Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Vampire Armand

by Rice, Anne


ISBN: 0676971490
ISBN-13: 9780676971491

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Published date: 1998
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0676971490 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vampire Armand
Anne Rice

ALFRED A. KNOPF. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) Vampire Armand: The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

Alfred A. Knopf. very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact. 1998. Hardcover. dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; LIB2958014057 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
4) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Knopf Canada. 1998. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998 A very good copy in a bright dust jacket. First Trade Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Knopf, Alfred A.. 1998. Very Good. 1st edition, rough cut pages, some curling to dj along back cover (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. FIRST TRADE EDITION STATED A fine black hardcover volume. Silver titles. A fine gold color pictorial DJ. 388pp. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Carol Devine Carson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
8) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Trade Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean, unmarked copy with only a tiny tear to back flap. 387 pp. ISBN: 0-676-97149-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) The Vampire Armand The Vampire Chronicles
Price, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Dark brown boards with gilt lettering. Very slight shelf wear to DJ and boards.387 pages. . First Trade Edition . Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE. (more information)

Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York: Knopf, 1998 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and dust jacket are in very good condition. Clean, tight and square. Minimal shelf wear. No markings.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1998 Corners dented, dj lightly frayed and scratched, deckle edges, pages clean and in excellent readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Toronto: Knopf, 1998 Minor surface rubbing on d/j, some bruising to upper extremities, spot of wear to lower front tip.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Toronto: Knopf, 1998 Minor surface rubbing on d/j, some bruising to upper extremities, spot of wear to lower front tip.. First Canadian Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
14) The Vampire Armand: The Vampire Chronicles
Anne Rice

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0676971490. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense ; Vampires - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
15) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. This copy is marked as a first edition on the copyright page but has no price on dj flap.. Marked as First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Vampire Armand, The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 Stated First, clean and tight with some wear to the dust jacket. Sticker on spine--no other indications that this is ex-library.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.77
Add to cart 
17) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Book has a slight shelf lean, light rubbing to book and dust jacket. ISBN: 0-676-97149-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Black boards are lightly scuffed with mild bump at spine bottom. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1998 First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Knopf Canada, 1998. Paperback; Stated First Trade Edition, Pictures are available upon request. We accept checks, money orders, and credit cards. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. First Trade Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Knopf Canada. Hardcover. 0676971490 Very good condition, minor wear. No dust cover. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket, with a bit of wear to foot of jacket spine. ISBN: 0676971490. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Vampire Armand, The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 Stated First, clean and tight with slight wear to the dust jacket.. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $10.12
Add to cart 
24) The Vampiree Armand
Rice, Anne

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
25) THE VAMPIRE ARMAND:The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine Book. 1998. Book club edition (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0676971490 Though the copyright page states "First Trade Edition," there is no price on the book so it must be a quality paperback bookclub reprint (there is also a barcode on the back cover so it doesn't appear to be an ARC or proof). 387, [3] pages. Pictorial wrappers (paperbound). "Armand's young life was anything but gentle. When the Turks took over his homeland, he was forced into slavery, and as a preternaturally pretty boy (these were, after all, the ancient Turks) he was condemned to service in brothels. Armand doesn't mince words, and Rice, to her credit, doesn't romanticize his childhood up to this point. While Armand doesn't recount rape scenes in excruciating detail, he makes it clear that it was a brutal experience. But then, when a mysterious and rich man from Venice buys Armand for his household, Armand's life changes.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
26) THE VAMPIRE ARMAND
Rice, Anne

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1998. 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover. Follows the story of Armand across the centuries, from his boyhood in ancient Kiev to his relationship with the great vampire Marius, as he struggles to choose between immortality and his eternal soul. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 387 pp 23744Y . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
27) The Vampire Armand (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 2)
Rice, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. 387 Pages. Black boards thirdbound in black cloth. Silver spine lettering. Dust jacket has unclipped prive $26.95. The story of Armand--eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. We go with Armand across the centuries to the Kiev Rus of his boyhood and to ancient Constantinople, where Tartar raiders sell him into slavery. We see him in thrall to the great vampire Marius, who will bestow upon Armand the gift of vampiric blood. Moving through scenes of ambush, fire and devil worship to 19th-century Paris and today's New Orleans, we see its hero forced to choose between immortality and salvation. . First Trade Edition Stated. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. 6" x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
28) The Vampire Armand: The Vampire Chronicles
Anne Rice

Knopf. Hardcover. 0676971490 Like New - Hardcover - Dust Cover Missing. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
29) The Waste Lands
King, Stephen

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1997. Paperback Full color illustrations by Ned Dameron; Clean cover and text. small amount of soiling on corner of fep. Pictures are available upon request. We accept checks, money orders, and credit cards. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0676971490. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.49
Add to cart 
31) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

c1998: Alfred A. Knopf New York. 385 pages Fine with very good dust-jacket, 1st trade edition dust-jacket has some smudging part of the vampire chronicles. 1st Trade Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9x6''. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
32) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 1st Trade Ed., HB/DJ, AN/F, no amount on DJ, 388 pp. The story of Armand, eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. We go with Armand across the centuries to the Kiev Rus of his boyhood and to ancient Constantinople, where Tartar raiders sell him into slavery. We see him in thrall to the great vampire Marius, who will bestow upon Armand the gift of vampiric blood. Moving through scenes of ambush, fire and devil worship to 19th-century Paris and today's New Orleans, we see its hero forced to choose between immortality and salvation. "The Vampire Armand is easily Anne Rice's best vampire novel since The Vampire Lestat." Douglas Clegg.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
33) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

c198: Alfred A. Knopf New York. 400 pages Fine with fine dust-jacket Part of the Vampire Chronicles. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9x6''. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) THE VAMPIRE ARMAND The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. hardcover. Fine/fine. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $22.20
Add to cart 
35) The Vampire Armand: The Vampire Chronicles
Rice, Anne

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hard Cover. Anne Rice -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- VERY GOOD/FINE -- copy of The Vampire Armand: The Vampire Chronicles. 8vo. 388 pp. Stated First Trade Edition. Quarter-bound in black boards over black boards, with silver lettering to the spine. The spine, boards, and front endpapers are lightly soiled. The hinges are tight. No bumps. In a pristine, pictorial dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $26.95 on the upper right front flap. A nice copy. Published by: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
36) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Knopf Canada [0-676-97149-0] [1998], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Vampires). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
37) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Knopf Canada [0-676-97149-0] [1998], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Vampires). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.49
Add to cart 
38) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. 1st Trade Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, F/NF, 388 pp. Mylar cover on DJ. Pin-head size dot rubbed on two rear corners of DJ, two pin-head size dot indentations on rear of DJ. The story of Armand, eternally young, with the face of a Botticelli angel. We go with Armand across the centuries to the Kiev Rus of his boyhood and to ancient Constantinople, where Tartar raiders sell him into slavery. We see him in thrall to the great vampire Marius, who will bestow upon Armand the gift of vampiric blood. Moving through scenes of ambush, fire and devil worship to 19th-century Paris and today's New Orleans, we see its hero forced to choose between immortality and salvation. "The Vampire Armand is easily Anne Rice's best vampire novel since The Vampire Lestat." Douglas Clegg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
39) The Vampire Armand
Rice, Anne

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. inscribed. ISBN: 0676971490. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart