Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


A Lesson Before Dying

by Ernest J. Gaines


ISBN: 0679414770
ISBN-13: 9780679414773
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this story of injustice and redemption set in rural Louisiana during the late 1940s, Grant Wiggins, a backwoods schoolmaster, is asked visit a young black prisoner on death row. Jefferson, the prisoner, was falsely accused and convicted of murder and is sentenced to hang, and Wiggins's job, once he realizes the impossibility of overturning the verdict, is to prepare the boy for death. Although, as a nonbeliever, Wiggins at first finds himself in competition with the minister for the boy's attention, he eventually comes to see that the cultivation of any instinct of love-human or religious-is the essence of salvation, both for Jefferson and himself. Ernest J. Gaines's morally wrenching novel has become a classic of American literature.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Like Joyce in his early stories, Gaines is writing here about moments of illumination and about what it means to be human...a strongly felt and-in the best sense-ambiguous novel."    -- Francine Prose

   -- Newsday (Long Island, N.Y.)

"This is a painful story told with spare eloquence, and the resonance it creates long after one's reading gives it a classic dimension."    -- William Styron

   -- Salon

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 256

Publisher's Notes

From the author of A Gathering of Old Men and The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman comes a deep and compassionate novel. A young man who returns to 1940s Cajun country to teach visits a black youth on death row for a crime he didn't commit. Together they come to understand the heroism of resisting.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508031
Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron

A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.

0312151322
Getting Off Clean
by Timothy Murphy

In a racially tense Massachusetts town, a white boy from a working class family becomes romantically involved with a rich black kid from the local prep school. Sexy, charming and compelling, this remarkable novel marks the debut of one of the most promising gay novelists in years.

0394514688
A Gathering of Old Men
by Ernest J. Gaines

The murder of a white Cajun farmer named Boutan unleashes a fury of buried hatred and defiance, as Sheriff Mapes tries to identify the killer--a white overseer and a group of Black farmers all claim responsibility--and prevent revenge.

0140179089
Billy
by Albert French

Albert French's harrowing debut novel of 10-year-old Billy Lee Turner, convicted and executed for murdering a white girl in Baines, Mississippi, in 1937, is an unsentimental and ultimately heartrending vision of racial injustice. "A work of art . . . Billy never lets up, not for one minute. . . . magnificent".--New York Daily News.

0140275657
Age of Iron
by J. M. Coetzee

In Cape Town, South Africa, an old woman is dying of cancer. A classics professor, Mrs. Curren has been opposed to the lies and brutality of apartheid all her life, but has lived insulated from its true horrors. Now she is suddenly forced to come to terms with the iron-hearted rage that the system has wrought. In an extended letter addressed to her daughter, who has long since fled to America, Mrs. Curren recounts the strange events of her dying days. She witnesses the burning of a nearby black township and discovers the bullet-riddled body of her servant's son. A teenage black activist hiding in her house is killed by security forces. And through it all, her only companion, the only person to whom she can confess her mounting anger and despair, is a homeless man, an alcoholic, who one day appears on her doorstep. Brilliantly crafted and resonant with metaphor, Age of Iron is "a superbly realized novel whose truths cut to the bone." (The New York Times Book Review)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679414770 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Red marker line along fore edge. Light edge and corner wear. Light soiling to DJ. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$5.10
2) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1993 Ex lib remainders, deckle edge. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.50
3) Lesson Before Dying, A
Ernest J. Gaines

Knopf, 1993-03-23. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, stated first edition, 1993. No marks or writing in text. Pencil erasures on ffep. Light wear to jacket and edges. (more information)

