Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671759922
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Harvey Penick's Little Red Book

Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf

by Harvey Penick


ISBN: 0671759922
ISBN-13: 9780671759926
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this classic, jargon-free guide to the skills required to play golf well, Penick offers decades of experience and common sense to beginners and pros.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"'Harvey Penick's Little Red Book' is one of the most important, if not THE most important, golf instruction books ever written."    -- Tom Kite

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Penick's life in golf began at the age of eight when he caddied at the Austin (Texas) Country Club. Now, 78 years later, he is still there, dispensing simple wisdom and common-sense advice to famous pros and high-handicap amateurs alike. His Little Red Book is a classic to be cherished by generations to come.

Other Editions

Similar books


0684845083
The Wisdom of Harvey Penick
by Harvey Penick

This choice selection from Penick's four priceless books, complete with photos from the late legendary golf pro's family scrapbooks, makes a deluxe gift for any golfer--graced with the simple profound wisdom that made Harvey Penick the sport's greatest teacher.

0671683195
Golf Begins at 50
by Gary Player

Winner of 133 tournaments in twelve nations, Gary Player is one of only four men ever to have won all golf's major championships. He shows how he has adapted his game as he's gotten older, recommending techniques for senior golfers. 70 photos, 40 drawings.

1558537503
The Gist of Golf
by Harry Vardon

This classic reprint is a comprehensive golf instrcutional manual that is as rich in colorful lore as it is in technical analysis by one of the greatest golfers in history.

0671780077
Jack Nicklaus' Lesson Tee
by Jack Nicklaus

Individual cartoon-style lessons are presented in nine segments and cover everything from swing basics to special shotmaking techniques and course etiquette.

1558533427
I Know Absolutely Nothing About Golf
by Steve Eubanks

This is the definitive book on golf for the beginner who wants to understand the game as well as learn to play it. This is not an instructional book - it won't tell you how to improve your swing or hold your club - but a primer that guides the beginning golfer through the inner workings of the game, including its traditions, terminology, equipment, rules, types of courses, standards of etiquette, and more. Each year millions play golf for the first time. For the business professional, a golfer's spouse, a new golfer, or anyone who wants to know about the game, I Know Absolutely Nothing about Golf is the place to start.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671759922 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 Hardcover - [PENICK & SHRAKE] HARVEY PENICK'S LITTLE RED BOOK LESSONS AND TEACHINGS FROM A LIFETIME IN GOLF . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 A good reading copy only. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings From a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Autobiography Synopsis: 175 pages. Harvey Penick's life in golf began when he started caddying at the Austin, (Texas), Country Club at age eight. Eighty-one years later he i... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.19
14) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster, 1992-05-15. Very Good. Good condition overall. Peeled sticker spot. DJ slightly worn. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.46
15) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine book in like DJ. Good buy.. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION 0671759922 GAMES, HOBBIES, PUZZLES, AND. (more information)

Offered by Georgia Bookscout (United States)
$1.75
16) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book
Harvey Penick with Bud Shrake

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. DJ shows some minor shelf rubbing. There are no tears, chips or marks and the price is intact. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight. Synopsis: Lessons and teachings from a lifetime of golf.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by One More Time Book Store (United States)
$1.80
17) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
18) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Suitable as a gift.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.95
19) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster, 1992-05-15. Hardcover. Very Good. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date of Publication: May 15, 1992 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-671-75992-2 Book in good condition from non-smoking home. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
20) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster, 1992-05-15. Hardcover. Good. No dust jacketThanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
$1.99
21) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Dj is price clipped. Inscription to previous owner on ffep.. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.00
22) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes introduction, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. 18th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 5-1/4" x 7-3/4". 175 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
23) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Lyle G Gier (United States)
$2.00
24) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey, and Shrake, Bud, and Nelson, Byron (Introduction by)

Simon & Schuster, 1992 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
$2.25
25) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster, 5/15/1992. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good price-clipped DJ. Gift inscription on fep, otherwise unmarked, bright and clean. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$2.25
26) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster, 1992-05-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$2.50
27) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Before titanium drivers, before oversized heads and bubble shafts, before electronic systems to tell you how far you are from the pin, golf was much the same game it is today. The lessons Harvey Penick taught in the pre-gadget days still stand. The golf swing is basically the same, and Penick could teach it better than anybody. For most of his life, he never intended to publish his Little Red Book, a notebook of golf wisdom and anecdotes that he compiled with the idea that he'd pass it on to his son. But, for the sake of history, it's a good thing that he changed his mind. Contained in its 175 pages is just about all you need to know about golf from a technical standpoint, along with Penick's less memories of working with famous pros, teaching absolute nobodies to get the ball in the air, and finding a horde of bat guano and hauling it across town in a pickup truck to fertilize his golf course. This makes you feel good about playing golf, that you're part of something steeped in ritual and mystery and tradition, and that the game was played perfectly well before perimeter-weighted, graphite-shafted irons came along. Penick, a golf instructor who has been credited with improving the scores of several professionals on the mens and ladies' tours (including Tom Kite and Sandra Palmer) here provides both physical and psychological tips for golfers. He also instructs on the preparation required before approaching the first tee. Though the value of this is its information, libraries owning previous works on the mental aspects of golf (e.g., Peter Cranford's The Winning Touch in Golf: A Psychological Approach , 1961. o.p.) can pass. Illustrations not seen.- Jim Paxman, Tennessee State Univ., Nashville 1992 S8271-Simon. later printing. Hardcover. New/New DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
$2.55
28) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Clean tight unmarked book. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
$2.59
29) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover, Dust Jacket, tight binding, MARKED text, square, light shelf wear , square bright glossy wrappers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$2.89
30) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$2.89
31) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in golf
Harvey Penick with Bud Shrake

