Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Agenda

Inside the Clinton White House

by Bob Woodward


ISBN: 0671864866
ISBN-13: 9780671864866
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This in-depth portrait of the first 100 days of the first Bill Clinton administration is based on the author's unusual access to meetings and documents, as well as his incisive follow-up interviews with key staff (including George Stephanopoulos). Coming off a successful campaign whose message, "It's the economy stupid!" set the agenda for economic reform, we see Clinton and team (including First Lady Hillary) focus on health care, welfare, and the budget, as they encounter what every group in business and government encounters: issues of communication, message, focus, time, and setbacks. Furthermore, they were are virtual outsiders in a town run largely by tradition, ritual, and ingrained practices. Published in 1994 when Bill Clinton was still somewhat unknown to many, THE AGENDA is a prime example of the Woodward treatment of a subject, and provides a snapshot of an administration-and a president-that had much more history to come.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A close-up, thought-provoking study of Bill Clinton and his closest advisors follows the president and his team as they attempt to fulfill Clinton's campaign promises. By the author of All the President's Men.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060736682
Rewriting History
by Dick Morris

Now, for the first time, Fox News political analyst and former Clinton adviser Dick Morris turns his sharp-eyed gaze on Hillary, the longtime First Lady, current New York senator, and bestselling author. For, as he argues, no politician in America today is better aligned to become president in 2008 -- and none would bring more baggage to the White House -- than Mrs. Clinton. In Rewriting History, Morris draws on his own long working relationship with the Clintons, as well as his trademark deep research and candid, nonpartisan analysis, to create a rebuttal to Hillary's bestselling autobiography, Living History. Morris documents how Hillary hides her true self behind a "HILLARY" brand that is chatty, charming, giggly, and warm -- but is far from her true personality. In Rewriting History, Morris pierces the mask to get at the truth behind the distortions and omissions of Hillary's memoir. Here we meet the real Hillary, both good and bad: the manager who makes the trains run on time, but also the paranoid who sees all those who disagree with her as personal enemies; the idealist, but also the "advice addict" easily misled by the guru of the moment. Morris describes Hillary's sense of entitlement, and warns that it may lead deep into financial scandal. And he demonstrates how Hillary dodges criticism by pretending that every attack is directed not just at her, but at every working woman in America. Ultimately, Morris argues, the Hillary Clinton of today is marketing a false front, obscuring both her wants and her assets behind the phony facade of a domestic Everywoman. But as she pursues higher office, she also faces a choice. Will she, like Bobby Kennedy, see the error of her ruthless ways, and embrace the sincere idealism she professes? Or, like Richard Nixon, will she allow the darker angels of her nature to overcome her, jeopardizing herself and the country in the process? As Rewriting History suggests, we can only hope that Hillary Clinton's past performance is no guarantee of future results.

0743222245
Living History
by Hillary Rodham Clinton

The U.S. senator from New York offers an thought-provoking, candid chronicle of her eight years as First Lady of the United States, looking back on her husband's two administrations, the challenges she faced during the period, the impeachment crisis, her own political work, and more.

0785262377
Ron Brown's Body
by Jack Cashill



0375414576
My Life
by Bill Clinton

President Bill Clinton’s My Life is the strikingly candid portrait of a global leader who decided early in life to devote his intellectual and political gifts, and his extraordinary capacity for hard work, to serving the public. It is the fullest, most concretely detailed, most nuanced account of a presidency ever written, and a testament to the positive impact on America and on the world of his work and his ideals. Here is the life of a great national and international figure, revealed with all his talents and contradictions. Filled with fascinating moments and insights, it is told openly, directly, in President Clinton’s own completely recognizable voice.

