Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671785400
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

No News at Throat Lake

by Lawrence Donegan


ISBN: 0671785400
ISBN-13: 9780671785406
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir of escape, a journalist tells what happens after he leaves London and a job at the Guardian for a small town and a small-town newspaper. He finds that the local truly is the universal.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[This is a] lively, funny, touching memoir....[The book's vignettes] give wonderful glimpses into what it actually would be like to live behind the picture-postcard facade that tourists see while touring Ireland."    -- Jean Patteson

   -- Boston Globe

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 250

Publisher's Notes

Donegan, a one-time pop star and journalist, explains his experience working in the small Irish town of Creeslough at a local newspaper and what he learns about the culture of the Irish people.

Similar books


0345476581
The Underdog
by Joshua Davis

A young journalist analyzes humankind's obsession with competition and the offbeat subcultures that encourage it as, in order to prove something to his wife, he takes part in a variety of offbeat events, including the U.S. Armwrestling Championships, Japanese sumo wrestling, Spanish bullfighting, Italian backward walking races, and a Scandinavian sauna contest.

0446672181
Permanent Midnight
by Jerry Stahl

The author recounts his battle with heroin addiction while he was a successful Hollywood writer for "Moonlighting" and other hit television shows, and his successful fight to beat his addiction and fulfill his role as husband and father.

0812972562
A Strong West Wind
by Gail Caldwell



0826212816
Boxing the Kangaroo
by Robert J. Donovan



0316633798
Legacy
by Chris Ogden

From the bestselling biographer of Pamela Digby Churchill Hayward Harriman comes a multi-generational saga of one of America's wealthiest and most controversial families--the Annenbergs. of photos.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671785400 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Seven Minutes
Wallace, Irving

Pocket, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) No News at Throat Lake
Lawrence Donegan

Atria. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) No News at Throat Lake
Lawrence Donegan

Atria, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

Atria. Hardcover. 0671785400 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) No News at Throat Lake
Lawrence Donegan

Atria. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) No News at Throat Lake (Qty: 2)
Lawrence Donegan

Atria, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
7) No News at Throat Lake
Lawrence Donegan

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
8) No News at Throat Lake
Lawrence Donegan

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
9) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

Atria. Hardcover. 0671785400 Brand new book, never read, no marks, SHIPS SAME DAY! . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: POCKET BOOKS, 2000 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY CLEAN, LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) No News at Throat Lake
Lawrence Donegan

Atria. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) No News at Throat Lake by Donegan, Lawrence
Lawrence Donegan

Atria, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. New. New/with dust jacket; 2000. FIRST EDITION. Hardback w/ DJ. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
13) No News at Throat Lake
Lawrence Donegan

Atria, 2000-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 2001, First Printing. Despite talk of the economic "Celtic Tiger" and Dublin's growing clout as a high-tech center, the Ireland of the imagination is still the Ireland of village and bog, with 40 shades of green and pints of creamy Guinness for young and old alike. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
14) NO NEWS AT THROAT LAKE
Donegan, Lawrence

NY: Pocket Books. Fine in Fine dj. 2000. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (green spine/white boards). xvi + 251 pp. Big-City Author's experiences living in a tiny Irish village . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. 2000. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. Reading wear, top edge soiled. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York: Pocket Book, 2000 First edition, first printing. Hardcover, VG/VG. 250 pp. "A refreshing memoir of Irish life and times from one of the most wickedly observant talents writing today". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Parcel of Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
17) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.51
Add to cart 
18) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, Edward Hulton, 2000. As new.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

Pocket Books. 1st printing,2000. Near Fine/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,250pp. edgewear,light rubbing,dust jacket. clean,tight,text. irish. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-671-78540-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) The Seven Minutes
Wallace, Irving

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1971. coverwear, corner chipped, 630 pages, interior clean & tight.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out of Print/ Vintage Pb. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 250 pages.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. spine cocked a bit, light edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Near fine hard cover in vg dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has 1/2 inch tear to top of spine and some light corner wear. 250pp nf/vg. ISBN: 0671785400. First US Edition. Hard Cover. IRELAND BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AUTHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL LITERARY SCIENCE TRADITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $8.16
Add to cart 
26) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000 pp.250 A refreshing memoir of Irish life and times, a charming story of a passionate love affair between the big-city hack and the small time rag, answering the question, what is it like to live in Ireland? clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($10.08)
Add to cart 
27) No News At Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

Pocket Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
28) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

Simon, 2000. Trade. VG/No DJ (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
29) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

NY: Pocket Books/S&S, 2000. 250 pages; fr. fore-edge uncut; dj sl. shelf wear.. ISBN: 0671785400. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAWRENCE DONEGAN IRISH JOURNALIST CREESLOUGH SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
30) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York: Pocket Books, 2000 Dust Jacket has light edgewear. Pages clean, unmarked Square, tight copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jeanette100 (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
31) The Seven Minutes
Irving Wallace

Pocket Books. 0-671-78540-0. Good. Paperback 0 (more information)

Offered by Dede's Place (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
32) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan Lawrence

New York: Pocket Books, 2000. quarter green cloth and paper-covered boards. A Guardian journalist quits the urban rat-race for life in a Donegal village. Entertaining, affectionate memoir.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Glenbower Books (Ireland)
Price: €10.00 ($13.47)
Add to cart 
33) NO NEWS AT THROAT LAKE
Donegan, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 2000. Lawrence Donegan's dream is a modest one, really. An intrepid journalist, acclaimed author, erstwhile pop-music star, and drolly anthropological social critic, Donegan longs for the quiet life, far from the crowds, filth, and all-around dreariness of big-city life. Here, then, is the hilarious, sharp-edged, and oddly touching account of one man's pursuit of his own private, seemingly simple escape to a tiny Irish town. Sublimely funny and effortlessly hip, NO NEWS AT THROAT LAKE is an altogether refreshing memoir of Irish life and times from one of the most wickedly observant talents writing today. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671785400. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRELAND BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AUTHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL LITERARY SCIENCE TRADITIONS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
34) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan Lawrence

N York.: Pocket Books, 2000. D/J is not price clipped a very nice tight and clean copy. First edition, first printing.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Karen Millward (Ireland)
Price: £10.00 ($17.04)
Add to cart 
35) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

New York: Pocket Books, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
36) No News at Throat Lake
Donegan, Lawrence

Atria. Hardcover. 0671785400 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.19
Add to cart