Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671876821
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chicks in Chainmail


ISBN: 0671876821
ISBN-13: 9780671876821
Format: Paperback

Summary

Twenty original humorous stories about women warriors by such authors as Roger Zelazny, Elizabeth Moon, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, and Alec Effinger.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 341

Publisher's Notes

All new stories exploring those women who embody the brass bras and chainlink bikinis in the world of science fiction and fantasy writing. Authors include Elizabeth Moon, Esther Friesner, Jody Lyn Nye, Harry Turtledove, Margaret Ball and more.

Similar books


0061052345
Four Ways to Forgiveness
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Four interconnected novellas are set on the twin planets Werel and Yeowe and follow the stories of such characters as the disgraced revolutionary Abberkam, the callow "space brat" Solly, and the androgynous artist Batikam.

0140437630
She
by H. Rider Haggard



0312872402
Kushiel's Avatar
by Jacqueline Carey

In a conclusion to the trilogy that includes Kushiel's Chosen and Kushiel's Dart, PhFdre, accompanied by protector swordsman Joscelin, journeys down a fabled river in order to rescue a childhood friend.

0061053724
Sirens and Other Daemon Lovers
by Ellen Datlow

They are known to every age and every culture around the world: mysterious, mythic lovers who are irresistible. Uncontrollable. Who compel us beyond the boundaries of love and sex, into the forbidden zone of our deepest, often unacknowledged desires. They may be women or men -- or both at once. It matters not. In their presence we are powerless to resist; where they lead, we are bound to follow. Now they are singing their seductive sirens song in this extraordinary collection of magical obsessional erotica by todays most daring writers. Storm Constantine Neil Gaiman Joyce Carol Oates Michael Swanwick Tanith Lee/Edward Bryant Pat Murphy Ellen Kushner Jane Yolen Garry Kilworth Brian Stableford Jane Emerson and many many more ... Award-winning anthologists Ellen Datlow and Terri Windling astonish the world annually with their acclaimed Year's Best Fantasy and Horror. This incandescent new collection of new stories draws on their familiarity with today's most inventive and transgressive authors.

0312869002
The Dastard
by Piers Anthony

Piers Anthony's comical chronicles of his enchanted realm of Xanth are among the most beloved fantasy series ever written, with millions of readers worldwide. Now, Anthony returns with an all-new adventure that blends high hilarity with super-scary suspense. Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim. But this depraved desperado underestimates the courage and cleverness of a young girl named Becka, who can transform herself into a fearsome dragon at the speed of thought. With the help of a colorful band of brave companions, Becka challenges the Dastard with the greatest magic of all - the power of the human heart.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671876821 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

Riverdale, N.Y.: Baen, 1995. SPINE CREASED. LIGHT EDGE WEAR. All new stories exploring those women who embody the brass bras and chainlink bikinis in the world of science fiction and fantasy writing. Authors include Elizabeth Moon, Esther Friesner, Jody Lyn Nye, Harry Turtledove, Margaret Ball and more. GT. S7950-Simon. Reissue edition. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chicks in Chainmail

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671876821 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Chicks in Chainmail
Unknown Author

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

Baen. AN. 1995. Mass Market Paperbac. The book is very clean and tight. ; 0.84 x 6.81 x 4.18 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Chicks in Chainmail
Esther Friesner

Baen. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (editor)

Baen, 1995. small crease and twist of solid spine;a little edge wear on clean, shiny cov;light age color on unmarked pp-color darker on edges. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
7) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002. light wear and creasing, no writing or store stamps. ISBN: 0671876821. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FANTASY FICTION SHORT STORIES AMERICAN ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. (more information)

Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
8) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has no chips or tears.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Chicks in Chainmail

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671876821 1995 Baen; **LARGE PRINT; BCE; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
10) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. Clean copy inside. Slight edge wear, small spot on bottom edge. Jacket has some edge wear, slight scuffing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
11) Chicks In Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

Baen, 1995. 1st. Book - Mass Market. Spine creasing, otherwise In Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by Auddity Records (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther M

New York, NY: Baen Books, 1995. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Series: Chicks in Chainmail • 1995 • Photo looks faded, but book isn’t. Just really hard to scan. Light spine creases. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
13) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther, ed

Baen, 1995-08-01. 1st 09/1995 SIGNED by the Editor. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Baen : 87682 : 1st 09/1995 SIGNED by the Editor : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Elmore, Larry (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Chicks in Chainmail
Editor-Esther Friesner

Baen, 1995-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.This is a very nice paperback copy.Light edge and corner wear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.51
Add to cart 
15) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1999. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) NEAR FINE! No creases to spine. Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
16) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1995. F First Edition. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) Chicks in Chainmail
Editor-Esther Friesner

Baen, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good/VG. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Larry Elmore. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
19) Chicks in Chainmail
Esther Friesner

Baen. Used - Good. Large open tear on back of jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
20) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner Esther

Baen, 8/1/1995. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, light creases on covers, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Chicks in Chainmail
Editor-Esther Friesner

Baen, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) Chicks in Chainmail

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. Black hardcover with silver lettering on spine; brand new, protected in a mylar cover; a ``Not for Re-Sale'' stamp on endpage; no other marks or damage ``20 tales of powerful women''. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Chicks in Chainmail
Editor-Esther Friesner

Baen, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Chicks in Chainmail

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books,U.S., 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Chicks in Chainmail
Editor-Esther Friesner

Baen, 1995-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
26) Chicks in Chainmail
Esther Friesner, Editor

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. Good +. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0671876821 Tight spine, previous owner's name and date inside front cover. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is unmarked, pages yellowed. 341 Pgs.. Keywords: SHORT, STORIES, AMERICAN, FANTASY, FICTION. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
27) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

Baen, 1995. Light spine crease, light shelfwear.. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
28) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

Baen, August 1, 1995. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Short Stories (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
29) CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL
Friesner, Esther [M.] (edited by) [Roger Zelazny, Elizabeth Moon, Susan Shwartz, Harry Turtledove, Holly Lisle, Margaret Ball, David Vierling, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Jody Lynn Nye, Eluki Bes Shahar, Mark Bourne, Josepha Sherman, Nancy Springer, etc]

[Riverdale]: Baen [1995], 1995. First edition. Collects 20 stories plus the editor's introduction. 341 pages. VG or copy [spine creasing, cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
30) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books. Good. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. 0671876821 Edgewear, other minor flaws. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) Chicks in Chainmail
Editor-Esther Friesner

Baen, 1995-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. *** Paperback in Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Covers open widely. Covers open widely. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) Chicks in Chainmail
Editor-Esther Friesner

baen, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1995. Introducing today's Warrior Woman: she's strong, she's capable, she's independent, and she's serious. But most of all, aas portrayed in the 20 stories in this collection she's absolutely inforgettable, whether dressed in a chic designer suit or the traditional chianmail bikini. (From book description.) Book is in good condition; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.89
Add to cart 
33) Chicks in Chainmail (HC/DJ)
Friesner, Esther (Edited By)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, boards bright, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
34) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995. Very-nice, clean copy of this 1995 hardback. Dustcover shows 4 small, closed tears. Book is in Fine Condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 341 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - All new stories exploring those women who embody the brass bras and chainlink bikinis in the world of science fiction and fantasy writing. Authors include Elizabeth Moon, Esther Friesner, Jody Lyn Nye, Harry Turtledove, Margaret Ball and more. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Elmore, Larry (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
35) Chicks in Chainmail
Tilton,Lois

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002. A very good plus paperback. 2nd printing 1999.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

Riverdale, N.Y.: Baen Books; Reis, 1995 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. A collection of stories follows the conquests of a band of warrior women and includes the writings of such authors as Esther Friesner, Elizabeth Moon, Jody Lynn Nye, Harry Turtledove, and Margaret Ball.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL
FRIESNER, ESTHER - EDITED

BAEN, 1995. PB: { 18 E 01) MINOR EDGING :MINOR CREASES: MINIMAL READING WEAR. . Soft Cover. Very Good +/Nearly New. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther, ed

NY: Baen Books. VG+ in VG+ DJ (boards slightly warped). 1995. bookclub ed.. Hardcover. Keywords: Fiction, Fantasy, 0-671-87682-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, ed., Esther

Baen, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Theme Anthology Humor, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

New York: Baen Books, 1995. 20 stories by different authors. Light edgewear, store stamp bottom edge. 341 pages, no writing.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Larry Elmore. Massmarket Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
41) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

New York: Baen Books, 1995. 20 stories by different authors. Light edgewear, store stamp bottom edge.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Larry Elmore. Massmarket Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
42) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995. Slight edgewear, no spine creases. Several authors. No stamps or writing.. First Printing, Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cvr Art By Larry Elmore. Massmarket Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther, ed

NY: Baen. 1st. 1995. VG+. Soft Cover. ISBN:0671876821 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Chicks in Chainmail
Tilton, Lois

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2002, 1995-08-01. F. Hardcover. New/Dust Jacket Included. Indistinguishable from new in fine jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Chicks in Chainmail
Esther Friesner

Baen, 8/1/1995. Hardback. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) Chicks in Chainmail

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Paperback. 0671876821 Original stories by Elizabeth Moon, Esther Friesner, Harry Turtledove and others. . Fine. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
47) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

Baen Books,, 1995. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. First hardcover edition. Dust jacket has light wear on the top edge. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
48) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

Baen Books,, 1995. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. First hardcover edition. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Chicks in Chainmail (Qty: 21)
Friesner, Esther

Baen, 01-Aug-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081008174014G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
50) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther M. (editor)

Baen [0-671-87682-1] 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
51) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

Baen Books, 1995. Book Club HC. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 341 pages. Here they come, and they're out for blood. For too long, they say, have hot blooded babes in brass bras and chain-link bikinis been held up... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.84
Add to cart 
52) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther M. (ed)

New, Mass Market Paperback, Anthology; ISBN:0-671-87682-1; Cover Price: US$5.99/Can$7.50; This book belongs to the series Chicks in Chainmail #1 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther M. (editor)

Baen [0-671-87682-1] 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.69
Add to cart 
54) Chicks in Chainmail and Did You Say Chicks? !
Friesner, Esther (Edited By)

Baen Publishing Enterprises Book club editions of the first two volumes in this sword-and-sorcery series. Edited by Esther Friesner. Includes contributions by Roger Zelanzy, Elizabeth Moon, Susan Shwartz, Harry Turtledove, Holly Lisle, Margaret Ball, David Vierling, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Jody Lynn Nye, eluki bes shahar, Mark Bourne, Janni Lee Simner, Laura Frankos, Ester Friesner, Nancy Springer, Lawrence Watt-Evans, Josepha Sherman, Jan Stirling, Elisabeth Waters, George Alec Effinger, Elizabeth Moon, Sarah Zettel, Marina Frantis, Keith R. A. DeCandido, Walter Vance Awsten, Laura Anne Gilman. Larry Elmore jacket art. Chainmail-341 pages. Did You Say-309 pages. Hardcovers with dust jacket. Baen Publishing Enterprises (Chainmail ISBN-0-671-87682-1; Did You Say ISBN-1-56865-688-2). Books: Near fine. Clean and sharp, showing skight wear. Dust Jackets: Very good. Complete. Light wear. Short tear at upper spine edge of "Chicks in Chainmail". Box 3.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Larry Elmore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
55) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, ed., Esther

Baen, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). With stories by Roger Zelazny, Elizabeth Moon, Harry Turtledove, Holly Lisle, Margaret Ball, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Lawrence Watt-Evans, Elisabeth Waters, and others. Keywords: Theme Anthology Humor, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
56) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

New York: Baen Books, 1995. Fun book of short stories of women warriors. Jacket has chips at corners.. ISBN: 0-671-87682-1. BC. Quarterbound cloth/board. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
57) CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL They're going to Get you
Friesner, Esther (edited by)

New York: Baen Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671876821 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. Includes the short stories: Lady of Steel by Roger Zelazny, And Ladies of the Club by Elizabeth Moon, Exchange Program by Susan Shwartz, Goddess for a Day by Harry Turtledove, Armor-Ella by Holly Lisle, Career Day by Margaret Ball, Armor/Amore by David Vierling, The Stone of War and the Nightingale's Egg by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, The Growling by Jody Lynn Nye, the New Britomart by Eluki Bes Shahar, On the Road of Silver by Mark Bourne, Bra Melting by Janni Lee Simner, The Old Grind by Laura Frankos, The Way to a Man's Heart by Esther Friesner, Whoops! by Nancy Springer, The Guardswoman by Lawrence Watt-Evans, Teacher's Pet by Josepha Sherman, Were-Wench by Jan Stirling, Blood Calls to Blood by Elisabeth Waters, and Maureen Birnbaum in the MUD by George Alec Effinger. Cover art by Larry Elmore . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
58) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (Editor)

New York, New York: Baen Books / Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1995. Book Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear, slight spine slant. Some rubbing to dust jacket corners. ISBN: 0-671-87682-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
59) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. Collection of 20 short stories. Black boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
60) Chicks in Chain Mail
Friesner, Esther (ed)

Baen. Very Good++. 1995. First Baen Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-671-87682-1 Nice and clean, with light edge wear. Clean spine. First print. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
61) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther ( Editor )

Baen, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. jacket has a small crumple at bottom corner of spine, no tears or bend marks (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
62) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1995. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
63) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther

Baen Books, 1995 crease bottom edge back at spine tanning edge wear. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Larry Elmore. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
64) Chicks in Chainmail
Freisner, Esther, ed

New York: Baen Books, 1995. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
65) Chicks in Chainmail

New York: Baen. Hardcover. 0671876821 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket is covered with Brodart. This is a collection of 20 short stories about strong warrior women. . Very Good. 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
66) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther M. (editor)

Baen [0-671-87682-1] 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
67) Chicks in Chain Mail and Did You Say Chicks?! Smile When You Say That... (two Books Sold as set)
Friesner, Esther (ed)

Baen. Good to good++. 1995. First Baen Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-671-87682-1 Slight spine lean on Chain Mail, with some edge and shelf wear on both books. Clean interiors. Both first prints. . (more information)

Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
68) CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL
Friesner, Esther, edited by

(Riverdale, N.Y.): Baen, (1995). First hardcover edition, issued by the Science Fiction Book Club. Jacket code, 10517.. Fine, as-new, in a fine, as-new illustrated dust jacket. Jacket art by Larry Elmore. 341 pages. "Original anthology of 20 humorous stories, all original, about woman warriors. Authors include Roger Zelazny, Elizabeth Moon, Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, and George Alec Effinger (with a new Maureen Birnbaum story!)."--Locus. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
69) CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL: The Growling; Teacher's Pet; Lady of Steel; The Guardswoman; Amor Ella; And Ladies of the Club; Exchange Program; Whoops; Blood Calls to Blood; Maureen Birnbaum in the MUD; Goddess for a Day; Career Day; Armor Amore
Friesner, Esther (editor) (Jody Lynn Nye; Josepha Sherman; Roger Zelazny; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Holly Lisle; Elizabeth Moon; Susan Shwartz; Nancy Springer; Elisabeth Waters; George Alec Effinger; Harry Turtledove; Margaret Ball; David Vierling)

New York: Baen Books, 1995. 341 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover art by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: The Growling by Jody Lynn Nye; Teacher's Pet by Josepha Sherman; Lady of Steel by Roger Zelazny; The Guardswoman by Lawrence Watt-Evans; Amor Ella by Holly Lisle; And Ladies of the Club by Elizabeth Moon; Exchange Program by Susan Shwartz; Whoops by Nancy Springer; Blood Calls to Blood by Elisabeth Waters; Maureen Birnbaum in the MUD by George Alec Effinger; Goddess for a Day by Harry Turtledove; Career Day by Margaret Ball; Armor Amore by David Vierling; The Stone of War and the Nightingale's Egg by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; The New Britomart by eluki bes shahar (Rosemary Edghill;) On the Road of Silver by Mark Bourne; Bra Melting by Janni Lee Simner; The Old Grind by Laura Frankos; Were Wench by Jan Stirling; and The Way to a Man's Heart by Esther Friesner. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0671876821. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Larry Elmore;. heroic; sword sorcery; wizardry; supernatural literature; collectible; collectable;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
70) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther M. (editor)

Baen [0-671-87682-1] 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
71) Chicks in Chainmail (Qty: 5)
Editor-Esther Friesner

Baen, 1995-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
72) Chicks in Chainmail
Friesner, Esther, Ed

New York: Baen, 1995. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is clean, minor shelfwear. Collection of stories portraying the Warrior Woman. . ISBN: 0671876821. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy, Socery. (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
73) CHICKS IN CHAINMAIL (signed by Esther Friesner)
Friesner, Esther (ed)

Baen, 1995. Book Club, first printing and first hardcover edition. (First published in paperback by Baen.) Not a remainder or ex-library copy. Top and bottom edges of spine panel lightly bumped, else fine copy in near fine jacket. A Baen Book original. A clean, square copy without clipping. Original anthology revising the gender roles for men and women in the stereotyped male-dominated heroic fantasy novels. Now something of a cult favorite, this anthology features stories which are refreshingly funny or refreshingly twisted. Contributing authors include: Roger Zelazny; Elizabeth Moon; Susan Shwartz; Harry Turtledove; Holly Isle; Margaret Ball; David Vierling; Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Jody Lynn Nye; eluki bes shahar; Mark Bourne; Janni Lee Simner; Laura Frankos; Esther Friesner; Nancy Springer; Lawrence Watt-Evans; Josepha Sherman; Jan Stirling; Elisabeth Waters and Alec George Effinger. Award History: 1996 Locus Poll Award Nominee (lost to The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twelfth Annual Collection by Dozois); 1996 British Fantasy Award Nominee (lost to Last Rites & Resurrections by Andy Cox).. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Elmore, Larry. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
74) Chicks in Chainmail
Esther Friesner

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)