Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679310061
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Trudeau's Shadow

The Life And Legacy Of Pierre Elliott Trudeau

by Andrew Cohen


ISBN: 0679310061
ISBN-13: 9780679310068
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.24 pounds
Pages: 416

Similar books


0534614078
Corwin & Peltason's Understanding the Constitution
by J.W. Peltason

For over fifty years, UNDERSTANDING THE CONSTITUTION has helped students understand and interpret the document that outlines America's fundamental rules and government structures. Always current and concise, this textbook goes beyond generalities to discover the major constitutional issues of our times, a constantly evolving process.

0742533522
Empty Cages
by Tom Regan

Taking the American media to task for distorting the image of animal rights activists, the author exposes the links between animal user industries and the big media corporations while offering a shocking portrait of the treatment of animals within these industries.

0743204468
No Excuses
by Stephan Thernstrom

Black and Hispanic students are not learning enough in our public schools. Their typically poor performance is the most important source of ongoing racial inequality in America today. Thus, say Abigail and Stephan Thernstrom, the racial gap in school achievement is the nation's most critical civil rights issue and an educational crisis. It's no wonder that "No Child Left Behind," the 2001 revision of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act, made closing the racial gap in education its central goal. An employer hiring the typical black high school graduate or the college that admits the average black student is choosing a youngster who has only an eighth-grade education. In most subjects, the majority of twelfth-grade black students do not have even a "partial mastery" of the skills and knowledge that the authoritative National Assessment of Educational Progress calls "fundamental for proficient work" at their grade. No Excuses marshals facts to examine the depth of the problem, the inadequacy of conventional explanations, and the limited impact of Title I, Head Start, and other familiar reforms. Its message, however, is one of hope: Scattered across the country are excellent schools getting terrific results with high-needs kids. These rare schools share a distinctive vision of what great schooling looks like and are free of many of the constraints that compromise education in traditional public schools. In a society that espouses equal opportunity we still have a racially identifiable group of educational have-nots -- young African Americans and Latinos whose opportunities in life will almost inevitably be limited by their inadequate education. When students leave high school without high school skills, their futures -- and that of the nation -- are in jeopardy. With successful schools already showing the way, no decent society can continue to turn a blind eye to such racial and ethnic inequality.

0773524339
Tolerant Allies
by Greg Donaghy



0446532231
Dude, Where's My Country?
by Michael Moore

The author of the best-selling Stupid White Men notes George W. Bush's affiliations with Enron and big oil, presenting a tongue-in-cheek plan for ending his political career while charging today's leaders with enabling a growing divide between American classes.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679310061 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Trudeau's Shadow: The Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Cohen, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
2) Trudeau's Shadow: The Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Cohen, Andrew

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1999. Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased 408pp nf/--. ISBN: 0679310061. Soft Cover. Very Good +. TRUDEAU PIERRE ELLIOTT 1919 2000. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
$8.92
3) Trudeau's Shadow: The Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Cohen, Andrew and Granatstein, J. L

Toronto: Vintage, 1999. A beautiful copy with owner's name to endpaper. Text clean, binding strong. [Montreal Books Rating System: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
$9.99
4) Trudeau's Shadow: The Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Cohen

Vintage Books Canada, 1999. Trade paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
$11.75
5) Trudeau's Shadow : The Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Cohen, Andrew [Editor]; Granatstein, J.L. [Editor]

Toronto: Vintage Canada, 1999. Near Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 408 pages. Pictorial cover. A few light bumps along edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0679310061. TRUDEAU PIERRE ELLIOTT 1919 2000, Prime, Minister, Biography, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$12.00
6) Trudeau's Shadow The Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Andrew Cohen & J. L. Granatstein

Nr Fine trade PB edition. Only minimal corner turns, else Fine. Pierre Elliott Trudeau Vintage Canada Toronto 1999 1st Paper Softbound Unused, clean throughout. (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
$12.00
7) Trudeau's Shadow: The Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Cohen, Andrew [ed]

Vintage Canada, 1999 Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 408 pp.. Wrappers (softcover). Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookseller (Canada)
CAD $14.55 ($14.31)
8) Trudeau's Shadow: Life and Legacy of Pierre Elliott Trudeau
Cohen, Andrew (editor); Granatstein, Jack L. (editor)

Toronto: Vintage Canada/Random House Can., 1999. 408 pages with few b/w caricutures; cover sl. wear to edges.. ISBN: 0679310061. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PIERRE ELLIOTT TRUDEAU CANADIAN POLITICS PRIME MINISTER BIOGRAPHY LEGACY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.75)