Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679405135
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Babel Tower

by A. S. Byatt


ISBN: 0679405135
ISBN-13: 9780679405139
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This third installment in Byatt's planned series of four novels (after THE VIRGIN IN THE GARDEN and STILL LIFE). set in 1964, is about Frederica, who, with her four-year-old son, leaves her abusive husband Nigel and goes to London to earn her living alone. She becomes involved with the publication of a nihilistic novel, which is subsequently banned after a lengthy court case.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Clever, with moments of wit and insight..."

   -- Kirkus

"In [Byatt's] enterprise, which blends sweeping moral realism and anxious estheticism, 'Middlemarch' meets 'The Golden Notebook'. Ms. Byatt is full of ambivalence about fiction's status, and full of old-fashioned novelistic ambition. If that makes her sound terribly serious, she is-but she is also a gifted satirist. In 'Babel Tower', she shows her usual impressive command of slippery ideas and the solidest of details, which...mix and move with new energy, even abandon. Ms. Byatt, a relentlessly talky novelist, has met a good match in the larger-than-life 60's."    -- Ann Hulbert

   -- New York Times Book Review

"...[M]any of Byatt's favorite literary devices and thematic concerns are on display in this imposing 625-page tome: the interpolated narrative, the parallel stories that both intersect and comment upon one another, a deliberate self-consciousness about language and literature, a preoccupation with violence and eroticism....'Babel Tower' is an extraordinarily ambitious, even admirable novel. Like much of Byatt's work, it makes great demands on its reader-demands that it only partially repays....[[H]er prodigious imagination and literary skills will keep the patient reader happily engaged within the fallen world of 'Babel Tower'."    -- Julia M. Klein

   -- Philadelphia Inquirer

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1996
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.35 pounds
Pages: 623

Publisher's Notes

The Booker Prize-winning author of Possession presents a stunning, contemporary story set against the clashing politics, passionate ideals, and shifting sexual roles of the early 1960s. In Byatt's vision, the presiding genius of the day seems to be a blend of the Marquis de Sade and The Hobbit. Peopled with weird and colorful characters, charted with brilliant, imaginative sympathy, Babel Tower is as comic as it is threatening and bizarre.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140255125
The Woman Who Walked Into Doors
by Roddy Doyle

From the Booker Prize-winning author of the New York Times bestseller Paddy Clarke Ha Ha Ha comes a heartrending and beautifully written novel of a woman emerging from an abusive marriage. "A mixture of spirit and grief . . . a painful and beautiful story, a tale where the sadness and despair are redeemed because they are never denied".--San Francisco Chronicle.

0020412401
Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott

Chronicles the joys and sorrows of the four March sisters as they grow into young ladies in nineteenth-century New England.

0140434747
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
by Herbert Rosengarten

The mysterious new tenant of Wildfell Hall is a strong-minded woman who keeps her own counsel. Helen 'Graham' - exiled with her child to the desolate moorland mansion, adopting an assumed name and earning her living as a painter - has returned to Wildfell Hall in flight from a disastrous marriage. Narrated by her neighbour Gilbert Markham, and in the pages of her own diary, the novel portrays Helen's eloquent struggle for independence at a time when the law and society defined a married woman as her husband's property.

0140430636
Bleak House
by Charles Dickens



0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679405135 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 623pp. large vertical curve in whole book. (more information)

Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
3) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 1st U.S. ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. Hardcover, (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Babel Tower (Qty: 2)
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Hardcover. 0679405135 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
6) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Hardcover. 0679405135 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1996. DJ one small tear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
7) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Hardcover. 0679405135 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 0679405135 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
9) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Hardcover. 0679405135 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
10) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Solid binding with nice text and small remainder mark bottom outer edge. 622 pp. From Publishers Weekly; One does not usually associate Byatt, who has often worked on a small-even miniature-scale, with the notion of an epic novel; but that, in terms of scope and ambition, is just what she has created here. It is an invigorating spectacle, as well as a welcome reminder of how a fine novelist can illuminate a whole era in ways not even the most skilled social historian can. Set in England in the mid-1960s, the novel focuses on Frederica, an attractive, highly intelligent and bookish young woman who cut a swath at Cambridge University, then married Nigel Reiver, a well-to-do member of the landed gentry with a country house, two doting sisters and a way of life that soon seems utterly stifling to Frederica. Her small son, Leo, passionately loved by both parents, is soon the only vital element in her existence; and when friends from her former life come calling, and are rudely rebuffed by Nigel, Frederica rebels. When Nigel, ever apologetic, but convinced it is for her own good, starts knocking her about, Frederica flees to London, with Leo clinging to her in desperation. Thereafter, the book is an account of the drawn-out custody battle over Leo, climaxing in a divorce hearing that exquisitely renders the issues of a woman's independence. More impressively, it is a riveting account of changing mores, as England begins to emerge from its ancient certainties into the shifting priorities, freedoms and follies of the "Swinging Sixties." Among the manifestations of such changes is a book written by an eccentric, Nietzschean acquaintance of Frederica's-a fantasy, with sado-erotic overtones, about the pleasures and limits of freedom. This book (a reprise of the book-within-a-book device Byatt employed in Possession) becomes the focus of another court case when its author is prosecuted for obscenity. . ISBN: 0679405135. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Book/Near Fine (-) Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Rose City Books (United States)
$1.06
11) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Hardcover. 0679405135 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has wear edges dented, and creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.12
12) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. First U.S. Edition. PON clipped.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine*/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
$1.62
13) Babel Tower
Byatt A.S

Random House, 1996-04-23. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
14) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House, 1996. Slight smudge on outer page edges, tiny tear on back of dj. 2nd prntg.. ISBN: 0679405135. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$1.98
15) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Hardcover 623 Pages Publisher: Random House Publication Date: 4/23/1996 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
16) Babel Tower
Byatt, A S

Random House, 1996. ISBN: 9780679405139. Us ed.. Trade paperback. Fine. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Georgetown Visitation Monastery (United States)
$2.00
17) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1996-04-23. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW - Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
18) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1996-04-23. Hardcover. New. Normal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
19) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1996-04-23. Hardcover. New. Slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
20) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Near fine with slight bumps at corners.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
$2.45
21) BABEL TOWER
Byatt, A.S

New York: Random House , 1996. Book Club. Near fine Softcover Book Club Ed. (HC size). 622 pp. Hardcover size paperback (QPB) (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$3.00
22) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

NY: Random House, 1996 625 pp. Clean, crisp contents, end pages and wraps. Appears not to have been read. Somewhat dingy appearance on page edges. Fiction. 1st Printing. Large Soft Cover. Fine. Sm 4to (9 1/4" x 6"). (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf (United States)
$3.25
23) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

NY: Random House NY 1996, 1996. 2nd printing paperback Very Good+ in wraps 12mo, xii; 628pp, Trade paperback . Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$3.50
24) Babel Tower
Byatt, A S

Random House. Fine in New dust jacket. 1996. Us ed. Hardcover. 0679405135 . Prompt service. Good Value; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$3.71
25) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House Inc, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Page Ends Lightly Soiled, Conrers Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Inteiror Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$3.96
26) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996. A fine trade paperback.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$4.00
27) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 ;625 Pages.Book is tight with unmarked,undamaged pages.No names or bookplate .Boards are black with clear gilt lettering.Dustjacket has minimal edge and shelf wear.Spine is sunned.We have placed it in a protective brodart removable cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
$4.70
28) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York: Random House. 1996. First American Edition, Later Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
29) BABEL TOWER
Byatt, A. S

New York: Random House, 1996. Corners a tiny tad curled. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
$5.00
30) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1996 Great Book . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$5.00
31) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House , 1996-04-23 . . Very Good . Very good DJ. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. (more information)

Offered by Milwaukee Street Used Books (United States)
$5.00
32) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

New York: Random House, 1996 Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
$5.00
33) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House Inc, 1996 Type: Former Library Copy iN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER. bOOK HAS SMALL STAIN ON BOTTOM EDGE, DOES NOT INTRUDE ONTO PAGES.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$5.40
34) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996 dust jacket slightly worn. literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$5.51
35) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good+/Very good+. 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0679405135 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$5.95
36) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House. As New. 1996. Hardcover. 0679405135 . Like New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.9 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 623 pages; The Booker Prize-winning author of Possession presents a stunning, contemporary story set against the clashing politics, passionate ideals, and shifting sexual roles of the early 1960s. In Byatt's vision, the presiding genius of the day seems to be a blend of the Marquis de Sade and The Hobbit. Peopled with weird and colorful characters, charted with brilliant, imaginative sympathy, Babel Tower is as comic as it is threatening and bizarre. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
$5.95
37) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1996-04-23. Hardcover. Like New. Paperback. (tpb, fic-B) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$6.19
38) Haunted Ground
Erin Hart

New York, New York:: Scribner,. 2003.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 328 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine, lightly worn dust jacket with original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
$6.50
39) Babel Tower
No Illustrator, Byatt

New York: Random House, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.63
40) BABEL TOWER
Byatt, A. S

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679405135 . Clean & tight, previous owner name blacked out, DJ.; 032654 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$6.89
41) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$6.95
42) Babel Tower FREE SHIPPING
Byatt, A. S

NY: Random House Inc, 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$6.95
43) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

NY: Random House Inc, 1996. Later Printing. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
$6.95
44) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

near fine, fine dj, black cloth & bds. Clean, tight. Thick vol. P. Brueghel the Elder dj art literature Random New York c1996 1st American hardcover 623 pgs, ISBN: 0-679-40513-5. By the author of Possession. Only fault: small remainder dot bottom edge (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
$7.50
45) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

NY: Random House. 1st U.S. ed. 1996. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. very tiny red dot bot ed ISBN:0679405135 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
46) Babel Tower
BYATT, A. S

