|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671790463 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Shadow Hunter: A Novel
Baker, Will
Pocket Books, 1993. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 373 pages. A stunning debut novel offering a terrifying yet inspiring vision of the future. In a world where humanity has lost itself to machines, na... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Shadow Hunter
Will Baker
Atria. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Atria. Trade PaperBack. 0671790463 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Atria Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Atria. Hardcover. 0671790463 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
SHADOW HUNTER
WILL BAKER
THIS IS A VERY NICE BOOK. ( more information) Offered by LARRY C HANSEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Atria. Hardcover. 0671790463 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Atria Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Shadow Hunter
Will Baker
Atria. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Shadow Hunter
Will Baker
Atria. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
NY: Atria. Hardcover. 0671790463 373 pages. rom Publishers Weekly Baker's ( Hell, West, and Crooked ) first work of speculative fiction is a complex and ambitious but ultimately unaffecting thriller. In the 22nd century, the northern hemisphere enjoys high-tech prosperity, while the southern half of the globe is an irradiated desert, peopled by the underground-dwelling mutant Ginks, who are regarded by northerners as subhuman primitives. On a hunting trip to a rare wildlife preserve in the north, a top government official and his teenage son become prey to one of the increasingly frequent animal attacks, and the boy disappears. Evidence of the Ginks' involvement sets off a political firestorm as a radical government faction arises pledging to eradicate the Ginks and all other "uncontrollable" wildlife. The fate of nature itself comes to rest on whether the boy is found alive or dead--and by whom. Though intricately plotted and competently written, the novel's emotional impact is muted by cliched political intrigues and opaque Gink mysticism. The author fails to portray his eco-dystopia effectively, leaving the impression that its worst threat to humanity lies in something akin to termite infestations and a stubborn mold. Overall, this work rings hollow. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Kirkus Reviews Baker (the story collection What A Piece of Work, 1992, etc.) here weighs in with a hefty but hollow saga of a world in crisis- -with Homo sapiens opposed by virtually every living organism on the planet in a desperate bid for survival. Triggering the final showdown in the year 2131 is the disappearance of teenager Ronnie Draper, lost to civilization while on a hunting expedition meant to render him fit to be a leader like his father. Captured by a scouting party of Ginks, supposedly degenerate humans who occupy wastelands produced by a previous nuclear war--and who are the ultimate game for hunters in Ronnie's society--he quickly learns that they have unimagined powers and organizational skills. Burrow dwellers and cannibals, they draw strength from a union with their shadow selves that enables them to communicate with other creatures. Ronnie becomes one of them after tasting human flesh, while his case becomes a political football back home, prompting top-secret probes to locate and terminate him, plus an all-out assault on the Ginks. High-tech human warfare meets its match in a well-orchestrated resistance by Nature, as Ronnie finds himself heir apparent to the Ginks's wizened spiritual leader and meets his mate--an all-powerful renegade female captured as a child by Ronnie's own people and sent out now with agents to find him. He comes home alive with her, thereby creating the possibility of racial harmony in a newly configured political climate. Sweeping and imaginative, although this promises more than it delivers: a futuristic vision so vast that characters seem lost, with more shadow than substance. . Very Good. 1993. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Atria. Hardcover. 0671790463 a little tearing to dj . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker Will
Atria, 1993-07-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Like new condition. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will; Zion, Claire (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION. Wraps, Not a Remainder!. VERY GOOD,/No Jacket. 8vo,. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books. 1993. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 373 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. The DJ has only light signs of use as well. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
SHADOW HUNTER
Baker, Will
USA: Atria. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0671790463 . 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 384 pp; In 2131, the remnants of post-nuclear holocaust civilization living in the highly controlled Northern Hemisphere set out to rid Earth of the Ginks, the offspring of chimps and humans, who live in the wastelands of the South. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Pocket Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
NY: Pocket Books, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 373 pp. Crossed out name on ffep. Book clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-671-79046-3 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York, NY, U.S.A.: POCKET BOOKS / SIMON SCHUSTER, 1993. As New in As New jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker Will
