Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679405224
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Heart and Blood

Living With Deer in America

by Richard Nelson


ISBN: 0679405224
ISBN-13: 9780679405221
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"It is [the] intersection of deer with our lives that is the major theme of...Richard Nelson's fine new book. It is a convergence that raises difficult and central questions about our relationship to wildlife in general and the needs and visions that inform those relationships. "Hearts and Blood" is a brave and beautifully rendered work, though its power gathers slowly."

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Richard Nelson's "Heart and Blood" is the definitive work on these magical wild animals that are our neighbors."    -- Thomas McNamee

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 389

Publisher's Notes

"When it comes to deer, wildness is the greatest truth. And tameness is a tender, innocent lie." So writes Richard Nelson, award-winning author of The Island Within, in this far-ranging and deeply personal look at our complex relationship with this most beautiful, but amazingly elusive, creature.Heart and Blood: Living with Deer in America begins with the author tracking a deer on a remote island off the Alaskan coast. From there he takes us on a kaleidoscopic journey, visiting such disparate territories of the deer as a hunting ranch in Texas; a state park in California; a Wisconsin forest on opening day of the hunting season; Fire Island, New York; and the suburbs of Denver--where the deer have become so numerous that they pose hazards to landscape, motorist, and pedestrian alike.Nelson examines the physiology of the deer, explaining how its unique digestive system and grazing habits have enabled it to thrive in the varied environments of the United States, whether wild, suburban, or urban. He investigates the different methods of controlling the deer's skyrocketing numbers, from the more "humane methods of relocation and sterilization, to hunting--in all its forms. Nelson also explores the role of the deer in traditional Native American life, takes us with him on a hunt, and awes us as he witnesses the birth of a fawn--an event rarely seen by humans.By the end of this journey we understand the deep reverence in which the author holds this magnificent animal. For to know the deer is to glimpse the hidden heart of wildness itself. In Heart and Blood, Richard Nelson has produced a book of outstanding insight and intelligence that brings us closer to our natural world and, in the process, closer to our own true nature

Other Editions

Similar books


0886827752
The Deer Family
by Timothy L. Biel

Examines the physical characteristics, habits, and natural environment of various species of deer, few of which live to be five years old.

15596314910
Crossing the Next Meridian
by Charles F. Wilkinson

Like no other region of the United States, the West is dominated by its landscape. The natural setting is close to the hearts of the people, and natural resources drive society intellectually and emotionally as well as economically. It is a place ripe for conflict between those who wish to reap the natural wealth of the land and those who wish to preserve the region in a pure and untrammeled state. Governing this volatile situation are what Charles F. Wilkinson calls the "lords of yesterday" - laws, policies, and ideas that arose out of nineteenth-century westward expansion and still wield extraordinary influence. While the societal and historical contexts have changed, the regulations governing mining, ranching, forestry, and water use for the most part have remained intact. These critical issues are difficult to comprehend, and public awareness of them is astonishingly, and dangerously, low. In Crossing the Next Meridian, Wilkinson explains to a general audience some of the core problems that face the American West, both now and in the years to come. An expert on federal public lands, Native American issues, and the West's arcane water laws, Wilkinson looks at the outmoded ideas that pervade land use and resource allocation. He argues that significant reform of Western law is needed to combat environmental decline and heal splintered communities. Interweaving legal history with examples of present-day consequences, both intended and unintended, Wilkinson traces the origins and development of Western laws and regulations. He relates stories of Westerners who face these issues on a day-to-day basis and discusses what can and should be done to bring government policies in line with thereality of twentieth-century American life. His examination seeks a middle ground between those who champion unrestricted growth and those who advocate complete preservation. In an engaging and thought-provoking analysis, Wilkinson juxtaposes historical and contemporary Western settings to explain some of the West's most fundamental and complex problems and to outline potential solutions.

15596331410
Discovering the Unknown Landscape
by Ann Vileisis

A valuable history of America's treatment of its wetlands from Colonial times to the present day traces the various influences--political, cultural, economic, and aesthetic--on the way Americans have viewed, used, and often destroyed the country's wetlands. IP.

1559633530
The Forgotten Pollinators
by Gary Paul Nabhan

". . . a pleasing concoction of natural and cultural history illustrating how pollination works and how easily it can be disrupted. . . . More than the species and the land that holds them, the book suggests, the living world to be cherished includes everything that these creatures, plants, and places do--the much more vital and intangible biodiversity of interactions and relationships".--"The New York Times Book Review". Illustrations.

