Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Walking into the River

A Novel

by Lorian Hemingway


ISBN: 0671746421
ISBN-13: 9780671746421
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1992
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A first novel by the granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway depicts a woman's tragic surrender into the family cycle of alcoholism and her courage to prevail.

Similar books


0375402632
Reservation Road
by John Burnham Schwartz

A riveting novel of feeling and suspense in which grief and punishment become tragically intertwined.   At the close of a beautiful summer day near the quiet Connecticut town where they live, the Learner family--Ethan and Grace, their children, Josh and Emma--stop at a gas station on their way home from a concert. Josh Learner, lost in a ten-year-olds private world, is standing at the edge of the road when a car comes racing around the bend. He is hit and instantly killed. The car speeds away.  From this moment forward, Reservation Road becomes a harrowing countdown to the confrontation between two very different men. The hit-and-run driver is a small-town lawyer named Dwight Arno, a man in desperate need of a second chance. Dwight is also the father of a ten-year-old boy, who was asleep in the car the night Josh Learner was killed. Now Dwight must decide whether to run from his crime or to pay the price for what he did. Ethan Learner, a respected professor of literature at a small New England college, has seen his orderly world shattered in a single moment, yet persists in the belief that he can find the unknown man who killed his son. Behind their stories are those of eight-year-old Emma, who cant stop thinking her brother's death was her fault, and of Grace, who must find the strength to keep herself and her family together, and to be the mother Emma so badly needs. In a gripping narrative woven from the voices of Ethan, Dwight, and Grace, Reservation Road tells the story of two ordinary families facing an extraordinary crisis--a book that reads like a thriller but opens up a world rich with psychological nuance and emotional wisdom. Reservation Road explores the terrain of grief even as it astonishes with unexpected redemption: powerful and wrenching and impossible to put down.

0140156011
Last Call
by Harry Mulisch



0446605050
The Intruder
by Peter Blauner

Jacob Schiff is a prominent Manhattan attorney with a successful, beautiful wife and a teenage son whom he adores. His ideal world begins to unravel, however, when a psychotic homeless man harasses the lawyer and his family--soon the annoyance escalates to deadly danger, and Jacob must take matters into his own hands with cataclysmic results. National ads/media.

0312179146
The Good Children
by Kate Wilhelm

When they move into a new home in Oregon, the McNairs know they've settled for good. Warden, Lee, and the four kids take to the big old house like they were designed to live in it. But when tragedy strikes the family suddenly, the children face the prospect of being separated by the state. Rather than be sent off to different homes, the four of them - Kevin, Amy, Liz, and Brian, ranging in age from fifteen to six - agree to tell a lie. A big lie. It's the sort of deceit that can hold a family together or tear it asunder, and it will certainly separate the good children from all others. Or will it? The Good Children is a masterpiece of lies, love, insanity, and possibly murder.

0452270642
A Dark-Adapted Eye
by Ruth Rendell

The award-winning author and acclaimed mistress of suspense delves deeply into the heart of a family to uncover the circumstances that lead to murder more than thirty years ago. The story of a family's long-buried secret past is revealed--and the deadly consequences. Mystery Guild Selection. Doubleday Alternate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671746421 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Walking into the River: A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. 1992 Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671746421. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster, 1992 wear to cover, usual library material throughout book. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671746421 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671746421 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Walking into the River
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671746421 K96___SAME ISBN___STANDARD USED CONDITION___MAY BE X-LIBRARY___FAST SHIPPING . Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Walking into the River: A Novel
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $2.26
Add to cart 
9) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster, 1992-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
10) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
HEMINGWAY, Lorian

NY: Simon &amp; Schuster, 1992. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0671746421 <em>Author's first novel, set in Mississippi, by a Seattle resident &amp; Ernest Hemingway's granddaughter.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Walking into the River
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster, October 1, 1992. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
13) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 282 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-671-74642-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
14) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 x 6.25 x 1. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 288 pages. . ISBN: 0671746421. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Bookplate inside front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Wrappers. Fine. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Walking Into the River: a Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Sound dust jacket has slight creasing to edges, 1" tear to back top left corner. Bottom spine end of cover lightly bumped. Text bright, unmarked. 282 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster. 1992. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

N.Y.: Simon & Schuster (1992) First printing of the first edition. stiff & crisp. Ms Hemingway's first novel. Dj has light wear on two corners. No remainder marks, unclipped dj, . First. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Walking into the River : A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0671746421. Light edgewear, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. C-11. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Walking into the River: A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Small smudge to bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) Walking Into the River
Hemingway. Lorian

Simon & Schuster, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. First Edition. Remainder. Book has remainder mark bottom edge; otherwise As New. Jacket has tiny closed tear near spine but reads As New in mylar. First novel by Ernest's granddaughter. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671746421 SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR!!! First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $6.62
Add to cart 
24) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster, October 1, 1992. Hardcover. Good. Modern fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
25) Walking Into The River
Hemingway, Lorian

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Clean, tight copy newish w/ minor, typical bit of wear, no notable flaws.*We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 VG/VG. Text is clean and tight. Base of spine is lightly bumped. A novel of personal growth and a fight against a troubled past.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
27) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Review copy. Author's first novel. Review slip & PR sheet laid in. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Walking Into The River
Hemingway, Lorian

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Authoress is Ernest Hemingway 's grandaughter - out of which foal I do not know.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
29) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $8.94
Add to cart 
30) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG DJ; sm. tear on upper spine edge of DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671746421 The book has a little bumping at the corners and edgewear. This is the story of a woman who overcomes the tragedies of her past to become whole. This is the author's first novel. . Very Good. 1992. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Walking into the River
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. Two small tears in jacket and one which has been taped at edge of back flap. ; A nice clean copy. ; 961 . 288 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
33) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992 282pgs. SIGNED by Hemingway to the title page. Previous owner's sig. to front endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
34) WALKING INTO THE RIVER FREE SHIPPING
Hemingway, Lorian

New York NY: Simon & Schuster. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671746421 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Walking into the River : A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992, 1992. Boards with Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 6 X 9. ISBN:0671746421. New Brodart dj cover.. ISBN: 0671746421. F. Hardcover. 0671746421 GENERAL FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) Walking into the River : A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992. OOP ~ Edition ~ 1992 ~ F/F ~ DJ Price. UN- Clipped ~ "Thanks for Looking".. ISBN: 0671746421. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL AMERICAN LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) Walking In The River: A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 1992. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Remainder mark on bottom edges First novel written by the granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
38) Walking into the River: A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 282 pp.; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. A novel by the granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
39) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
Hemingway, Lorian, SIGNED

First Edition. Hardcover. 0671746421 . Simon & Schuster, 1992, hardback, first printing (complete number line), [ first edition ], Fine/Near Fine dust jacket, 282 pages, Signed by Hemingway on the title page, FICTION; H0953; Signed by Author(s) . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
40) Walking into the River
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster. 1st edition, 1st printing. New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, Fine/Fine, Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1st edition, 1st printing, 9 in. H x 1 in. L x 6.25 in. W, 18.1 oz.. This copy is an assumed First Edition, has no signs of use, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $14.24
Add to cart 
41) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. Author's first book. Signed by the author. Fore-edge of textblock shows slight soiling. Dust jacket lightly rubbed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. (more information)

Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Walking into the River : A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1992. " This is an unforgettable novel of family agony and the indomitability of the human spirit." Author's first novel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) Walking Into The River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by author on title page. Green boards with grey backstrap and silver lettering. Small strip of sunfading along base of spine. Dust jacket shows almost no wear. ; 9 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 288 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) Walking Into the River
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1st . Hardcover . VG-/VG. SIGNED BY AUTHOR TITLE PAGE. Spine cocked w/ some edge-wear; trace of water-warp on page 160. DJ w/ some rubbing; in new Brodart protector. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
45) Walking Into The River
Hemingway, Lorain

New York: S&S, 1992. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
46) Walking Into the River
HEMINGWAY, Lorian

NY:Simon & Schuster,1992 First edition / First printing. Gray cloth spine, teal paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. First novel by the granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway. ISBN: 0671746421. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
47) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway. A novel of family agony and the indomitability of the human spirit.. ISBN: 0-671-74642-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel Rage Love. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) Walking Into the River FREE SHIPPING
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Briefly INSCRIBED by author on title page:"For Lorie,/I've enjoyed/talking to you./Lorian/Hemingway/Oct. 1992". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Elkhorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
Lorian Hemingway

