Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Jazz
by Toni Morrison
ISBN: 0679411674
ISBN-13: 9780679411673
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The unnamed omniscient narrator-like a Greek chorus, or a tribal storyteller-relates the story of Joe and Violet Trace, a pair of orphans who meet and marry in rural Virginia, then come north to Harlem in 1906. Trapped in their unfulfilling marriage for 20 years, Joe begins an affair with a young woman, Dorcas. When she leaves him, he kills her-an act which, oddly, restores his relationship with Violet. Throughout the novel, the rhythms of jazz in early-20th-century New York propel the narrative.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1992 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 229
Publisher's Notes
In the afterglow of a clean triumph--her widely celebrated, Pulitzer Prize-winning best-seller, Beloved--Toni Morrison moves to even higher ground. This, her eagerly awaited new novel, Jazz, is spellbinding for the haunting passion of its profound love story, and for the bittersweet lyricism and refined sensuality of its powerful and elegant style.It is winter, barely three days into 1926, seven years after Armistice; we are in the scintillating City, around Lenox Avenue, "when all the wars are over and there will never be another one...At last, at last, everythings ahead...Here comes the new. Look out. There goes the sad stuff. The bad stuff. The things-nobody-could-help stuff." But amid the euphoric decisiveness, a tragedy ensues among people who had train-danced into the City, from points south and west, in search of promise.Joe Trace--in his fifties, door-to-door salesman of Cleopatra beauty products, erstwhile devoted husband--shoots to death his lover of three months, impetuous, eighteen-year-old Dorcas ("Everything was like a picture show to her"). At the funeral, his determined, hard-working wife, Violet, herself a hairdresser--who is given to stumbling into dark mental cracks, and who talks mostly to birds--tries with a knife to disfigure the corpse. In a dazzling act of jazz-like improvisation, moving seamlessly in and out of past, present, and future, a mysterious voice--whose identity is a matter of each reader's imagination--weaves this brilliant fiction, at the same time showing how its blues are informed by the brutal exigencies of slavery. Richly combining history, legend, reminiscence, this voice captures as never before the ineffable mood, the complex humanity, of black urban life at a moment in our century we assumed we understood.Jazz is an unprecedented and astonishing invention, a landmark on the American literary landscape--a novel unforgettable and for all time.
Other Editions
Similar books

Howards End
by E. M. Forster

Far from the Maddening Crowd
by Thomas Hardy
After an unfortunate marriage to Sergeant Troy and an affair with Farmer Boldwood, Bathsheba Everdene finally becomes the wife of the man who has always loved her, in an authoritative edition of the uncensored 1912 text. Reprint.

Her
by Laura Zigman
The romantic relationship between Elise, a graduate student in D.C., and Donald, a one-time investment baker turned junior-high teacher, is headed for a storybook wedding, until the arrival of Donald's gorgeous ex-fiancTe Adrienne, in an entertaining novel about the effects of jealousy. By the author of Animal Husbandry.

Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust
The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust
In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679411674 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st trade ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf, 1992-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex Library copy with DJ in mylar. DJ sound and intact with light wearing. Old barcode to mylar cover. DJ taped to boards. Boards with light edge rubbing but solid and clean. Int with all normal library markings but still clean and sound interior with NO Markings to any text pages. ( more information) Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st trade ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 A good reading copy only. 1992 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 Ex-library book. DJ worn. . Good. ( more information) Offered by PSL Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st trade ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some highlighting or notes throughout. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. 1st trade ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st trade ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ISBN:0452269652. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st trade ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st trade ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover.1st trade ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st trade ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 Ex-Library,could be stamped on outside edge,and stamped and card envelope inside cover Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Hard Back. Good. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Jazz
TONI MORRISON
Knopf. used-good. used-good. hardcover no dustjacket, cover worn, cleaned ex-libris (pocket page removed), complete reader copy. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf, 1992-04-07. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf, 1992-04-07. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Jazz
TONI MORRISON
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 Very good in good dust jacket. 240 pgs and black cover w/bright gold embossed lettering in vg+ condition; dj has slight shelf wear.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf, 1992-04-07. Hardcover. Acceptable. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Trade Paperback. 0679411674 Minor edge wear to cover. . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1992. First trade edition. F/F. Nearly new hardcover: very slight shelf-wear (i.e.rubbing) to top edge of dust jacket; otherwise, a crisp, clean copy. Author is winner of National Book Critics Circle Award and the 1988 Pulitizer Prize for fiction. First trade edition. ( more information) Offered by Plum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 A middle-aged Harlem door-to-door salesman kills his 18-year-old lover setting off his unstable wife in the post-WW I era. Excellent black hardcover, tight, bright, unmarked. Excellent DJ, tight, bright, unmarked. Excellent inside, white, bright, tight, date stamped on front endpaper. 225 pp.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
JAZZ
Morrison, Toni
New Haven: Knopf, 1992. Near fine (light sunning to top edges, one small spot on front cover) in near fine dust jacket (light edgewear along spine). . 1st trade edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 Very good in good dust jacket. First Trade Edition. 229 pgs in fine/like new condition; black cloth cover w/bright gold embossed lettering has slight wear on edges; dj has some wear on edges.. First edition. .. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 VG DJ, text clean and unmarked, binding tight, appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf, 1992. Fine/Fine 1st edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf. Good. Fast Shipping! 1992 Knopf Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy with normal stamps and stickers; Not remainder ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf, 1992-04-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition,no tears or chips to the DJ,in mylar, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
JAZZ
Morrison, Tony
New York: Knopf, 1992. Near fine (light wear to cover) in very good dust jacket (lightly rubbed, one slight crease on inside fold, one nick on rear panel that shows up slightly on back cover of book).. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Barbara Bilson, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Jazz
Toni MORRISON
Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Trade Edition. NOT ex-library, NO remainder mark or handwriting. NOT priceclipped. Protected in new bordart cover. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Jazz
Morrison,Toni
As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (21.00). Modern 1st Edition Knopf 1992 1st edition. hardcover. 8vo, 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. NO defects. As new! ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
1st Ed. Hardcover with stunning dustjacket; unread; no shelfwear; not price clipped; and in Pristine condition! ( more information) Offered by 1799FARMHOUSE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Jazz [Hardcover] by MORRISON, TONI
Toni Morrison
Knopf, 1992-04-07. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - Hardcover - 1992 Alfred A. Knopf New York - Very Good - only minor wear to dust jacket corners scraped - No marks -mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping available.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information) Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. 1992. F First Trade Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Jazz
Toni Morrison
Knopf, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Trade Edition Stated. Former owners bookplate on ffep else book is as new with no rips, tears or other marks of any kind. DJ is price clipped else Near Fine with no rips or tears. ( more information) Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8.50 x 1.00 x 6.00. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 240 pages. . ISBN: 0679411674. ( more information) Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. FFEP has been removed, apparently with library cards. Two stamps to top of pages; slight cock to spine. Small stain to lower right front corner of black cloth. Jacket almost unflawed.. ISBN: 0-679-41167-4. First Trade. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 8vo. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Jazz: A Novel
