Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Odd Jobs
Essays and Criticism
by John Updike
ISBN: 0679404147
ISBN-13: 9780679404149
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The prolific and reliably knowledgeable John Updike's fourth collection of his wide-ranging critical pieces demonstrates once again the depth and range of his interests and the enduring grace of his prose style.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mr. Updike, of course, is a psychotic Santa of volubility. [ODD JOBS] shows us a huge mind at once crammed and uncluttered." -- Martin Amis
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1991 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 3.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A collection of essays and criticism discusses odd jobs, the female body, the Fourth of July, the Gospel of Matthew, Shaw, Anderson, Hemingway, Roth, Murdoch, Eco, Garcia Marquez, and others.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679404147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
John Updike
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679404147 Clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Front flyleaf missing. ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
John Updike
Knopf, 1991-10-15. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Remainder with small red dot on bottom edge. Only other fault to note is a small cut at the tail of spine that is in the jacket and book. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Two Dog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 Minor yellowing to dj, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
ODD JOBS Essays and Criticism
FREE SHIPPING
Updike, John
New York NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679404147 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; A collection of essays and criticism discusses odd jobs, the female body, the Fourth of July, the Gospel of St. Matthew, Bernard Shaw, Ernest Hemingway, Philip Roth, Iris Murdoch, Umberto Eco, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, and others ; 919 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
Knopf, 1991. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) Spine tips shelfwear lightly bumped, otherwise book fine, tight, bright, very clean. DJ lighly rubbed, small stain rear cover panel. Light green cloth, xxii + 919 pages. Heavy book, four pounds.. ISBN: 0679404147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Thick 8vo. MODERN AMERICAN LITERATURE ESSAYS LITERARY CRITICISM CBEM. ( more information) Offered by Jon Schaefer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
ODD JOBS : ESSAYS AND CRITICISM
Updike, John
Knopf,, 1991. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust jacket. Pages clean & tight. Author's fourth collection of short, nonfictional pieces. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Odd Jobs : Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1991. NY: Knopf, 1991. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Unused copy in vg condition in a very gooddustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. ISBN: 0679404147 . ISBN: 0679404147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURAL CRITICISM ARCHITECTURE. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ODD JOBS
Updike, John
New York: Knopf, 1991. the fourth collection of Updike's non-fiction prose features essays and criticism from the 1980s, including comment on fellow writers such as Shaw, Hemingway, Tyler and Roth and articles written for a diversity of publications including Popular Mechanics, The Wall Street Journal, Cosmopolitan and Sport; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; remainder mark on top edge of text, previous owner's name/address stamped on inside front cover (hidden by jacket flap), o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Fine. Scarce.. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
New York, NY: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Front flap has been price-clipped. Jacket is yellowing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
FREE SHIPPING
Updike,John
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copu. This copy has some light pagedge soil and has several pages with corner folds. The 35.00 jacket has some rubbing wear,light soil,light edgewear. A 900+ page compilation edition that contains much of the author's essays and criticisms published during his career. Over-all a pretty nice copy without the usual wear and lean associated with a volume this physical size.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Collection. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Odd Jobs : Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Scratchs to DJ front and back. Slight wear to edges, no chipping or tears. Text is clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Odd Jobs : Essays and Criticism
FREE SHIPPING
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good-. Scratchs to DJ front and back. Slight wear to edges, no chipping or tears. Text is clean and tight.Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Odd Jobs
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1991. Book has bump to rear lower front corner. DJ has minor edge folds, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Odd Jobs Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679404147 . Tight clean square unmarked book in bright DJ. ; 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75 Inches; 919 pages . ( more information) Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. xxii, 919 pp. Minor creasing at top of jacket, else fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Spadina Road Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $40.00
($33.61)
|
|
17)
|
Odd Jobs Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1991. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket Octavo Very good with very good dust jacket book agency stamp on front free endpaper green cloth silver lettering to cover and spine illustrated dust jacket 917 pp ( more information) Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1991. A crisp, clean, unread copy. Pulitzer Prize winning author's fourth collection of non-fictional prose. A beautiful unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Odd Jobs
Updike, John
New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 1991. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. 919 pages. ISBN: 0-679-40414-7. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays and Criticism. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
"Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
1991 Knopf hard cover stated First Edition - price clipped on dust jacket - minor wear to dust jacket - otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean - a very fine collectible ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
ODD JOBS: ESSAYS AND CRITICISM
Updike John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. One bump to the rear cover else Near Fine copy [publication date completed by hand to the front cover, as issued]. [Please note that while the regular hardcover version of this book is common, this proof version is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
ODD JOBS
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1991. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Odd Jobs: Essays and Criticism
Updike, John
NY: Knopf, 1991. Pulitzer Prize winning author's fourth collection of non-fictional prose. A beautiful unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Assorted Prose
Updike, John
Alfred A. Knopf, New York/ 1965-1st edition. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine price-clipped dj.. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|