Offered by Copperfish Books, LLC (United States)
$8.00
4) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Hint of edge wear to the dj, gently scuffed, overall a very crisp and clean used copy, gift quality! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 256 very clean, unmarked and uncreased historical pages! "A young black named Jefferson is a reluctant party in a shoot-out in a liquor store in which the three other men involved are all killed, including the white store owner. Jefferson, the only survivor, is accused of murder. At the trial, the essence of the defense is that the accused, a lowly form of existence lacking even a modicum of intelligence, is incapable of premeditated murder. His lawyer argues: 'Why, I would just as soon put a hog in the electric chair as this.' But Jefferson is condemned to death...". Third Printing. Black Boards. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
$9.50
5) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines,Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. First printing with the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page and no additional printings listed. There are no markings to the text. Some foxing and toning to the text edges as well as a lean to the spine. The jacket is complete and not price clipped, through it does exhibit some toning. A good copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$10.00
6) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Knopf, 1993. 1st ed. Hardcover. 256 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, corners square. Top edge and white part of Dj foxed. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$10.00
7) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1997 Dj has light edgewear. Dj spine has a tear- looks like from a boxcutter- across it. Book cocked. Very light soiling. Initials inked on fep.. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$11.00
8) Lesson Before Dying, A by Ernest J. Gaines
Ernest J. Gaines

Knopf, 1993-03-23. Hardcover. New. Excellent condition. Tracking information available on request. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
$12.31
9) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1993. Very Good in Near Fine dj some spine-slant. ISBN: 0-679-41477-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. LOUISIANA FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
$12.50
10) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1993 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8 Inches By 11 Across. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$12.50
11) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

Knopf, 1993. Fine/Very Good 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. Short closed tear to top edge of dust jacket on the front panel by the flap fold. The authors National Book Award winning novel.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$12.50
12) A Lesson Before Dying (Borzoi Reader Ser.)
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Interior clean. ffep removed. Boards in very good shape. dj very good in mylar. Book is a little cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
$13.49
13) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. . Book club edition (first edition stated, but no price on dj.) . Fine in very good dustjacket . Powerful novel set in Cajun Lousiana in the 1940's. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
$15.00
14) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York.: Knopf.. 1993.. Hard cover.. 0679414770 . Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN 0679414770.; 256 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
$15.00
15) A LESSON BEFORE DYING a Novel
Gaines, Ernest J

Alfred A Knopf New York, 1993. 256pp. Black hardback with DJ, VG, stated First Edition, Two men come together in Louisiana in the late 1940's, one in prison for murder the other an educator asked to speak to him, they form a bond in the realization that sometimes simply choosing to resist the expected is an act of heroism, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
$15.00
16) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. Slightly smaller book, gray cloth spine, black boards, 256 pages plus brief biographical note. DJ white and dark gray with b/w photo of small house on front, praise for another book by Gaines on back, b/w photo of Gaines inside back flap. This book should be required reading by every teacher. DJ has very tiny tear at top front tip, microtear at bottom back tip. Near Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$17.00
17) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Knopf, 1993. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award Jacket has one 1-inch closed edge tear else clean and bright . ISBN: 0679414770. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
$20.00
18) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1993. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
$20.00
19) A LESSON BEFORE DYING [A NOVEL]
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1993. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected proof in brown printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Winner of 1993 National Book Critics Circle Award. 257 pages. Near Fine or better copy [with publishers printed label giving tentative publication date, etc, taped to the front cover, as issued by the publisher].. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$21.00
20) Lesson Before Dying, A
Gaines, Ernest J

Knopf. Hardcover. 0679414770 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$24.99
21) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. Oprah's Book Club Edition. Non-price clipped dj and boards may have hint of wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Tenth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$25.00
22) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. A beautiful collector's copy of this award-winning book. Tiny crease to front of DJ, else fine in all respects. . First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Holloway, Bookseller (United States)
$25.00
23) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines,Ernest J

New York, New York USA: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First Printing with the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page and no additional printings listed. Brief gift inscription on the front pastedown. The rest of the test is unmarked, with a trace of foxing along the top edge. The binding is sound and square, with clean boards. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. IT is now wrapped in an archival grade Brodart sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$25.00
24) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines Ernest J

