Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671846507
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chronicle of the Indian Wars

From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee

by Alan Axelrod


ISBN: 0671846507
ISBN-13: 9780671846503
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmillan General Reference
Published date: 1993
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A comprehensive account of four hundred years of struggle draws on contemporary accounts--missionary journals, captivity narratives, and oral testimonies--to describe how native American nations fought to protect their land from white colonizers.

Similar books


0743242785
When The Mississippi Ran Backwards
by Jay Feldman

An account of the ecological and historical impact of a series of Mississippi River Valley earthquakes that took place in 1811 and 1812 documents how towns were destroyed, a massive lake was created, and political loyalties were altered, changing the course of the War of 1812.

0521471494
The American Revolution in Indian Country
by Colin G. Calloway

This study presents the first broad coverage of Indian experiences in the American Revolution rather than Indian participation as allies or enemies of contending parties. Colin Calloway focuses on eight Indian communities as he explores how the Revolution often translated into war among Indians and their own struggles for independence. Drawing on British, American, Canadian and Spanish records, Calloway shows how Native Americans pursued different strategies, endured a variety of experiences, but were bequeathed a common legacy as a result of the Revolution.

0520211766
Indians in the Making
by Alexandra Harmon

In the Puget Sound region of Washington state, indigenous peoples and their descendants have a long history of interaction with settlers and their descendants. Indians in the Making offers the first comprehensive account of these interactions, from contact with traders of the 1820s to the Indian fishing rights activism of the 1970s. In this thoroughly researched history, Alexandra Harmon also provides a theoretically sophisticated analysis that charts shifting notions of Indian identity, both in native and in non-native communities. During the period under consideration, each major shift in demographic, economic, and political conditions precipitated new deliberations about how to distinguish Indians from non-Indians and from each other. By chronicling such dialogues over 150 years, this groundbreaking study reveals that Indian identity has a complex history. Examining relations in various spheres of life -- labor, public ceremony, marriage and kinship, politics and law -- Harmon shows how Indians have continually redefined themselves. Her focus on the negotiations that have given rise to modern Indian identity makes a significant contribution to the discourse of contemporary multiculturalism and ethnic studies.

07432507710
Oh What a Slaughter
by Larry McMurtry

Evocative accounts of massacres that took place throughout the latter half of nineteenth-century America describes violent clashes involving Native Americans, pioneer settlers, and others, in a history that includes the horrific events at Sand Creek, Wounded Knee, and Camp Grand.

0375503749
The Wild Frontier
by William M. Osborn

An explosive chronicle of the atrocities perpetrated by both settlers and Indians over 168 years.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671846507 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Alan Axelrod

Macmillan General Reference, 1993. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$3.67
2) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

NY: Prentice Hall, 1993 Immaculate and tight with minimal wear to binding; Jacket lightly edge-worn; 280 pp. including index.. First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Very Good (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Photographs & Drawings. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$7.55
3) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine -/Near Fine-. Illus. by b/w Plates. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
$7.95
4) CHRONICLE OF THE INDIAN WARS From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

NY: Prentice Hall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0671846507 . DJ; Tiny nick at botttom of spine ; Photographs, paintings and old engravings; Quarto . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
$8.00
5) Chronicle of the Indian Wars
Alan Axelrod

Prentice Hall, 1993. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$8.00
6) Chronicle of the Indian Wars
Axelrod, Alan

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1993 clean and solid interior, remainder mark bottom of page block, dj unclipped but large 2" tear at top of front and bumped edges, light shelf rubbing. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$8.00
7) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

New York: Prentice Hall General Reference, 1993 Remainer mark on bottom page edges - else in new condition.dj has one 4 inch closed tear neatly repaired with tape and is now protected in mylar.in-depth history of all the well-known & many not so well-known wars between Native Americans and European colonists, and later the U.S.starts with Columbus and ends with the Ghost Dance and Wounded Knee. well-illustrated in b&w.280 pages, including index, chronology, and extensive bibliography.. First Edition. Cloth and Paper. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by RC Books (United States)
$9.00
8) CHRONICLE OF THE INDIAN WARS: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