New York, NY, U.S.A.: POCKET BOOKS/SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 1993. Fine. No Jacket as Issued Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ADVANCE READING COPY. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Shadow Hunter
Will Baker
Stated First Pocket Books Printing published in July 1993, a fine 373-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, apparently unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (A53) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York, NY: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671790463 . #273. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York, NY: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0671790463 . #188. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Atria. Hardcover. 0671790463 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. Advanced reading copy (uncorrected proof) of hardcover published 7/1993; includes laid-in promo letter from publisher; pictorial wraps, light edgewear, front cover slightly flared, book is clean; page edges starting to brown; inside is clean; "Sealed inside their Choctaw all-terrain cruiser, Frank Drager and his son, Ronald, rappel down a canyon wall. Their agile vehicle scans for the rare wild animals preserved for the most privileged sportsmen. As shadows lengthen, thirteen-year-old Ronald Drager takes his first tenative steps into the mountain wilderness...and disappears.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Shadow Hunter
No Illustritions, Baker
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. TAN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will; Zion, Claire (editor)
NewYork, NY, USA: Pocket Books, 1993. OOP ~ First Edition ~ NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE ~ (Actually like new.) An unread or possibly very gently read copy. Text pages are crisp, tight, and are unmarred by notes or folds of any kind. Dj is shiny, intact. *** FLAWS: Small erased area on ffep. There are several minor indentions on DJ. There is a small piece of the corner torn off Dj's (inside) back flap at top edge. . *** MB GUARANTEE. THANK YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK. WT. ISBN: 0671790463. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. The slightest of shelf leans to book, light rubbing at corners. Dustjacket shows some rubbing at corners, face of jacket. ISBN: 0-671-79046-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1993. 373+ pages. "Sealed inside their Choctaw all-terrain cruiser, untouched by the clear mountain air, Frank Drager and his son, Ronald, rappel down a canyon wall. Their vehicle, agile as a spider and keen as a wolf, scans for the rare wild animals preserved for the most privileged sportsmen. As the shadows lengthen, thirteen-year-old Ronald Drager takes his first tentative steps into the wilderness...and disappears.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9.5"x6.5". ( more information) Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will; Zion, Claire (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-671-79046-3. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 373 pp. First printing. Keywords: Fiction - Suspense. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First printing. VG/VG. Remainder dot. ISBN: 0671790463. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
NY: Pocket, 1993. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Review copy. Science fiction novel. Review PR sheets laid in. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
SHADOW HUNTER
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. . Novel set in the near future, in the American hives of the supermalls, and in the southwestern deserts - dj blurbs from Jim Dodge, Gary Snyder and Stewart Brand (who called it the best science fiction debut since Gibson's Neuromancer.) ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
SHADOW HUNTER
Baker, Will
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1993 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
NY: Pocket Books, 1993. Advanced Reading Copy. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
SHADOW HUNTER
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in a near fine dustjacket. . Novel set in the near future, in the American hives of the supermalls, and in the southwestern deserts - dj blurbs from Jim Dodge, Gary Snyder and Stewart Brand (who called it the best science fiction debut since Gibson's Neuromancer.) ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
SHADOW HUNTER
Baker, Will
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy) . Novel set in the near future, in the American hives of the supermalls, and in the southwestern deserts - Gary Snyder calls it "deep ecology with a dash of Ayahuasca. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Pocket Books,, July 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . As New. Signed by Will Baker. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
New York City, N.y.: Pocket Books, 1993. " Swift narrative drive and a superbly crafted plot distinguish Will Baker's visionary novel, in which the heart of darkness is the mysterious, devouring wilderness itself. Unreeling with the speed and vividness of a nightmare.". First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Shadow Hunter
Baker, Will
Atria. Hardcover. 0671790463 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|