Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Art of Star Trek
Thirty Years of Creating the Future
by Judith Reeves-Stevens ; Garfield Reeves-Stevens
ISBN: 0671898043
ISBN-13: 9780671898045
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"... a glossy-paged coffee-table book for devotees of the Trek aesthetic, with sketches from set designers, costumers, and makeup artists." -- Thom Geier
-- U.S. News & World Report
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pocket Books Published date: 1995 Size: 9.75 x 12.25 inches Weight: 3.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A fan's gallery of sketches, drawings, paintings, miniatures, props, graphics, and backstage photographs is a tour of each Star Trek series and offers a visual perspective from a designer's standpoint.
Other Editions
Similar books

Star Trek Chronology
by Michael Okuda
From the foudning of the Federation to Zefram Cochrane's invention of the warp drive to James Kirk's early days in Starfleet Academy to the voyages of the Starship Enterprise under Jean-Luc Picard and the newest adventures of Voyager, this full-color book takes enthusiasts on a thrilling tour through the past, present, and future of Star Trek's incredible universe. 700+ photos.

Star Trek
by J. M. Dillard

The Star Trek Encyclopedia
by Michael Okuda
With over 5,000 individual entries, a wealth of behind-the-scenes information, and full-color photos and diagrams throughout, this is the one must-have guide that captures every fact, figure, and detail of the awesome STAR TREK saga.

The Nitpicker's Guide for Classic Trekkers
by Phil Farrand
Six feature films, the wildly successful television spin-off Star Trek: The Next Generation, endless reruns, videotapes, conventions, a line of best-selling novels, and William Shatners New York Times best-seller Star Trek Memories have kept the Star Trek spirit alive and well, even 25 years after its cancellation. Now this must-have book for all Trekkers -- which covers every episode of the original series, the pilot, and all six movies -- reveals all the bloopers, continuity errors, plot oversights, equipment malfunctions, and goof-ups that discerning, die-hard fans love to spot, but may have missed. Written especially for all those who find themselves thinking, "Hey, if the transporter is broken, why dont they just use a shuttlecraft?", this nitpicky volume includes Kirk's toupee watch; an examination of the logic of the miniskirted female crew members; number of times Kirk violated the Prime Detective and lots of trivia questions, fun facts, quizzes, and more. Live long and nitpick.

Star Trek Ships of the Line
by Michael Okuda
Collected for the first time in a single volume, a fan's treasury of full-color graphic renderings of Star Trek art features starships from all five series depicted against an array of planetary landscapes, battle scenes, and plot scenarios. 35,000 first printing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671898043 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Art of Star Trek: Thirty Years of Creating the Future
Judith and Garfield Reeves-Stevens, Herman Zimmerman (Introduction)
Simon & Schuster, 1995 Oversize black cloth boards, silver spine titles, slight wear. Heavy stock glossy pages very good, clean. Many paintings, illustrations, photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Art of Star Trek: Thirty Years of Creating the Future
Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995 VG hardcover in like dj. Minor wear to extremeties of dj, very small remainder dot on bottom-edge. Large book, so extra charges for priority shipping may apply.. ( more information) Offered by GIVENS BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Art of Star Trek (Qty: 3)
Judith Reeves-Stevens
Pocket Books, 1995-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The ART OF STAR TREK (CLASSIC STAR TREK ) : THE ART OF STAR TREK
Reeves-stevens
Star Trek. November 1, 199. 1st Edition. Hardcover. F/F. From the public's first glimpse of the original Starship Enterprise to the brave new worlds explored in Star Trek: Voyager, the never-ending phenomeno n that is Star Trek has treated generations of viewers to a dazzling barrag e of unforgettable images of the future. Bizarre alien beings, breathtaking extraterrestrial landscapes, exotic costumes, state- of-the-art special eff ects, and remarkably convincing futuristic sets and props and equipment hav e brought Gene Roddenberry's inspiring vision to life before the public's a westruck eyes. The Art of Star Trek is a one-of- a-kind gallery of Star Trek artwork, as we ll as tribute to the many artists, designers, and technicians whose diverse talents and imagination created the distinctive look of the Star Trek univ erse. Every incarnation of Star Trek is explored: The Original Series, The ANimated Series, Star Trek: The Next Generation, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine , and Star Trek: Voyager, and the films -- with the complete behind-the-sce nes story of Star Trek's design history. With hundreds of full-color illustrations and photographs, many from private collections, readers will at last be able to linger on Star Trek's rich visual legacy and trace the evolution of and images from their initial conceptions to their final form on television and film screens. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens and Garfield Reeves-Stevens
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. "THE ART OF STAR TREK is a one-of-a-kind gallery of Star Trek artwork, most never before published, as well as a tribute to the many artists, designers, and technicians who have used their diverse talents and imagination to create the distinctive look of the Star Trek universe." This book has 295 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-671-89804-3. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STAR TREK FILMS PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith and Garfield Reves-Stevens
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, Inc., 1995. "THE ART OF STAR TREK is a one-of-a-kind gallery of Star Trek artwork, most never before published, as well as a tribute to the many aretists, designers, and technicians who have used their diverse talents and imagination to create the distinctive look of the Star Trek universe." This book has 295 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-671-89804-3. First Edition {First Printing}. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. STAR TREK FILMS PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith & Garfield
NY: Pocket Books, 1995. Illustrated. 4to - 12 1/4" tall. 268pp.. Stated First printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Art of Star Trek, The
Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield; Ryan, Kevin (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. A real nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield
Pocket Books. Very Good/Good. Hard Cover. 0671898043 introduction by herman zimmerman. slight tear to spine of jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Garfield and Judith
Pocket Books, 1995. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0671898043. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Art Of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith
Ny:: Pocket Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671898043. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith; Reeves-Stevens, Garfield; Ryan, Kevin (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995 xx., 298pp., illustrated throughout. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith and Garfield
Pocket Books. Near Fine/Very Good+++. 1995. First Pocket Edition. Hard Cover. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0-671-89804-3 Tight, clean, square and unmarked. boards have had the bottom corners bumped (gently), and the dj has a couple of small creases on the bumped corners. Only very very slight shelf rubbing on the dj. Very nice book! Great art and projections from the series, the cartoons, the movies...very heavy book, though! (Probable shipping weight about 6-7 pounds!) . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Art of Star Trek
Reeves-Stevens, Judith and Garfield
New York et al, Pocket Books, 1995 Fine black cloth boards with silver lettering to spine, 12.5 x 9.25 inches approx., very good to near fine dust jacket, minor edge wear, not price clipped, bright blue endpapers, 294 pages, lavishly illustrated in black & white and colour. With an introduction by Herman Zimmerman. Heavy book. ( more information) Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Art of Star Trek
FREE SHIPPING
Reeves-Stevens,Judith; Reeves-Stevens,Garfield
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995 A square tight solid clean copy. Beautiful copy of a beautiful book that should be welcome in any Trekkie's collection. 295 pages of pictures and text. The book was owned by someone who took care of it.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE ART OF STAR TREK [ 1st ]
Reeves-Stevens, Judith & Garfield
New York: Pocket Books, 1995. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|