Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Tax Inspector

by Peter Carey


ISBN: 0679404341
ISBN-13: 9780679404347
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Carey's powerful 1991 novel dissects the troubled Catchprice family, which includes Frieda, the dotty matriarch; her daughter Cathy who wants to be a country singer; Mort, who, trapped in the web of the family, can never leave home; and young Johnny, whose only commitment is to Hare Krishna. When Maria, from the Australian Taxation Office, comes to audit the books of the family used-car business, Carey's complex tale culminates in the birth of a baby and the unleashing of Mort's disturbed son Benny, the "Angel of Plagues."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 279

Publisher's Notes

The members of the Cathprice family--eighty-six-year-old matriarch Frieda; her daughter, Cathy; her son, Mort; and her grandson, Benny--find their way of life threatened when the tax inspector arrives for an audit.

Other Editions

Similar books


0151889007
Silk Hope, Nc
by Lawrence Naumoff

The old house in Silk Hope was meant never to be sold but to be inherited by the daughters of the line. When their mother dies, it is left to Frannie and Natalie to decide what the house means for them as vigorous, independent modern women - especially for irresponsible, irreverent, freewheeling Frannie, whose wild escapades hide a deep sadness. Attracted to bad men and tall tales, Frannie has always seen herself as an escape artist in a treacherous world - a world where women, once punished for being too free, are now expected always to say "yes", that "brave and kind word...supposed to make up for all the wrong in the history of mankind". With eloquence and compassion and humor, Lawrence Naumoff tells the story of the resilient bond between these sisters and of Frannie's search for her father, her love for a stoic, one-armed man, her trouble with heartless and humorless authorities - and, finally, her awakening to the desire to lead a good life, removed from a culture that seems to have replaced honor and dignity and virtue with greed and power and desperation. Silk Hope, NC is a buoyant and moving parable in which two good women find, among the hidden, forgotten virtues of the past, a sustenance to carry them into the future.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0671778331
The Road Home
by Jim Harrison

As the Northridge family grapples with the mysterious forces that both pull them apart and draw them back together on the expanses of the Nebraska plains, they learn life's lessons: the deception of passion, the pain of love, the vitality of art, and supplication to nature's generosity and fury.

0684837668
My Mother's Daughter
by Judith Henry Wall

The story of three generations of a family is set against a backdrop of the second-half of the twentieth century and begins with sisters Justine and Martha Claire, the former a member of the Women's Army Corps in WWII, the latter a woman unsuccessfully longing for a child.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679404341 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679404341 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679404341 First American Trade Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. 0679404341 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) "Tax Inspector, The"
Carey, Peter

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hardcover 1st Edition Stated NF/NF Sml 8vo - 279 pp. Light edge aging. Minor DJ chips. Contents clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-40434-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
6) THE TAX INSPECTOR
CAREY, PETER

ALFRED A. KNOPF, [1992]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 The arrival of a tax inspector sets off an examination of the past and possible future of the declining Catchprice family of New South Wales, Australia. VG gray hardcover with red cloth backstrip, tight, clean. VG DJ, tight, bright. VG inside, white, bright, tight. 279 pp.. First American. Hard Cover. very good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $3.37
Add to cart 
8) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Corners/Edges Sharp, Remainder Mark Bottem Page Ends, Covers Clean, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
9) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Remainder dot, slight crease on jacket, 1st Ed.. ISBN: 0679404341. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $3.96
Add to cart 
10) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Knopf, 1992-01-08. Hardcover. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments.Text is clean and bright.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.06
Add to cart 
11) THE TAX INSPECTOR
Carey, Peter

N.Y: Random House Inc, 1992. Appears to be an unread copy.. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter:

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First American Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 279 pages. "The Catchprices are the ultimate dysfunctional family. They run a garage which is in debt to General Motors for $567,000 and have a hidden history of child sexual abuse. They are the victims and perpetrators of a savage violence the roots of which lie in the vicious behavior generated by the capitalist economy and the ethics of business, hinted at in their name." Publisher's remainder dot on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0679404341 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
13) The Tax Inspector
Carey Peter

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 NEAR FINE in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINDER DOT BOTTOM PG EDGES.. 1ST AMERICAN. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

NY:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1992. First American Edition. HC. Red remainder dot on bottom page edges, otherwise a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. Book is slightly shelfworn and for some reason dustjacket is a little less shelfworn than the book. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free shipping confirmation within U.S.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

NY: Knopf, 1992. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of a family in New South Wales, Australia. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
17) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $8.87
Add to cart 
18) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
19) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN:0679404341. This first American edition hardcover is Very Fine in a Very Fine dustjacket. Unread. Not price clipped. Overall a very attractive copy. ***SIGNED BY AUTHOR ***. Signed by Author. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $9.77
Add to cart 
20) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out (it was read three times). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 279 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author received the Booker Prize in 1988 for his novel Oscar and Lucinda. A novel about a family in New South Wales, Australia.. First American Trade Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Good/Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Ny:: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992.. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404341. Tiny rub to crown of dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. An excellent copy with light soiling to edges.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0679404341 . About new book but for previous owner's name to ffep. Dj just barely rubbed. Australian winner of the Booker Prize. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) tax inspector
carey, peter

