Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0671880713
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sam Houston

The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero

by John Hoyt Williams


ISBN: 0671880713
ISBN-13: 9780671880712
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Xlibris Corp
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Against the tumultuous backdrop of early Texas history, Williams sketches a vivid portrait of a truly American legend. Map.

Other Editions

Similar books


1403946825
Theatre And Celebrity in Britain, 1660-2000
by Mary Luckhurst



0060762306
Amarillo Slim In A World Full Of Fat People
by Greg Dinkin

Amarillo Slim Preston has won $300,000 from Willie Neslon playing dominoes and $2 million from Larry Flynt playing poker. He has shuffled, dealt, and bluffed with some of twentieth-century's most famous figures. He beat Minnesota Fats at pool with a broom, Bobby Riggs at table tennis with a skillet, and Evel Knievel at golf with a carpenter's hammer. Amarillo Slim has gambled with 'em all, and left most of them wishing they hadn't. The memoirs of a living American icon, Amarillo Slim in a World Full of Fat People is the story of life as a Texas road gambler and the discovery of the Wild West. It's also the story of how Slim won the World Series of Poker at Binion's Horseshoe, became a worldwide celebrity, and brought poker from smoky backrooms to mainstream America. Just let him tell it: "If there's anything I'll argue about, I'll either bet on it or shut up. And since it's not very becoming for a cowboy to be arguing, I've made a few wagers in my day. But in my humble opinion, I'm no ordinary hustler. You see, neighbor, I never go looking for a sucker. I look for a champion and make a sucker out of him ..." "I'm fixing to tell you a few things that I've been keeping to myself for a lot of years. If you're not careful, you just might learn how to get rich without ever having a job."

0399530800
What Jackie Taught Us
by Tina Santi Flaherty

An inspirational study of the life and legacy of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis examines the example she set in terms of living life with zest, poise, and grace; coping with overwhelming public demands and private turmoil; and serving as a model for courage, style, vision, and motivation in our own lives. Reprint.

09640605410
Mouse Tales
by David Koenig

An unauthorized look backstage at the world's first and most famous theme park, fully updated and greatly expanded to commemorate Disneyland's fiftieth anniversary, also includes a 60-minute audio CD, "A Walk in the Park: A Guided Tour of Disneyland in 1955."

0316347965
Why Sinatra Matters
by Pete Hamill

In this unique tribute, veteran journalist and award winning author Pete Hamill remembers and pays tribute to the legacy of Frank Sinatra. Why Sinatra Matters draws on Hamill's years-long friendship with Sinatra; this is not an impersonal magazine issue full of photos or a quickie bio, but a personal, thoughtful testimony which is sure to pique interest.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671880713 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sam Houston: The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
Williams, John Hoyt

Touchstone Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good. Light edge creasing, edges slighlty age darkened. Text tight and unmarked. Very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
2) Sam Houston : Life and Times of Liberator of Texas an Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

Touchstone. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Sam Houston: The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
Williams, John Hoyt

New York: Touchstone; Simon and Schuster, 1994 Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Browning.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Sam Houston: Life and Times of Liberator of Texas an Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

Touchstone, 1994-03-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very light reading wear, near like new. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Sam Houston: Life and Times of Liberator of Texas an Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

Touchstone, 1994-03-03. Paperback. Name 1st page /Very slight edge wear tocover. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
6) Sam Houston: The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, An Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993 Biography Minor shelf wear. Remainder mark on botton edge. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Sam Houston
Williams, John H

Touchstone Books, 1994-03-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
8) Sam Houston: The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
Williams, John Hoyt

New York: Touchstone, 1993. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) SAM HOUSTON
WILLIAMS, JOHN HOYT

TOUCHSTONE, 1994 ISBN:0-671-88071-3. VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS-FIRST TOUCHSTONE EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
10) Sam Houston : The Life &Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
Williams, John H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. Nice, clean copy. No spine crease. A three-dimenional look at Sam Houston, military hero and politician. Photo illustrated. Indexed. 448 pages.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) Sam Houston
John Hoyt Williams

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1994. Subtitled, "The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero". 448 pp. Trade paperback copy is tight with very slight curling on corners. Light wear and no spine creasing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0671880713. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Life and Times of Liberator of Texas an Authentic American Hero
Sam Houston

Published in 1994 as the First Touchstone Edition by Simon & Schuster, a 448-page softcover book with slight spine nick & front-cover bend, otherwise, gently-read, this is a good copy. (TX22) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Sam Houston: The Life And Times Of The Liberator Of Texas, An Authentic American Hero
WILLIAMS, JOHN HOYT

Touchstone Books, NewYork: 1993. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0671880713. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic
Sam Houston

Stated First Touchstone Edition/First Printing (full number line). Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright & unmarked. Listed as Good rather than Like New due to remainder mark on page edge. Enjoy the discount. Ships now/free tracking. S4 (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
15) Sam Houston: The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
Williams, John Hoyt

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books, 1994. Very tight, clean copy wit bright, unmarked, undamaged pages and covers, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and covers. 448 pages, illustrated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
16) Sam Houston, The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone, 1994. Bright, crisp and clean trade paperback with very light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0671880713. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, SAM HOUSTON, HERO. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
17) SAM HOUSTON Life and Times of Liberator of Texas an Authentic American Hero
Williams, John Hoyt

Touchstone. Very Good-. 1993. Softcover. Cover creases, small accidental dog-ears. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 448 pages; 23818txc . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.60
Add to cart 
18) Sam Houston: Life and Times of Liberator of Texas an Authentic American Hero (Qty: 100)
Williams, John Hoyt

Touchstone, 03-Mar-1994. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $24.44
Add to cart 
19) Sam Houston : Life and Times of Liberator of Texas an Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart