Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Sacrifice

by Andrew Vachss


ISBN: 0679402837
ISBN-13: 9780679402831
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Vachss waves a powerful light across a city landscape that few writers go near and none portray so convincingly... 'Sacrifice' is mesmerizing in its intensity."

   -- Los Angeles Times

"A harrowing tale in which outcasts are the moral heroes, and the people who belong to civilization are corrupt.... An absolute original.... Andrew Vachss has become a cult favorite, and for good reason."

   -- Cosmopolitan

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

While searching for a missing infant, private eye Burke stumbles upon a monstrous child, a baby killer, a discovery that leads him into a horrifying world of witchcraft, voodoo, cruelty, and Satanism in the dark underworld of New York.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375400842
Safe House
by Andrew Vachss

The new novel from Andrew Vachss puts Burke hard-core career criminal and man-for-hire up against a new breed of predator: stalkers. Some obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous.Burkes old prison pal Hercules, hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, botched the job, and one of the stalkers is dead. To save his partner, Burke has to penetrate the network, and he makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, a woman as obsessed as the stalkers. But Crystal Beth has a stalker of her own, an extortionist who threatens to bring down her entire network unless she surrenders one of the women shes hiding.When Burke learns that the extortionist might be government-issue, and that the stalker hes protecting is a member of a neo-Nazi cell with plans to make Oklahoma City look like a pipe bomb, his survivalist instincts go on full alert ("When there's too many loose threads, somebody always weaves them into a noose"). And when it comes down to making his own house and his family-of-choice safe, Burke turns lethal.With blistering power, Safe House reminds us why Kirkus has called Burke "one of the most fascinating male characters in crime fiction."

0394585232
Blossom
by Andrew Vachss



0671619055
Flood
by Andrew Vachss

Private detective Burke is called on to help a vengeful woman named Flood, a martial arts expert, find and take revenge on the psychotic child murderer who raped and killed his best friend's daughter.

0679722602
The Dain Curse
by Dashiell Hammett

One of the Continental Op's most bizarre cases, as he is faced with Miss Gabrielle Dain Leggett, who has an unfortunate effect on the people around her - they have a habit of dying violently.

0375411216
Dead and Gone
by Andrew Vachss

When Burke, a career criminal and man for hire, agrees to act as the middleman in an exchange of money for a kidnapped child, things go horribly wrong when his partner is killed and Burke himself is left wounded, his appearance radically altered, as he embarks on a a dangerous quest for revenge against those responsible. 35,000 first printing. BOMC.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679402837 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sacrifice
Andrew Vachss

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Sacrifice. 1991
VACHSS,Andrew,

(more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Sacrifice
Andrew Vachss

Knopf, 1991-06-11. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has been read, and shows some light wear. Email sent when book shipped (USPS confirmation code provided). We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. (more information)

Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
Price: $2.81
Add to cart 
4) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew H

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.33
Add to cart 
5) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew H

David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good. Type: Ex-Library. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
6) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

NY: Knopf. 1991. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F 8vo - 271pp Crisp and clean with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-40283-7 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
8) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

Mckay, David, 1991. Hardcover. New/Fine. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
9) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

New York: New York: Vintage Crime, 1996, 1996. Paperback. Good+. ISBN:0679402837. 271 p. Cover crease, cover edges worn, sticker on back cover, corners bumped.. Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1991. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.Slightest spine cock. Stain to the top outer edge by the spine...We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
11) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1991 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and dust jacket are in like new condition. Book is clean, tight and square. No markings.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1991. 255 pgs. . Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Murphy's Downtown Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Sacrifice
Vachss Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. As New in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0679402837 . In his latest assault on sexual abusers of children, super-tough Manhattan maverick PI Burke works both sides of the law to save Luke, an eight-year-old suspect in a series of baby murders. His roster of eccentric friends includes Max the Silent, the huge, mute master of martial arts, Elroy the forger and the Mole, a scientist with a high-tech laboratory hidden in a Bronx junkyard; all help keep the city's bureaucracy, including a beautiful Amazonian DA named Wolfe, at bay while Burke arranges the best treatment for Luke, whose personality has been fragmented by repeated violent trauma. New on the seamy scene are voodoo Queen Thana, a highly organized West Indian crime gang and a collection of extraordinary dogs, all fierce, powerful and unfailingly loyal to their masters. Each time we meet him, Burke becomes more personally anguished by the propensity of adults to mistreat children. Although he is remarkably well served by his friends , especially in the explosive finale, he remains emotionally withdrawn, his obsession verging on craziness. That, along with his terse, cryptic observations about the world around him, makes him more a scary caricature than a man with a mission. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf,, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

