Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Evolution of Progress

The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation

by C. Owen Paepke


ISBN: 0679415823
ISBN-13: 9780679415824
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A look at the end of economic growth and the coming revolution in human engineering draws on history, economics, science, and literature to trace the rise and fall of material progress.

Similar books


0684838184
The Roaring 2000s
by Harry S. Dent

One of the world's most prescient economic forecasters unveils his predictions for the beginning of 21st century--and shows readers how we can take advantage of the unprecedented opportunities that will accompany the great financial boom to come. Charts.

06848623110
The Roaring 2000s Investor
by Harry S. Dent

Offers pragmatic investment strategies in a guide to making the most of money, and life, over the next few decades.

0684810077
The Sovereign Individual
by William Rees-Mogg

In Blood in the Streets and The Great Reckoning, Davidson and Rees-Mogg foresaw many of the cataclysmic effects of the shift from an industrial to an information-based society. In their new book, they prepare readers for the chaotic upheaval that lies ahead and outline the far-reaching, practical consequences of adapting for the new global economy and the information age.

0881322121
Managing the World Economy
by



0813802636
Iowa
by Robert James Waller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0679415823 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) evolution of progress - the end of economic growth and the beginning of human transformation
paepke, c. owen

Trade Paperback. Random House 1993. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Owen Paepke

Random House, 1992-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Evolution of Progress : The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Owen Paepke

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Owen Paepke

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Owen Paepke

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Owen Paepke

Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The evolution of progress the end of economic growth and the beginning of human transformation
Owen Paepke

Random House. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0679415823. Bumping Very Light Spine;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, Owen

Random House. Hardcover. 0679415823 wear on corners and edges Ex-library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Clean tight unmarked book with 1/4 in tear to jacket edge.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) The Evolution of Progress : The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
OWEN PAEPKE

Random House. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, Owen

Random House. Hardcover. 0679415823 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
12) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Light spotting to top edge. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
13) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Owen Paepke

Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. NICE BOOK! FIRST EDITION. VERY MILD SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, NO MARKINGS. Description: Material progress is coming to an end, exhausted by its own success and confronted by the limits of postindustrial capitalism. But poised to replace it, argues the author, is a radical new vision of human progress: the transformation of people themselves through advances in neurobiology, artificial intelligence, and genetic engineering. ""From Publishers Weekly: Heavily annotated yet popularly written, this crystal-ball-gazing exercise combines sweeping economic predictions with heady speculations about science's potential to transform human life. Paepke, an antitrust lawyer in Phoenix, Ariz., argues that the forces of material progress--capital accumulation, market expansion --are largely spent, resulting in global stagnation of living standards. Among the early portents that we have reached the limits of economic growth, he discerns declining productivity, widespread affluence and workers' preference for family and leisure over fast-track careers. But Paepke foresees """"a new kind of progress"""" as human life spans are lengthened, perhaps via direct genetic intervention. The Human Genome Project, which aims to map the human chromosomes, will hasten the discovery of the genetic basis of exceptional intellectual abilities, he predicts, adding that people early in the next century will possess vastly expanded mental powers. He also scans advances in neuroscience, artificial intelligence and the search for extraterrestrial life. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc."" ISBN: 0679415823. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
14) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1993. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: economics, 0-679-41582-3, business. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has very minimal wear. . HARD COVER. FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) The Evolution of Progress
Paepke, C. Owen

New York: Random House, 1993. The end of economic growth and the beginning of human transformation.. ISBN: 0679415823. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6x9.5. Remainder. Technological Forecasting. (more information)

Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
17) The Evolution of Progress
Paepke, C. Owen

New York, NY: Random House, Inc., 1993. slight wear on edges. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mad Myrtle's Book Haven (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, Owen

Random House. Hardcover. 0679415823 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.76
Add to cart 
19) The Evolution of Progress : The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0679415823 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) The Evolution of Progress : The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
22) The Evolution of Progress : The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, Vintage Press, 1992 Gray and blue binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 382 pages, top edge lightly foxed, remainder mark; jacket is clean. First Edition Stated (First Printing). Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) The Evolution of Progress
Paepke, C. Owen

New York: Random House, 1993. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 382pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; small nick on top edge. Notes; appendix; index.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
24) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
PAEPKE, C. Owen

New York: Random House, 1993. 382pp.. ISBN: 0679415823. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reference. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth & the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, C. Owen

xxxi,382: Random House, 1993. 1st ptg. hardcover. fine copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
26) The Evolution of Progress: The End of Economic Growth and the Beginning of Human Transformation
Paepke, Owen

Random House. Hardcover. 0679415823 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.74
Add to cart