1560982179
Mammal Species of the World
by Don E. Wilson

This second edition of a Standard reference on mammals updates the taxonomy and classification of all currently recognized species of mammals, including 126 new species.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679405224 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heart and Blood: Living with Deer in America
Richard Nelson

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Heart and Blood: Living With Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Heart and Soul: Living with Deer in America
Nelson,Richard

Very Fine/Fine DJ.Not price clipped (27.50) Natural History Knopf 1997 1st edition. hardcover. 389 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Heart and Blood : Living with Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997, 1997 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. HaRDCOVER. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by JAMIM. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Heart and Blood: Living With Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Near Fine Hardcover/Very Good Jacket/Price Clipped. 1997. Hardcover. 8vo 0679405224 . (more information)

Offered by Dogtales (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) Heart and Blood: Living With Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. This is a 389 page hardcover book. "This book begins with the author tracking a deer on a remote island off the Alaskan coast. From there he takes us on a kaleidoscopic journey, visiting such disparate territories of the deer as a hunting ranch in Texas; a state park in California; a Wisconsin foresst on opening day of the hunting season; Fire Island, New York; and the suburbs of Denver - where the deer have become so numerous that they pose hazards to landscape, motorist and pedestrian alike." (from dustjacket). Condition- book: very good DJ: good: small chip on front upper right corner.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
7) Heart and Blood: Living With Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1st ed, Knopf, 1997. BC4 Very good H/C in very good dj with some edgewear and cover rubbing. Owner's name in ink on ffep. Bright, clean, crisp, tight, and otherwise unmarked interior. ISBN: 0679405224. (more information)

Offered by Lightbourn Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
8) Heart and Blood: Living with Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679405224 First Edition First Printing . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $10.96
Add to cart 
9) Heart and Blood : Living with Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. Sharp corners. Not a book club edition. Not price clipped (27.50). No chips or tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Photo illustrated. From the Dust Jacket: "'When it comes to deer, wildness is the greatest truth. And tameness is a tender, innocent lie.' So writes Richard Nelson, award-winning author of The Island Within, in this far-ranging and deeply personal look at our complex relationship with this most beautiful, but amazingly elusive, creature. Heart and Blood: Living with Deer in America begins with the author tracking a deer on a remote island off the Alaskan coast. From there he takes us on a kaleidoscopic journey, visiting such disparate territories of the deer as a hunting ranch in Texas; a state park in California; a Wisconsin forest on opening day of the hunting season; Fire Island, New York; and the suburbs of Denver - where the deer have become so numerous that they pose hazards to landscape, motorist, and pedestrian alike. Nelson examines the physiology of the deer, explaining how its unique digestive system and grazing habits have enabled it to thrive in the varied environments of the United States, whether wild, suburban, or urban. He investigates the different methods of controlling the deer's skyrocketing numbers, from the more 'humane' methods of relocation and sterilization, to hunting - in all its forms. Nelson also explores the role of the deer in traditional Native American life, takes us with him on a hunt, and awes us as he witnesses the birth of a fawn - an event rarely seen by humans." Chapter notes. Bibliography. Index First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo. xvi, 389pp . (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
10) Heart and Blood: Living with Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket: Slight shelf-wear. Price-clipped dust . jacket.. 1997. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) Heart and Blood, Living with Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light shelfwear, rubbing at corners. ISBN: 0-679-40522-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
12) heart and blood - living with deer in america
nelson, richard

Hard Cover. Knopf 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
13) Heart and Blood
Nelson, Richard

New York:: Knopf,, 1997. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page thus: "For Ted-With my very best wishes, from a friend and admirer of your Grays River family! Richard Nelson August 1998". Fine in a lightly rubbed dustjacket. By the author of "The Island Within", a book about living with deer in America. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) Heart and Blood : Living with Deer in America
Nelson, Richard

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A detailed study of the deer of America, their physiology and habitat, their habits, their interaction with humans, the issues involving hunting and species preservation, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains bibliographic essay with sources, indexed, 389pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-679-40522-4. Former Owner Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sciences, Conservation, Deer, Wildlife Preservation Management, Nature, Hunters, Hunting, Animals, Recreation, Sports, Outdoors, Zoology, Ecology, Environment, Environmentalism. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart