Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


067940712X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

One True Thing

by Anna Quindlen


ISBN: 067940712X
ISBN-13: 9780679407126
Format: Hardcover

Summary

As her mother dies of cancer, a young woman learns that nothing she thought about her mother or her family is quite what it seems.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"One thing is true: This is a remarkable book. Anna Quindlen writes about family with all the humanity, wit and pain of going home. This is a strikingly honest and transforming book."    -- Wendy Wasserstein

"There is not a single false word in 'One True Thing'. Readers of her columns in the Times are aware that Anna Quindlen has a first-class mind; now they will know she has a great heart as well."    -- Susan Isaacs

"Will move you to reexamine your own intimate relations in search of the One True Thing."    -- Gail Sheehy

"Like a brush with mortality, 'One True Thing' leaves the reader feeling grateful, wide-awake, lucky to be alive."    -- Michael Chabon

"It is simply impossible to forget."    -- Alice Hoffman

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

ONE TRUE THING is a breathtaking, brilliantly realized novel, and it moves Anna Quindlen to the forefront of fiction writers in America. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for commentary, Quindlen is widely admired for her extraordinary intelligence, humor, and insight, and for the depth of her perceptions about the public and private lives of ordinary people. All these distinctive and original gifts, plus the magic only a superb writer of fiction can create, are evident in this astonishing book.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312251866
The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison

Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

0385420161
Like Water for Chocolate
by Laura Esquivel

Earthy, magical, and utterly charming, this tale of family life in turn-of-the-century Mexico became a best-selling phenomenon with its winning blend of poignant romance and bittersweet wit. The classic love story takes place on the De la Garza ranch, as the tyrannical owner, Mama Elena, chops onions at the kitchen table in her final days of pregnancy. While still in her mother's womb, her daughter to be weeps so violently she causes an early labor, and little Tita slips out amid the spices and fixings for noodle soup. This early encounter with food soon becomes a way of life, and Tita grows up to be a master chef. She shares special points of her favorite preparations with listeners throughout the story.

0060977469
American Owned Love
by Robert Boswell

"A smart, sensitive, unforgettable novel.... Rare is the contemporary novel that simultaneously entertains [and] unselfconsciously inspires. Beyond even these noteworthy accomplishments, American Owned Love translates qualities usually impossible to describe, the ineffable, luminous, mutating qualities of love."

0060173289
Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells

Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

0140286276
The Deep End of the Ocean
by Jacquelyn Mitchard

An unforgettable debut of a major storyteller, this bestselling novel now in paperback recounts every mother's most terrifying nightmare: the disappearance of her child.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067940712X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. ISBN: 067940712x . Trade Paperback. Good. FICTION LEGAL MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) One True Thing (Qty: 6)
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1994 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 067940712X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Trade PaperBack. 067940712X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Random House Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some of the pages have some water dmaage. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. TRADE PAPERBACK. 067940712X Trade Paperback - [QUINDLEN, ANNA] ONE TRUE THING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Softcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 289 pages. She was Ellen Gulden, successful magazine writer, who ate ambition for breakfast - and anyone who got in her way for lunch. Until the day... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
17) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. Hardcover. Good. PAPERBACK, gs clean & tight, lift to cover edge, scuffing to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
18) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Paperback. 067940712X Used book in Good Condition. Binding Good. Shows wear from use. Text is 99% clean. Owner’s Name. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780679407126 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 x 1.2 in. <p> Publisher Description: One True Thing is a film starring Meryl Streep as the cancer-stricken homemaker mother, Renee Zellweger as the daughter who quits her top-dog job to care for her, and William Hurt as the chilly professor who lets the women in the family do the heavy emotional lifting dying requires. But the real star of the project remains former New York Times everyday-life columnist Anna Quindlen, who quit her top-dog job to write novels (and who took time off from college to nurse her own dying mother).<p><p>Quindlen hit a nerve with One True Thing, which captures an experience seldom dealt with in popular culture. (One exception: the sensitive 1996 film with Streep and Leonardo DiCaprio of the play Marvin's Room.) Though the heroine of One True Thing, Ellen Gulden, is a golden girl with two brothers who'll lose her career the instant she steps off the fast track, society concurs with her dad, who says, "It seems to me another woman is what's wanted here."<p><p>The book is a mother-daughter tale that should please fans of, say, The Joy Luck Club. It's not flashy, but it has a deep feel for the way children often discover, just before it's too late, who their parents really are. "Our parents are never people to us," Ellen writes, "they're always character traits.... There is only room in the lifeboat of your life for one, and you always choose yourself, and turn your parents into whatever it takes to keep you afloat." The mercy-killing subplot isn't gripping, but the palpable sense of deepening family intimacy certainly is. --Tim Appelo We are professional & prompt. . Good. 08/30/1994. 1st ed. (more information)

Offered by ABDBOOKSELLERS.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York: Random House, 1994. 067940712x Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. First Edition/ First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder mark, jacket has light rubbing in mylar protector, clean copy. B-12. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X Normal shelf/storage wear. May have minor curling, bumps, creases, and/or tears on cover or dust jacket. . New. 8/30/1994. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $1.51
Add to cart 
22) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings. Title page removed otherwise text is clean and very nice.. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
23) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X EXCELLENT CONDITION BOOK WITH MILD SHELF RUBS.....SHIPS OUT WITHIN 12 HOURS. SHOP AND SAVE WITH US!!!!! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
24) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York: Random House, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
25) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X S38 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
26) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. Protective mylar jacket cover.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Tight Binding, clean edgepapers, unmarked text, square, tight binding, light shelf wear, crisp edges ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Like New. 1994. Hardcover. CH3-110241583; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York: Random House. 1994. F F 1st Edition. S TradePaperback. Fine. J Unknown jacket. Fine Fine. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
31) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
32) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X Text pages have creases, Softcover,Very Good condition, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed Good. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
33) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X 1994 Random House; **4TH PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, age tanning, o/w great; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page tanning/grime, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
34) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. DJ has a tear on the top left coner on the back of the book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Blue Flame Books And All (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 067940712X . Nice copy with mild wear and a few light creases in jacket, no major problems . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. New. 1994. Hardcover. CC1-110239975; 1.35 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
37) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
38) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. STATED First Edition. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. NOT price clipped. Trace of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House Inc, 1994. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. A couple pages have light staining. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
42) One True Thing
QUINDLEN, ANNA

