Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Baseball
An Illustrated History
by Geoffrey C. Ward ; Ken Burns
ISBN: 0679404597
ISBN-13: 9780679404590
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
From the authors and creators of "The Civil War," "Baseball: An Illustrated History" is the companion volume to the acclaimed public television series. In photographs, interviews, essays, and histories, the authors explore the national pastime from the mid-19th century to the present day. Many of the 'stars' from the televison series-John "Buck" O'Neil, Thomas Boswell, Doris Kearns Goodwin, George Wil-are included here as well.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 10 x 11.25 inches Weight: 5.25 pounds Pages: 486
Publisher's Notes
530 illustrations in text
Other Editions
Similar books

Here's To You, Jackie Robinson
by Formichella
In March 1948, Jackie Robinson and the Brooklyn Dodgers come to Mobile, Alabama, during a whistle-stop tour to play an exhibition game, an event that has a profound impact on the city, its black community, and the history of baseball, in a fictional account of a real-life all-black baseball team in 1950s Mobile. By the author of The Wreck of the Twilight Limited.

The Tour to End All Tours
by James E. Elfers

Memories of a Ballplayer
by C. Paul Rogers

Boys of Summer
by Roger Kahn
A celebration of the golden years of baseball, "The Boys of Summer" is a loving look at a time when the Brooklyn Dodgers still reigned over Ebbets Field and Jackie Robinson made history by being the first black player in the Major Leagues.

