Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Monster Under the Bed

How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit

by James W. Botkin ; Stan Davis


ISBN: 0671871072
ISBN-13: 9780671871079
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A guide for educators and executives explains how the new megaindustry that dominates education is transforming our economy and lifestyle; changing companies, consumers, and employees; and redefining learning in both the public and private sectors.

Other Editions

Similar books


1563271109
Learning Organizations
by Sarita Chawla

Learning Organizations: Developing Cultures for Tomorrow's Workplace contains essays by thirty-nine of the most respected practitioners and scholars on this topic. This definitive collection of essays is rich in concept and theory as well as application and example.

0875847269
Competing in the Age of Digital Convergence
by

COMPETING IN THE AGE OF DIGITAL CONVERGENCE features a wide range of perspectives on, and insights into, one of the great forces shaping high-tech business development today--the convergence of the computer, telecommunications and consumer electronics industries.

0751404314
Competitiveness in the Food Industry
by B. Traill



0691113122
Monopsony in Motion
by Alan Manning



0875843727
Mass Customization
by B. Joseph Pine

The mass production of standardized goods was the source of America's economic strength for generations. But in today's turbulent business environment mass production no longer works; in fact, it has become a major cause of the nation's declining competitiveness. As Joseph Pine makes clear, the most innovative companies are rapidly embracing a new paradigm of management - mass customization - that allows them the freedom to create greater variety and individuality in their products and services at desirable prices. New ways of managing, together with new technology, enable savvy businesses to provide each customer with the attractive "tailor-made" benefits of the pre-industrial craft system at the low costs of modern mass production. Companies that have discovered and successfully implemented mass customization are swiftly outpacing their competitors in gaining new customers and achieving higher margins. Among the firms that are leading their industries to this new frontier are McGraw-Hill, which can deliver custom-made classroom textbooks in quantities under 100 copies; Motorola, which can manufacture any one of 29 million variations of pagers within twenty minutes after receipt of order; and TWA Getaway Vacations, which offers custom-designed tours at the same price that others charge for standardized group tour packages. Pine explains mass customization in its historical context. He reviews the history of production in America, demonstrates why mass production cannot work in industries experiencing upheaval, and outlines how new forms of competition have led to greater variety and customization. Based upon academic and field research, his work is a thoughtful analysis and commentaryon when and how managers in both service and manufacturing industries can make the crucial transition to mass customization. He details the strategies, methods, and organizational transformations required to develop, produce, market, and deliver individually customized goods and services, and he shows managers how to analyze their own industries to determine if they should shift to mass customization. The term "mass customization" was coined by Stan Davis in his 1987 book, Future Perfect. Joseph Pine has documented its place in the continuum of industrial development and mapped out the management implications for firms that decide to adopt it.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671871072 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan & Botkin, Jim

Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition. Slight soiling to white boards, otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0671871072. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. BUSINESS BUSINESS/ECONOMICS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$1.00
2) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 Contains occasional, pale highlighting of some important bits. Jacket shows very minimal wear. Interior evidences only gentle use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. We are Prompt & Efficient. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
$1.00
3) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 C23___Same as pictured____Like new condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
4) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 K23___Same edition as pictured____Light shelfwear___Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
5) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
6) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Scuffs on Dust-jacket (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stan and Jim Botkin Davis

Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stan and Jim Botkin Davis

Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09. Good. clean pages, tight spine, DJ worn and torn. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.06
11) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09. Hardbound with DJ. VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
12) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
13) The Monster Under the Bed, How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. NEAR FINE hardcover, light dent on bottom board, binding tight, boards clean. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light bottom edge ruffling, otherwise AS NEW. The business of creating educational computer programs for profit. BE511799. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
14) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09. Hardcover. New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.95
15) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan and Botkin, Jim

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994, 1994-09. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 0671871072 Hard Cover. As New/As New. "My counsel to any CEO - or to any executive who wants to be one - is simple: Ignore this book at your peril! Davis and Botkin rightly define customers as learners, businesses as educators, and knowledge as the key to success in the new world order in commerce." -- Melvin R. Goodes (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$2.25
16) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan; Botkin, James W.; Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, Jim

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
$3.00
17) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan

Simon & Schuster, September 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Business & Investing : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
18) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan & Botkin, Jim

NY: Simon and Schuster. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: business, 0-671-87107-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
19) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stanley M. Davis; James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy in excellent condition.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$4.16
20) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.48
21) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 same day shipping - perfect . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$4.67
22) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan

Simon & Schuster. 1994. 0671871072 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$4.75
23) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stan Davis, Jim Botkin, Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hardcover. New/New. 8.75 x 1.00 x 6.00. " Nice Tight Clean copy ! Necessity for business to assume the major responsibility for technology education. 189 pages. . ISBN: 0671871072. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
24) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stan Davis, Jim Botkin, Stanley M. Davis, James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75 x 1.00 x 6.00. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 189 pages. . ISBN: 0671871072. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
25) The Monster Under the Bed
Davis Stan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Books, 1994. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket from a wonderful buy of our local book reviewer. May have publisher promotional materials tipped in.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
26) THE MONSTER UNDER THE BED: HOW BUSINESS IS MASTERING THE OPPORTUNITY OF KNOWLEDGE FOR PROFIT
Davis, Stan; Botkin, James W.; Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, Jim