Random House, New York: 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Every bit as brilliant and ambitious as its predecessor, but with a more contemporary setting: the 1960s, a decade of turbulence and passionate ideals that Byatt uses both to frame and propel the lives of her characters. ISBN: 0679405135. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$8.25
47) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

New York: Random House, 1996 8vo. 622pp. in protective cover. Some edge wear to DJ.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
$8.45
48) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House, 1996. Nice unmarked copy in like dustjacket, first printing.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
$8.50
49) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

Random House. Hardcover. 0679405135 Name in pen. Book clean & tight. Dust cover is glossy. Frist American edition. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$8.55
50) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$9.00
51) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1996. very fine. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
$9.00
52) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc., 1996 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
53) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

New York, New York:: Random House,. 1996.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Publisher's review slips laid in. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 625 pages, black quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear and a little bottom edge soiling; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
$9.50
54) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York: Random House, 1996 Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
55) BABEL TOWER - A NOVEL
Byatt, A.S

New York: Random House, 1996. Trade Paperback in color illus wraps. 1st printing. As New Mint copy of paperback 1st printing. 6-1/4 x 9-1/4, 625 pp. (more information)

Offered by edburynbooks (United States)
$9.95
56) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House Inc, 1996 Near-new copy - Stated First U.S. Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 625 pages - NO writing, marks or tears. Price inside dustcover: $25.95. - At the heart of the novel are two law cases, twin strands of the Establishment's web, that shape the story: a painful divorce and custody suit and the prosecution of an "obscene" book. Frederica, the independent young heroine, is involved in both. She startled her intellectual circle of friends by marrying a young country squire, whose violent streak has now been turned against her. Fleeing to London with their young son, she gets a teaching job in an art school, where she is thrown into the thick of the new decade. Poets and painters are denying the value of the past, fostering dreams of the rebellion, which focus around a strange, charismatic figure - the near-naked, unkempt and smelly Jude Mason, with his flowing gray hair, a hippie before his time. We feel the growing unease, the undertones of sex and cruelty. The tension erupts over his novel "Babbletower," set in a past revolutionary era, where a band of people retire to a castle to found an ideal community. In this book, as in the courtrooms, as in the art school's haphazard classes and on the committee set up to study "the teaching of language," people function increasingly in groups. Many are obsessed with protecting the young, but the fashionable notion of the children as innocent and free slowly comes to seem wishful, and perilous. Babel Tower is the third, following The Virgin in the Garden and Still Life, of a planned quartet of novels set in different mid-century time frames. And so the personal and legal crises of Frederica mirror those of the age. This is the decade of the Beatles, the Death of God, the birth of computer languages. In Byatt's vision the presiding genius of the 1960s seems to be a blend of the Marquis de Sade and The Hobbit. The resulting confusion, charted with a brilliant imaginative sympathy, is as comic as it is threatening and bizarre. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
57) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House, New York. (1996). First edition in VG+ condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards, crown octavo, xii+625 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0679405135. . (more information)

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
$10.00
58) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. N. Y.: Random House, 1996. First Edition In U. S. Hardcover.Very Good/Very Good, one very small remainder mark. Byatt is the celebrated and prize-winning author of Possession and Angels and Insects.This is another of her brilliant, complex, ambitious and sensuous works. Fine first printing protected in a clear archival Brodart cover. ISBN: 0679405135. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$10.20
59) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1996-04-23. Hardcover. Like New/New. Excellent condition. Crease to the front cover; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
$10.25
60) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York: Random House, 1996. Another great novel by the Booker Prize-winning author. Appears unread, in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$12.00
61) Babel Tower
A.S. Byatt

Random House, 1996-04-23. Very Good. First Edition, later printing. Very good DJ. First Edition Stated. Number line starts at 2. Clean covers with sharp corners, clean and tight pages, square: a very crisp, sweet copy. Previous owner's signature on ffep. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$12.00
62) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Random House Inc, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
63) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

New York: Random House., 1996. Fine in Fine DJ. ISBN: 0679405135. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
$12.50
64) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. 622pgs, deckled foredge, clean pages, block is tight, no flaws. DJ is clean and sharp, no flaws.. First Edition/Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$12.50
65) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. First US. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$12.95
66) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York: Random House, 1996. 623 pp. . Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$13.00
67) Babel Tower
Byatt, A.S

NY:: Random House,, 1996. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Byatt on the title page. Spine cocked, page edges soiled, otherwise a very good copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$14.00
68) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0679405135. 622 pp novel. Author's most ambitious work to date. Winner of the Booker Prize, author of earlier bestseller, Posses sion.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
$14.95
69) Babel Tower [SIGNED]
Byatt, A.S

Random House, 1996 625 pp, 9 ½" x 6 ½", copy is in near-MINT condition, dust jacket protected by mylar sleeve, INSCRIPTION SIGNED by Byatt on the title page. This is a novel by acclaimed Booker-prize winning author, A.S. Byatt. The novel is set in the 1960's and centers around two interrelated law cases, one involving a divorce and the other the prosecution of an obscene book. . Signed by Author. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)