Town Ball
by Tom Tomashek
An in-depth study of the magical era of amateur baseball in Minnesota, from 1945 to 1960, looks at the social and economic factors that contributed to the sport's success, profiles some of the teams and their players, and includes a collection of anecdotes, vintage photographs, and statistics.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679404597 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward (Author), Ken Burns
Alfred A Knopf, 1994 Used is fine, ships out in 1 business day.. No. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by chrissy (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0679404597 Red cloth cover with gold titles on spine. Decorative endpapers, first several and last several pages have slight wrinkling at bottom of pages from water damage. Clean interior, 483 pages. Lower portion of dustjacket is wrinkled and inside is stained red from cover due to water damage. . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
KENNETH BURNS
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Cloth. 0679404597 Book has some light staining to top edge of pages, but doesn't extend into interior of book. Dust jacket has crinkles at 2 lightly bumped corners. Tight binding, Clean pages. Fully illustrated. Over 450 pages. . Very Good. 1994. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History [Hardcover]
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
absolutely like new - clean inside and out, gift giving conditionLike New ( more information) Offered by Nellie's HIdden Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History [Hardcover]
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Clean, unmarked pages. Name on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New ( more information) Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Kenneth Burns
Knopf, 1994-09-04. Hardcover. Good. Oversize ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Kenneth Burns
Knopf, 1994-09-04. Hardcover. Good. Oversize ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Burns, Ken
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 Minor wrinkling at top of pages in appendix, probably from old moisture, otherwise a clean, sound copy with no names or marks..486 pages with hundreds of b&w and color photographs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by RC Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward, Ken Burns
Different cover; slight wear on book sleave; book inside is in very good condition. Quick ship; 100s’ OF SATISFIED CUSTOMERS, 100% SATISFACTION GURANTEE, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE ( more information) Offered by Merrily (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Baseball, An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; & Ken Burns; Introduction by Roger Angell
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 A very heavy book sent by MEDIA MAIL/SURFACE SHIPMENT. Airmail or priority ONLY by special arrangement. 9.5" wide by 11" tall. Bright, shiny, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (60.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh, crisp, and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Profusely illustrated with 530 photographs, many never-before-published. Bound in the original red cloth, lettered in shiny gold on the spine. Index. Based on the documentary filmscript by Geoffrey Ward and Ken Burns. With an Introduction by Roger Angel and contributions from John Thorn, Bill James, David Lamb, Thomas Boswell, Robert W. Creamer, Doris Kearns Goodwin, George Will, Gerald Early, and Daniel Okrent. Also includes an interview with Buck O'Neil. The companion volume to Ken Burns's PBS television series. First Edition (so stated) . Oversize Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 486pp. ( more information) Offered by About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns
Knopf, 1994-09-04. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover without dustjacket in near flawless condition. ( more information) Offered by Windsor Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Baseball An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns
Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. In shrink wrap! ; . ( more information) Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Kenneth Burns
Knopf, 1994-09-04. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Wear ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, a very crisp and clean used first edition! Almost new and unread condition! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 486 very fine, historical, unmarked and uncreased pages wonderfully and prolificly enhanced by black and white and full-color photographs!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Baseball. An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey and Ken Burns
A.A. Knopf, 1994 Very clean unworn copy with single flaw being a slight indentation (ca 1/4") in front cover. BORZOI BOOK. First ed. Hard Cover. VG+/Very Good+. Folio. ( more information) Offered by Blueheronbks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
BASEBALL : An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Mississauga, Random House of Canada,1994, 1994. // NEW in a NEW dust jacket (in original publisher's shrinkwrap). 4to (about 11.5" x 9.5"), hardcover, 486pp, illustrated with hundreds of b/w photographs. (Baseball) ** We pack carefully & ship promptly.**. ISBN: 0679404597. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 486 pp.; red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; with more than 500 photographs, many in full color; bottom and top of backstrip and jacket very lightly bumped; label residue on back of jacket; price clipped; clean and tight throughout.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by TheseBooksMustGo! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Burns, Kenneth, and Ward, Geoffrey C
486 p.; illus.; Bibliography; Index; 29 cm. Binding square and tight and contents clean and bright. Tips lightly bumped. Jacket protected in a removable mylar cover. Profusely illustrated companion edition to the award winning Ken Burns PBS Documentary. ( more information) Offered by Limestone Village Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History [Hardcover]
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Beautiful Hardcover in Pristine Dust Jacket .Stated First Edition. Comes with . Comes with box slip. Slip has some scuffingon the bottom a a inch long scratch on frontotherwise its good. Fast shipping. ( more information) Offered by Newberry Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 As New copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Internally clean and tight, faint shelfwear overall Near Fine in a lightly edgeworn DJ that is Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. ( more information) Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Alfred A. Knopf. Used - Like New. Alfred A. Knopf. New York, 1994. Cloth. 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. 486 Pages. Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Illustrated. Large 4to - 11 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG edgewear;front flap creased. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. and Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition, VG/VG DJ encased in a Good++ & very elusive cardboard box ( moderate bruise to bottom area of Slipcase has now been renovated by me-all is well ), 486 pp, photographic endpapers, frontispiece, Preface by Ken Burns & Lynn Novick, With an Introduction by Roger Angell, With more than 500 photographs-many of them in full color, bibliography, coral-red hard linen boards with gilt lettering to spine. This book was published @ $60.00. This is a fantastic copy, tight & bright, and COMPLETELY clean as new linen internally-CIAO BELLO.. Hard Cover in Slipcase. Very Good+/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by AGD Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Geoffrey C. Ward; Ken Burns
Knopf, 1994-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
BASEBALL AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
WARD, GEOFFREY
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 194. HARDBACK. G/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, KEN
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1994. Hardcover with dustjacket. Like New. ISBN: 0679404597. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Baseball : An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
NY: Knopf, 1994. Attractive copy. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
baseball - an illustrated history
ward, geoffrey
Hard Cover. Knopf 1994. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 486pp. More 500 photos.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Thick Wide Small Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Baseball An Illustrated History
Photographs, Ward
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1994. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. VG/VG, hc, 486pp. B&W and color photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Baseball An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns w/intro. by Roger Angell
New York: Knopf. 1994 1st ed. 486pp. illus. red cloth 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. An enormous companion to Ken Burns's television documentary on the history of the great game, illustrated with over 500 photographs. ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Baseball : An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Kenneth
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. NF/NF. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to Square. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
FREE SHIPPING
Ward,Geoffrey C.and Burns,Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened copy. Based on and the companion to the 9 part PBS presentation Baseball. Cool book,great series. 486 pages. If you love the game you will love this book. A very nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
BASEBALL : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY
Ward, Geoffrey C., and Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First edition. Hard cover. As new/As new in Mylar. (11¼" x 9½") crimson linen, gilt-titled. Illustrated throughout with more than 500 photographs, many of them in full color. A Borzoi Book. 486 pp. First edition (stated) with FPT on dust jacket, inside panel. As new in slipcase with one small chip (3/8" lg.) to top back of slipcase. "Let us go forth awhile, and get better air in our lungs. Let us leave our close rooms... The game of [base]ball is glorious." -Walt Whitman, 1846. Booksellers and appraisers for 31 years, online since 2003, Spirit Dancer Books ( more information) Offered by Spirit Dancer Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1994 This also includes the original slipcase, with is worn here and there around the edges and corners, but remains largely intact and functions well at protecting the book and it's dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine w/Slipcase. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679404597 . thick/heavy hbdj,light wear/soil,gift note on front illustrated endpapers,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History (Qty: 4)
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679404597 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Baseball, an Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 Stated First Edition. clean and tight with very slight wear to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, KEN
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1994. Softcover. Very good condition. The book covers every milestone of the game: from the rules drawn up in 1845 by Alexander Cartwright to the American League's introduction of the designated hitter in 1973, from the founding of the Brotherhood of Professional Base Ball Players in 1885 to the seven-week players' strike of 1981, from the 1924 Negro World Series (Kansas City Monarchs vs. Philadelphia Hilldales) to Jack Roosevelt Robinson's major-league debut in 1947, from the first curve ball in 1867 (pitched by Candy Cummings of the Brooklyn Excelsiors) to Nolan Ryan's seventh and last no-hitter in 1991. Nine essays by notable baseball enthusiasts, exploring their individual pre occupations with the game, complement the narrative. And a wealth of pictures, many in full color, document baseball's evolution since the mid-nineteenth century and bring to life its most memorable practitioners. Monumental, affecting, informative, entertaining, and sumptuously illustrated - Baseball is a book that speaks to all Americans. Includes an Index ISBN: 0679404597. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Baseball: An Illustrated History
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994 A large and lavish (definitive) baseball book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
BASEBALL : an illustrated history [ 1st ]
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition.. First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|