Constantine and Eusebius
by Timothy David Barnes
ISBN: 0674165314
ISBN-13: 9780674165311
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Published date: 1984 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

The Closing of the Western Mind
by Charles Freeman
A radical and powerful reappraisal of the impact of Constantine’s adoption of Christianity on the later Roman world, and on the subsequent development both of Christianity and of Western civilization. When the Emperor Contstantine converted to Christianity in 368 AD, he changed the course of European history in ways that continue to have repercussions to the present day. Adopting those aspects of the religion that suited his purposes, he turned Rome on a course from the relatively open, tolerant and pluralistic civilization of the Hellenistic world, towards a culture that was based on the rule of fixed authority, whether that of the Bible, or the writings of Ptolemy in astronomy and of Galen and Hippocrates in medicine. Only a thousand years later, with the advent of the Renaissance and the emergence of modern science, did Europe begin to free itself from the effects of Constantine's decision, yet the effects of his establishment of Christianity as a state religion remain with us, in many respects, today. Brilliantly wide-ranging and ambitious, this is a major work of history.

The Life and Times of Constantine the Great
by D. G. Kousoulas

The Rise of Western Christendom
by Peter Brown

The Barbarian Conversion
by Richard Fletcher

Early Church
by W.H.C. Frend
Frend's masterful survey, here presented with a new Preface and updated bibliographies, traces the historical and theological development of the Christian church from apostolic times through the fifth century.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0674165314 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Constantine and Eusebius [Rental Textbook] (Qty: 20)
Rental Book
How do rentals work? Just rent, receive and return. At the end of the semester you must return the book to Chegg.com using a prepaid UPS shipping label.
Barnes, Timothy D.;
Harvard University Press. Trade Paper. very good. Semester Rental. A book that scholars would be very ill-advised to neglect on any topic treated in it. It is marked at every turn with Barnes' magnificent obsession with getting the record straight. Its implications for the role of Christianity in the Roman Empire are quite revolutionary. ( more information) Offered by Chegg.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Constantine and Eusebius
BARNES, Timothy D
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1981. ISBN 0674165314. Softcover, 8vo, viii+458pp, map, notes, chronology, bibliography, indexes. VG.. ( more information) Offered by Basilisk Bookshop (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D
Harvard University. Fine. 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 0674165314. Previous price inked on last page. ; "...the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine, and a new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the 3rd and 4th centuries...". Very recent printing. ; 8vo; 458 pp. Keywords: Christianity, Ancient History, Constantine, Roman History, Ancient Rome, Diocletian. ( more information) Offered by Avon Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Constantine and Eusebius
Barnes, Timothy D
Harvard University Press, 1984. Paperback. New. Near fine: slight rubbing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ( more information) Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Constantine and Eusebius (Qty: 5)
Timothy D. Barnes
Harvard University Press, 2006-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D
Harvard University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. One small bump to bottom corner. Minor Shelfwear to book. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
CONSTANTINE AND EUSEBIUS
Barnes, Timothy D
Harvard University Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Minor Shelfwear to book. One small closed tear to back panel of DJ. ; This study of the Roman Empire in the age of Constantine offers a thoroughly new assessment of the part Christianity played in the Roman world of the third and fourth centuries. Mr. Barnes gives the fullest available narrative history of the reigns of Diocletian and Constantine. He analyzes Constantine's rise to power and his government, demonstrating how Constantine's sincere adherence to Christianity advanced his political aims. He explores the whole range of Eusebius' writings, especially those composed before Constantine became emperor, and shows that many attitudes usually deemed typical of the "Constantinian revolution" were prevalent before the new Christian empire came into existence. This authoritative political and cultural history of the age of Constantine will prove essential to students and historians of the ancient world. ; 464 pages . ( more information) Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|