Morrison, Toni
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992 229 pp.; 22 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "In the afterglow of a clean triumph--her widely celebrated, Pulitzer Prize-winning best-seller, Beloved--Toni Morrison moves to even higher ground. This, her eagerly awaited new novel, Jazz, is spellbinding for the haunting passion of its profound love story, and for the bittersweet lyricism and refined sensuality of its powerful and elegant style. It is winter, barely three days into 1926, seven years after Armistice; we are in the scintillating City, around Lenox Avenue, 'when all the wars are over and there will never be another one...At last, at last, everything's ahead...Here comes the new. Look out. There goes the sad stuff. The bad stuff. The things-nobody-could-help stuff.' But amid the euphoric decisiveness, a tragedy ensues among people who had train-danced into the City, from points south and west, in search of promise. Joe Trace--in his fifties, door-to-door salesman of Cleopatra beauty products, erstwhile devoted husband--shoots to death his lover of three months, impetuous, eighteen-year-old Dorcas ('Everything was like a picture show to her'). At the funeral, his determined, hard-working wife, Violet, herself a hairdresser--who is given to stumbling into dark mental cracks, and who talks mostly to birds--tries with a knife to disfigure the corpse. In a dazzling act of jazz-like improvisation, moving seamlessly in and out of past, present, and future, a mysterious voice--whose identity is a matter of each reader's imagination--weaves this brilliant fiction, at the same time showing how its blues are informed by the brutal exigencies of slavery. Richly combining history, legend, reminiscence, this voice captures as never before the ineffable mood, the complex humanity, of black urban life at a moment in our century we assumed we understood. Jazz is an unprecedented and astonishing invention, a landmark on the American literary landscape--a novel unforgettable and for all time. / Toni Morrison was born in Lorain, Ohio. She now divides her time between Rockland County, New York, and Princeton, New Jersey. She is Robert F. Goheen Professor, Council of the Humanities, Princeton University. She is the author of five other novels: The Bluest Eye, Sula, Song of Solomon, which won the 1978 National Book Critics Award for fiction, Tar Baby and Beloved, which won the 1988 Pulitzer Prize for fiction." - Publisher.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. 0679411674 Hard Cover in Very Good condition and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Brick Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Jazz: A Novel
Morrison, Toni
NY:: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket!. 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411674. 229 p.. ( more information) Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 Very Good Condition - Alfred A Knopf - 1992 copyright - First Trade Edition - some minor wear to dust jacket - light bumping of board corners - pages are clean (Hardcover Fiction - 78) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. 1992. F First Trade Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1992. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0679411674 Remainder Copy [10], 229 pages. Gift inscription to endpaper.. Keywords: Morrison, Toni, American, Literature, 20th, Century, American, Fiction, African-American, New, York, City, Harlem. ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light wear to dust . jacket.. 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 240 pp . ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall 0679411674 Used [10], 229 pages. . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Mint copy. Small closed tear between flap and outer dj.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York: Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 There is a little bumping on the corners of the dust jacket. This novel is another example of Morrison's range and literary talent. . Fine. 1992. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
NY: Knopf, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition. slight yellowing on end papers otherwise very good+ hard cover book/slight edgewear otherwise near fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. Rubbings, shelf wear, Book Club Edition.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
JAZZ
Toni Morrison
Very Good. Alfred A Knopf; Nyc NY; 1992; Book Club Edition; Later Printing; Hardcover; NOVEL; Jazz,morrison in Good dust jacket; Shelfwear; This BCE inVG condition with G DJ Alfred Knopf 1992, 229 pages ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages . ( more information) Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Jazz, A Novel
Morrison, Toni
Morrison, Toni., Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, c1992, 1st Trade Edition, cloth with gilt titles (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj (price-clipped), 229 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0679411674, 'He fell for an eighteen-year-old girl with one of those deepdown, spooky loves that made him so sad and happy he shot her' ( more information) Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Jazz; a Novel
Morrison, Toni
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf, 1992. Nice clean Hardcover book with Dustjacket. Minor shelf wear and tiny tears on Dustjacket. Rubbing and bumping on top edge.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Jazz
MORRISON, TONI
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992 very good in very good dustjacket-first edition. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket: Spine rolled. Light fading to bottom edge . of front board. Moderate shelfwear to dust jacket.. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679411674 dj shows shelf wear - same day shipping . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by audbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1992. Alfred A. Knoft, Inc., NY, 1992, First Trade Edition,Very Good/Very Good, 8vo., 229 Pages. Black cloth board with gold lettering, no wear marks, no tears or wear on pages.. ISBN: 0679411674. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
Knopf, 1992. Fine/Fine 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Jazz
Morrison, Toni
New York: Knopf. Very Good+ hardback in Near Fine dustjacket. 1992. 1st edition. 5.5x8.5" Morrison's award winning novel of life and defiance set in 1926. book has very slight spine lean. . ( more information) Offered by Old Thyme Books (United States)
Favorite booksel | |