Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cetaganda
A Vorkosigan Adventure
by Lois McMaster Bujold
ISBN: 0671877011
ISBN-13: 9780671877019
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Miles and Cousin Ivan take a diplomatic journey to Cetaganda only to end up in the thick of a murder mystery.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"...dance with Bujold's engaging narrative, deftly drawn characters, and intricate plot development. A certain winner!" -- Kim Carter
-- Voya
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 302
Publisher's Notes
Cetaganda is the latest installment of the Hugo-award winning adventures of Miles Vorkosigan, in which Miles and Cousin Ivan go to Cetaganda to play the part of sprigs of the nobility doing their diplomatic duty by good old Barrayar. The idea is that they will gain diplomatic polish on this simple mission, but when the Cetagandan empress dies naturally and her lifelong attendant dies unnaturally - apparently a suicide, but there are rumors - Miles and Ivan find themselves in the thick of it. Miles tries to play detective in a strange, complicated, and deceptively alien culture. Meanwhile, handsome and lascivious Ivan manages to get himself involved with several women at the same time - all of whom are TROUBLE from the word go. Miles had always wanted to save the Empire - it was just that the Cetagandan wasn't exactly the empire he'd had in mind...
Other Editions
Similar books

Xone of Contention
by Piers Anthony
After a year filled with harrowing adventures, all Breanna of the Black Wave and her newfound love, Justin Tree, want is a little time to get to know each other better and explore the wonders of the enchanted land of Xanth. But their incipient idyll is soon shattered by a stunning discovery. A climatic catastrophe is causing a massive meltdown that threatens to inundate the ancient forests of Xanth.

Acorna's Quest
by Anne McCaffrey
In the first volume of the Acorna series, the infant Acorna was secretly set adrift in a lifepod in an attempt by her parents to save her from the Khlevii who have attacked their spaceship. She was rescued and raised by asteroid miners, growing at an astonishing pace into a young woman with coveted talents and genius. In Acorna's Quest, Acorna travels across deep space in search for her long-lost planet and people. What she doesn't know is that her people have come to her section of the galaxy with a dire warning that the Khlevii war fleet has targeted human space as its next conquest.

The Dastard
by Piers Anthony
Piers Anthony's comical chronicles of his enchanted realm of Xanth are among the most beloved fantasy series ever written, with millions of readers worldwide. Now, Anthony returns with an all-new adventure that blends high hilarity with super-scary suspense. Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim. But this depraved desperado underestimates the courage and cleverness of a young girl named Becka, who can transform herself into a fearsome dragon at the speed of thought. With the help of a colorful band of brave companions, Becka challenges the Dastard with the greatest magic of all - the power of the human heart.

Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams
Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

The Color of Her Panties
by Piers Anthony
In the 15th novel of his Xanth series, Piers Anthony has captured again the fantasy world loved by millions. With outrageous wit and fantastic escapades, The Color of Her Panties explodes with phantasmagorical adventure as Gwenny Goblin competes with her brother Gobble in a battle of wits.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671877011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cetaganda
Lois McMaster Bujold
Baen Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Baen Books. Hardcover. 0671877011 no dj, the book itself is in good shape . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Baen Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Cetaganda (Bujold, Lois Mcmaster. Vorkosigan Adventure.)
Bujold
Baen. January 1, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. The power to engineer a civilization's genetic destiny fosters new variatio ns on old struggles for political power in this entertaining space-operatic entry in Bujold's long-running Vorkosigan saga. Miles Vorkosigan, hero of Mirror Dance (winner of the 1995 Hugo Award for Best Novel), is on a diplom atic mission to represent his home planet at the funeral of the dowager emp ress of the Cetaganda empire when an encounter with an assailant leaves him with a piece of computer software. This proves to be a bogus duplicate of a key to the Cetagandan genome, which each new empress manipulates to produ ce offspring. With the help of a member of Cetaganda's matriarchal ruling h aut, Miles and his cousin Ivan dodge inventive assassination attempts to de termine which of the empire's eight governors has tried to pin this "theft" on them in the hope of usurping control of the genome. With her usual skil l, Bujold addresses timeless issues of human identity through the personal dramas of her characters, most notably Miles, a deformed mutant whose insec urities afford him insight but sometimes obstruct his investigations. Set i n a vividly realized world where Machiavellian intrigues are played out beh ind a facade of aristocratic discretion, this novel, like its predecessors, blends high adventure with wry commentary on the seemingly unbridgeable gu lf between human ideals and political realities. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
CETAGANDA: A VORKOSIGAN ADVENTURE
Bujold, Lois McMaster [Dust Wrapper illustration by Gary Ruddell, design by Carol Russo]
[New York]: Baen [1996], 1996. First edition. 302+ pages. Remainder mark else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York: Baen Books, 1996 Condition: Near Fine in NF DJ, dust jacket has light edge nicks. BCE edition with code 10698 on rear cover. Jacket states that Steve Hickman did the cover art but copyright page states Ruddell. Could be a BCE jacket married to a non-BCE book. A Miles Vorkosigan adventure. Scan upon request. This is a hardcover book so postage may be more than the default posted rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ruddell, Gary. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Baen Books
Baen Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear pages, tight binding, hardcover, copyright 1995 ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Baen, 1996-01-01. 1st 01/1996. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Baen : 87701 : 1st 01/1996 : Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Ruddell, Gary ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Cetaganda
Lois McMaster Bujold
Baen Books, 1996-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition,no tears or chips to the DJ, a touch of rubbing visible on back panel and metallic front panel lettering; interior clean and bright, binding tight, lightly age-toned on top edge, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Baen Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995. Remainder with ink mark beneath pages.. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
No Illustration, Bujold
New York: Baen Fantasy, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Baen Books. Hardcover. 0671877011 Excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Baen Books. Hardcover. 0671877011 Brand NEW ~ Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Cetaganda
Lois McMaster Bujold
Baen Books, 1996-01-01. Hardcover. New. New hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. ( more information) Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Baen Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995. Light bumping and reading wear, light edge stain.. Nice dust jacket has very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Baen Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1996 From this multi Hugo and Nebula award winner comes another installment of the adventures of Miles Vorkosigan. This copy is clean and tightly bound, showing minor rubbing to the base. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing only light rubbing to the extremities. Just a hint of a spine lean.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Baen 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois Mcmaster
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. Good/Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 0671877011 Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some edgewear creasing and small edge tears, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. . ( more information) Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Baen [0-671-87701-1] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. . . . (Science Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York:: Baen,, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Lois McMaster Bujold on the title page. An unread copy, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Remainder mark to the bottom edge else a clean, unblemished copy. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1996. ISBN 0-671-87701-1 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.25 in.); 302pp.; fine hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at spine; crisp; clean; bright.. ( more information) Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York: Baen Books, 1995. First Edition, First Printing with corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is in Mylar Cover. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York: Baen Books, 1996. Lovely copy with no remainder mark.. ISBN: 0-671-87701-1. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Cetaganda
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Baen Books. Hardcover. 0671877011 SIGNED by the AUTHOR ~ TO MAX ~ In Great Condition Hardcover ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Cetaganda
Lois McMaster Bujold
Baen Books Baen Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1995. First Printing Stated. Near Fine/Near Fine, New 1st printing has light shelf wear from sitting on bookstore shelf, small black remainder mark on underside of book. Another Vorkosigan adventure by the multiple Hugo/Nebula Award winner. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Series. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family.. Hard Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
CETAGANDA
Bujold
Baen Books, January 1996. Hardcover. VF/VF+. 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.50. Book Description: NY:: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1996, 1996. A Hardbound. Book Condition: Very Fine/As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine/As New, Mylar Cover. First Edition First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. ISBN:0-671-87701-1. Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by LAP, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster; Baen Books
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1995. New. Signed by Author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from a bookstore I have been dealing with for years. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Cetaganda: A Vorkosigan Adventure
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 1996. Stated First Printing. Signed by Lois McMaster Bujold directly on the title page. The book and dust jacket are in pristine new condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Gary Ruddell. ( more information) Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|