Simon & Schuster, 1992-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Hemingway House stamped imprint. Hardcover in fine condition with dust jacket. No markings. Faint shelf wear to dust jacket. Clean and tight. Free postal tracking. (more information)

Offered by Brother Bernard's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
50) Walking Into The River: A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

Fine condition. Hardcover, Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Signed by author on title page. Unclipped dustjacket in protective mylar. Appropriate packaging always used. Priority airmail for all overseas orders.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Magdalen Books of Norwich (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($20.86)
Add to cart 
51) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
HEMINGWAY, LORIAN

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 192. HARDBACK. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
52) Walking Into the River
Lorian Hemingway

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Spine is very lightly cocked, Some corner bumping on the the boards. Signed by the Author. Authors first novel about rage and the healing power of love.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
53) Walking into the River: A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
54) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671746421 Collectible Item, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Book Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. 10/1/1992. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
55) Walking into the River: A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE.. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
56) Walking into the River : A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1992. Hardcopy with teal paper-covered boards, grey cloth spine, silver printing on spine, is in VERY GOOD condition. Top of back board has a light impression over width of book. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with mild ruffling to top edge. Lorian, grand-daughter of Ernest Hemingway. The novel centers on Eva, a strikingly pretty but tough girl from a troubled Southern family, who carries her damage into adulthood, hits bottom, and learns she must pull herself out inch by inch. Growing up in Mississippi, Eva knows at an early age that hers will be a difficult life. Her father, a closet transvestite, is an alienated and pathetic man. Her mother is a severe alcoholic with a voracious appetite for sex. Her stepfather is an abusive man who keeps her mother locked in a cycle of addiction. An intense and perceptive child, Eva registers the chaos around her with piercing clarity. Her rage at first manifests itself in violence, then, tragically, in her spiraling surrender to alcoholism and madness. Eva's circuitous life takes her through a harrowing battle with psychiatrists, a search for love, a hard marriage, and an unavoidable confrontation with her family demons. On the verge of death, and with the help of the only person she has ever been able to love, Eva understands that there is but one way to conquer her disease.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Teal Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
57) Walking into the River : A Novel
Hemingway, Lorian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1992 Hardcopy with teal paper-covered boards, grey cloth spine, silver printing on spine, is in NEAR FINE condition. Top of back board has a light impression over width of book. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is NEAR FINE, with mild ruffling to top edge. Lorian, grand-daughter of Ernest Hemingway. The novel centers on Eva, a strikingly pretty but tough girl from a troubled Southern family, who carries her damage into adulthood, hits bottom, and learns she must pull herself out inch by inch. Growing up in Mississippi, Eva knows at an early age that hers will be a difficult life. Her father, a closet transvestite, is an alienated and pathetic man. Her mother is a severe alcoholic with a voracious appetite for sex. Her stepfather is an abusive man who keeps her mother locked in a cycle of addiction. An intense and perceptive child, Eva registers the chaos around her with piercing clarity. Her rage at first manifests itself in violence, then, tragically, in her spiraling surrender to alcoholism and madness. Eva's circuitous life takes her through a harrowing battle with psychiatrists, a search for love, a hard marriage, and an unavoidable confrontation with her family demons. On the verge of death, and with the help of the only person she has ever been able to love, Eva understands that there is but one way to conquer her disease.. First Edition/First Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Teal Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
58) WALKING INTO THE RIVER
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Author's First Novel, written by Ernest Hemingway's granddaughter. This is a poignant, gritty, and brutally honest novel about rage and the healing power of love.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
59) Walking Into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway. Brodart. Honest novel about rage and the healing power of love.. ISBN: 0-671-74642-1. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
60) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

New York: Simon & Schuster. Paper-covered Cloth. 0671746421 Author's first novel, she is the granddaughter of Ernest Hemingway. Grey-green boards w/dark grey cloth and silver lettering at spine; matching grey-green endpapers; deckled pages. Lovely illustrated dust jacket. 282 pp. Book has small gouges in the board top and bottom edges; else FINE. Binding and interior are clean, tight and bright. DJ, protected in Demco, has rough edge at the front flap crease, slight shelf-rubbing. Very nice signed copy. . Fine. 1992. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Landmark Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
61) Walking into the River
Hemingway, Lorian

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671746421 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.80
Add to cart