Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0679412891
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dress Like a Million

A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion

by Leah Feldon


ISBN: 0679412891
ISBN-13: 9780679412892
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1993
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 171

Publisher's Notes

The author of the classic Dressing Rich shows fashion-conscious women how to achieve easy, affordable elegance--even in the 1990s. Feldon shows women how to build an individual, timeless wardrobe and make a fashion statement that is exclusively their own. 40 line drawings.

Similar books


0679447164
Work Clothes
by Jeff Stone

The once useful formula of pinstripe suits, dress shirts, power ties, and leather wingtips no longer works. Chic Simple Work Clothes shows men and women how to dress in today's new world of work to commmand respect and ensure a professional bearing, and explains why the radically different new work style has developed. Full-color photos & illustations.

1594480508
What Not to Wear
by Robin Matthews



1592400418
The Pocket Stylist
by Kendall Farr

A celebrity fashion stylist draws on the insider tricks and techniques of her trade to help women create their own fashion look, with practical advice on selecting the right wardrobe, from how to take one's true measurements to ensure the right fit and when to use a tailor to the best fabrics, trendy versus classic fashions, lingerie, and accessories.

0743281691
Before You Put That On
by Lloyd Boston

A fashion editor for the Today show presents a year's worth of advice for women on how to create a wardrobe and build a personal style, sharing insider secrets on such topics as choosing flattering garments, revamping older clothing, and organizing a closet. By the author of Make Over Your Man.

06096064510
10 Steps to Fashion Freedom
by Malcolm Levene

Two expert image consultants share the secrets of their profession with readers, demonstrating how to identify and fine tune a "personal style" that defines one's individual personality and lifestyle.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679412891 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Leah Feldon

Villard. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Leah Feldon

Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Leah Feldon

Villard. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Leah Feldon

Villard. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Trend-Proof Guide to Real
Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less)

Hadback with d/c, shelf and edge wear to cover,name inside cover , otherwise a clean, tight, unmarked copy (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
6) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Feldon, Leah

Villard. Hardcover. 0679412891 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Villard Books, 1993. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Book is off-square and has a spine slant. Corner and edge wear. Otherwise, book is clean and in good condition. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
8) Dress Like a Million: A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fresh and clean. Problem-free book and DJ. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Dress Like a Million: A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. A few small rips to the dust jacket. USEFUL!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Dress Like A Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide To Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

NY: Villard Books, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F 8vo - 171 pp. Book is clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-41289-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
11) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less) : A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1993. Hard Back. Very Good. very nice, clean & bright. (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
Price: $4.77
Add to cart 
12) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less) : A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1993, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book is in near fine condition, however the dust jacket has a little edgewear. Dressing like a million is easy when you’ve got a million to spend. The challenge is trying to do it on a budget. With her top-selling fourth book, Dress Like a Million, fashion guru Leah Feldon, guarantees that every woman can meet the challenge with ultimate style. In Dress Like a Million, Feldon gives you all the tools you need to put together a look that is not only effortless, flattering, and relatively inexpensive, but also one that is timeless, perfectly suited to your body type, and packed with personal style. With snappy text, fun illustrations, and unique insights, Feldon entertains as she informs—a winning combination that has marked her as one of the best style writers in the business. Feldon has been on the fashion scene for more than twenty years, as a stylist, designer, image consultant, journalist, author, and television host. She has dressed models, celebrities, and real people alike, and if there’s one thing she has learned in her varied career it’s that money is not the deciding factor of style and chic. Know-how is. In Dress Like a Million she shares her considerable knowledge and shows you how savvy, smarts, and a good sense of self can give you equal footing with any Park Avenue princess.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less) : A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Feldon, Leah

Villard, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has small tears. 171 pages. . ISBN: 0679412891. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Dress Like a Million: A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah, Illustrated by Tamin Bressan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Number Line: 9 8 7. 171 Pages. Measures 7-1/2" x 9-1/2". Clean, tight copy - no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Acknowledgments, Introduction, 10 Chapters, and a color photograph and a brief biography of the author. . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Feldon, Leah

Villard, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ has some scratches and curling on edges. 173 pages. 7.6" x 9.6". Price on DJ is $20.00 ISBN: 0679412891. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Dress Like a Million: A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993 Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) A Trend-Proof Guide to Real
Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less)

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) Dress Like A Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Villard Books. very good condition dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears. 1993. Hardcover. dustjacket has minor edgewear and tears; LIB2958007206; 171 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
19) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less) : A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Cover grey with black cloth spine and red print, clean. binding secure. pages clean, black/white illustrations. dust jacket clean, slightly worn.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Leah Feldon

Villard, 1993-09-14. Hardcover. Like New. In excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Hiding Place Books (United States)
Price: $7.51
Add to cart 
21) Dress Like a Million - On Considerably Less : A Tend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Villard, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0679412891. Fading a little on edges. Minor shelfwear on jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Villard, September 14, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Beauty & Grooming - Fashion (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) Dress Like a Million (on Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Leah Feldon

Missing sleave, some dirt marks on cover. Quick ship; 100s’ OF SATISFIED CUSTOMERS, 100% SATISFACTION GURANTEE, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE (more information)

Offered by Merrily (United States)
Price: $8.98
Add to cart 
24) Dress Like A Million On Considerably Less
, Feldon

New York: Villard Books, 1994. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. GREY HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.84
Add to cart 
25) Dress Like a Million: A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1993. Second printing. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 171 pages. Illustrated with line drawings. "Feldon shows women how to build an individual, timeless wardrobe and make a fashion statement that is exclusively their own.". Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fashion. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less) A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

New York: Villard Books, 1993. Books jacket has very slight wear. Book spine is slightly bent, otherwise in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Good. Shopping. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Dress Like a Million (or Considerably less): a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

Villard Books, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
28) Dress Like a Million - On Considerably Less : A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion
Feldon, Leah

New York, NY: Villard Books, 1994. "I love it! Dress Like a Million is my new fashion bible, it should be on every woman's nightstand, it's definietly on mine." - Beverly Johnson. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
29) Dress Like a Million (On Considerably Less): A Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion (On Considerably Less : a Trend-Proof Guide to Real Fashion)
Feldon, Leah

Villard. Hardcover. 0679412891 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.45
Add to cart