Simon & Schuster , 1992. Hardcover. Very good/Very Good. Vg to fine condition. 20th printing 5 by 8 inches. 175 pages. ISBN: 0 671759922. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$2.95
32) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Light Wear/Spot On Cover Page/Outside Page Ends, Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Unmarked, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
33) HARVEY PENICK'S LITTLE RED BOOK: LESSONS AND TEACHINGS FROM A LIFETIME IN GOLF
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped. Gift inscription inside.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.99
34) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

Distican, Incorporated, 1992-05-15. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
35) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Light shelf wear, no marks, corners & ends bent, text crisp & clean, light edge wear to jacket.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
$3.00
36) HARVEY PENICK'S LITTLE RED BOOK: LESSONS AND TEACHINGS FROM A LIFETIME IN GOLF
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
37) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Type: Remainder. Tight, square binding. Light shelf wear and lightly bumped corners. Tiny amount of soiling to back board. DJ has light edge wear. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.15
38) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.26
39) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey, and Shrake, Bud, and Nelson, Byron (Introduction by)

Simon & Schuster, 1992 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$3.47
40) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf (HC/DJ)
Penick, Harvey

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.49
41) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

Simon & Schuster, 1992-05-15. Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.55
42) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book
Penick, Harvey with Bud Sharke

NY: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine, price-clipped dj. 1992. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: golf, 0-671-75992-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$3.75
43) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
PENICK, HARVEY with Bud Shrake

N.Y.: Simon Schuster, 1992. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$3.75
44) Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book

hardcover. Simon & Schuster 1st ed, 1992/5th prntg. unread. discounted for price clipped. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
$3.95
45) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Previous Owners Name First Page, DJ Price Clipped, Corners/Edges Sharp, Text Is Unmarked, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
46) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
$3.99
47) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1992 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
$4.00
48) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$4.00
49) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings From A Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

New York, New York U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1992. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good +. Ex-Library. Front hinge cracked, but binding still good and spine straight. Pages are clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
50) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster, 5/15/1992. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Very good hardcover in very good DJ. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
$4.43
51) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 Brand New, Fast Ship, Ships from North Carolina, Delivery Confirmation . New. (more information)

Offered by Triangle Point Enterprises, Inc. (United States)
$4.49
52) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book
Penick, Harvey with Bud Shrake

New York: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Lessons and teachings from a lifetime in golf. like new condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
$4.50
53) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S.: 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
$4.74
54) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price clipped. . ISBN: 0671759922. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
55) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 7.7 x 5.21 x 0.78. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 175 pages. . ISBN: 0671759922. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
56) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$4.99
57) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 7.6 x 4.9 x 0.8. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 175 pages. . ISBN: 0671759922. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
58) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster, 1992-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.99
59) HARVEY PENICK'S LITTLE RED BOOK: LESSONS AND TEACHINGS FROM A LIFETIME IN GOLF
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster,. 1992. Hardcover. Owner's name/address; slight spine roll; covers/pgs clean, unmarked. Clipped DJ. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
$5.00
60) HARVEY PENICK'S LITTLE RED BOOK : LESSONS AND TEACHINGS FROM A LIFETIME IN GOLF
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. c1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Near fine, a slight spine end crimp. Tight and clean. Near fine dust jacket. ; 175 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$5.00
61) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey and Shrake, Bud

New York, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Very good - hardcover in good + dustjacket. Dustjacket is price clipped. 2 inch tear to bottom left hand corner of front cover. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. May be some rubbing, bumping and chipping to edges, corners and spine of dustjacket. Overall a good tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 20th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good -/Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
62) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book : Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hardcover with dust jacket, later printing, 175 pages. . Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
$5.00
63) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book
Harvey Penick

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Slight warp in first few pages - slight water damage, binding is tight and text is clean.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.00
64) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671759922 small crease on first flyleaf, otherwise perfect, ship same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$5.33
65) Harvey Penick'S Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Harvey Penick

Simon & Schuster, 1992-05-15. Hardcover. Good. Has minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.50
66) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons And Teachings From A Lifetime In Golf
Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud; Shrake, Edwin

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$5.50
67) Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
Penick, Harvey with Bud Shrake

Simon & Schuster, 1992. Near-new copy - Appears unread - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Price inside dustcover: $21.00 - Harvey Penick's life in golf began when he started caddying at the Austin, (Texas), Country Club at age eight. Eighty-one years later he is still there, still dispensing wisdom to pros and beginners alike. His stature in the golf world is reflected in the remarkable array of champions he's worked with, both men and women, including U.S. Open champion and golf's leading money winner Tom Kite, Masters champion Ben Crenshaw, and LPGA Hall of Famers Mickey Wright, Betsy Rawls, and Kathy Whitworth. It is not for nothing that the Teacher of the Year Award given by the Golf Teachers Association is called the Harvey Penick Award. Now, after sixty years of keeping notes on the things he's seen and learned and on the golfing greats he's taught, Penick is finally letting his Little Red Book (named for the red notebook he's always kept) be seen by the golf world. His simple, direct, practical wisdom pares away all the hypertechnical jargon that's grown up around the golf swing, and lets all golfers, whatever their level, play their best. He avoids negative words; when Tom Kite asked him if he should "choke down" on the club for a particular shot, Harvey tol