Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Goldilocks
by Dom Deluise
ISBN: 0671746901
ISBN-13: 9780671746902
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1992 Size: 10.5 x 10.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Ages: Pr to Pr
Synopses
The well-known comedian presents his own rendition of the folktale with a slightly different twist at the end.
Publisher's Notes
Fractured to hilarious perfection, Dom DeLuise's retelling of this famous fairy tale puts a smile on your face and meat on your bones. Along with his own spin of the Goldilocks story (it's pasta e fagioli, not porridge, that gets her juices flowing), the comedian and noted culinary expert includes a few delicious recipes. The droll illustrations add just the right amount of spice.
Other Editions
Similar books

Grimm's Grimmest
by Jacob L. Grimm
Murder, kidnapping, cruel punishment, and violent revenge--these are not the bedtime stories mommy used to read. This work presents 19 of the original, unsanitized, unholy tales as they were first collected by the Brothers Grimm--all fiendishly illustrated in full color. With the irresistible look and feel of a creaky old leather-bound volume with aged paper, this collection harkens back to a time when travelers risked roasting or worse and bad manners could yield frightful consequences. 16 color illustrations. 40 line drawings.

Goldilocks and the Three Bears/Ricitos De Oro Y Los Tres Osos
by Marta Mata
Striking art accompanies this favorite tale giving it a fresh look that will enchant a new generation of readers. Retold in both Spanish and English, this universally familiar story is now a springboard for inspiring early readers and older learners alike to recognize Spanish and English words. The dual-language texts makes this book a useful and beautiful additions to both home and classroom libraries.

Discovering American Folklife
by Don Yoder

The Brave Little Tailor
by Andrej Dugin
Captivating images of an entrancing world retell the beloved Grimm Brothers' story about a tailor who must accomplish several impossible tasks in order to inherit the king's throne.

Robert Browning's the Pied Piper of Hamelin
by Robert Browning
Robert Browning's timeless tale of the Pied Piper is given new life here in the exciting paintings of award-winning illustrator Bud Peen. The Pied Piper is hired to rid Hamelin town of its rats. He plays his pipe so entrancingly that the rats follow him out of town into a nearby river and drown. But when the greedy townspeople refuse to pay the Piper, he blows his pipe again in revenge, and leads all the town's children away to live forever in an enchanted land. Peen's brilliantly colored illustrations, which were electronically painted on the computer screen, breathe fresh life into this familiar tale and its important moral lesson.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671746901 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Goldilocks
Dom Deluise
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Goldilocks
Dom Deluise
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Goldilocks
Dom Deluise; Illustrator-Christopher Santoro
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1992-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight,oversized ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Goldilocks
Dom Deluise; Illustrator-Christopher Santoro
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1992-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Normal used wear. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Goldilocks
Deluise, Dom
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0671746901 This book evidences gentle use; it is free of markings beyond name on flyleaf. Its jacket has a 1" tear, but the jacket and cover show only minor shelf wear. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Goldilocks
Deluise, Dom
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0671746901 wear on dust jacket . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Goldilocks
Dom Deluise; Illustrator-Christopher Santoro
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1992-08-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Goldilocks
Deluise, Dom
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 There is some light wear to the edges and corners of the book, backstrip has a small tear at the top. Pictorial Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Santoro. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Goldilocks
DeLuise, Dom
1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Goldilocks
De Luise, Dom
N.y.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. a very good copy. no dust jacket.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Santoro. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Goldilocks
Deluise, Dom
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1992-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Blue hardbook book - 10X10" Sq. - unnumbered pages. Endpages beautifully illustrated. Name and inscription on page opposite half-title page - tight and clean and no flaws except the inscription mentioned. Summary: The well-known comedian presents his own rendition of the folktale with a slightly different twist at the end. CONDITION: VERY GOOD/none ( more information) Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Goldilocks
Deluise, Dom
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. used, in very good condition. medium-sized hardcover with thin blue binding . ISBN: 0671746901 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Children. ( more information) Offered by Jacquelyn's Jems (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
GOLDILOCKS
De Luise, Dom
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1992. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Light edge & corner wear to jacket, some scuffing to jacket and wrinkled of back flap. Internally, two partially loose pages have been neatly repaired with tape. Pages are clean, there are no markings & two pages have light wrinkling. Publisher's Note: Fractured to hilarious perfection, Dom DeLuise's retelling of this famous fairy tale puts a smile on your face and meat on your bones. Along with his own spin of the Goldilocks story (it's pasta e fagioli, not porridge, that gets her juices flowing) , the comedian and noted culinary expert includes a few delicious recipes. The droll illustrations add just the right amount of spice. In actor/comedian Dom Deluise's hilarious and irreverent retelling of an old favorite, a spoiled and headstrong Goldilocks leaves her homework undone and travels to the bears' forest cottage, where porridge is replaced by pasta e fagioli, and Goldilocks and the bears become great friends over a big lunch. Full-color illustrations by award-winning illustrator Christopher Santoro. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information) Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Goldilocks
DeLuise, Dom
Simon & Schuster, 1992 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile.. Hard cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Santoro, Christopher. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
GOLDILOCKS, Signed By the author
De Luise, Dom
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Picture cover book with illustrated endpapers has slight wear on spine ends. Signature of Dom De Luise opposite the title page. Interior pages clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christopher Santoro. 10 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Goldilocks
De Luise, Dom
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 First Printing. Quarto. Blue and white illustrated hardcover; glossy boards. Text is clean and tight; pristine. Matching DJ is unclipped and in new mylar. Unpaginated; 32pp. Fine/Fine.. Illus. by Christopher Santoro. ( more information) Offered by Wonderland Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Goldilocks
Deluise, Dom
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1992 A clean, tight copy. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Santoro, Christopher . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by SUMMIT BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Goldilocks
DeLuise, Dom
Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
GOLDILOCKS
De Luise, Dom
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. This book has a blue dj with black and yellow spine lettering and a color cover illustration by Christopher Santoro. The verso of the front endpaper has a colorful, full-page inscription by Dom De Luise that reads "Mairead love!, Dom De Luise," with some drawings by the author. Some light wear to dj; inner pages clean, binding tight. This is a playful retelling of the Goldilocks story that features a happier ending and some tantalizing recipes to boot. Santoro's charming, richly detailed color illustrations appear throughout. Approx. 24 pages; 10"x8".. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Christopher Santoro. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|