Random House, August 30, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( Q ) : Quindlen, Anna (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
43) One True Thing
QUINDLEN, ANNA

Random House, August 30, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( Q ) : Quindlen, Anna (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
44) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A: Random House, 1994. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. Complete, straight, minor edgewear, gently read. 7th prtg this ed. . ISBN: 067940712X. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
45) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X first edition . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncommon Artifacts (United States)
Price: $3.82
Add to cart 
46) One True Thing
Quindlen Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Trade, 1994. Very good hardcover in Very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
47) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell, 1998 taped bottom spine. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
50) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York: Random House. 1994. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 289 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards are well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.30
Add to cart 
51) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Some fading on top edge of front board. There is no fading to jacket, only the lightest signs of handling to both jacket and book. Nice white page edges. Original cover price on this flap $22.00, nice copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
52) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. Hardcover. VeryGood. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
53) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X gently read no marks slight cover curl samr day ship . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $4.67
Add to cart 
54) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House Inc, 1994. Like-new copy - This trade paperback measures 9 1/4 x 6 - 289 pages - One True Thing is a breathtaking, brilliantly realized novel, and it moves Anna Quindlen to the forefront of fiction writers in America. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for commentary, Quindlen is widely admired for her extraordinary intelligence, humor, and insight, and for the depth of her perceptions about the public and private lives of ordinary people. All these distinctive and original gifts, plus the magic only a superb writer of fiction can create, are evident in this astonishing book. A young woman is in jail, accused of the mercy killing of her mother. She says she didn't do it; she thinks she knows who did. When Ellen Gulden first learns that her mother, Kate, has cancer, the disease is already far advanced. Her father insists that Ellen quit her job and come home to take care of Kate. Ellen has always been the special child in the family, the high achiever, her father's intellectual match, and the person caught in the middle between her parents. She has seen herself as very different from her mother, the talented homemaker, the family's popular center, its one true thing. Yet as Ellen begins to spend her days with Kate, she learns many surprising things, not only about herself but also about her mother, a woman she thought she knew so well. The life choices Ellen and her mother have made are reassessed in this deeply moving novel, a work of fiction that is richly imbued with profound insights into the complex lives of women and men. Anna Quindlen writes masterfully, and with great sophistication and grace, about love and death, sexuality and betrayal, the triangles within a family, identity, growth, and change. She writes about the mysteries at the heart of theperson we think we are, of who and what we know. And she explores the ambiguities that make up marriage, character, family, and fate. As Kate Gulden's pain increases, so do the dosages of morphine. And so does Ellen's belief that her mother's suffering is unendurable. One True Thing is remarkable. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
55) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York: Random House, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/DJ VG+. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) ONE TRUE THING, A Novel
Quindlen, Anna

Random House, NY, 1994. Octavo, softcover, black pictorial wraps; cover is rubbed, creased and curled, first endpaper has a few scuff marks, else good reading copy. Starts out discussing an "Andy Griffith" jail in Montgomery County.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
58) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-679-40712-x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION LEGAL MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $5.80
Add to cart 
59) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Has some Writing inside the front cover (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
60) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Random House, 1994-08-30. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
61) ONE TRUE THING
Quindlen, Anna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. FIRST EDITIION 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 46. Great book in very good condition! Highly praised second novel by this Pulitzer prize winning journalist. Basis for the Meryl Streep movie of the same name, a story of a mother dying of cancer and a daughter who, in caring for her as the disease and pain inexorably worsen comes to learn that she never really knew her mother at all. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A P Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
62) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House. Hardcover. 067940712X Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
63) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Bright, tight copy.. Hard Cover. Near fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
64) One True Thing
No Illustrations, Quindlen

New York: Random House, 1994. 7th Printing. Paperback. Veyr Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
65) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. One True Thing is a breathtaking, brilliantly realized novel, and it moves Anna Quindlen to the forefront of fiction writers in America.. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
66) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Random House Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Seemingly unread remainder. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
67) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994. Stated first edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Book is crisp, clean, tight, unmarked copy. One page has a long vertical crease. Offered in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
68) One True Thing
No Illustration, Quindlen

New York: Random House, 1994. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
69) ONE TRUE THING FREE SHIPPING
Quindlen, Anna

New York NY: Random House. 1994. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 067940712x . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 289 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
70) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994 Light rubs to DJ, with a tiny closed tear to top of spine of DJ. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
71) One True Thing
Anna Quindlen

Fine & Unused. Likely promo copy as no pricing. Random House NY 1994 Softbound (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
72) One True Thing
Quindlen Anna

New York: Random House. Very Good. 1994. Soft Cover. 0-679-40712-X . 289 pages.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) One True Thing
Quindlen, Anna

NY & S. W. Benner, Orillia, Ontario, Canada: Random House, 1994. 289 pages; fr. fore-edge uncut.. ISBN: 067940712X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.40)
Add to cart