Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671743848
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Temptress

by Jude Deveraux


ISBN: 0671743848
ISBN-13: 9780671743840
Format: Paperback

Summary

Heiress Christianna Montgomery Mathison bravely defies her captors-wooing one and eschewing the other-in Washington Territory.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Abducted by two men, heiress Christiana Montgomery Mathison, swept into the primitive rain forests of the Washington Territory, resists the courtship of one captor while attempting to entice the other, the mysterious Tynan.

Other Editions

Similar books


0446604771
The Outsider
by Penelope Williamson

After Rachel Yoder's husband is murdered by outlaws in an act of outrageous greed, she must raise her 10-year-old son alone on the Montana Plains. One day, a handsome stranger dying from a gunshot wound walks into her ranch. With simple kindness, she treats his injury and nurses him back to health. Soon Rachel finds herself drawn to this mysterious outsider with a violent past--and must put her future on the line for a last chance at happiness.

0380775832
Winter Fire
by Elizabeth Lowell

Nwe York Times bestselling author Elizabeth Lowell makes her hardcover debut with a glorious tale of romance and passion set in the old West. Sarah Kennedy was a mail order bride at 14, a widow at 16, and now, at 20, all she wants it her independence. Determined to survive, Sarah works desperately to build up her ranch, staves off dangerous outlaws, and tries not to fall in love with hired hand Case Maxwell.

0821740563
Shameless
by Rosanne Bittner

A scorching Southwestern love story by the author of Comanche Sunset. First Lieutenant Clay Youngblood didn't need a Mexian outlaw--especially a beautiful one like Nina Juarez--to stir his sympathies and sidetrack his mission. But regardless of the risks, Clay knew that he must help Nina--for her gentleness filled his heart with more love than he ever thought was possible.

0380762609
All I Need Is You
by Johanna Lindsey

Johanna Lindsey's enchanting romantic adventure ALL I NEED IS YOU is the sequel to her immensely popular A HEART SO WILD. Lovely and tempestuous Casey Straton--the headstrong child of Chandros Straton and Courtney Harte--leaves her Texas home determined to prove to her parents that she can do more than "woman's work." Successful businessman Damien Rutledge III came west looking for vengeance. But though he is strong and fearless, the handsome Eastern "dude" would have surely been lost in the wild West were it not for the timely intervention of a half-pint bounty hunter called "Kid." but when Damien discovers his rescuer is, in fact, a stunningly sensuous young lady named Casey in disguise, he realizes that there are going to be very serious complications on the rocky trail that is leading them both toward a dangerous, irrepressible love.

0743422759
Secondhand Bride
by Linda Lael Miller

The wild youngest McKettrick brother, Jeb is over his head in trouble when he proposes to Chloe Wakefield, only to discover that his new bride is already married, but when the unlikely lovers are reunited, misunderstandings, a lack of trust, a stagecoach robbery, and the return of a dangerous stranger could divide them forever. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671743848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$1.50
3) The Temptress
Jude Deveraux

Pocket, 1991-03-15. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Never read. No crease to spine or cover. Some discoloration to edge of book. Some shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Snappyshoppe (United States)
$1.50
4) Temptress, The
Deveraux, Jude

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-671-74384-8 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
5) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude; Morrow, Linda (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
$2.00
6) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

1986 blue HARDCOVER, no marks, minimum shelfwear, dust jacket in fair condition. Paperback. Used; Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Riley & Associates (United States)
$2.20
7) The Tempteress
Jude Deveraux

Pocket Books, 1986. (Orchid1) Three minor spine creases. No edgewear, stickers, or stamps. Pages are aging.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
$2.30
8) Temptress; The
Deveraux, Jude

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0671743848 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.60
9) The Temptress [Mass Market Paperback]
Deveraux, Jude

(more information)

Offered by The Media Station (United States)
$2.85
10) THE TEMPTRESS
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket, 1991 ight spinal crease, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$3.00
11) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
12) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
13) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
14) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
15) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket; Reissue, March 15, 1991. Paperback. Good. Romance : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Deveraux, Jude (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
16) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket, March 15, 1991. Paperback. Good. Romance : Authors, A-Z : ( D ) : Deveraux, Jude (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
17) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1986. Fifteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
18) The Temptress
Jude Deveraux

Pocket, 1991-03-15. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.50
19) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1986. Fourteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
20) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket, March 15, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Romance: Historical (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.95
21) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude; Morrow, Linda (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. Light bumping to spine ends, previous owner's name on front endpaper, jacket has light edge wear at spine ends and a very small tear at upper corner.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$4.50
22) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Good. 1986. Mass Market Paperback. 0671743848 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,11th printing . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$4.99
23) Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

Hard Cover. Good+. Reprint in hardcover (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
$6.50
24) The Temptress
, Deveraux

New York: Pocket Books, 1986. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.53
25) The Temptress (Qty: 3)
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
26) The Temptress (Qty: 8)
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
27) The Temptress (Qty: 5)
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
28) The Temptress (Qty: 4)
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743848 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
29) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York: Pocket. Hardcover. 0671743848 The covers of the book have a little edgewear. The book has a slant. The covers of this romance novel are black with gold lettering on the spine. . Good. 1986. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$7.00
30) Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket Books. 1986. Hardbound. Fine/NF, clean and tight., wht mylar. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
31) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. DJ is very lightly scuffed. Boards have touch of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$9.00
32) The Temptress (Qty: 5)
Jude Deveraux

Pocket, 1991-03-15. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$16.69
33) The Temptress
Jude Deveraux

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$18.95
34) The Temptress
Deveraux, Jude

Pocket. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671743848 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.62