NY: Knopf, 1991. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Mystery featuring Burke. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First printing. Fine in a fine, unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew H

Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight spine lean. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
19) SACRIFICE
Vachss, Andrew

New york: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679402837 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Spine of book has a slight slant and a bowed spot from being read. Light brown paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with bronze gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good+ copy. "A battered child has disappeared. Burke's job is to find the child. His search unearths a trail leading from a welfare hotel to a wet grave. En route, Burke stumbles into the lair of a voodoo queen, a woman who knows about him - who he is, why he has come, and what he is looking for. With her aid, Burke learns the truth about a cult and its creation, - Satan's Child - a psychotic boy who kills other children. The DA wants the kid locked up. Burke wants the real killers - the terrorists who have turned the child into their personal instrument of death - to pay for the crime." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) Sacrifice
Vachss Andrew

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Some edgewear to DJ edges, HC book is in very good condition with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book pages. An ex-con turned unlicensed PI known only as Burke comes combat-ready to engage those who prey on and profit from the lives of children. A battered child has disappeared. Burke's job is to find the child. His search unearths a trail leading from a welfare hotel to a wet grave. En route, Burke stumbles into the lair of a voodoo queen, a woman who knows about him---who he is, why he has come, and what he is looking for...... First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcopy. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
21) SACRIFICE
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

Alfred A. Knopf [0-679-40283-7] 1991, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1991. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf Series Character: Burke Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) SACRIFICE: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper photography by Geoff Spear, hand-lettering and design by Henry Sene Yee, author photo by Joyce Ravid]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. [273] pages [last numbered page is 271]. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
25) SACRIFICE FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew

New York: KNOPF, 1991 A square solid tight clean un-read copy. the FFEP is corner clipped. His 6th novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
26) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $18.30
Add to cart 
27) SACRIFICE FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew

New York: KNOPF, 1991 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. His 6th novel.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
28) SACRIFICE
Vachss, Andrew

N.Y.: Knopf, 1991. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-679-40283-7. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) SACRIFICE (MYS)
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1991 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Sacrifice (Signed)
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1991 First Printing. NFine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Couple of light bends to front end page, otherwise fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. NFine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) Sacrifice
Andrew Vachss

N Y: Knopf, 1991 book and dj both clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
32) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1991-06-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Dust jacket has mild edgewear.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
33) Sacrifice
Andrew Vachss

Alfred A Knopf 1991 New York, 1991 Near Fine in a Fine Dust Wrapper 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo 273p. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
34) Sacrifice
VACHSS, ANDREW

N.Y.:: KNOPF,. 1991.. First Ediiton, First printing. NEAR FINE WITH SUN FADING ON BOARDS IN FINE DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
35) Sacrifice
Andrew Vachss

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. 1991 Knopf FIRST edition of an early Vachss mystery. This copy isin FINE/NEAR FINE COndition. The only mark is a tiny crease at the upper right corner. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
36) Sacrifice
Vachss, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1991 Very Good in Fair jacket Collectible GoodShips from Michigan, U.S.A. Ships within two days. Fast and reliable!. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
37) Sacrifice
Andrew Vachss

Alfred A Knopf 1991 New York, 1991 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound Tall 8vo Mall 273p [signed]. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
38) SACRIFICE
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf., 1991. First printing. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Brown bds. with black cloth spine in DJ. Signed by Andrew Vachss on title page. (more information)

Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $38.90
Add to cart 
39) Sacrifice
Andrew Vachss

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. 1991 Knopf FIRST ed **SIGNED & INSCRIBED** ont he title page. A gforgeous copy of an early Vachss mystery in MINT condition. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart