Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671878867
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Alternate Generals III

by Harry Turtledove ; Elizabeth Moon


ISBN: 0671878867
ISBN-13: 9780671878863
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pocket Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 314

Publisher's Notes

Military history--with a new cast of characters! Authors include multiple-Nebula-Award-winning Esther Friesner, Hugo-winner Harry Turtledove, Elizabeth Moon, David Weber, S.M. Stirling, and many more.

Similar books


0671878883
Choosing Names
by Larry Niven

In a new story, Larry Niven tells of the earliest days of the first Man-Kzin War. The surviving Kzin have been caged and are being studied. The monkey-boys have told them that their war is over. Incomprehensible to the Kzin, for whom no war is ever over. The humans are sure that the huge warcats cannot escape their prison--but they shouldn't make such bold assumptions.

0451213076
Days of Infamy
by Harry Turtledove

Following the December 7, 1941 Japanese air assault on U.S. naval forces in Pearl Harbor, Japanese forces invade and occupy Hawaii, planning to use the islands' resources to launch an all-out offensive against the western coast of the continental United States, in a what-if novel of alternate history.

0345388240
Icefalcon's Quest
by Barbara Hambly

Chaos reigned in the Eastern Lands: as the fearsome Alketch army mounted siege, the young Prince Tir was snatched from the heart of Dares Keep. Behind the terror was the depraved, hook-handed general Vair na-Chandros. He had learned that the royal child possessed forbidden wisdom; a secret the bloodthirsty Vair intended to use to conquer the world.One man posed a threat to Vairs vaunting ambition: the legendary warrior known as the Icefalcon. Banished by his own people and scorned as a barbarian by others, only he could hope to free the boy from Vair's clutches. With his sister Cold Death--a sorcerer whose magic was as sharp as her tongue--the Icefalcon embarked on a dangerous mission of rescue and redemption that would force him to wage his greatest battle . . . for his prince, for his honor, and for all eternity.

0345440919
Pavane
by Keith Roberts

A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

0671720368
The Man-Kzin Wars II
by Dean Ing

The alien Kzinti had almost conquered the humans, but after the initial surprise, the humans fought back with a ferocity the Kzinti had never faced. But that was centuries ago, and the humiliation of lost battles has not faded. The Kzinti are back . . . and spoiling for a fight! Includes stories by Larry Niven, Dean Ing, Jerry Pournelle and S.M. Stirling.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671878867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry (ed.); Moon, Elizabeth, et. al

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1998. rear cover creased. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Alternate Generals

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671878867 A89___* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Alternate Generals
Turtledove Harry

Baen, 1998-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Alternate Generals
Harry Turtledove

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Alternate Generals
Harry Turtledove

Baen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Mass Market Pap. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Alternate Generals [Mass Market Paperback]
Harry Turtledove

Clean, crisp and tight, with light reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Alternate Generals

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Minimal Wear Present. 0671878867 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 0000017163 _ . Fine. 1998. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.12
Add to cart 
8) Alternate Generals
Harry Turtledove

Baen, 1998-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry

Baen, 1998-07-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Alternate Generals

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Trade Paperback. 0671878867 Tight binding and clean pages. Normal spine creases from reading. . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Alternate Generals

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Trade Paperback. 0671878867 Tight binding and clean pages. Faint spine crease. . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry Edited By

Baen Publishing Enterprises. 1998. 0671878867 Mass Market paperback is in Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Alternate Generals

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671878867 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
14) ALTERNATE GENERALS
Turtledove, Harry

Baen 87886 1998 1st printing 314 pages, paperback, cover art by Charles Keegan, CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition NOTES - Alternate history stories by Lillian Stewart Carl, Elizabeth Moon, Brad Linaweaver, S. M. Stirling, Lois Tilton, Jody Lynn Nye, Harry Turtledove, Esther Friesner, Bill Fawcett, William Sanders, Janet Berliner, William R. Forstchen, David Weber, John Mina, Brian M. Thomsen, R. M. Meluch (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
15) Alternate generals
Turtledove, Harry (editor)

Baen Books, 2000. Leadership makes all the difference. Stories by: Harry Turtledove, David Weber, Elizabeth Moon, and more. Some wear, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
16) Alternate Generals

Baen. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry; Moon, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 1998 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, ed., Harry

Baen, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Anthology Military, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry

Pocket Books, July 1, 1998. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
20) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry

Pocket Books, July 1, 1998. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : War (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
21) ALTERNATE GENERALS
Turtledove, Harry (edited by) [editorial assistance of Roland Green] [Lillian Stewart Carl, Elizabeth Moon, Brad Linaweaver, S. M. Stirling, Lois Tilton, Jody Lynn Nye, Esther Friesner, Bill Fawcett, David Weber, et al] [cover art by Charles Keegan]

[New York]: Baen [1998], 1998. First edition. Collects 16 stories. 313 pages. VG+ copy [spine cocking].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry; Moon, Elizabeth

New York: Baen Books, 1998. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A nice 314 page first edition Baen paperback. Military history--with a new cast of characters! Authors include multiple-Nebula-Award-winning Esther Friesner, Hugo-winner Harry Turtledove, Elizabeth Moon, David Weber, S.M. Stirling, and many more.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
23) Alternate Generals
Harry Turtledove

Baen, 1998. Cover has some creasing and edgewear. A great reading copy.. ISBN: 0-671-87886-7. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction, Anthology. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry (editor)

Baen [0-671-87886-7] 2000, 2nd printing. (Paperback) Near fine. Contributors include Elizabeth Moon, David Weber. (Science Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.11
Add to cart 
25) Alternate Generals

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen. Paperback. 0671878867 Fine . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Alternate Generals (Qty: 3)

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671878867 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
27) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry

Baen, 1998 P/B. 314 pages, condition is Very Good, minor edge wear and crasing to the spine. Leadership makes all the difference. At Gaugemela the Macedonians had Alexander and the Persians had - Darius. Result: world conquest. But what if the Persians had - Erwin RommeL Or what if George S. Fatten had commanded Southern forces at Bull Run, and Lincoln had become a Confederate prisoner? The possibilities are endless. . . .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4.25" x 7". (more information)

Offered by Hanselled Books (Scotland)
Price: £3.00 ($5.11)
Add to cart 
28) Alternate Generals (Qty: 11)
Turtledove, Harry

Baen, 01-Jul-1998. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001174320G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
29) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, ed., Harry

Baen, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Anthology Military, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry (editor)

Baen [0-671-87886-7] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Elizabeth Moon, David Weber. (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry (editor)

Baen [0-671-87886-7] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Contributors include Elizabeth Moon, David Weber. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) ALTERNATE GENERALS
TURTLEDOVE, HARRY - EDITED

BAEN, 1998. PB: (15 C 07) STORE STAMP INSIDE : MINOR EDGING : HIGHLIGHTER ON TABLE OF CONTENTS: STORIES BY : TURTLEDOVE, WEBER, MOON, TILTON, FAUCETT AND OTHERS: MINIMAL READING WEAR:. 1ST PRINTING. Soft Cover. NEARLY NEW. (more information)

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry (Editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Baen Books, 2000. Used Book. Rubbings along edges and corners. Signed by Jody Lynn Nye, Bill Fawcett, Esther Friesner, Elizabeth Moon. ISBN: 0-671-87886-7. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Alternate Generals
Turtledove Harry

Riverdale: Baen Publishing, 1998. 314 pp. Mass Market Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00 ($7.84)
Add to cart 
35) Alternate Generals
Harry Turtledove, Ed

BAEN. 0-671-87886-7. Good. Paperback 0 (more information)

Offered by Dede's Place (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Alternate Generals
Turtledove, Harry (editor)

Baen [0-671-87886-7] 2000, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Contributors include Elizabeth Moon, David Weber. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
37) ALTERNATE GENERALS: The Test of Gold; Tradition; Queen of the Amazons; An Old Man's Summer; And to the Republic for which It Stands; The Charge of Lee's Brigade; The Craft of War; The Last Crusader; Billy Mitchell's Overt Act; A Hard Day for M
Turtledove, Harry (editor) (Lillian Stewart Carl; Elizabeth Moon; Jody Lynn Nye; Esther Friesner; Brad Linaweaver; S. M. Stirling; Lois Tilton; Bill Fawcett; William Sanders; Janet Berliner; William R. Forstchen; David Weber; John Mina)

New York: Baen Books, 1998. 314 pp. With the editorial assistance of Roland Green. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some creasing on the spine; not store stamped. Cover by Charles Keegan. This anthology contains: The Test of Gold by Lillian Stewart Carl; Tradition by Elizabeth Moon; Queen of the Amazons by Jody Lynn Nye; An Old Man's Summer by Esther Friesner; And to the Republic for which It Stands by Brad Linaweaver; The Charge of Lee's Brigade by S. M. Stirling; The Craft of War by Lois Tilton; The Last Crusader by Bill Fawcett; Billy Mitchell's Overt Act by William Sanders; A Case for Justice by Janet Berliner; A Hard Day for Mother by William R. Forstchen; The Captain from Kirkbean by David Weber; Vive l'Amiral by John Mina; Bloodstained Ground by Brian M. Thomsen; Vati by R. M. Meluch; and The Phantom Tolbukin by Harry Turtledove. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0671878867. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Keegan;. speculative science fiction;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) ALTERNATE GENERALS: The Test of Gold; Tradition; Queen of the Amazons; An Old Man's Summer; And to the Republic for which It Stands; The Charge of Lee's Brigade; The Craft of War; The Last Crusader; Billy Mitchell's Overt Act; A Hard Day for M
Turtledove, Harry (editor) (Lillian Stewart Carl; Elizabeth Moon; Jody Lynn Nye; Esther Friesner; Brad Linaweaver; S. M. Stirling; Lois Tilton; Bill Fawcett; William Sanders; Janet Berliner; William R. Forstchen; David Weber; John Mina)

New York: Baen Books, 1998. 314 pp. With the editorial assistance of Roland Green. Lightly rubbed on the corners with some creasing on the spine. Store stamped. Cover by Charles Keegan. This anthology contains: The Test of Gold by Lillian Stewart Carl; Tradition by Elizabeth Moon; Queen of the Amazons by Jody Lynn Nye; An Old Man's Summer by Esther Friesner; And to the Republic for which It Stands by Brad Linaweaver; The Charge of Lee's Brigade by S. M. Stirling; The Craft of War by Lois Tilton; The Last Crusader by Bill Fawcett; Billy Mitchell's Overt Act by William Sanders; A Case for Justice by Janet Berliner; A Hard Day for Mother by William R. Forstchen; The Captain from Kirkbean by David Weber; Vive l'Amiral by John Mina; Bloodstained Ground by Brian M. Thomsen; Vati by R. M. Meluch; and The Phantom Tolbukin by Harry Turtledove. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0671878867. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Keegan;. alternate history; speculative science fiction;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
39) ALTERNATE GENERALS
Harry Turtledove

New York: Baen Books, 1998 At Gaugemela the Macedonians had Alexander and the Persains had - Darious, Result : world conquest. Spine crease, minor bumping 314 bright & tight prestine pages, Beautiful book! . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
40) ALTERNATE GENERALS: The Test of Gold; Tradition; Queen of the Amazons; An Old Man's Summer; And to the Republic for which It Stands; The Charge of Lee's Brigade; The Craft of War; The Last Crusader; Billy Mitchell's Overt Act; A Hard Day for M
Turtledove, Harry (editor) (Lillian Stewart Carl; Elizabeth Moon; Jody Lynn Nye; Esther Friesner; Brad Linaweaver; S. M. Stirling; Lois Tilton; Bill Fawcett; William Sanders; Janet Berliner; William R. Forstchen; David Weber; John Mina)

New York: Baen Books, 1998. 314 pp. With the editorial assistance of Roland Green. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. Cover by Charles Keegan. This anthology contains: The Test of Gold by Lillian Stewart Carl; Tradition by Elizabeth Moon; Queen of the Amazons by Jody Lynn Nye; An Old Man's Summer by Esther Friesner; And to the Republic for which It Stands by Brad Linaweaver; The Charge of Lee's Brigade by S. M. Stirling; The Craft of War by Lois Tilton; The Last Crusader by Bill Fawcett; Billy Mitchell's Overt Act by William Sanders; A Case for Justice by Janet Berliner; A Hard Day for Mother by William R. Forstchen; The Captain from Kirkbean by David Weber; Vive l'Amiral by John Mina; Bloodstained Ground by Brian M. Thomsen; Vati by R. M. Meluch; and The Phantom Tolbukin by Harry Turtledove. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0671878867. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Charles Keegan;. speculative science fiction; collectible; collectable; military; warfare;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) Alternate Generals
Baen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
42) Alternate Generals

Baen. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0671878867 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.32
Add to cart