Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0679406743
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Latin for Even More Occasions

Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus

by Henry Beard


ISBN: 0679406743
ISBN-13: 9780679406747
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 112

Publisher's Notes

The surprise humor bestseller of last year has sired a sequel--and it's even more hilarious than Latin for All Occasions. The perfect gift for the person who knows no language is too dead for the pretentious. Line drawings throughout.

Similar books


1592400140
X-Treme Latin
by Henry Beard

A hilarious glimpse inside the Latin language provides a collection of useful Latin phrases--including quips, comebacks, wisecracks, put-downs, and other zingers--that can be used to deal with road rage, psych out golf opponents, give backhanded compliments, talk back, and evade awkward questions.

0394586603
Latin for All Occasions
by Henry Beard

From cocktail party chitchat, to bumper stickers, to personal ads--everything you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin!

0912517123
Essential Handbook of Victorian Etiquette
by Thomas E. Hill



1579510027
The Illuminati Papers
by Robert Anton Wilson



0931948932
Oh, Lord, I Sound Just Like Mama
by Esther Blumenfeld

However much we love her, we swear to ourselves that we're going to be different from Mama. In this delightful tribute to the wit and wisdom of our Mamas, readers will discover that they not only look just like Mama, but they sound just like her too.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679406743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Latin for Even More Occasions
Beard, Henry

Villard. Hardcover. 0679406743 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Villard Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Latin for Even More Occasions
Henry Beard

Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Latin for Even More Occasions
Beard, Henry

New York: Villard Books, 1991 "Even More of Everything You'll Ever Need to Say in Perfect Latin." The interior is clean, the binding is tight; there is light rubbing to the cover and dust jacket.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$4.50
4) Latin for Even More Occasions: Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus
Beard, Henry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991 In very good, clean, unmarked condition. DJ price-clipped. Cover shows light edge/shelfwear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$5.00
5) latin for even more occasions - lingua latina multo pluribus occasionibus
beard, henry

Hard Cover. Villard Books 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$6.50
6) Latin for Even More Occasions
Beard, Henry

Villard. 1st. 1991. fine/fine. Hard Cover. 7.75" tall; 113pp ISBN:0679406743 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
7) Latin for Even More Occasions: Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus
Beard, Henry; Scripsit, Henricus Barbatus

Villard Books; NY, mcmxci. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Book Fine condtion, dustjacket good plus condition with flyleaf of dj creased, clean text, sound binding. 3 ISBN: 0679406743. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
$7.46
8) Latin for Even More Occasions (Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus)
Beard, Henry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Paper Cover Boards. 0679406743 Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover 112 pp. Minimal shelf wear. Clean text. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
$7.50
9) Latin for Even More Occasions
Henry Beard

Villard, 1991-11-12. First Edition. Hardcover. Excellent Condition. 1st Edition, Excellent Condition, near mint condition, gift quality with jacket, from a private collection (more information)

Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
$7.95
10) Latin for Even More Occasions (Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occanionibus)
Beard, Henry

NY: Villard, MCMXCI (1991). (2nd printing). Hardbound. FINE/Fine. As new - gift quality! "Even more of everything you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin....Beam me up, Scotty!...Me transmitte sursum, Caledoni!" ISBN: 0679406743. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$7.95
11) Latin for Even More Occasions: Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus
Beard, Henry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. shelf rubbing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$8.50
12) Latin for Even More Occasions: Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus
Beard, Henry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1991. 114 pages, wear to edges, notes in blue ink on front endpage. ISBN: 0679406743. Hardcover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. LATIN LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.95)
13) Latin for Even More Occasions
Beard, Henry

New York: Villard. November 12, 19. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Latin Punch Lines. And at these prices, you won't see many more kangaroos in this bar, either. Et tantis pretiis constitutis plures Macropodidas in hac caupona minime vid ebis. Latin Sports Cheers Pursue them, pursue them, make them relinquish the ball! Sequimini, sequimini, facite ut pilam relinquant! Latin Poetry A rose is a rose is a rose. Rosa rosa rosa est est. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$10.20
14) Latin for Even More Occasions
Beard, Henry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard. Hardcover. 0679406743 crisp tight hardcover GIFT QUALITY . Very Good. 1991. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
$10.62
15) Latin for Even More Occasions: Lingua Latina Multo Pluribus Occasionibus
Beard, Henry

New York: Villard Books, 1991 Pp 113. Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
$12.00
16) Latin for Even More Occasions (Qty: 4)
Henry Beard

Villard. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$20.25