Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679005390
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fodor's Golf Digests Places to Play


ISBN: 0679005390
ISBN-13: 9780679005391
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Edition: 4th edition
Size: 5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Profiles over 5,000 public and resort golf courses in the United States, Canada, and Mexico--covering addresses, green fees, pars, yardage, USGA slope ratings, lodgings, and evaluations of course design and conditions.

Similar books


07710184110
Sailing Away from Winter
by Silver Donald Cameron



1854581198
Live & Work in the USA and Canada
by Susan Catto



1556706413
The Desert States
by Michael S. Durham

Covers New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, and Utah.

1570627169
Narrow Road to the Interior
by Sam Hamill



1883768128
American Casino Guide 2003
by Steve Bourie



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679005390 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's, 2000-05-02. 4th. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles) (Qty: 3)
Fodor's

Fodor's, 2000-05-02. 4th. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.37
Add to cart 
3) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's, 2000-05-02. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
4) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's, 2000-05-02. 4th. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
5) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles) (Qty: 2)
Fodor's

Fodor's, 2000-05-02. 4th. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
6) Fodor's Golf Digests Places to Play

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fodors Travel Pubns, 2000. Brand new soft cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Soft Cover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
7) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's. PAPERBACK. 0679005390 ISBN: 0679005390 Trade Paperback, 1065 pages. VG+. A Very Nice Copy! Fodor's Travel Publications, 4th edition, 2000. Sports & Outdoors, Golf. Almost perfect, October 5, 2000 Reviewer: "mdsten@yahoo.com" (Tulsa, OK) This is a truly excellent guide. I would recommend this to any golfer wanting to try new tracks. Having taken up golf again six months ago and having just moved to Oklahoma from Mass. I needed a solid review book to begin exploring my local environs. This book has come up trumps again and again - providing an accurate overview of courses in my area, throughout the rest of the state, and all over the country. I wouldn't agree with every course review but that is part of the fun, and course conditions and upkeep can change in a short period so it would be churlish to nit-pick. Thanks to this sterling guide (my only complaint - some of the distances form major cities are off) I've played some great courses I would never have come across. Indispensable and superior, by a long, long way, to anything else out there. Bravo Golf Digest! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.74
Add to cart 
8) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's. PAPERBACK. 0679005390 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CarpePMbooks, LLC (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
9) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition : 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition : 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's. PAPERBACK. 0679005390 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
12) Fodor's Golf Digests Places to Play

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fodors Travel Pubns. 2000. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very Good +. 1065 pages. USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor, 2000-05-02. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy.No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
14) Fodor's Golf Digests Places to Play

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fodors Travel Publications , 2000. 1065 pp. Wraps have only slight wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Golf Digests Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodors

Fodors. Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) FODOR'S TURKEY 1980

NEW YORK: McKAY, 1980. History, Ottoman Empire, Art, Architecture, Food and Drink, Istanbul,, Sea of Marmara, Bursa, Troy, Aegean, Ankara,anatolia, Black Sea, Ararat Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Fodor's Turkey 1980

New York: David McKay Co. Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679005390 DJ tattered on edges. Book and text look slightly used. 344 pgs., indexed. . (more information)

Offered by Yates Publishing (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) FODOR'S TURKEY: 1980
(Turkey)

NY: David McKay, 1980. 344 pages in a smallish hardcover (easier to carry around) with a lot of maps, several illustrations and an Index. Some of this stuff is bound to be dated ("Planning Your Trip", "Getting There", etc.) but I'll bet a lot of it isn't ("Turkish History", "Art and Architecture", "Food and Drink", "Turkish-English Tourist Vocabulary", "Key to Historical Sites", the maps, etc.). Very nice copy: head/heel of spine a little bumped, tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear at a couple corners else the book is in excellent condition with NO previous owner's signature/bookplate/highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a largish chip at the upper corner of front, few short/tiny edge tears/creases else very presentable. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$11.95"). Near Fine in Very Good+ dj.. 1st US Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) Golf Digest's Places to Play, 4th Edition: 6,000 Public and Resort Courses in the USA, Canada, Mexico and the Islands, with the Latest Player Ratings (Special-Interest Titles)
Fodor's

Fodor's. PAPERBACK. 0679005390 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.41
Add to cart