NY: P-H. boards a trifle bowed, vg, dj w/ small tear o/w fine. 1993. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$9.50
9) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0671846507 Tight spine, clean copy. Bookseller stamp on ffep. Cream colored boards with tan cloth spine, gilt lettering, edges lightly rubbed. DJ - minor shelfwear. 280 Pgs.. Keywords: INDIANS, NORTH, AMERICA, WARS, HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
10) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

NY: Konecky & Konecky. VG+/VG. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671846507 . Illustrated; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 280 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$10.56
11) CHRONICLE OF THE INDIAN WARS
Axelrod, Alan

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1990 280 PAGES. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. CREAM BOARDS WITH LIGHT BROWN CLOTH SPINE AND GILT LETTERING. BOARDS ARE LIGHTLY SOILED AND THERE IS A SMALL CHIP AT EXTREME EDGE OF BOTTOM FRONT CORNER. CONTENTS ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$10.99
12) CHRONICLE OF THE INDIAN WARS
Axelrod, Alan

New York: Prentice Hall General Reference. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear on book and DJ, previous owner's name and noe on front endpage, remainder mark on bottom page edge; DJ has rubbing, price sticker residue; Black and white illustrations, maps, preface, acknowledgments, chronology, bibliography, index, No. 6210; 8vo; viii + 280 pages . (more information)

Offered by Past Perfect Florida History, Inc. (United States)
$14.00
13) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
AXELROD, Alan

NY: Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0671846507 . First printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else very near fine in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
14) CHRONICLE OF THE INDIAN WARS, FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO WOUNDED KNEE
Axelrod, Alan

NY, Prentice Hall, 1993. 280 pp., illus., map. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
$15.00
15) Chronicle of the Indian Wars from Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

New York, NY: Prentice-Hall, Inc. Very Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=9"x11" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 280pp(INDEX) DJ rear cover very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Keywords: American Indians, Native Americans, Military History, American History, Indian Wars, ISBN 0671846507. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$17.00
16) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Alan Axelrod

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Pub Date: 1/1/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$18.43
17) CHRONICLE OF THE INDIAN WARS From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

New York: Prentice Hall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 280 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1993. 1st Edition. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
$19.50
18) Chronicles of the Indian Wars from Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

N .Y: Prentice Hall, 1993. Hardcover, 4to, illustrated, as new in dust jacket. Unmarked, unsoiled and jacket is unclipped. Illus. by . (more information)

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Canada)
$20.00
19) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan, Ph. D

Konecky & Konecky. New in fine dust jacket. Book is new but shows moderate "ripples" to paper . covering the inside covers (done in binding process) . Full-color . illustrated DJ excellent with minor rubbing front & back.. 1993. Hardcover. 0671846507 . Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 280 p. Audience: General/trade. The author presents an in-depth history of all the well-known & many not so well-known wars between Native Americans and European colonists, and later the U. S. Beginning with Columbus and ending with the Ghost Dance and Wounded Knee. Well-illustrated in B&W. Includes index, chronology, and extensive bibliography. . (more information)

Offered by Peek-A-Book (United States)
$24.50
20) Chronicle of the Indian Wars from Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Alan Axelrod

New York and London: Prentice-Hall General Reference, 1993 Gripping narrative of the multi-century struggle for survival. Each chapter focuses on a particular war or period. Biographies of native and colonizer leaders, maps ot tribal locations and battle campaigns, historical drawings and photos. Extensive chronology and bibliography. Tan paper hardcover with gilt lettering on cloth backstrip. NF book with minor edge soiling/staining and very slight fading of backstrip. NF Dust jacket with minor wear and edge toning.. Third Printing. Half-Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jules Tavernier. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$25.00
21) Chronicle of the Indian Wars: From Colonial Times to Wounded Knee
Axelrod, Alan

ny: Macmillan General Reference. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 4to Cloth/Boards w/DJ 280 (INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0.75 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$35.00