Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cape Cod
Gardens and Houses
by Taylor Lewis ; Catherine Fallin
ISBN: 0671868594
ISBN-13: 9780671868598
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A celebration in 400 spectacular photographs of traditional and eccentric homes and gardens from all over the Cape with a text that describes the diverse architectural and horticultural traditions from which they draw.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1995 Size: 10.5 x 11 inches Weight: 3.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A revealing tour of the lush gardens and enchanting homes of New England's Cape Cod, in more than 400 lavish color photographs and inviting text. Well known for its glorious coastline, fabulous sailing, world-renowned beaches, and delectable shellfish, Cape Cod has a long history connected to the sea. Commercial fishermen from the Old World sought shelter on its shores even before the Mayflower Pilgrims made their first landing at Provincetown in 1620 before going on to settle at Plymouth. In contrast to the tales of merchant seamen, whaling ships and the China trade, pirates and commercial fishermen, the Cape was settled by farmers. By 1639 the towns of Sandwich, Yarmouth, and Barnstable were already incorporated, and livestock grazed on the plentiful salt marshes nearby. Now, more than three-and-a-half centuries later, Cape Cod is home to artists and writers, fishermen and farmers, and the summer destination of generations of city dwellers -- all of whom enjoy the soft summer nights, endless beaches, and sheltered estuaries and bays abounding with succulent clams and oysters. Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses reveals the Cape's natural beauty, its rich architecture, and its magical gardens. Taylor Lewis's stunning color photographs and Catherine Fallin's evocative words take you on a tour inside the rooms of the Cape's most alluring houses, behind stone walls and high hedges protecting private formal gardens from the sea or from the busy street, into cottage gardens tucked away behind rambling houses, and to wildflower meadows stretching out to the marshes. We travel along the Cape's back roads and visit the Upper Cape towns of Sandwich, Falmouth, and Waquoit; the Mid-Cape from Barnstable and Yarmouthport to Brewster on the north, and from Osterville to Harwich Port on the south; Chatham and Orleans at the crook of the elbow; and the legendary Wellfleet, Truro, and Provincetown on the Lower or Outer Cape. This journey captures the wealth of the Cape's legacy and the distinct personalities of its diverse communities. Seen in elegant detail are some of the earliest houses, dating to 1678; exemplary Cape Cod-style homes; large summer "cottages" by the sea; and turn-of-the-century and contemporary pond-side residences. The Cape's New England climate, softened by the surrounding sea, is similar in many ways to that of Great Britain and Japan, and like them has lush gardens from early spring, when the crocuses and snowdrops poke up through the late winter snows, to late spring when profusely flowering fruit trees, rhododendrons, and azaleas fill the air with their color and delicate scent. Glorious roses and other flowers rich in the shades of summer flourish until late-blooming asters, dahlias, and chrysanthemums give way to the brilliant colors of fall foliage and cranberry bogs. Cape Cod gardens range from those sheltered by tall privet to those that grow nearly wild along the sea. These pages depict arched gateways heavy with the weight of climbing roses and clematis, homes bordered with bushes of blue hydrangeas or purple and white lilacs, hillsides textured with soft subtle heaths and heathers, and native Rosa rugosas, sea lavenders, and Scotch broom.
Similar books

Behind Adobe Walls
by Lisl Dennis
Photographs and descriptive text highlight the distinctive style for which Santa Fe is renowned.

The Private Realm of Marie Antoinette
by Marie-France Boyer
Marie-Antoinette, the queen of France who went to the guillotine, has been the object of both romantic cults and extreme vilification. She has been seen as the epitome of eighteenth-century French culture and as the dangerous Austrian who stirred the French Revolution. But Marie-Antoinette was also the protector and patron of the most gifted craftsmen and artists of the day--Riesener, Sené, Mique. This book steps aside from the official portraits, the traditional iconography, and the great historical events, to rediscover the places and objects that appealed to

Great Gardens
by

In the Japanese Garden
by Elizabeth Bibb
Bibb traces the Japanese garden from its ancient beginnings--when the early Japanese spread white sand in the forest groves to invite the kame, or spirits, to bring good fortune--to the modern-day garden, where no view is accidental, yet each is in harmony with the landscape. 73 full-color photographs.

The Golden Age of American Gardens
by Mac K. Griswold
A new edition of a popular classic offers a fully illustrated exploration of America's most spectacular private estate gardens and their famous owners and includes period photographs and hand-colored lantern slides among its hundreds of illustrations. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671868594 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses (Qty: 2)
Fallin, Catherine
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671868594 Brand new! Dust jacket is torn. Moderate wear to edges. May have a remainder mark. . Good. 4/1/1995. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses
Catherine Fallin
Simon & Schuster, 1995-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. c1995 Oversized hardcover & jacket - tight binding, clean & crisp pages. Jacket is worn along edges with slight curling along top & bottom and a tiny tear & wear at top & bottom of spine. Jacket also has scratches/scuffs. Solid copy. SORRY, NO INTERNAT'L OR PRIORITY-ORDERS. ( more information) Offered by Premiere Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses
Fallin, Catherine;Lewis, Taylor
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Book is clean and complete with no marks. Jacket has a tear with curling on the front bottom right corner with other, more minor edgewear. 278 pgs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good -. Illus. by Lewis, Taylor (Photographer). ( more information) Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
CAPE COD Gardens and Houses
Fallin, Catherine
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671868594 . Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at top of spine and top front flap fold; Color Photographs by taylor lewis; Quarto . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses
Fallin, Catherine
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671868594 Jacket is bent. Otherwise in great condition. . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses
Catherine Fallin
Simon & Schuster, 1995-04-01. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good. Very good condition, light shelf wear, pages clean and bright, binding tight. Dustjacket has light edge rubbing, not clipped. ( more information) Offered by Treasures Old and New (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses
Fallin, Catherine
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671868594 Dust jacket, moderately worn at edges. Dedication and separate illegible signature on half-title page, partially impressed onto title page. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Lots of color photos. Wide 4to. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cape Cod Gardens and Houses
Fallin, Catherine; Lewis, Taylor
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. DUSTJACKETed Hard cover ex lib with usual stamps but VERY CLEAN AND TIGHT ; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ( more information) Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses by Fallin, Catherine
Catherine Fallin
Simon & Schuster, 1995-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Collectible 1st Edition (1995, HC), 1st printingwith 10 full number line. Printed in Italy. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small rips on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cape Cod: Gardens and Houses
Lewis, Taylor; Fallin, Catherine
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Signed by Catherin Fallin on half-title p. Lush color photography. Bk has ltly slanted sp, v. ltly bumped top corners, ltly bumped bottom corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Price-clipped dj g., ltly rubbed, sme lt marks and scuffs. Sme v. lt bending at top and bottom. In n. mylar Brodart jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Folio--just Under 11in.. Photography. ( more information) Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|