0375508473
The Survivor
by John F. Harris

The definitive account of one of the most accomplished, controversial, and polarizing figures in American history Bill Clinton is the most arresting leader of his generation. He transformed American politics, and his eight years as president spawned arguments that continue to resonate. For all that has been written about this singular personality–including Clinton’s own massive autobiography–there has been no comprehensive, nonpartisan overview of the Clinton presidency. Few writers are as qualified and equipped to tackle this vast subject as the award-winning veteran Washington Post correspondent John F. Harris, who covered Clinton for six of his eight years in office–as long as any reporter for a major newspaper. In The Survivor , Harris frames the historical debate about President William Jefferson Clinton, by revealing the inner workings of the Clinton White House and providing the first objective analysis of Clinton’s leadership and its consequences. Harris shows Clinton entering the Oval Office in 1993 primed to make history. But with the Cold War recently concluded and the country coming off a nearly uninterrupted generation of Republican presidents, the new president’s entry into this maelstrom of events was tumultuous. His troubles were exacerbated by the habits, personal contacts, and the management style, he had developed in his years as governor of Arkansas. Clinton’s enthusiasm and temper were legendary, and he and Hillary Rodham Clinton–whose ambitions and ordeals also fill these pages–arrived filled with mistrust about many of the characters who greeted them in the “permanent Washington” that often holds the reins in the nation’s capital. Showing surprising doggedness and a deep-set desire to govern from the middle, Clinton repeatedly rose to the challenges; eventually winning over (or running over) political adversaries on both sides of the aisle–sometimes facing as much skepticism from fellow Democrats as from his Republican foes. But as Harris shows in his accounts of political debacles such as the attempted overhaul of health care, Clinton’s frustrations in the war against terrorism, and the numerous personal controversies that time and again threatened to consume his presidency, Bill Clinton could never manage to outrun his tendency to favor conciliation over clarity, or his own destructive appetites. The Survivor is the best kind of history, a book filled with major revelations–the tense dynamic of the Clinton inner circle and Clinton’s professional symbiosis with Al Gore to the imprint of Clinton’s immense personality on domestic and foreign affairs–as well as the minor details that leaven all great political narratives. This long-awaited synthesis of the dominant themes, events, and personalities of the Clinton years will stand as the authoritative and lasting work on the Clinton Presidency.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780671864866 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 DJ & cover show minimal shelf wear, no dog-eared pgs, no writing or highlighting, no remainder mark, Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster, 1994 (hardback, dj has light wear, o/w good cond) ISBN#: 0-671-86486-6 (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-671-86486-6.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Agenda
Bob Woodward

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Agenda
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, [1994]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Light edgewear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 FIRST PRINTING-1ST Edition/ HARDCOVER--with DJ--Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994 Hardcover in very good condition w/ very good jacket. Normal shelfwear to edges of jacket, clean throughout. Bob Woodward interviews key officials and administration insiders to present an inside picture of the Clinton White House.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by These Old Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Agenda : Bob Woodward (Hardcover, 1994)
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. No writing, highlighting, page yellowing or remainder marks. Scrape on side of book, at bottom. One page corner folded down. A very nice copy. Hardcover, with dust jacket.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House (Qty: 2)
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Agenda
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0671864866 . Fine in good dust jacket. ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Agenda
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0671864866 . Very good in very good dust jacket. LIKE NEW! ; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House by Woodward, Bob
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Audioworks, 1994 Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition, NOT ex-library, clean text with no stamps or markings, sticker ghost on front cover.. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Agenda : Bob Woodward (Hardcover, 1994)
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Great condition, no dust jacket. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hardcover. 194 Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0671864866. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) The Agenda Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Fine+ in Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0671864866 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 352 pages; Working behind the scenes for the eighteen months following Bill Clinton's election, conducting hundreds of interviews with administration insiders and other key officials, and gaining access to confidential internal memos, diaries, and meeting notes, Bob Woodward has discovered how the Clinton White House really works. <P> Clinton's pledge for a new economic deal was the cornerstone of his 1992 campaign, and fulfilling it has been his central ambition and enterprise as president. By focusing on Clinton's efforts to pass a comprehensive economic recovery plan, Woodward takes us not only to the highest level meetings, the hard-fought debates, and the most difficult decisions but also to the very hear of this presidency -- and of this man. <P> With its day-by-day, often minute-by-minute account, it is one of the most intimate portraits of a sitting president ever published. President Clinton is shown as he debates, scolds, pleads, celebrates, and rages in anger and frustration. What emerges also is a group portrait of Clinton's innermost circle of advisers in action -- including his wife, Hillary; Vice President Al Gore; Treasure Secretary Lloyd Bentsen and the economic team; George Stephanopoulos and David Gergen and the White House staff; James Carville, Paul Begala, and the other outside political strategists; Congressional leaders; and Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan. <P> Using his proven research method -- returning time and again to key sources and relying on the paper trail of internal documentation -- Woodward has assembled an extensive archive of the early Clinton presidency. This microscopic examination of the Clintons and this administration, working under pressure on the nation's most important task, reveals the deep and still unsettled conflicts among President Clinton's advisers and within himself. The questions about the federal deficit, health care, welfare reform, taxes, jobs, government spending, interest rates, the roles and responsibilities of the middle class, the wealthy, and the poor are of lasting importance. How they are being answered affects each person in the country. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Book is clean and tight. Previous owner's name on the inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear, may have a name inside.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 First edition. Full line number. (first printing) We ship daily with email confirmation!! No dust jacket/dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. Dustjacket is in great condition. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Acceptable. Dust jacket is slightly worn, bent, and torn. Otherwise good condition for a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Unknown: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Simon & Schuster Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
40) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
41) AGENDA
Bob Woodward

Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
42) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Book free of markings. Jacket shows very minimal shelf wear. This book shows no evidence of having been used; gift quality, pretty. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
43) The Agenda : Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. {002748} The Agenda : Inside the Clinton White House by Bob Woodward. ISBN 0671864866. Published by Simon & Schuster in 1994. HARD COVER 8vo 352pp. {Condition} GOOD Jacket GOOD: tear(s), scuffing, soiling, heavy edge wear, creasing, chipping and slightly darkened. Boards: soiling, rubbing and edge wear. Backstrip: rubbing. Binding: bumped ends. Text: almost bright pages. Page-Edges: soiled. {Keywords} CLINTON BILL 1946 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 PRESIDENTS STAFF BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL {12/24/2006}. ISBN: 0671864866. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. CLINTON BILL 1946 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 PRESIDENTS STAFF BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
44) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
45) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Very good FIRST EDITION hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book. This is from a private collection out of a non-smoking home. . Very Good. 6/16/1994. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
46) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
47) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
48) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
49) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
50) Agenda: Inside The Clintno White House
Woodward, Bob

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0671864866 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
51) The Agenda : Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994 Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0671864866. 352 pp. Minor soiling to edges of closed pages and d/j.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
52) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Book is clean and tight. Owner's name is on the inside.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
53) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1ST Printing, Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover! Clean Pages, No Writing in Book, This Book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
54) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. New. Looks new and unread but dj has slight shelfwear (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
55) "Agenda, The: Inside The Clinton White House"
Woodward, Bob

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hardcover 1st Edition 4th Printing F/F 8vo - 352 pp indexed - blk/blk Crisp and clean with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-671-86486-6 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.82
Add to cart 
56) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1994. H Hardcover. Fine. (WE MAIL DAILY!)vNice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
57) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Great condition First Edition Hard Cover Book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with mild rub wear - no tears, This book is GREAT! Shop & Save with Us! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
58) The Agenda - Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon and Schuster. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 352 pages. Interior is clean, flawless. Boards show extremely light signs of use. Spine is slightly cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
59) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
60) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 New condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
61) The Agenda
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0671864866. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
62) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 6/16/1994. Hardcover. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
63) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward Bob