Alfred Knopf : New York 1993. A fine book with a hint of curvature to the surface of the boards, in a fine dust jacket. A first printing of a first edition book.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
£13.00 ($25.45)
25) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

Alfred Knopf Pub., 1993. 1st printing. A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket that is price-clipped. Just slight wear. Owner name on front endpage. SIGNED and date in 1993 by the author on the title page, along with a long gift note to some friends. 256 pages.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Blue Nile Books (United States)
$30.00
26) Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Quarter bound in white cloth. Red marker remainder stripe along upper edge. Signed by Gaines on title page. A clean, tight copy. 256 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover.. Signed. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$33.25
27) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1993 Octavo, grey cloth spine over taupe paper covered boards. 256pp. Winner of the 1993 National Book Critics Award. A perfect unread copy. Fine in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
$35.00
28) A Lesson Before Dying: A novel
Ernest J. Gaines

New York, New York: Alfred A.Knopf, 1993. A Lesson before Dying: A novel. From the author of Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman and A Gathering of Old Men. In his first novel in ten years, Ernest Gaines brings us a wrenching story of death and identity in a small Cajun Louisanna Community in the late 1940's. The novel tells the story of two men through no choice of their own, come together and form a bond in the realization that sometimes simply choosing to resist the expected is an act of heroism. Ernest Gaines brings to this novel the same rich sense of place, the same deep understaning of the human psyche, and the same compassion for a people and their struggle that have informed his previous, widely praised novels. A lovely copy of a good book. Book is Fine, and almost as crisp as new, DJ is Fine in a mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Literature/Novel. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
$40.00
29) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

Mississauga, ON, Canada:: Random House of Canada, Limited,, 1993. 1st ed. ISBN: 0679414770, 1st edition, near fine/near fine (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$40.00
30) A Lesson Before Dying
Ernest J. Gaines

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 1993. 1993 Knopf FIRST edition of Gaines's 6th novel. This book is in FINE/FINE condition. The only mark is a small bump on the lower spine end otherwise it looks new and unread. The DJ is not price clipped and has virtually no wear at all. A wonderful copy! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
$40.00
31) A Lesson Before Dying: a Novel
Gaines, Ernest J

Knopf, NY/ 1993-1st edition. Review copy with materials laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dj (small scratch on rear panel).. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$40.00
32) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Powerful novel set in Cajun Lousiana in the 1940's. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Basis of the film starring Don Cheadle and Cicely Tyson. 256 pp . (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
$40.00
33) A LESSON BEFORE DYING
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. . First printing. . Fine in fine dustjacket (rem line top edge.) . Powerful novel set in Cajun Lousiana in the 1940's. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award. Basis of the film starring Don Cheadle and Cicely Tyson. 256 pp . (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
$45.00
34) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. First Edition. Hardbound. Octavo. 256pp. Quarter gray cloth over black paper boards. Fine in a Fine dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
$45.00
35) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York: Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0679414770. In protective Brodart cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$75.00
36) A Lesson Before Dying (Signed)
Gaines, Ernest J

NY: Random House, 1993. Tight, clean copy of the first edition of this National Book Critics' Circle Award winning novel by the noted African-American author. SIGNED on the title page. Red remainder mark across top of book.. ISBN: 0-679-41477-0. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. LOUISIANA FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
$125.00
37) A LESSON BEFORE DYING [ 1st ]
Gaines, Ernest

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Minor edging on Spine Crown.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$125.00
38) A Lesson Before Dying
Gaines, Ernest J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Fine/No Jacket. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-679-41477-0 Signed by Author Uncorrected Proof Presentation copy is cardboard slip case, shrink wrap unopened.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
$135.00
39) A LESSON BEFORE DYING [ Signed 1st ]
Gaines, Ernest

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1998. As new still wrapped in shrink wrap.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$188.00