good. used - very good 4th Edition.Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Mass Market Pap. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $6.77
Add to cart 
22) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Carlos Castillo

Pocket, 1991-03-15. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
23) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary (Qty: 3)
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743481 New. No major marks or damage. Light storage wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $25.75
Add to cart 
24) The University of Chicago Spanish - English English - Spanish Dictionary
Castillo, Carlos

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743481 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.25
Add to cart