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
64) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 npd., c. 1994, Eighth Edition, blue/black bds. w/d.j., illus., 352pp., VG/VG. A no-holds-barred look inside the Clinton White House during the first one hundred days of his presidency. What emerges is a portrait of a man hampered by his struggle to do the right thing. Despite the defeat of the health care initiative and the bungling first steps of a naive administration, Woodward uncovers the essential decency of the man from Hope. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers Weekly Journalist Woodward's fast-paced behind-the-scenes look at the Clinton administration was a 13-week PW bestseller. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Watergate sleuth Woodward (All the President's Men, 1974) turns his attention to the Clinton administration and unveils a complicated, temperamental, and visionary leader. Beginning with Clinton's entry into the presidential race and continuing through his first year in office, Woodward records the pulse of a leader deeply committed to making profound changes. In his introduction, Woodward states his intent to fill the void between journalism and history by providing accurate, in-depth narratives based upon exhaustive research and documentation. The listener is given details without a critique of the President's actions. Narrator Kevin Spacey is simply excellent at conveying the urgency, idealism, and confusion evident during Clinton's early months. All libraries should purchase. Ray Vignovich, West Des Moines P.L., Ia. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Newsweek A blistering book...Books and various publications...routinely report to take readers "inside" powerful institutions. Woodward delivers on the promise in a way that other journalists almost never do. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From AudioFile Bob Woodward introduces the abridged tape of his book about the first year of the Clinton administration, as seen from inside the White House. Happily, Kevin Spacey, a far better reader, continues the tale of meetings upon meetings, mostly concerning efforts to pass Clinton's budget plan in 1993. The entire production sounds as if someone has chosen random eighteen-and-a-half minute segments from one year of White House tapes. Is the book itself or its abridgment responsible for this lack of continuity and organization? Woodward promotes The Agenda as a combination of journalism and history, but this version does little to advance either discipline. S.F.W. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist This book was kept under wraps until the week of publication, with no galley proofs distributed to reviewing media. Frankly, though, there's nothing all that sensational here. The gossipy stuffstories about the Clinton administration's disorganization or accounts of sharp words between Gore and Clintonhas already been hashed over by numerous Washington watchers. The book that remains is a fairly dry analysis of Clinton's economic policy, how it was developed, how it evolved, who was behind it, who was against it, and what machinations were necessary to get the plan passed (barely). Beginning with All the President's Men and extending throughout his career, Bob Woodward has always been able to tap sources no one else can get to talk. All of President Clinton's closest advisers are quoted here, and to date, no one has said the quotes are inaccurate. There is even a scene in the Clintons' bedroom where the couple discuss whether or not the then-governor will make a presidential bid. Did one of the duo tell Woodward this story, or was he hiding under the bed? In the end, Woodward's journalistic methods may be the most interesting thing about this supposedly hot book. Unless you're a policy wonk, consider it dull reading. No wonder Simon & Schuster didn't send out any galleys. Ilene Cooper Book Description Working behind the scenes for the eighteen months following Bill Clinton's election, conducting hundreds of interviews with administration insiders and other key officials, and gaining access to confidential internal memos, diaries, and meeting notes, Bob Woodward has discovered how the Clinton White House really works. Clinton's pledge for a new economic deal was the cornerstone of his 1992 campaign, and fulfilling it has been his central ambition and enterprise as president. By focusing on Clinton's efforts to pass a comprehensive economic recovery plan, Woodward takes us not only to the highest level meetings, the hard-fought debates, and the most difficult decisions but also to the very hear of this presidency -- and of this man. With its day-by-day, often minute-by-minute account, it is one of the most intimate portraits of a sitting president ever published. President Clinton is shown as he debates, scolds, pleads, celebrates, and rages in anger and frustration. What emerges also is a group portrait of Clinton's innermost circle of advisers in action -- including his wife, Hillary; Vice President Al Gore; Treasure Secretary Lloyd Bentsen and the economic team; George Stephanopoulos and David Gergen and the White House staff; James Carville, Paul Begala, and the other outside political strategists; Congressional leaders; and Federal Reserve Chairman Alan Greenspan. Using his proven research method -- returning time and again to key sources and relying on the paper trail of internal documentation -- Woodward has assembled an extensive archive of the early Clinton presidency. This microscopic examination of the Clintons and this administration, working under pressure on the nation's most important task, reveals the deep and still unsettled conflicts among President Clinton's advisers and within himself. The questions about the federal deficit, health care, welfare reform, taxes, jobs, government spending, interest rates, the roles and responsibilities of the middle class, the wealthy, and the poor are of lasting importance. How they are being answered affects each person in the country. About the Author Bob Woodward is the Assistant Managing Editor for investigations at The Washington Post. Over the last twenty years, he has authored or co-authored six number-one national bestsellers. Woodward and Carl Bernstein, in their Pulitzer Prize-winning work for The Washington Post and their two books, All the President's Men and The Final Days, set the standard for White House reporting. Since then Woodward has tackled the Supreme Court in The Brethren, the Hollywood drug culture in Wired, the CIA in Veil, and the Pentagon in The Commanders. In The Agenda, he returns to the White House drama, producing one of the most illuminating books on the modern presidency. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
65) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Near fine. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-06-06. 1994, Simon&Schuster, Hardcover, 351 Pages. Very good condion, would be like new except for very small coffee stain to edge, and 2 slightly bubbled pages. Text clean, unmarked, tight, binding solid, small amount of shelfwear to dust jacket, otherwise really good. Bob Woodwards months of confidential interviews, meetings and investigation into the Clinton Whitehouse. Our goal is to provide the best possible customer service with 100% satisfaction. Smoke free environmentWe ship daily with email and delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by Cherokee Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
66) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
67) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition from non smoking home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
68) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House (Qty: 2)
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
69) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margains, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition). . Very Good. 1994-06-16. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
70) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. no tears or chips to the DJ, touch of edgewear, small crumple near top of front panel, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
71) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671864866 Very good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition). . Very Good. 1994-06-16. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
72) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Bob Woodward

Simon & Schuster, 1994-06-16. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
73) The Agenda: Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Book is clean, tight, and is suitable as a gift.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
74) The Agenda : Inside the Clinton White House
Woodward, Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7