Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Muhammad Ali
His Life and Times
by Thomas Hauser
ISBN: 0671779710
ISBN-13: 9780671779719
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The first major pictorial retrospective of the American boxer Muhammad Ali, with photographs by Howard Bingham and text by bestselling author and Ali biographer Thomas Hauser.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Thomas Hauser's 'Muhammad Ali: In Perspective is the first major pictorial retrospective Ali to incorporate a very informative and interesting text. Hauser is also author of the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award-nominated 'Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times." Drawing upon the thoughts of Ali, the members of his family, friends, boxing rivals, and others who have known him well, Hauser explores the many layers of Ali's extraordinary life....'Muhammad Ali's Life Today,' the final section of this book, races us with his charm, graciousness and humor." -- Parris Wright
-- Quarterly Black Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Touchstone Books Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"The first definitive biography of Muhammad Ali" (The New York Times Book Review), this complete story--written with Ali's full cooperation--takes readers from his rural boyhood to his explosive fight career to the truth about his physical condition today. Photographs.
Other Editions
Similar books

Larry Holmes
by Phil Berger
In Against the Odds, the reader will experience the uplifting odyssey that took Larry Holmes from a boxing nobody to a world champion. Holmes is considered to be one of the greatest heavyweight champions of our time and held the title for more than seven years. But his rise to the top was hardly an easy one. His road to becoming the champion--from which he would net $40 million--was one requiring doggedness and extreme courage.In his time, the greatest heavyweight champions were men whose path was made for them. We are speaking of George Foreman, Muhammad Ali, and Smokin' Joe Frazier, fighters who won fame as Olympic gold medallists, attracted financial backers, and were accorded special treatment as young professionals.Larry Holmes, by contrast, was the equivalent of the outsider whose nose is pressed against the candy-store window. Yet despite being a seventh-grade dropout and routinely being treated by the boxing establishment as a body for other men to beat on, Holmes overcame a hard and impoverished childhood and the indifference to boxing's starmakers to become heavyweight champion, a title he held from 1978 to 1985.Larry Holmes: Against the Odds is loaded with Holmes's personal opinions and revelations. He offers up:-The story of his life as one of twelve children raised by a single mother and the struggle to survive in poverty for the first sixteen years of his life.-A remarkable look at Muhammad Ali who few knew. Holmes shows his respect and appreciation for Ali and tells of his time and travels as Ali's sparring partner.-His early years as a boxer fighting for purses of $125 of $200 a fight.-A ringside seat and an insider's view for all of his big fights--including those with Norton, Ali, and Cooney.-The showering of racial slurs and threats that dogged Larry before and after his fight with Gerry Cooney--a man whom he later befriended.-His views on the state of boxing in the 1990s--including the Mike Tyson situation.-His constant battle with Don King.-And his rating of the top boxers today.Larry Holmes is a champion in every sense of the word. He has risen to every challenge he faced--from poverty to ridicule to naysayers--and his life story is both inspiring and moving. Against the odds, Larry Holmes has succeeded.

Max Schmeling
by George B. Von Der Lippe
The former heavyweight boxing champion describes his boyhood in Germany, his bouts with Joe Louis and other boxing greats, and his experiences living in Nazi Germany.

King of the World
by David Remnick
There were mythic sports figures before him--Jack Johnson, Babe Ruth, Joe Louis, Joe DiMaggio--but when Cassius Clay burst onto the sports scene from his native Louisville in the 1950s, he broke the mold. He changed the world of sports and went on to change the world itself. As Muhammad Ali, he would become the most recognized face on the planet. Ali was a transcendent athlete and entertainer, a heavyweight Fred Astaire, a rapper before rap was born. He was a mirror of his era, a dynamic figure in the racial and cultural battles of his time. This unforgettable story of his rise and self-creation, told by a Pulitzer Prize-winning writer, places Ali in a heritage of great American originals. Cassius Clay grew up in the Jim Crow South and came of athletic age when boxers were at the mercy of the mob. From the start, Clay rebelled against everything and everyone who would keep him and his people down. He refused the old stereotypes and refused the glad hand of the mob. And, to the confusion and fury of white sportswriters, who were far more comfortable with the self-effacing Joe Louis, Clay came forward as a rebel, insistent on his political views, on his new religion, and, eventually, on a new name. His rebellion nearly cost him the chance to fight for the heavyweight championship of the world. King of the World features some of the pivotal figures of the 1960s--Malcolm X, Elijah Muhammad, John F. Kennedy--and its pivotal events: the civil rights movement, political assassinations, the war in Vietnam. Muhammad Ali is a great hero and a beloved figure in American life. King of the World takes us back to the days when his life was a series of battles, inside the ring and out. A master storyteller at the height of his powers, David Remnick has written a book worthy of America's most dynamic modern hero.

Lazarus and the Hurricane
by Sam Chaiton
This remarkable story begins in a Brooklyn ghetto when Sam Chaiton and Terry Swinton, along with Lisa Peters--another member of their extraordinary group--happen upon Lazarus (Lesra) Martin, an engaging but illiterate teenager who needed a chance to succeed. After striking up an unlikely friendship, they bring the young man to Toronto where they proceed to teach him basic educational skills. When Lazarus comes across a used copy of Carter's memoir, THE SIXTEENTH ROUND, he begins a long distance friendship with the imprisoned boxer. Lazarus, accompanied by Sam, Terry, and Lisa, meet Carter in prison--which proves to be the most stirring and fateful event in their lives. Inspired by Carter's determination, they take up his cause and wage an eight-year struggle against a brutal system obsessed with keeping Carter behind bars at all costs.

Barney Ross
by Douglas Century
A profile of one of the most colorful sports figures of the twentieth century follows the life and career of boxer Barney Ross, from his youth as the child of Eastern European immigrants in a tough Chicago neighborhood and his hardscrabble early life, to his successful boxing career, exploits as a combat Marine during World War II, campaign against drug abuse, and fervent support of a Jewish state.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671779710 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Thomas Hauser
Simon & Schuster, 1992-06-15. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Muhammad Ali
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. 1991. Paper. Very Good. white out on ffep., sticker residue on cover, minor edgewear ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Minimal Wear Present. 0671779710 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000018163 _ . Fine. 1992. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Muhammad Ali His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster, 1991. Trade Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Non-Fiction Biography Synopsis: Thirty years after he burst onto the scene as a gold medal lightheavyweight at the Rome Olympics, Muhammad Ali is still a magical figure. His accompl... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Thomas Hauser
Simon & Schuster, 1992-06-15. Paperback. Acceptable. This is a softcover(paperback) book. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Muhammad Ali : His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Tight, very good copy; light edgewear, fine internally. 542 pages, large biography of one of (if not the) greatest athletes of all time.. ISBN: 0671779710. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Muhammad Ali
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster, 1992. Large paperback in excellent condition, biography of "The Greatest". ISBN: 0671779710. Trade Paperback. Fine. BOXING BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Thomas Hauser
Simon & Schuster, 1992-06-15. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Crease in back cover. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1992. Small ink scratch on front cover. Interiors unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0671779710 . Trade Paperback. Moderate edge & shelfwear. ALI MUHAMMAD 1942 SPORTS African American. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Hauser, Thomas., Simon & Schuster 'A Touchstone Book', 1992, c1991, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), remainder mark on bottom edge o/w very near fine, 543 pp with appendix, notes & index, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0671779710, "Hauser recreates this extraordinary man in the words of more than 200 of Ali's family members, opponents, friends, world leaders, and others who have known him best ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster, 1992. Paperback. Good +. corners bent from shelf wear ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
MUHAMMAD ALI HIS LIFE & TIMES
ALI / HAUSER, THOMAS
SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 692. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
MUHAMMAD ALI: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Hauser
PB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. ( more information) Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Muhammad Ali : His Life & Times
Hauser, Thomas
NY: Touchstone, 1992. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. Light wear to edges, light foxing to outer text block. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Muhammad Ali : His Life & Times
Hauser, Thomas, with the cooperation of Muhammad Ali
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Touchstone/S&S, 1991. 543 pages with notes, index, b/w photos; inside back cover few marks; remainder dot bottom edge.. ISBN: 0671779710. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MUHAMMAD ALI BOXER AMERICAN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($13.57)
|
|
19)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times (Qty: 2)
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671779710 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Muhammad Ali
Hauser, Thomas
New York: Simon & Schuster. #32989 . NF/--. 1991. 1st pb.. LD . softcover. 543p . index, notes, rm. very light soiling, few page corners creased, o/w fine. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671779710 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Muhammad Ali His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1992. Paperback. 1.5 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 544 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Simon and Schuster. Good/cc/Clean Text/tight Copy. 1991. Soft Cover. 0671779710. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
MUHAMMAD ALI: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Thomas Hauser
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Muhammad Ali: His Life and Times
Hauser, Thomas
Simon & Schuster. PAPERBACK. 0671779710 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|