Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671797271
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon

by Gordon Bakoulis Bloch


ISBN: 0671797271
ISBN-13: 9780671797270
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Fireside
Published date: 1993
Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

From a national class marathoner who qualified for the Olympic Trials--valuable coaching on gearing up for and finishing a marathon. Bloch explains the benefits of cross-training for marathon runners, offers winning strategies specific to individual race courses, and more.

Similar books


0880115300
Better Training for Distance Runners
by David E. Martin

"Better Training for Distance Runners" makes available to athletes and coaches the same training and racing programs that have produced many national championship, Olympic medal, and world record performances. 180 illustrations.

0936070250
Marathon
by Jeff Galloway



0875963528
Hal Higdon's How to Train
by Hal Higdon

Drawing on his years of experience and that of top coaches and athletes, Hal Higdon provides time-tested programs for every distance and challenge--from sprints to ultramarathons. Strength building no matter what the running goal plus groundbreaking chapters on coming back from injuries and entering the world of racewalking.

1585422789
Ultramarathon Man
by Dean Karnazes

An extreme marathon runner, one of Outside magazine's "Top 10 Ultimate Athletes," describes his experiences of participating in "ultramarathons"--competitions whose distances extend hundreds of miles--describing the conditions that must be endured during such races as the Badwater Ultramarathon.

1594860912
The Runner's World Cutting-edge Runner
by Matt Fitzgerald

A comprehensive, state-of-the-art resource for runners furnishes up-to-date information on training, nutrition, injury prevention, technique, equipment, gadgets, workouts, and other ways to help enhance performance among runners of all skill levels.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671797271 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Cover has some creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671797271 soft cover, clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
6) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. Good. Book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Bloch, Gordon

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Minimal Wear Present. 0671797271 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012095 _ . Fine. 1993. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
9) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing (Qty: 10)
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.09
Add to cart 
10) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing (Qty: 10)
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
11) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
Bloch, Gordon Bakoulis

Fireside, 1993. Trade Paperback -- Very Good -- Other than discoloration to fore edge of first few pages, book is clean and tight. 270 pages with index.. ISBN: 0671797271. Trade Paperback. Very Good. MARATHON RUNNING SPORTS RECREATION JOGGING. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on G
Gordon Bloch

Fireside. Like New. 1993. Paperback. EJ3-110250919; 1.05 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Bloch, Gordon

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671797271 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
15) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
Bloch, Gordon Bakoulis

Simon & Schuster, 1993-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Bloch, Gordon

Fireside. 1993. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
19) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Bloch, Gordon

Fireside, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. front cover slightly bends forward, very little shelf wear, clean pages (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.23
Add to cart 
20) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Slight creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
21) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
Bloch, Gordon Bakoulis

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1993 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, light scratches on the cover.. Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
Bloch, Gordon

1993. Paperback. Used, Good. 724 PB Simon & Schuster 1993 1st. ISBN: 0671797271. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) How to Train for & Run Your Best Marathon : Valuable Coaching from a National Class Marathoner on Getting up for & Finishing the Popular 26.2 Mile Event
Bloch, Gordon B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fireside/S&S, 1993. 271 pages with index; remainder line bottom edge.. ISBN: 0671797271. Pictorial Cover, paper, coated. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MARATHON RUNNING JOGGING TRAINING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart 
24) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
Gordon Bakoulis Bloch

NY: Fireside Books, 1993. 270pp, Marathon training tips. No marks or tears.. Large Softcover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
25) HOW TO TRAIN FOR AND RUN YOUR BEST MARATHON
Bloch, Gordon Bakoulis

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1993 270 PAGES. BLACK COVERS WITH YELLOW LETTERING. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. NINTH PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
26) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon (Qty: 22)
Gordon Bakoulis Bloch

Fireside, 1993. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 7.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. From a national class marathoner who qualified for the Olympic Trials--valuable coaching on gearing up for and finishing a marathon. Bloch explains the benefits of cross-training for marathon runners, offers winning strategies specific to individual race courses, and more. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
27) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $14.49
Add to cart 
28) How to Train for and Run Your Best Marathon
Bloch, Gordon Bakoulis

New York: Fireside/Simon & Schuster, 1993 Near fine copy of first printing in wraps. Front cover creased near top of spine, shows some edgewear, else fine. 270 pp. We are runners and we specialize in books about running.. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
29) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing (Qty: 5)
Gordon Bloch

Fireside, 1993-08-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.11
Add to cart 
30) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon : Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Gordon Bloch

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
31) How to Train For and Run Your Best Marathon: Valuable Coaching From a National Class Marathoner on Getting Up For and Finishing
Bloch, Gordon

Fireside. PAPERBACK. 0671797271 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.45
Add to cart