Hard Cover. Knopf 1992. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
25) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1992 279 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First American Trade Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From Granny Catchprice, who runs her family business--and her family--with senility, cunning, and a handbag full of explosives to sixteen-year-old Benny, who dreams of transforming a failing automobile franchise into an empire--and himself into an angel--the Catchprices may be the most spectacularly contentious family since Dostoevsky's Karamozovs. But when a beautiful and very pregnant agent of the Australian Taxation Office enters their lives, the resulting collision becomes, in Carey's hands, masterpiece of coal-black humour and compassionate horror. / Peter Carey was born in Australia and now lives in New York. His internationally acclaimed novel, Oscar and Lucinda, won the Booker Prize in 1988." - Publisher.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
26) THE TAX INSPECTOR
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992 279pp: Carey's parents had an auto dealership, from which experience Carey has spun out this novel about a dysfunctional family and its tangles. A crisp, unread copy. First US Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
27) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

Knopf, 1992-01-08. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, boards discolored from age along edges, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $14.21
Add to cart 
28) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Random House Inc, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 279 pp. First American Trade edition. The dust jacket is protected by mylar. The ends of the binding are lightly sun faded and shelf worn. (more information)

Offered by Wig's Town Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
29) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. A crisp, clean, unread copy with some foxing to the top edges in a bright, mylar-protected DJ.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
30) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

N. Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hard cover is in very good + condition as is the dust jacket, now protected in mylar cover. Is a stated first American trade edition.. First American Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

NY: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1991. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404341. 279 pages; Bottom board edge has a small dent; dw slightly rubbed; Author, from Australia, is a three-time Booker Prize winner. . (more information)

Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
32) THE TAX INSPECTOR
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Called even better than his Booker Award winning 'Oscar and Lucinda' this is a wonderful story of the changes wrought when the tax inspector, beautiful and very pregnant, arrives at the Catchprice Motors for an audit. 279 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1991. A headlong plunge into the life and times of the eerily beguiling Catchprice familly of New south Wales, Australia. The author was a 1988 winner of the Booker Prize in Britain.. First Trade. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
34) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 1992. Stated First American Trade Edition. A clean, tightly bound copy in unclipped dust jacket, and unmarked other than AUTHOR SIGNATURE on title page and a short inscription by same on front endpaper. The inscription is dated January 1992 - and is slightly smeared in a 3 spots. Text block is fine. Light marginal toning to rear endpapers. Cover gray paper over boards with red cloth spine strip is color faded along top edge and bottom corners are bumped. Dust jacket is clean, lightly edge-rubbed with small creases at spine and corners tips. Binding very tight. 279 numbered pages.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
35) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

NY: Knopf, 1992. First American edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed. Novel of a family in New South Wales, Australia. Signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Knopf, 1992. Hard. VG+/Near Fine 1st American edition, SIGNED by author, slight edgewear (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
37) Tax Inspector
CAREY, Peter

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0679404341 . First American trade edition. SIGNED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992 Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips,tears,sunning or creases. All book prices include a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
39) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Knopf, 1992. Ownership signature on first page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
40) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1992 Signed By Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
41) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York Alfred A. Knopf 1992 Hardcover First Edition VG+/NF SIGNED - Army green decorative boards quarterbound in bright red cloth spine. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine. Extreme upper edge of each of the boards is sunned. Signed by the author on the title page in blue pen. 279 pages. Dust Jacket - has a very faint trace of rubbing at the tips of the lower corners. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
42) THE TAX INSPECTOR
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Called even better than his Booker Award winning 'Oscar and Lucinda' this is a wonderful story of the changes wrought when the tax inspector, beautiful and very pregnant, arrives at the Catchprice Motors for an audit. SIGNED on the title page. 279 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
43) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 A beautiful copy. Appears to have never been opened. Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
44) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

Knopf, New York, 1991. 1st Edition. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine, as new dw. Particularly well preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp cornered. Booker Prize winning author. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
45) THE TAX COLLECTOR
Carey, Peter

New York. 1992. Knopf. 1st American Edition. Fine In Dustjacket. Signed By The Author. keywords: Literature Australia . ISBN: 0679404341. keywords: Literature Australia inventory # 24823. ISBN: 0679404341. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $42.50
Add to cart 
46) The Tax Inspector
CAREY, Peter

NY:Knopf,1992 First U.S. Trade edition / First printing. Red cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0679404341. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
47) The Tax Inspector
Peter Carey

N Y: Knopf, 1991 book and dj both pristine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
48) THE TAX INSPECTOR [ 1st ]
CAREY, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. owner name.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
49) The Tax Inspector
Carey, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart