Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
by Earl Mindell
ISBN: 0671898205
ISBN-13: 9780671898205
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A little soy every day keeps the doctor away, and this book explains how to add soy to your diet, with 70 delicious recipes made with readily available soy products.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1995 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Revealing recent findings about soy that indicate that two ounces per day supply cancer-inhibiting antioxidants, decrease cancer risks, lower cholesterol, help prevent osteoporosis, and boost immunity, an informative book includes seventy delicious recipes.
Similar books

Soy of Cooking
by Marie Oser
This collection of over 170 recipes using a variety of easy-to-find soyfoods maximizes the health benefits while offering creative and delicious gourmet dishes even the toughest soybean skeptics will enjoy.

The South Beach Diet
by
The medical director of Mt. Sinai's Cardiac Prevention Center serves up his scientifically tested program for trimming pounds and maintaining a healthy weight through a three-phase regimen of dietary adjustment. Reprint.

Eat Fat, Lose Fat
by Sally Fallon
A collection of three coconut-based diets features delicious recipes and essential information on the nature of saturated and tropical fats, including data gleaned from dozens of studies about the use of coconuts and healthy fats in improving nutrition.

Miracle Sugars
by Rita Elkins

The Okinawa Diet Plan
by Makoto Suzuki
The elders of Okinawa, Japan, are among the leanest and longest-lived people on earth. These Okinawans--many in their eighties, nineties, and beyond--maintain an unprecedented quality of life. More than any other population, older Okinawans are slim and agile, and their minds are clear and lucid. Few suffer the lifestyle-related diseases like heart disease, cancer, diabetes, and obesity that are so common in their western counterparts. In their New York Times bestseller The Okinawa Program , Drs. Bradley and Craig Willcox and Makoto Suzuki shared important insights about these unique and amazingly healthy people from their landmark twenty-five-year Okinawa Centenarian Study. The latest findings from that study are proving even more surprising: the elders do not gain weight with age. The secrets behind this discovery are twofold: the Okinawans' calorie-light diet and their active lifestyle, which results in leaner and more "metabolically efficient" bodies that stay slimmer, healthier, and more youthful as they age. In The Okinawa Diet Plan , Drs. Willcox, Willcox, and Suzuki adapt traditional Okinawan dietary principles for a delicious blend of East and West so that anyone can reap these very same benefits. The authors' Caloric Density Index and the Caloric Density Pyramid, developed from the study's latest findings, debunk the myths of trendy diet gurus and provide a revolutionary approach to eating, health, weight loss, and weight maintenance that is easy to follow and simple to maintain. This approach allows Okinawans to eat more food than the typical American diet, and still weigh less--and you can too. With more than 150 delicious recipes that incorporate foods low in caloric density, The Okinawa Diet Plan offers dozens of satisfying meal options. Conveniently divided into three tracks--western, eastern, and fusion--and with healthy options for both vegetarians and meat eaters alike, their program provides all the benefits of calorie restriction without deprivation. With dietary guidelines, cooking techniques, an eight-week turnaround plan, and other unique resources, The Okinawa Diet Plan is a breakthrough concept in healthy weight loss and maintenance. From the Hardcover edition.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0671898205 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 Reprint. Wraps,. NEAR FINE. 8vo. TRADE PAPERBACK. ( more information) Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1995. very nice copy!; front endpaper soiled; page edges soiled; . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
c1995. Trade pb. Very Good. A Fireside book. Includes bibliographical references (p. [237]a248) and index. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Nindell, Earl R, and Mindell, Earl, Ph. D. , R. Ph
Simon & Schuster. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade paperback. 0671898205 . Prompt service. Good Value; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. 1995. Trade Paperback. 0671898205 . Minimeal wear along edges of cover, cover corners curled, price sticker on front cover, pages slightly bent at bottom corner, pages clean & bright, binding tight, spine uncreased. . ( more information) Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Prentice Hall & IBD. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Fireside. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Prentice Hall & IBD. Hardcover. 0671898205 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Prentice Hall & IBD, 1994-11-09. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Prentice Hall & IBD. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0671898205 Trade Paperback - [MINDELL, EARL (PHD)] EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Fireside. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall & IBD. Minimal Wear Present. 0671898205 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000016438 _ . Fine. 1995. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Prentice Hall & IBD. Hardcover. 0671898205 **PAPERBACK VERSION** - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Fireside. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Interior clean and tight. 256 pages. Featuring 70 tasty recipes. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Trade Paperback. 0671898205 Corners slightly bumped. . Fine. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell, R.PH., PH.D
Simon & Schuster, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, No Cover or Edge Wear. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Fine/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 1995. Paperback. 0671898205. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Nindell, Earl R, and Mindell, Earl, Ph.D., R. Ph
Simon & Schuster, 1995 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book has negligible wear. There's a black remainder slash on the bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Features 70 recipes along with "ground-breaking, up-to-date information. ". ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Prentice Hall & IBD, 1994-11-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Light Shelfwear Overall. Slightly Scuffed Covers. Slight Edgewear. No Marks. c05s05 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Prentice Hall & IBD. Hardcover. 0671898205 Good condition soft cover book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Prentice Hall & IBD. Hardcover. 0671898205 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FIRESIDE BOOKS, 1995. ISBN: 0671898205. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl R
Fireside Books. 1995. Paper. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1995. Trade paperback - VG - Book is clean - Index. - 256 pages.. ISBN: 0671898205. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Fireside, 1995. 1995 ed. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback,256 pgs,1995 ed isbn# 0671898205,crisp, clean copy,no marks,tears,stains,appears unused, unread ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE, Ground-breaking up-to-date Information
Mindell, R. Ph., Ph.D., Earl Mindell
Simon & Schuster, New York, First Printing, 1995 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 256 pages. Featuring 79 tasty recipes.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl L
Fireside Books, 1995 Paperback; very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, slight bit of wear from shelving. Ground-breaking, Up-to-Date Information on How Adding Soy Foods to Your Diet May Protect Against Diseases Such as Cancer, Osteoporosis and Coronary Artery Disease. Featuring Seventy Tasty Recipes. paper back. Very Good. 08vo - over 10 1/4" x 5" Talll. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl (PHD)
New York: Fireside, 1995 slight edge wear. author's inscription on front free endpaper.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Simon & Schuster, 1995. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Good; 1995. Lightly used, unmarked. Stated Complimentary Copy. ; Softcover; Fireside/Simon & Schuster; New York; Second Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: FIRESIDE, 1995 2ND PRINTING. WRAPPERS. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Simon & Schuster, 1995-02-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
New York: Simon and Schuster. Paperback. 1995. 5th Printing. 8vo . Fine with no DJ. Trade PB . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1995 A near fine copy clean throughout. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1995 Some black marking on bottom edge; Sticker residue on front cover; Light wear to edges. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Prentice Hall & IBD, 1994-11-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. ( more information) Offered by Night Heron Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
New York, New York U.S.A.: Fireside. 1995. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE
MINDELL, EARL
SIMON & SCHUSTER. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl, R.Ph., Ph.D
Simon & Schuster / A Fireside Book, 1995. Featuring 70 tasty super soy recipes. How adding soy foods to your diet may protect you against diseases such as prostate and breast cancer, osteoporosis, and coronary artery disease. 256 pages.. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE
Mindell, Earl
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. This book has a yellow and red soft cover with white lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy; no known wear or soil. Mindell writes about the nutritional benefits of a diet rich in soy and how these foods can combat deadly diseases, including cancer. Incldues 70 recipes that include soy products. 256 pages, incl. index; approx. 5"x8". .. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
1995. 1995. 1995. Very Good. No Jacket. Simon & Schuster 1995. VG-/NONE. Very little shelf edge and corner wear. Appears unread.; Featuring 70 tasty recipes. Cover design by Kevin Moehlenkamp. Glossary. Resources. Selected Bibliography. Index.; A Fireside Book; Trade PB; 8vo; 256 pages; From cover: `Ground-Breaking up-to-date information-How adding soy foods to your diet may protect you against diseases such as prostate and breast cancer, osteoporosis, and coronary artery disease. -Soy: the Secret to Protecting Yourself and Your Family from Cancer and Other Diseases. Scientific research has discovered that adding two ounces of soy to your daily diet can help fight breast and prostate cancer, battle coronary artery disease, ease menopause symoptoms, lower your cholesterol, and give a boost to your immune system. EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE explains the medicinal properties of soy, describes the different types of soy products that are available (including where to find them), and most important, demonstrates how easy it is to incorporate soy into your daily menu. Products derived from soybeans-such as tofu, tempeh, and miso-can be easily used in a wide variety of tasty recipes from soups to desserts including: Tofu Fruit Shakes, Spicy Carrot Soup, Sloppy Joes, and Chocolate Chip Cookies. `! ! Book & Read on! ! . Binding is Softcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0671898205 B. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell, R.Ph., Ph.D
Fireside, 1995. Softcover. Very Good/No Dj Issued. Inscribed Author. ISBN: 0671898205. ( more information) Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
New York: Simon & Schuster c1995. Trade pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. like new, appears unread. Later printing. 256 p. ; 22 cm. "A Fireside book". Includes bibliographical references (p. [237]a248) and index. 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall. ( more information) Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
New York: Fireside. VG in wraps. Light wear to covers.. 1995. Pb 3rd printing. 0671898205 . The medicinal properties of soy, soy products and recipes.; NUTRITION; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fireside, 1995 All pages clean. Very minimal shelf wear.. Paperback. As New. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Prentice Hall & IBD. Hardcover. 0671898205 EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE~ Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside. Soft Cover. 0671898205 This soft cover features clean, unmarked pages. The spine is tight. Cover clean with light reading wear. . Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Swan Trading Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl L
Fireside, 1995 Book has a bit of rubbing and edgewear. There is a previous owner's name written in a few place in the book. A few of the pages have check marks or notations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE
Mindell, Earl R. Ph. , Phd
Simon & Schuster. VG-/NONE. 1995. Softcover; Fifth Printing. Very little shelf edge and corner wear. Appears unread. ; Featuring 70 tasty recipes. Cover design by Kevin Moehlenkamp. Glossary. Resources. Selected Bibliography. Index. ; A Fireside Book; Trade PB; 8vo; 256 pages; From cover: `Ground-Breaking up-to-date information - How adding soy foods to your diet may protect you against diseases such as prostate and breast cancer, osteoporosis, and coronary artery disease. - Soy: the Secret to Protecting Yourself and Your Family from Cancer and Other Diseases. Scientific research has discovered that adding two ounces of soy to your daily diet can help fight breast and prostate cancer, battle coronary artery disease, ease menopause symoptoms, lower your cholesterol, and give a boost to your immune system. EARL MINDELL'S SOY MIRACLE explains the medicinal properties of soy, describes the different types of soy products that are available (including where to find them) , and most important, demonstrates how easy it is to incorporate soy into your daily menu. Products derived from soybeans - such as tofu, tempeh, and miso - can be easily used in a wide variety of tasty recipes from soups to desserts including: Tofu Fruit Shakes, Spicy Carrot Soup, Sloppy Joes, and Chocolate Chip Cookies. ` ! ! Book & Read on ! ! ; 0-671-89820-5 . ( more information) Offered by Book & Read on (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Prentice Hall & IBD. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Earl Mindell
Prentice Hall & IBD. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Earl Mindell's Soy Miracle
Mindell, Earl
256: Fireside, 1995. large paperback. Fine Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|