Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671877119
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Drakon

by S. M. Stirling


ISBN: 0671877119
ISBN-13: 9780671877118
Format: Paperback

Summary

Detective-Lieutenant Henry Carmaggio had never seen anything as bad as the Warehouse Massacre. Probably because the terror that is killing with easy precision is Gwendolyn Ingolfsson, a Draka from a parallel Earth that sees humans as prey for conquest.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 398

Publisher's Notes

Detective Lt. Henry Carmaggio has seen plenty of blood in his 20 years of police work in New York. He'd never seen anything like the Warehouse Massacre. Gwendolyn had been too close to the molehole experiment when it went wrong and hurled her into a parallel Earth. Now, as a member of the Draka Master Race her duty is clear--come back and conquer all.

Similar books


0743471679
War of Honor
by David Weber

A new installment in the best-selling series by the author of Ashes of Victory takes place two years later and finds Honor Harrington facing a new set of adventures as she becomes embroiled in an interstellar war that could destroy the Manticoran Alliance, the Republic of Haven, and the Andermani Empire. Reprint.

0446605468
The Neutronium Alchemist
by Peter F. Hamilton

The souls of those long dead are entering the universe at an alarming rate. Stealing the bodies of the living, they are grouping together into powerful consortiums led by leaders from history. An increasingly desperate Confederation Navy is struggling to stem the tide as the race for the universe's most powerful weapon begins. But if the dead can return to life, who will be the ultimate victors?

0446605158
The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton

In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

0451457560
Deathstalker Destiny
by Simon R. Green

Owen Deathstalker's greatest love has been abducted by a cult dedicated to the excesses of scientific experimentation. Stranded on Lachrymae Chrisi, Owen struggles to help a leper colony survive, waiting for the chance to rescue his love. Meanwhile, he is torn by his duty to fight in an intergalactic war.

0061052604
Hammerfall
by C. J. Cherryh

The first volume in a new series follows Marak, a prince and warrior, who is ordered by the dictator, the Ila, to find the elusive silver tower, and when he accomplishes this task, the beings within the tower give him a new mission - lead his people to safety before the hammer of the dictator's dreaded enemies falls.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671877119 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen, 1996, 1996. Paperback. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. Very good condition. Book Description: Accidentally hurled into our parallel Earth, Gwendolyn Ingolfsson, the master of the genetically engineered Draka Master Race, seeks to bridge the known world and her own in order to dominate the unmodified human race.. Paperback. Very Good. 6.8 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

NY: Baen, 1996 Mass market paperback. Book is clean and tight; no markings, no prev owner name. 398 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Drakon
Stirling, S. M.; Drake, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999 Some reading wear, no markings or stamps. Mailed in bubble wrapped lined mailer, will provide digital pictures upon request please provide inventory #.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fanfare Trading Inc (United States)
$1.00
4) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

Baen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0671877119 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Baen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. Soft Cover. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
$1.99
6) Drakon
Stirling S.M

Baen, 1/1/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers, store stamp.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$2.00
7) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

Baen Books, 1996. ISBN: 0671877119. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
$2.00
8) Drakon
S.M. Stirling

Baen, 1996-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Some edge and corner wear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$2.04
9) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

Baen Books, 1996. Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 398 pages. Now it's our turn... THE COP: Detective-Lieutenant Henry Carmagio had seen plenty of blood, both in Cambodia, and in twenty years of polic... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$2.34
10) Draka # 4: Drakon
Stirling, S. M

Baen, 1996-01-01. 1st 02/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Mass Market Paperback : Baen : 87711 : 1st 02/1996 : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) : Cover Artist: Hickman, Stephen (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$2.50
11) Drakon (Bk. 4)
Stirling, S. M

Baen, January 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. It is four centuries after the ending of Stirling's previous novel of the Draka Domination, The Stone Dogs (1990). An accident with an experimental stardrive flings a genetically tailored Draka warrior, Gwendolyn Ingolfsson, across universes and time into contemporary New York City. Kenneth Lafarge, a secret agent for those who fled the Draka, comes to Earth in pursuit of her. Caught in the cross fire are New York cop Henry Carmaggio and his lover, investment counselor Jennifer Feinbaum. The Draka's plan is, very simply, to open an interdimensional gate and bring in a Draka army to conquer Earth. Defeating this cheerfully bloodthirsty scheme involves nonstop action and Stirling's usual wealth of technical detail, wry wit, and superlatively drawn female characters, not the least of them the appalling Ms. Ingolfsson. --Roland Green (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
$2.59
12) Drakon (Bk. 4)
Stirling, S. M

Baen, January 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. It is four centuries after the ending of Stirling's previous novel of the Draka Domination, The Stone Dogs (1990). An accident with an experimental stardrive flings a genetically tailored Draka warrior, Gwendolyn Ingolfsson, across universes and time into contemporary New York City. Kenneth Lafarge, a secret agent for those who fled the Draka, comes to Earth in pursuit of her. Caught in the cross fire are New York cop Henry Carmaggio and his lover, investment counselor Jennifer Feinbaum. The Draka's plan is, very simply, to open an interdimensional gate and bring in a Draka army to conquer Earth. Defeating this cheerfully bloodthirsty scheme involves nonstop action and Stirling's usual wealth of technical detail, wry wit, and superlatively drawn female characters, not the least of them the appalling Ms. Ingolfsson. --Roland Green (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
$2.59
13) Drakon
S.M. Stirling

Baen, 1996-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
14) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

New York: Baen Books. Paperback. 1996. 1st Edition. 16mo . Fine with no DJ. Mass Market PB. A Baen Books original . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
15) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999 The book shows signs of shelfwear, most of the wear is to the corners of the book.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
16) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
$3.00
17) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

Baen; Reissue ed, January 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
18) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

Baen, January 1, 1996. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
19) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

Riverdale, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books. 1996. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
20) Drakon
Stirling, S. M. And Shirley Meier

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1996. CC6 - A mass market paperback book in very good+ condition. An as new, unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A detective-lieutenant is after an inhuman killer that is loose in his city murdering indiscriminately with an easy precision. The force this is a genetically engineered human from a society of brutal military conquest who dominate the normal humans where they are from. The main character was hurled here by a molehole experiment gone wrong from a parallel Earth and is planning to build another molehole device to establish a bridgehead between these universes to conquer and exploit this new rich resource. 398p.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 4.25"x6.75". (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$3.50
21) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1999. Frist Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$3.59
22) DRAKON
STIRLING, S M

1st edition USA paperback, 1996 Baen Books. Book very good+ but for slight lean to the spine. (more information)

Offered by BFS Books (United Kingdom)
£2.00 ($3.98)
23) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1996. A near fine paperback. Very nice and bright, but slight reader's crease. 1996, 1st printing.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
24) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1996. Book has minor wear.. ISBN: 0-671-87711-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$4.00
25) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

NY: Baen. VG in softcover. 1996. 1st printing. mass market PB. Keywords: science fiction, 0-671-87711-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
26) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

Baen Books. Fine Book/Unread Copy. 1996. First Edition. 0671877119 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
$4.95
27) DRAKON
Stirling, S. M

New York, NY: Baen Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 32mo - over 4 - 5Tall. Light general wear. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$5.00
28) Drakon (Qty: 5)
Stirling, S.M

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671877119 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
29) Drakon (Qty: 3)
Stirling, S.M

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671877119 We sell only brand new merchandise! . (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
30) Drakon (Qty: 3)
Stirling, S.M

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671877119 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$5.09
31) Drakon
Stirling SM

Baen, 2000. fine. paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
£2.94 ($5.84)
32) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

Baen, 1996. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$5.99
33) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-671-87711-9; This book belongs to the series Draka #4 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
$6.00
34) Drakon
Stirling, S. M. (Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman.)

Baen 1996, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.51
35) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

New, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-671-87711-9; This book belongs to the series Draka #4 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
$7.19
36) Drakon
Stirling, S. M

United States: Baen, 2000 Spine is mildly creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.56)
37) Drakon
Stirling, S. M. (Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman.)

Baen [0-671-87711-9] 1996, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Near fine. . . . Cover illustration by Stephen Hickman. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$10.99
38) Drakon
S.M. Stirling

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$15.95
39) Drakon
Stirling, S.M

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671877119 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$47.94