Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Polish Officer

by Alan Furst


ISBN: 067941312X
ISBN-13: 9780679413127
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Alan Furst, widely acknowledged to be one of the best practitioners of the WWII espionage thriller, writes about an intelligence officer in the Polish underground. During the hard winter of 1939-1940, Captain Alexander de Milja is assigned the delicate task of getting the nation's gold reserve out of Warsaw and safely into hiding. Upon the successful completion of this assignment, his adventures expand to include the French black market, guerrilla resistance in Ukraine, and the fall of Paris, where de Milja works with the underground to defeat the Germans. Furst's fertile imagination creates the situations, but his impeccable research brings them to vibrant life, as he recreates the period, transforming it into the irresistible atmosphere of an artful, romantic, noirish black-and-white film.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"With clear, reticent prose and his trademark mastery of historical detail, Furst (Shadow Trade; Night Soldiers) brings vividly to life this WWII-era tale of espionage and bravery....Throughout these dramatic events, Furst's understated narrative is insightful and convincing. The unassuming de Milja...proves an engaging protagonist. His exploits and the courageous sacrifices of the ordinary patriots who help him are both thrilling and at times inspiring."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In September 1939, as German forces ravage Poland, Captain Alexander de Milja, a Polish intelligence officer with the resistance underground, risks his life in the treacherous world of global espionage to help his country.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451185196
Black Cross
by Greg Iles

Teo men -- a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin -- must embark on a murderous mission into the heart of Germany. Their target: a human hell where Jews fuel Hitler's last hope for victory.

0375503374
Kingdom of Shadows
by Alan Furst

In 1938 Paris, Nicholas Morath, a Hungarian aristocrat and charismatic former cavalry officer, is recruited by his uncle, Count Janos Polanyi, to try to bring down the Hungarian fascists, as Europe moves ever closer to all-out war under the shadow of Hitler and the Nazi war machine.

0449002640
The Unlikely Spy
by Daniel Silva

Catherine Blake: beautiful widow of a war hero, London hospital volunteer, Nazi spy. Her mission, under direct orders from Hitler: uncover the Allied plans for D-Day and seal the German victory.Alfred Vicary: fumbling history professor, Churchills confidant, leader of Britain's counterintelligence operations. His mission: stop an unknown traitor at any cost, including his life.

0451163494
The Key to Rebecca
by Ken Follett

While Rommel's army bears down on Cairo, a ruthless Nazi agent called "The Sphinx" prowls the city's ancient streets to pave the way for an invasion, with no one to stand in his way but a luckless British officer and a Jewish girl, in the classic suspense novel of World War II. Reissue.

0399144943
The Soldier Spies
by W. E. B. Griffin

The third volume of Griffin's electrifying saga of the OSS during World War II. November 1942: War is raging in Europe. The invasion of North Africa has begun. In Washington, OSS chief William J. Donovan finds himself fighting a rear-guard battle against an unexpected enemy: the rival intelligence chiefs back home. While in Morocco and England respectively, Lt. Eric Fulmar and Major Richard Canidy face the threat of Germans at every turn.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067941312X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Polish Officer
Alan Furst

Random House, 1995-02-07. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $33.24
Add to cart 
2) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

Random House, 1995. 325 pp. small red mark on lower page edge ow vg clean copy in vg clean, protected dw. First edition, second printing, number sequence 24689753.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00 ($79.16)
Add to cart 
3) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition 2nd printing (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $80.10
Add to cart 
4) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House, 1995. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
5) THE POLISH OFFICER
Furst, Alan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
6) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1995 shelf wear to book; 2 creases to front flap, light shelf wear to tips of dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
7) Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Lower front corner bumped else fine. Overall a lovely copy of Furst's third novel. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $112.50
Add to cart 
8) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

Random House, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition.2nd printing.shelfwear (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $116.99
Add to cart 
9) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1995 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Small stain to upper left corner of front board, back flap has crease at bottom edge, else fine. The author's third novel about espionage in the Europe of the 1930s and World War II. We specialize in espionage and other books by Alan Furst.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
10) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1995 Near fine copy of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted dust jacket. Prior owner's name and address stamp on FFEP covered by sticker, bottom of textblock slightly stained. The author's third novel about espionage in the Europe of the 1930s and World War II. We specialize in espionage and other books by Alan Furst.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
11) Polish Officer FREE SHIPPING
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House Inc, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Lower front corner bumped else fine. Overall a lovely copy of Furst's third novel.Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
12) The Polish Officer *Signed ARC*
Furst, Alan

Random House, 1995-02-07. First Edition. Softcover. Fine/No dustwrapper as issued. Signed. Signed advance uncorrected proof (ARC), fine in printed wraps. Publishers material laid in and signed by the author on the title page. First editions are first printings. Dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
13) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1995. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 325 pp. Very collectible author. The 3rd novel about espionage in the Europe of the 1930s and WWII. Book has mixed light/medium ink stain 3/8"x1/2" (medium part is 1/8"x3/8") on inside of rear board at bottom near hinge with a few tiny specks on opposite page at same spot. DJ has pin-head size dot of rubbing at rear top corner, inside rear flap of DJ has bottom corner creased. Mylar cover on DJ. September 1939, the opening days of World War II. The invading German Wehrmacht blazes a trail of destruction across Poland. Warsaw is surrounded. France and Britain declare war, but do nothing to help. And a Polish resistance movement takes shape under the shadow of occupation, enlisting those willing to risk death in a struggle for a nation's survival.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $195.00
Add to cart 
14) Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Previous owner's name on fep,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $270.00
Add to cart 
15) The Polish Officer
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1995 Fine in a fine DJ. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
16) THE POLISH OFFICER [ 1st ]
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House Inc / Ridge Press Book, 1995. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
17) THE POLISH OFFICER [ 1st ]
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House Inc / Ridge Press Book, 1995. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
18) THE POLISH OFFICER [ 1st ]
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House Inc, 1995. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Stated 1st edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $290.00
Add to cart 
19) THE POLISH OFFICER (SIGNED)
Furst, Alan

N.Y.: Random House Inc, 1995. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart 
20) The Polish Officer : A Novel
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1995 A fine copy, straight and tight and clean, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover, showing very minor wear at head of spine and at the folds, and surface wear to the front panel where it looks like someone was writing on something laid on top of the book. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. We will ship insured mail without additional charge. Furst's elusive fourth espionage novel takes place in the early days of WW II Europe. Furst "...returns to the shadowy, clandestine arena of World War II spycraft, and the result is a gripping, panoramic espionage novel in the tradition fo Graham Greene and John le Carre." Our favorite quote regarding the works of Furst is from TIME magazine: "Nothing can be like watching 'Casablanca' for the first time. But Furst comes closer than anyone has in years." SIGNED by Alan Furst on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $400.00
Add to cart 
21) The Polish Officer
FURST, ALAN

New York:: Random House. 1995. First US edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Furst''s somewhat uncommon fourth novel set in the early days of World War II. Signed by the author. (more information)

Offered by Sawtooth Books (United States)
Price: $475.00
Add to cart 
22) The Polish Officer : A Novel
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 1995 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. This is the nicest copy of this book we have seen, a near pristine, truly lovely copy. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. We will ship insured mail without additional charge. Furst's elusive fourth espionage novel takes place in the early days of WW II Europe. Furst "...returns to the shadowy, clandestine arena of World War II spycraft, and the result is a gripping, panoramic espionage novel in the tradition fo Graham Greene and John le Carre." Furst is part historian, part sociologist, and 100% storyteller. SIGNED by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $600.00
Add to cart