Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0671892673
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Place Where the Sea Remembers

by Sandra Benitez


ISBN: 0671892673
ISBN-13: 9780671892678
Format: Paperback

Summary

Winner of both the Discover Great New Writers Award and the Minnesota Book Award for Fiction.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A vivid, graceful, tautly constructed work of fiction that succeeds on numerous artistic levels. Sandra Benitez has clearly put her heart into this book..."    -- Tim O'Brien

"...a contemporary but universal tragedy that resounds with a sense of hope. Sandra Benitez sketches rich and complex portraits of the people who inhabit this Mexican village by the sea..."    -- Rudolfo Anaya

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Touchstone Books
Published date: 1995
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS is a haunting tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy, filled with characters who will linger long after the last page has been turned. At the heart of this tale is Chayo, the flower-seller, and her husband, Candelario, the salad-maker, who may finally be blessed with the child they thought they would never have. But their cause for happiness triggers a chain of events that marks the lives of everyone in the Mexican village of Santiago. Their hopes, triumphs, shortcomings, and failures form an indelible impression of a world in which destiny can hinge on the smallest of actions. A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS, an astonishing debut by a new voice in American fiction, is a book you will never forget.

Other Editions

Similar books


0374148570
Eucalyptus
by Murray Bail

A haunting and unexpected love story from one of Australia's finest writers. On a property in western New South Wales, a man named Holland lives with his daughter, Ellen. Over the years, as she grows into a beautiful young woman, he plants hundreds of different eucalyptus trees, filling in the landscape, making a virtual outdoor museum of trees. When Ellen is nineteen, Holland announces his decision: she may only marry the man who can correctly name the species of each and every gum tree on his property. Suitors emerge from all corners, including the straight-backed Mr. Cave, a world expert on these famous Australian trees. But one day, walking down by the river, where silver light slants into the motionless trunks, Ellen chances on a strange young man resting under the Coolibah tree. In the days that follow, he tells her dozens of stories--set in cities, deserts, and faraway countries. Eucalyptus is at once a modern fairy tale and a marvelously touching love story, played out against the spearing light and broken shadows of Australia--its land, its history, its people. Murray Bail's cunning, intricate, and mesmerizing narrative bristles with spiky truths and unexpected wisdom about art, feminine beauty, landscape, and language. More, it eloquently affirms the seductive power of storytelling itself.

0060977469
American Owned Love
by Robert Boswell

"A smart, sensitive, unforgettable novel.... Rare is the contemporary novel that simultaneously entertains [and] unselfconsciously inspires. Beyond even these noteworthy accomplishments, American Owned Love translates qualities usually impossible to describe, the ineffable, luminous, mutating qualities of love."

03854912810
Candles on Bay Street
by K. C. McKinnon

The author of "Dancing at the Harvest Moon" returns to her roots in Maine with this atmospheric, heart wrenching story of love and loss. When the town flirt returns to her home town to start a candlemaking business, the local veterinarian wonders why she looks so pale and what secret she's keeping from everyone who holds her dear. 15 line drawings.

0553380281
Rose's Garden
by Carrie Brown

A 75-year-old widower receives a mysterious visitor--and takes his first stepon the road to redemption.

06700329310
Miss Julia Meets Her Match
by Ann B. Ross

When long-time boyfriend Sam Murdoch pops the question, Miss Julia finds herself seriously contemplating the offer while the town is being turned upside down with rumors of infidelities and other events shocking to the Southern facade of gentility and family values.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0671892673 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction) (Qty: 2)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0671892673 Trade Paperback - as new, unread, remainder mark [BENITEZ, SANDRA] PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS, A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS (Qty: 12)
BENITEZ, SANDRA

SCRIBNERS, [1995]. First Edition. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION; MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE; REMAINDER MARK ON BOTTOM OF PAGE EDGES. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
3) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction) (Qty: 11)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone, 1995-02-05. 1st Scribner ed. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
4) Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Scribner ed. Trade paperback. 0671892673 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like NEW! ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
5) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671892673 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
6) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benítez, Sandra

N.Y.: Touchstone, 1993. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Like new- never used! (more information)

Offered by Bibliopolis (United States)
$1.00
7) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
10) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone, 1995-02-05. Paperback. text is clean/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$1.67
11) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671892673 Brand NEW Soft Cover book, Clean pages, No marks or creases, this book is Brand NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.85
12) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benítez, Sandra

N.Y.: Touchstone, 1993. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Like new- never used! (more information)

Offered by Biblio Charitable Works, Inc (United States)
$1.90
13) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone. Used - Very Good. Remainder Mark on Bottem of Page Ends, Covers are Soiled, Text is Clean (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
14) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. excellent condition...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
$1.95
15) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

NY: Scribner's, 1995 Utterly clean, tight text in bright covers.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$1.99
16) PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone, 05 February, 1995. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0671892673 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
$1.99
17) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benitez

New York, NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1993 Gently used.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
$2.25
18) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Qty: 23)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone. New. Fast Shipping! 1995 Touchstone Edition; Paperback; Brand New; Has a remainder mark (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
$2.99
19) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez Sandra

Touchstone, 2/5/1995. Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light creases on covers, remainder marks, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$3.00
20) A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS (SCRIBNER'S PAPERBACK FICTION)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone, 1995. Very Good+ . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
21) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Simon & Schuster, 1995. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.15
22) PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone Books, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
23) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1995. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder mark, minor wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$3.50
24) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, remainder mark bottom edge, sticker remains front cover, and other light shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
$3.50
25) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone, 1995-02-05. Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Worn cover. Good condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$3.50
26) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

NY: Scribners. VG+ in softcover. 1994. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-671-89267-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
27) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994. 1st printing. 8vo, 168pp, Trade paperback. . First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$4.50
28) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

NYC: Scribner Paperback Fiction. Very Good. 1995. Softcover. 0671892673 . #082. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$4.50
29) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Touchstone Books. 1995. Remainder. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$4.95
30) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Sandra Benítez

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. ISBN: 0671892673. First Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art By Jay Mercado. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$4.95
31) A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
BENITEZ, SANDRA

SIMON & SCHUSTER. TRADE PAPERBACK. FAIR CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$5.00
32) A Place Where The Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine 1994. 1st Scribner Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 165 pages; Fine condition. Full number sequence. No creases. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! A Place Where the Sea Remembers is a haunting tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy, filled with characters who still linger long after the last page has been turned. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
$5.00
33) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York: New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1993, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. 163 p. Corners bumped.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$5.00
34) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Scribner 1993 New York. VG Pb Soiling wraps, wear edges, corners rough, small crease B.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$5.00
35) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York: Scribner, 1994. 1st printing. Trade Paper. VG. . ISBN: 0671892673. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$5.00
36) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone. Used - Like New. 1st Scribner Ed. 1995 Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$5.00
37) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez, Sandra

N.Y, N.Y.: Touchstone. Trade Paperback. 0671892673 Very Good+ . Fine. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$5.25
38) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Simon & Schuster. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$5.99
39) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Scribners, 1995. ISBN: 0671892673. Trade Paperback. Minor Surface Wear. MEXICO FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$6.00
40) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1994 Pages clean and bright, edge wear and a hint of soiling to the cover. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
$6.00
41) Place Where The Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
$6.00
42) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1994 Trade Paperback. Very Good. light soiling to front and rear cover.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$6.71
43) A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone, 1995. Very Good+ Appears unread. Gift inscription. SIGNED by author. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$7.00
44) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671892673 Pub date: 1995. Paperback. Condition: As New. New book with slight shelf wear. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 busi . New. 1995. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$7.27
45) PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS
BENITEZ, SANDRA

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 194. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$8.00
46) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. PW: Latina writer Benitez begins her excellent debut novel with a painful event--the wait for a drowned body to float to shore--and works backwards, retracing the myriad, seemingly insignificant steps that led to the character's death. As in Like Water for Chocolate , this novel sympathetically explores the lives of Mexican women caught in a mystical, fatalistic world.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $9.41 ($9.25)
47) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York, NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1994. NF PB 163 pp. Like new, very nice condition.. Paperback. NF. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$10.00
48) A Place Where the Sea Remembers : A Novel
Benitez, Sandra

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. "A PLACE WHERE THE SEA REMEMBERS is a haunting tale of love and anger, hope and tragedy, filled with characters who will linger long after the last page has been turned. At the heart of the tale is Chayo, the flowerseller, and her husband, Candelario, the salad maker, who may finally be blessed eith the child they thought they would never have." This book has 163 pages. The last few pages of the text have a small stain to the upper extremities, in NO way effecting the readability of the text. The book is a SIGNED copy from the author Sandra Benitez.. ISBN: 0-671-89267-3. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition {Ninth Printing}. Pictorial Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION MEXICO. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
$10.75
49) A Place Where the Sea Remembers
Benitez, Sandra

New York, NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1995. VG+ PB 163 pp. Signed and inscribed first PB edition, very light wear to corners of cover, binding tight, color bright. . First Edition, SIGNED. Paperback. VG+. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$11.00
50) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671892673 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.01
51) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671892673 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.01
52) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone, 1995. Paperback. Used-Good. Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction Date of Publication: February 1995 Binding: Paperback Condition: Used-Like New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$12.00
53) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone, 1995. 1995. Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. A nice softbound no marks or creases. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
$12.00
54) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction) (Qty: 5)
Sandra Benitez

Touchstone, 1995-02-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$20.71
55) A Place Where the Sea Remembers (Scribner's Paperback Fiction)
Benitez, Sandra

Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0671892673 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.20