Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679401385
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mr. X

by Peter Straub


ISBN: 0679401385
ISBN-13: 9780679401384
Format: Hardcover

Summary

As he nears his 35th year, and the dreaded birthday party sure to accompany it, a series of bizarre premonitions draw Ned Dunstan home-and closer to his own mysterious past.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"In MR. X, Straub returns to the horror like a sometimes impish, thoroughly self-aware, jazz master who redefines an old standard and opens worlds within worlds.    -- Faren Miller

   -- Locus

"At 500 pages, this is a shaggy, rambling tale that is frequently scary but often lacks pace. There are enough themes and ideas here for several books, but Straub throws them all into a big commercial blender; while the result is less than compelling, it is certainly entertaining."    -- Chris Petrakos

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

"In Straub's latest, a return to the supernatural, Ned Dunstan discovers some spooky things about his identity when he hits 35."    -- Faren Miller

   -- Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 482

Publisher's Notes

The bestselling author of "Ghost Story" returns to the supernatural genre for the first time in over a decade. Over the week culminating in his 35th birthday, Ned Dunstan endures a series of extraordinary events which reveal the long-withheld secret of his identity.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671023314
Causes of Action
by John A. Miller

Thirty years after they served together in Vietnam, Jesse Hamilton reaches out to maverick lawyer Claude McCutcheon for help when he discovers some disturbing facts about the computer company he works for. Now Claude must follow a deadly trail to uncover the truth.

0451168690
Mystery
by Peter Straub

After a tragic accident which he barely survives, Tom Pasmore develops an obsession with death--an obsession which leads him to investigate two murders--one in the past and one in the present. And during his investigation, Pasmore learns more than anyone needs--or deserves--to know!

0671004530
On the Street Where You Live
by Mary Higgins Clark

Moving to her great-grandmother's Victorian seaside home after a painful divorce, Emily Graham discovers the body of her great-aunt, who disappeared in 1892, beside the body of a young woman who had been missing only recently. Reprint.

0786255226
Close to Home
by Peter Robinson



00601955510
Brown-Eyed Girl
by Virginia Swift

Sally Alder is a couple of ears past her wild youth as the hard-drinking, guitar playing, hell-raising singer known as Mustang Sally. But then she's grown with age, She's wiser and more coolheaded now, and, more important, Sally has learned how to keep a secret. It's a good thing, too, because she's going to need every advantage she's gained in order to handle the job she's just taken. Imagine having to move from LA to Laramie to get a thrill. A professor of history at UCLA, Sally has just been offered the hugely endowed and deliciously secretive Dunwoodie Distinguished Chair in American Women's History at the University of Wyoming. Job description: Move into the late Meg Dunwoodie's posh residence in Laramie (the only one of its kind) and, with sole proprietors of her papers, construct the definitive Meg Dunwoodie biography--without telling anyone anything about it. Sally Alder is a couple of ears past her wild youth as the hard-drinking, guitar playing, hell-raising singer known as Mustang Sally. But then she's grown with age, She's wiser and more coolheaded now, and, more important, Sally has learned how to keep a secret. It's a good thing, too, because she's going to need every advantage she's gained in order to handle the job she's just taken. Imagine having to move from LA to Laramie to get a thrill. A professor of history at UCLA, Sally has just been offered the hugely endowed and deliciously secretive Dunwoodie Distinguished Chair in American Women's History at the University of Wyoming. Job description: Move into the late Meg Dunwoodie's posh residence in Laramie (the only one of its kind) and, with sole proprietors of her papers, construct the definitive Meg Dunwoodie biography--without telling anyone anything about it. In this town, rumors abound and secrets are practically nonexistent. Of course, everyone knows that Sally has been hired to poke through old Meg's papers, and a lot of people think that somewhere among them sits a treasure map that could lead to a fortune in gold Krugerrands. Oneway or another, most of Laramie is determined to getinto Meg Dunwoodie's house. There are break-ins, a curious sheriff, gossipy friends, and avaricious faculty at the university. And, if that isn't enough to distract Sally from her research, sexy Hawk Green has shown up to rekindle a romance Sally thought was gone forever. But all this goes deeper and the stakes are higher thanSally could have imagined. As she delves intoMeg's romantic and heartbreaking past as a foreigncorrespondent in Paris during World War II, the forces of good and evil are aligning in Laramie, and Sally realizes that, truly, those who don't learn from their pasts are doomed to repeat it. In the tradition, of Susan Isaacs and Fannie Flagg, Virginia Swift has written a story that breaks the mold, with a cast of finely drawn characters and a heroine whose wit and intelligence are matched only by herdetermination.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679401385 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 . New. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. FIRST EDITION (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is separating from binding. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House, 1999-07-20. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. HARDCOVER: ex library has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House, 1999-07-20. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House, 1999-07-20. Hardcover. Good. ex-library, has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The spine is cocked and the lower edge of the pages is bumped and soiled. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
16) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 Hardcovers are in like new to new condition except where noted in description. They may have been read and have slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. They may have a previous owners name or label inside. They may have a price tag on the cover. They may have a remainder mark on the bottom edge. * . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
17) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House. 1999. F F 1st Edition. S H Hardbound. Fine. J Fine jacket. Fine Fine/Fine We Mail Daily! ! (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated 1st Edition (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2). 482 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Includes 136 Chapters, Author's Note, and a large photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House. 1st ed. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! HARDCOVER, VG+/VG+, Random House, 1999, 1st ed, 1.3 in. H x 9.2 in. L x 6.3 in. W, 27.7 oz.. This copy has very mininmal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
20) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

