East Beach
A Mystery Featuring Jake Sands
by Ron Ely
ISBN: 0671872818
ISBN-13: 9780671872816
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Travis McGee meets Baywatch in Ron Ely's "East Beach." Actually, that analogy shouldn't be taken negatively; the ex-Tarzan, in the second of his Jake Sands mysteries, turns in a fast-paced and enjoyable book." -- Bernard A. Drew
-- Armchair Detective
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1995 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In the sequel to Night Shadows, Jake Sands, the fortysomething retiree from the high-action life, reluctantly takes on the ruthless king of the beach after his favorite waitress is found murdered.
Other Editions
Similar books

Carioca Fletch
by Gregory McDonald
Carioca Fletch Fletch’s trip to Brazil wasn’t exactly planned. But it’s Carnival time in Rio and he has plenty of money, thanks to a little arrangement made stateside. And it took him no time to hook up with the luscious Laura Soares. Fletch is beginning to relax, just a little. Carioca Fletch But between the American widow who seems to be following Fletch and the Brazilian widow who’s fingered Fletch as her long-dead husband, he suddenly doesn’t have much time to enjoy the present or even get a wink of sleep. Carioca Fletch A thirty-year-old unsolved murder, a more recent suicide, an inconvenient heart attack–somehow Fletch is connected to all of them and one of those connections might just shorten his own life. From Rio to Bahia and back again, at the height of Carnival, Fletch has to keep moving or get stopped cold.

Shaky Ground
by Steve Brewer
Low-rent Albuquerque P.I. Bubba Mabry has a knack for getting in over his head. From the case that gave him notoriety (he claims he was hired by Elvis - no, really), to his experiences on the Cruise, Albuquerque's unsavory strip peopled with pushers and prostitutes, to his fiery relationship with fiancee Felicia Quattlebaum, a tabloid reporter, Bubba is usually in a heck of a mess. The funny thing is, somehow he always manages to get out of it. This time, however, even Bubba may get more than he bargained for, between his imminent wedding and his first case in weeks. His task (between tux fittings and last-minute jitters) seems simple enough: locate a missing college professor. How shady a character could a research biologist be? Then Bubba discovers the professor's extramarital exploits. And someone takes a potshot at Bubba. Still, no worries. It's not really until Bubba meets Tony "the Tiger" Birbone that things get hairy. By then Bubba's wedding is only hours away, and mob contracts are the last thing on his mind.

Sunset Limited
by James Lee Burke
Detective Dave Robicheaux re-turns to center stage in an incendiary new novel by James Lee Burke.A gripping tale of racial violence, class warfare, and the sometimes cruel legacy of Southern history, Sunset Limited is a stunning achievement, confirming Burkes place as one of Americas premier stylists as well as master storytellers. "Not since Raymond Chandler has anyone so thoroughly reinvented the crime and mystery genre," said novelist Jim Harrison, and in Sunset Limited Burke continues to carve out new territory.As always in the fiction of James Lee Burke, the past impinges on the present: The forty-year-old crucifixion of a prominent labor leader named Jack Flynn remains an unsolved atrocity that has never been forgotten in New Iberia, Louisiana. When Flynns daughter, Megan, a photojournalist drawn to controversial subjects, returns to the site of her fathers murder, it quickly becomes clear that her familys bloodstained past will not stay buried.Megan gives her old friend Dave Robicheaux a tip about a small-time criminal named Cool Breeze Broussard, scarcely suspecting that the seemingly innocuous case will lead Robicheaux and his partner, Helen Soileau, into the midst of a deadly conspiracy. As New Orleans mobsters and mysterious hit men converge on his parish, Robicheaux soon finds that all the clues point back in time to the tortured death of Jack Flynn.Combining brilliant prose, crackling suspense, and an exquisite sense of character and place, Sunset Limited is a wrenching tale of historic violence and soiled redemption that reveals one of America's finest novelists at his masterful best.

Sacred
by Dennis Lehane
A dying billionaire hires private detectives Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro to find his missing daughter, after the first investigator on the case has disappeared. They are about to enter a world of corruption where nothing is what it seems, and the two people they seek could be saints or sinners, victims or victimizers, alive or dead. From the gutsy streets of Boston to the rum-punch sunsets of the Florida Gulf Coast, the more Patrick and Angie learn, the better they understand: every step could be their last.

Deadline for Murder
by Val McDermid
A colleague and ex-lover is dead. Murdered. A colleague and friend has been tried, convicted, and imprisoned for this murder. An estranged lover is romantically enmeshed with the lover of the convicted murderer. These are the not-so-pleasant surprises awaiting Lindsay Gordon on her return from her self-imposed exile following the messy aftermath of her last investigation. Lindsay's "finely honed sense of justice" demands she investigate the murder and clear her friend's name. Her efforts are muddied by the fact that Alison Maxwell, the murdered woman, inspired violence in a long list of credible suspects. As Lindsay plunges deeper and deeper into the tangled web of lies, secrets, and intrigue surrounding the victim's colorful and unethical life, she uncovers blackmail, prostitution, betrayal of trust, the theft of classified Scottish Office papers - and a shocking resolution! Lindsay Gordon - loyal friend, dedicated journalist, reluctant sleuth, strong woman with keen intelligence, indefatigable energy, generous nature - is at it again!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671872818 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
East Beach
Ron Ely
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ~*~*~*~*~Seller's Comment: Binding is Hardcover;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
East Beach
Ron Ely
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
EAST BEACH
Ron Ely
Simon & Schuster. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
EAST BEACH
Ron Ely
Simon & Schuster. Used - Very Good. Book and Jacket show light edgewear, very small amount of sticer residue on back of jacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. NF/NF. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0671872818. Nice clean copy in mylar protector. D-6. . ( more information) Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Remainder A Jake Sands mystery, author's second in series. 331pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
East Beach
ELY, RON
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
Simon and Schuster, 1995 Very good in fine dust jacket. First Edition, Fine in fine/near fine dust jacket (mild rubbing), remainder. First Edition. H. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
NY: Simon/Schuster, 1995, 1995. Cloth/Bds. VG/VG. 1st Ed. 8vo. ISBN:0-671-87281-8. Clean text in untorn DJ. Couple of bumps to binding edges; very small faint stain on edges; jacket has a little edge wear.. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
East Beach: A Mystery Featuring Jake Sands
Ely, Ron
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
East Beach: A Mystery Featuring Jake Sands
Ely, Ron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
East Beach
Ron Ely
Simon & Schuster, 1995-03-03. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A clean tight book. No defects. Feels unread. 331 pages.. ISBN: 0-671-87281-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery, Suspense. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671872818 Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1995. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
East Beach: A Mystery Featuring Jake Sands
Ely, Ron
New York: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 1995. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Slight remainder mark on bottom edges . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
East Beach: A Mystery Featuring Jake Sands
Ely, Ron
Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1.00 x 8.75 x 6.00. " Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. . ISBN: 0671872818. ( more information) Offered by BookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
East Beach: A Mystery Featuring Jake Sands
Ely, Ron
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
EAST BEACH
Ely, Ron
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Signed by author on half-title oage. Second mystery in the Jake Sands series, following NIGHT SHADOWS. Fine in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671872818. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
East Beach : a Mystery Featuring Jake Sands
Ely, Ron
New York ; London ; Toronto ; Sydney ; Tokyo ; Singapore : Simon & Schuster, c1994.. 1st edition ; 1st printing ; second Jake Sands novel ; an impression of a key is visible on the front endpaper and flyleaf, else NF/NF. ISBN: 0671872818. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
First Edition. Hardback. Fine. 1995. Hardback. Fine. First Edition. First Print. Authors second book. Actor Ron Ely was Tarzan on TV in the 60's. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information) Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
East Beach by Ely, Ron
Ron Ely
Simon & Schuster, 1995-03-03. Hardcover. New. ~~SIMON & SCHUSTER PUBL~1995~HARDCOVER W/DUST JACKET ~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***KL3**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
Simon & Schuster, 1995 1st Simon & Schuster 1995 signed by author F/F. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
East Beach
Ely, Ron
Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671872818 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|