Riverside, NJ: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book explains how the business world is using knowledge to acquire greater profits. The lower edge pages has a small red star printed on the pages. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
27) Monster Under the Bed, The: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M. & James W. Botkin

NY: Simon & Schuster. 1994. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; 189pp; ISBN:0671871072 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
28) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Botkin, James W.; Davis, Stanley M.; Davis, Stan; Botkin, Jim

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 New and unread. No marks or flaws.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
$5.00
29) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Botkin, Jim.; Davis, Stan

Simon & Schuster, 1994 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $20.00. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 189 pages. - Companies in the business of providing knowledge for profit will dominate the 21st-century global marketplace. And to stay competitive, these companies will increasingly play the major role in making education a lifelong learning process for consumers, employees, and students alike. These are the startling trends revealed in this first in-depth study of the mushrooming knowledge-for-profit mega-industry that is already transforming the way we run our businesses and the way we learn. With knowledge doubling nearly every seven years, while the life cycles of businesses grow shorter and shorter, the best way to succeed in today's economy is to become a knowledge-based business - one that leverages the enormous economic value of knowledge. Utilizing the sophisticated tools and skills of the new information technology, any business can become a knowledge business. The proliferation of smart products and services makes it necessary to educate employees and consumers on their development and use. Stan Davis and Jim Botkin show you how to accomplish this. The Monster Under the Bed is packed with examples of companies like AT&T and Arthur Andersen that are riding the crest of this powerful new wave by creating and marketing products and services that make their customers smarter and their businesses more profitable. The same forces that are driving knowledge-for-profit businesses are dramatically changing education as we have known it. The vast majority of the more than 60 million PC owners, for example, learned how to use their computers either at work or at home, not in school. Spending by American companies on employee education in one recent year alone was equivalent to funding thirteen new Harvards. Education-intensive companies like Motorola have found that they gain as much as $30 in productivity for every dollar they invest in employee training. Davis and Botkin explain the opportunities and pitfalls of this revolution in knowledge and learning. They explain how. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.90
30) The Monster Under the Bed
Davis Stan & Botkin Jim

NY: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
31) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of
Stanley M. Davis; James W. Botkin

Simon & Schuster, 1994-09. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
$6.28
32) The Monster Under The Bed
No Illustration, Davis & Botkin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET. WHITE HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.42
33) The Monster under the Bed
Davis, Stan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1994. Dj is bumped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$9.00
34) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan; Botkin, James W.; Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, Jim

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Signed by Author(s). Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
$9.50
35) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit (signed)
Davis, Stan & Jim Botkin

New York: Simon & Schuster. 1994 1st ed. SIGNED by both authors. 189pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
$9.95
36) The Monster Under the Bed
Stan Davis and Jim Botkin

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library Usual Markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. minimal wear to this copy. internally clean. 179pp plus index.. BUSINESS PROFIT 0671871072. (more information)

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom)
£6.00 ($11.93)
37) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stan; Botkin, James

Simon & Schuster, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
38) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business In Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge For Profit
Davis, Stan & Jim Botkin

New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 A book of business and financial knowledge to help you in making your business grow or to start a new one. The inside story. 189 pages.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
$15.25
39) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Stan and Jim Botkin Davis

Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1994. Hardcover. NEW in NEW jacket. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW GIFT CONDITION FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING. IMPORTANT BUSINESS TEXT. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. ISBN: 0671871072 Title is "The Monster Under The Bed (how business is mastering the opportunity of knowledge for profit). " Visionary in its scope, informative and thought-provoking on every page, The Monster Under the Bed is an exploration of the many ways that the knowledge-for-profit revolution will profoundly affect our businesses, our educational processes, and our everyday lives. It is also a call to build and grow with knowledge-based technology, welcoming the future as a friend, not a foe. " Tom Peters said, ". profound implications for the future. " ISBN: 0671871072. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$20.00
40) The Monster Under the Bed : How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit / Stan Davis and Jim Botkin
Davis, Stanley M

New York : Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st Edition. Description: 189 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Business education. Employees--Training of. Information technology. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [175]-177) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$20.72
41) The Monster Under the Bed : How Business is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit / Stan Davis and Jim Botkin
Davis, Stanley M

New York : Simon & Schuster, 1994. 1st Edition. Description: 189 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Business education. Employees--Training of. Information technology. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [175]-177) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$20.72
42) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 Excellent condition, hardback 1994, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$22.76
43) The Monster Under the Bed
Davis, Stan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
$31.00
44) The Monster Under the Bed: How Business Is Mastering the Opportunity of Knowledge for Profit
Davis, Stanley M.; Botkin, James W

Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671871072 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.87