Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish

by Douglas Adams


ISBN: 0671745530
ISBN-13: 9780671745530
Format: Paperback

Summary

This bestselling work of humorous science fiction is the fourth installment in the Hitchhiker's series. THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, the first book in the series, began with the complete destruction of Earth to clear space for a galactic highway. But now the Earth has returned, as if it had never been gone. What happened and who's responsible? Dressing-gown-clad Earthman Arthur Dent (who escaped from the Earth's purported demolition eight years ago) and his newfound true love, Fenchurch, attempt to discover the answers to these and to other pressing questions. Meanwhile, many light-years away, Arthur's wacky Betelgeusian pal, Ford Prefect, a writer for that amazingly useful and often apocryphal book, THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY, is shocked to discover that his original lengthy coverage on the Earth, which had been edited down to two words ("Mostly Harmless"), has been reinstated, and he decides to find out why.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1991
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Reluctant galactic wanderer Arthur Dent finds himself back on Earth, which has been restored after having been demolished for a hyperspace bypass, and again sets out on his travels with a girl who went mad at the Earth's destruction.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345391829
Life, the Universe, and Everything
by Douglas Adams

The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

0345379330
Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams

Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

0345391810
The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams

Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the 'Hitchhiker's Guide' deleted the term.

0345391802
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams

Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

0380759470
Isle of View
by Piers Anthony

Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671745530 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671745530 M29___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1991-05-31. Paperback. Very Good. Good cover, faintly creased spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, clean text (more information)

Offered by Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671745530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671745530 A good reading copy only. 1991 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1991-05-31. Paperback. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671745530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Pocket Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish (Hitchhiker's Guide Series #4)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1985. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 204 pages. Editions vary. Is there 'Life' on earth? This apparently absurd question assumes its most urgent and madcap expression, but is not examined... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
12) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1991-05-31. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.29
Add to cart 
13) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671745530 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
14) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Book 4)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1985. Original 5.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear.. ISBN: 0671745530. 11th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus. DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
15) SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
DOUGLAS ADAMS

Pan Books.. p/o name.. Mass Market Paperback. VERY-FINE. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. Tight binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
17) So Long and Thanks for the Fish; Hitchhiker's Trilogy, No. 4
Adams, Douglas. Cross, Peter, Cover Art

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1985. Near Fine 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 204 pages. Binding is solid; no crease to spine, covers; corners; tiny chip to bottom back corner; very slight edge wear; slight age tanning, pages are not brittle; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. Title is not a mistake, no. 4 of a trilogy is an example of author's sense of humor!. 9th Printing . Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Cross, Cover Art . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (Hitchhiker's Trilogy, Bk. 4)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. cover worn slightly, and inside covers very lightly yellowed (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1991-05-31. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books, 1991. Light wear, text crisp & clean, cover ceased & stained.. 11th Printing. Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1991-05-31. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1991-05-31. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish - Hitchhiker's Trilogy, vol. 4
Adams, Douglas

Ballantine, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Douglas Adams

Pocket, 1991-05-31. Paperback. Very Good. Mass-market paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (mmpb-A) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
25) So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
26) SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
Adams, Douglas

Pocket Books. c1985. Later Printing. Paperback. Very good+. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. ; Mass Market PB; 204 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy (Paperback))
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1991-05-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $3.87
Add to cart 
28) So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 1985. Reprint. S Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Light wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
29) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
Adams, Douglas

Pocket, 1985. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
30) So Long and Thanks for All the Fish : Book 4 in the Hitchhiker's Trilogy
Adams, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. 204+ pages, tight, clean, very slight shelf wear. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 7"x4.25". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish (The Fourth Book in The Hitchhiker's Trilogy) (Hitchhiker's Trilogy)
Adams, Douglas

Pocket. PAPERBACK. 0671745530 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.49
Add to cart