NY: Random House, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F 8vo - 482 pp. Crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-40138-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
21) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House. 1999. F 1st Edition Hard Cover. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, MD: Random House, 1999. New hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
23) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House Inc, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Rubbing and shelf wear on jacket, edge wear on jacket, book is in perfect condition, a GREAT buy. (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
24) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House, 1999-07-20. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Book Club Edition. Jacket has some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Groovybookman (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
25) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed and scratched, overall a very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! 482 very fine, unmarked and uncreased spine-tingling pages! "Mr. X is Peter Straub's original and startling take on the theme of the doppelganger. Ned Dunstan's birthday is fast approaching, and every year on this date, Ned experiences a paralyzing seizure in which he is forced to witness scenes of ruthless slaughter perpetrated by a mysterious and malevolent figure in black whom Ned calls Mr. X.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
26) Mr. X (THE GREAT CRASH OF THE PENN CENTRAL & THE CRISIS OF THE CORPORATE GIANTS)
STRAUB, PETER

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1999 WHITE DJ, RED AND BLACK LETTERING, CLEAN, TIGHT, NORMAL SHELF WEAR TO DJ, 370 PAGES. HARDBACK W/DUST JACKET. Very Good/Very Good. REG SIZE. (more information)

Offered by BOOK BUDDY (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
27) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House, 20 July, 1999. Hardcover. VeryGood/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House, 1999 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Peter Straub. Mr. X. Random House, Inc., 1999. 482 pp. First Edition, Second Printing. Plain paper over black cloth boards with red lettering on the binding. Head of spine is bumped, and there is a wrinkle extending from the head to the middle of the spine. Spine less tight than new, but does not lie flat when open. Dust jacket has a few minor wrinkles and scratches, and is frayed and bumped at the top of the binding, over the spot on the spine that is bumped. Pages are white, crisp, and unmarked.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Mixter X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. Dust jacket protected by clear plastci Brodart cover has minimal edgewear. Cover has minimal edgewear. Binding sound. Text bright, unmarked. 482 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 Very Good Condition - Random House - piece of tape on top of dust jacket - pages are clean (Hardcover Fiction - 17) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
32) MR. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1999. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with some shelf wear along the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. The DJ is clean with some rubbing on the front and back as well as minor shelf wear on the edges. ; 482 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
33) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

NY: Random House. 1999. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0679401385 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1999 Minor rubbing to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear. possible book club edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 First edition, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
38) MR. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. Recycled Library. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
39) Mr X
No Illustration, Straub

New York: Random House, 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
40) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House, 1999 Book looks great, Nice used hardback, jacket in good condition, jacket has a little wear, nice used book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $7.17
Add to cart 
41) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.79
Add to cart 
42) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. 1st ed/2nd printing. No marks. DJ has tiny chip along bottom edge, otherwise no marks. Ned Dunstan's birthday is fast approaching and every year on this date, he experiences a paralyzing seizure and forced to witness scenes of ruthless slaughter perpetrated by a mysterious and malevolent figure in black whom he calls Mr. X. Horror.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
43) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 482 pp. First Edition/First Printing. Fine condition book and dustjacket. Book crisp clean and tight inside and out. Jacket bright and clean, no wear. No remainder mark.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
44) MR. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. Excellent, very tight, very clean copy, unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine and pages. Clean, bright dust jacket with no damage.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
45) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $9.41
Add to cart 
46) Mr. X: A Novel
Straub, Peter

NY: Random House.. [1999]. First Edition. 482[2] pages. Boards (hardcover). Light bumping to the spine extremities. The dust jacket has light edge wear. ... ISBN: 0-679-40138-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR FATHERS SONS. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House, 1999. spine cocked, light edge wear, shelf rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Light soiling to page edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
50) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 Sticker on front cover, scratches on front and back covers, light edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1999. Hard Cover. ISBN:0679401385. This first edition hardcover is As New in an As New dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $10.21
Add to cart 
52) MR. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. F/F; 482 pages; First edition stated, but book club edition in fact; Fine in black boards titled in red foil, in a Fine un-priced dustjacket.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
53) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House, July 20, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $11.04
Add to cart 
54) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. Book in Mylar cover, dust specks on top edge. First edition, First Printing Stated - no price on dustjacket though. Full size book. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
55) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House Inc, 1999. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Another novel of terror by the author of Ghost Story. Every year on Ned Dunstan's birthday he'sovertaken by a paralyzing seizure and during it, he is forced to witness scenes of ruthless slaughter perpetuated by a mna he calls 'Mr. X'. Bumping to spine ends, crease to corner of rear inside flap. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
56) Fallen Colossus - The Great Crash Of The Penn Central & The Crisis Of The Corporate Giants
Sobel, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Weybright & Talley., 1977. 370 pages including index; white dust jacket very scuffed & worn with much marking & soiled with much wear & many tears to edges & corners; hard cover edges & corners slightly shelf worn;. ISBN: 0679401385. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PENN CENTRAL RAILROAD RAILROADS UNITED STATES FINANCE CAPITAL HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.11)
Add to cart 
57) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. Signed by Straub directly onto the title page.Fine. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
58) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. Signed by Straub directly onto the title page. As New, Perfect.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
59) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Random House, 1999-07-20. Very Good. Good condition overall. Very good DJ. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $15.25
Add to cart 
60) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House, July 20, 1999. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Straub, Peter (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $19.72
Add to cart 
61) Mr. X
Peter Straub

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
62) MR. X: A NOVEL
Straub,Peter

Random House. ISBN:0679401385.Fine in near-fine jacket.Octavo.482 pages.. 1999. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Minor wear to jacket edges.All else fine,clean,bright,tight.Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
63) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999 Hardcopy with black paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, red printing on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on front cover, is in VERY GOOD condition. Top corners, front and back, have slight bump. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD as well. Crease from top to bottom inside front flap. Moderate wrinkling at spine, top and bottom. "Mr. X" is Straub's original and startling take on the theme of the doppelganger. Ned Dunstan's birthday is fast approaching, and every year on this date, Ned experiences a paralyzing seizure in which he is forced to witness scenes of ruthless slaughter perpetrated by a mysterious and malevolent figure in black whom Ned calls Mr. X.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
64) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

NY: Random House, 1999. Clean. Read little. No edge wear. One light corner chaffing. Little spine tilt.. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover NOT Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 32 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
65) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. This hard cover book has a black dj with red and silver lettering on the front and on the black and gold spine of the dj. A story about the supernatural. 482 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6.5"x9.5". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
66) Mr X
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. 482 pp. No markings or tears. Light general wear.. ISBN: 0679401385. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $22.25
Add to cart 
67) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House. Hardcover. 0679401385 First Edition; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.43
Add to cart 
68) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Random House: NY. 1999. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.25 ($32.09)
Add to cart 
69) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. As new in as new DJ protected by mylar DJ cover. Book is in very fine condition in very fine DJ. Tight no marks, bumps or blems. Signed by author on full title page. Signatures guaranteed, Purchased from a book dealer noted for signed books that I have I have been dealing for years. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
70) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. As new in as new DJ protected by mylar DJ cover. Book is in very fine condition in very fine DJ. Tight no marks, bumps or blems. Signed by author on full title page. Signatures guaranteed, Purchased from a book dealer noted for signed books that I have I have been dealing for years. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
71) Mr. X
Straub, Peter

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1999. As new in as new DJ protected by mylar DJ cover. Book is in very fine condition in very fine DJ. Tight no marks, bumps or blems. Signed by author on full title page. Signatures guaranteed, Purchased from a book dealer noted for signed books that I have I have been dealing for years. For pictures or additional info write me at info at abnormalbooks dot com or visit my site. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $37.70
Add to cart 
72) FALLEN COLOSSUS
Sobel, Robert

Weybright and Talley, 1977. Hard Back. Very Good. BUS-1 Apperars to be the first edition. This is not stated, but no other publication data is given. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
Price: $37.77
Add to cart 
73) Mr. X **Signed**
Straub, Peter

New York: Random House, 1999. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
74) MR. X
Straub, Peter

Random House, 1999. Fine (unread) copy with faint scuff on top edge of textblock in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. (Stated "First Edition" with the number "1" missing from the number sequence as is the format for Random House first printings.) <b>Presentation copy signed by author Peter Straub and inscribed "HWC 2006" on the title page while attending the World Horror Convention held in San Francisco in May, 2006.</b> A unique copy of this title. Winner of the 1999 Bram Stoker Award for Best Novel. A clean, straight and unread copy without remainder marks. in very fine jacket. Award History: 1999 Bram Stoker Award for Best Horror Novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Cohen, Marc. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (Uni