Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Cabin

Reminiscence and Diversions

by David Mamet


ISBN: 0679415580
ISBN-13: 9780679415589
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In a series of autobiographical essays, the Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright reminisces about his Chicago youth, his early years in New York, the actors with whom he has worked, and his many travels.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140249176
Timebends
by Arthur Miller

Arthur Miller's plays have held the world's stages for almost half a century. Among them are Death of a Salesman, The Crucible, A View from the Bridge, and others, including the recent Broken Glass, which won England's 1995 Olivier Award for Best Play. His memoir, Timebends, shows that the life of the man is as compelling as his plays. With passion, wit, and candor, Miller recalls his childhood in Harlem and Brooklyn in the 1920s and the Depression; his successes and failures in the theater and in Hollywood; the formation of his political beliefs that, two decades later, brought him into confrontation with the House Committee on Un-American Activities; and his later work on behalf of human rights as the president of PEN International. He writes with astonishing perception and tenderness of Marilyn Monroe, his second wife, as well as the host of famous and infamous that have intersected with his adventurous life. Timebends is Miller's love letter to this century: its energy, its humor, its chaos and moral struggles.

0395907284
Sir Vidia's Shadow
by Paul Theroux

In this intimate portrait, Paul Theroux chronicles his life as a writer from the beginning, when he was introduced to the literary world by acclaimed writer V.S. Naipaul, as well as his friendship and mentorship with the author--spanning 35 years and five continents.

0395740150
The Letters of Nancy Mitford and Evelyn Waugh
by Nancy Mitford

Nancy Mitford and Evelyn Waugh, two of the twentieth century's most amusing and gifted writers, matched wits and exchanged insults in more than five hundred letters, a continuous irreverent dialogue that stretched for twenty-two years. Their delicious correspondence, much of it never published before (for fear of speaking ill of the living), provides colorful glimpses of both lives, testifies to their enduring but thorny friendship, and evokes the literary and social circles of London and Paris at midcentury. In their letters they sharpened their wits at the expense of friends and enemies alike, but with particular relish they dissected their friends, who included Harold Acton, Graham Greene, the Sitwells, Duff and Diana Cooper, Randolph Churchill, and their favorite butt, Cyril Connolly. Waugh's pessimistic brand of Roman Catholicism clashed with Mitford's cheerful iconoclasms; her francophilia only fueled her friend's dislike of all things French. He accused her of bad grammar and worse theology; she nailed him with snobbery and anti-Semitism.

0941936708
The Wind of Morning
by Hugh Boustead



1578064554
Conversations With Jim Harrison
by Robert Demott



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679415580 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE CABIN
David Mamet

Random House, Inc. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Turtle Bay Books, 1992 Book is sound and clean, jacket mildly shelfworn.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Raritan River Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
3) The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

Turtle Bay Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, ex library (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1992 Book has very slight spine lean, light soiling, minor rubbing & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) The Cabin: Reminiscences and Diversions
David Mamet

Turtle Bay Books: imprint of Random House, Inc, 1992-11-17. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $5.60
Add to cart 
6) THE CABIN
Mamet, David

Good in Good dust jacket; 1992. 1st Edition, English Language. Lightly used copy with mild edge wear and some DJ scuffing. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Turtle Bay Books/Random House; New York; 9.5 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 157 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
7) The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Turtle Bay Books. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. A nice copy with minimal signs of wear; 157pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Turtle Bay Books. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) "Cabin, The"
Mamet, David

NY: Turtle Bay Books, 1992. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F 8vo - 157 pp. Contents are crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-41558-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
10) The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Turtle Bay Books, 1992. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
11) The Cabin: Reminiscences and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: imprint of Random House, Inc.. Hardcover. 0679415580 slight warp due to poor storage, else very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1992. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) THE CABIN : REMINISCENCE AND DIVERSIONS
Mamet, David

Tuttle Bay Books. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine, end page name, date. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket, minimal wear. ; 157 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $11.49
Add to cart 
13) Cabin : Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

Turtle Bay Books, 1992. Excellent copy. Jacket has very mild shelfwear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Cabin
Mamet, David

New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1992 A nice copy of this set of personal essays from the Mamet--includes reflections on his childhood in Chicago among other pieces. First printing, Near fine in a like jacket. 1 page corner just barely turned down, faint stray ink mark to foredge, minimal wear to jacket--touch of wear to top edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
15) The Cabin
Mamet David

Random House, Inc, 1992-11-17. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
16) The Cabin: Reminiscences and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York: Turtle Bay/Random House, 1992 157 pages, 8vo; brown boards/black cloth. Book is in near fine condition, faint remainder mark top edge; dust jacket very good, top of spine chipped. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) The Cabin : Reminiscence & Diversions
Mamet, David

New York: Random House. New in New dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679415580 . New book, unmarked and unread. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
18) THE CABIN: REMINISCENCE & DIVERSIONS
Mamet, David

New York. 1992. Turtle Bay Books. 1st Edition. Fine In Dustjacket . pages: 159 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Charles Rue Woods. keywords: Drama America Literature Essays. ISBN: 0679415580. November 1992. keywords: Drama America Literature Essays. inventory # 17461. ISBN: 0679415580. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
19) The Cabin
David Mamet

Random House, Inc, 1992-11-17. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. As new. No flaws. Book is bright, crisp, clean and sharp. Dust jacket is fresh and neat, well-defined and new-looking. FINE/FINE in archival grade, crystal clear dust jacket protector. Not remaindered, not price clipped, not ex-library. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
20) The Cabin
David Mamet

N Y: Turtle Bay Books, 1992 book and white dj both clean and bright. very slight rubbing to front panel of dj.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) The Cabin : Reminiscence & Diversions FREE SHIPPING
Mamet, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. F/F - Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Kingston Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
22) The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions
Mamet, David

New York: Turtle Bay Books , 1992. Hard Cover. David Mamet -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of The Cabin: Reminiscence and Diversions. 8vo. 157 pp. Stated First Edition. A Review Copy. Quarter bound in chocolate brown paper boards over a charcoal cloth spine, with black endpapers and silver lettering to the spine. A publisher's review card and a publisher's promotional card are laid-in. The corners of all paper boards are a trifle rubbed, and the very top- and bottom edges of the spine are gently rubbed. The corners are still sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The Fine pictorial dustwrapper retains the publisher's price of $20.00 to the front flap and bears no chips, creases, nor tears. A near pristine copy. Published by: New York: Turtle Bay Books , 1992 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
23) THE CABIN. REMINISCENCE AND DIVERSIONS
Mamet, David

NY: Turtle Bay, 1992 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mamet on the title page. Spine cloth lightly rubbed at head and toe. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart