Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Zin! Zin! Zin!
A Violin
by Lloyd Moss
ISBN: 0671882392
ISBN-13: 9780671882396
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Summary
First there's a trombone playing "with mournful moan and silken tone." It's joined by nine more instruments, each of whose character is poetically described, until a chamber orchestra is assembled. The pictures in this book seem to flow with the instruments they're describing, and even the dog, two cats and mouse who frolic through these pages are entranced by the music. Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1995.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Neatly done, with flair and joy and a fine ending, 'Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin' is a book from which music issues forth as clearly as from any music box." -- Cynthia Zarin
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1995 Size: 9 x 11.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds Ages: Preschool to Preschool
Synopses
Ten instruments take their parts one by one in a musical performance.
Publisher's Notes
Then a trumpet joins in to become a duet; add a French horn and voila! you have a trio -- and on it goes until an entire orchestra is assembled on stage. Lloyd Moss's irresistible rhymes and Marjorie Pricemans's energetic illustrations make beautiful music together -- a masterpiece that is the perfect introduction to musical instruments and musical groups, and a counting book that redefines the genre.
Similar books

Monster Math
by Grace MacCarone
Clever rhymes from the bestselling author of Itchy, Itchy Chicken Pox help children predict what comes next in this funny story about disappearing monsters and descending numbers. Filled with fabulous, friendly monsters from the illustrator of Knot Now.

Mrs. Mctats and Her Houseful of Cats
by Alyssa Satin Capucilli
Having lived quietly with her one cat, Abner, Mrs. McTats welcomes a stray cat when it comes to her door, but others soon appear, so she starts naming them alphabetically to keep them straight in her head.

Monster Math Picnic
by Grace MacCarone
Those lovable Hello Reader! Math monsters are back! In this delightful story, ten little monsters teach children the combinations of numbers that add up toten. Full color.

Monster Math
by Anne Miranda
Little ones can learn counting and basic math concepts while laughing over the rollicking rhymes in this story of one little monster whose birthday party gets out of hand. Full color.

Eight Animals on the Town
by Susan Middleton Elya
Eight animals go to market, to supper, and to dance, in a tale that introduces the numbers from one to eight and vocabulary in English and Spanish. By the author of Say Hola to Spanish.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671882392 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin!: A Violin
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Clean text. Tight binding. Crack on spine. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book)
Lloyd Moss
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book)
Lloyd Moss
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book)
Lloyd Moss
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 174)
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0671882392 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin!: A Violin
Moss, Lloyd
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Good +/No Jacket. 1995. Glossy Picture Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0671882392 . ( more information) Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin!: A Violin
Moss, Lloyd; b505
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New. New.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin!: A Violin
Moss, Lloyd
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Still in excellent shape. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book)
Lloyd Moss; Illustrator-Marjorie Priceman
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995-03-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
zin! Zin! Zin! A violin
moss.,lloyd
simon & schuster, c1995. Xlibrary FIRST edition. priceman.,marjorie. CHILDREN STORY: Ten musical instruments take their parts one by one in a musical performance with people, dogs and cats. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with color illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. ( more information) Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
ZIN! ZIN! ZIN! : A VIOLIN
MOSS, LLOYD/ PRICEMAN, MARJORIE (ILT)
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin
Moss, Lloyd
New York, New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Marjorie Priceman. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0671882392. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin!: A Violin
Moss, Lloyd
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ Issued. 11.4 x 8.9 x 0.4 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. 1995. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0671882392 . New. No dust jacket. BRAND NEW hardcover.....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Zin Zin, Zin a Violin
MosS, Lloyd
N.y: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A very good copy.. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marjorie Priceman. ( more information) Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A ZIN! ZIN! ZIN! A VIOLIN
Moss, Lloyd
NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671882392 . Quarto . ( more information) Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book)
Lloyd Moss; Illustrator-Marjorie Priceman
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. BEAUTIFUL privately preowned copy, dustjacket has a minor ripe on top corner, binding is excellent, pages are clean/unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
ZIN! ZIN! ZIN! A VIOLIN
Moss, Lloyd; Priceman, Marjorie (illustrator)
NYC: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1995. Gift inscription on inside of front cover, else fine condition with fine dust jacket. Glossy illustrated boards. -- SUMMARY: Ten instruments take their parts one by one in a musical performance.. ISBN: 0671882392. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 4to. Ages: 4-8 / SUMMARY: Ten instruments take their parts one by one in a musical performance. -- COUNTING BOOKS MUSIC FICTION CHILDREN S STORIES RHYME JUVENILE NONFICTION CONCEPTS GENERAL PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by Wildfield Studios (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Qty: 30)
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 01-Mar-1995. School & Library Bin. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! a Violin
FREE SHIPPING
Lloyd Moss
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Clean glossy pictorial boards, binding is tight and straight. No edge wear. Unmarked royal blue endpapers. Pages are bright and clean, no names writing or bookpaltes. In a solid bright dust jacket, no chipping or tears, the price is unclipped. A very nice book!. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Marjorie Priceman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 5)
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0671882392 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 18)
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0671882392 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin!: A Violin
Moss, Lloyd
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Condition./Very Good+ D/J.. Priceman, Marjorie (Illustrator) . Never circulated ex-lib w usual markings, ow in new book condition. Reinforced binding. D/j in protective plastic. Unusually fresh book, d/j , and plastic cover. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 5)
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0671882392 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin (Caldecott Honor Book) (Qty: 5)
Lloyd Moss; Illustrator-Marjorie Priceman
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
ZIN! ZIN! ZIN! A VIOLIN
Moss, Lloyd
Simon & Schuster, 1995. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover: Signed and inscribed by author on half title. Laminated glossy color illustrated boards with title on frontboard and on spine. Solid blue endpapers are spotless. Double page illustrated title. One -by-one, ten instruments take their part in a musical performance. Nice tight binding. Jacket. Very nice color illustrated jacket. Excellent hardcover copy with like illustrated jacket in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-671-88239-2. ( more information) Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin
Lloyd Moss, Marjorie Priceman
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|