Fraud
by Anita Brookner
ISBN: 0679416064
ISBN-13: 9780679416067
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Anna Durrant has disappeared from her London flat, and no one has even noticed for four months. In the course of the novel, we come to understand Anna's life and disappearance and the self-destructive rectitude that governs her actions.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1993 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
After devoting the best years of her life to the care of her ailing mother, Anna Durrant, a compliant, dependable, and now aged woman, disappears, in a work that explores the inner turmoil of women short-changed by life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ladder of Years
by Anne Tyler
A NEW YORK TIMES NOTABLE BOOKBALTIMORE WOMAN DISAPPEARS DURING FAMILY VACATION, declares the headline. Forty-year-old Delia Grinstead is last seen strolling down the Delaware shore, wearing nothing more than a bathing suit and carrying a beach tote with five hundred dollars tucked inside. To her husband and three almost-grown children, she has vanished without trace or reason. But for Delia, who feels like a tiny gnat buzzing around her family's edges, "walking away from it all" is not a premeditated act, but an impulse that will lead her into a new, exciting, and unimagined life . . . . "TYLER DETAILS DELIA'S ADVENTURE WITH GREAT SKILL . . . As so often in her earlier fiction--Celestial Navigation, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant, The Accidental Tourist, and her nine other novels--[she] creates distinct characters caught in poignantly funny situations. . . .Tyler writes with a clarity that makes the commonplace seem fresh and the pathetic touching."--The New York Times"UTTERLY COMPELLING. . .WONDERFULLY SATISFYING. . .Ladder of Years is virtually flawless."--Chicago Tribune"A 'PAGE-TURNER' IN THE BEST SENSE . . . One wants to lightly caress the pages of the story because one cares for Ms. Tyler's touchingly flawed characters. . . . Both madcap and genteel, Anne Tyler knows as well as anyone that 'human beings lead many lives.' Casually, delightfully, Ladder of Years will tell you just how we humans manage this trick."--The Baltimore Sun

City Of Glass
by Paul Auster
A mystery writer assumes a detective's identity and embarks on a bizzare case: he must protect a man from his criminally insane father, and as he follows the elusive criminal, he embarks on a mission that takes him to the depths of his own soul. Auster's In the Country of Last Things is being published this month by Viking.

Neon Lit
by Paul Auster

Leviathan
by Paul Auster
A provocative novel about friendship and betrayal, sexual desire and estrangement--about the intrusions of the unpredictable into the everday. Leviathan reveals Paul Auster at his prime, confecting worlds of tremendous complication and bizarre plausibility.

Cavedweller
by Dorothy Allison
In this lush, epic novel by the bestselling author of "Bastard Out of Carolina", Delia Byrd packs up her old Datsun and her daughter Cissy and hits the road for Cayro, Georgia, to reclaim her life--and the two daughters she left behind. "Cavedweller" is a sweeping novel of the human spirit, the lost and hidden recesses of the heart, and the place where violence and redemption intersect.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679416064 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Jacket covered in protective mylar.. Cloth. Good to Very Good+/Good +. 6 x 9 in Tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House, 1992. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0679416064 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0679416064 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Fraud
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. .ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Fraud
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Fraud
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Fraud
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Fraud
Anita Brookner
Random House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
FRAUD
BROOKNER, ANITA
RANDOM HOUSE, 1992, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET ISBN -- 0679416064 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0679416064 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Fraud
ANITA BROOKNER
Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Fraud
ANITA BROOKNER
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Fraud
BROOKNER, ANITA
Random House, January 26, 1993. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brookner, Anita ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993 First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Fraud
Anita Brookner
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. Very nice copy. ; 474 . 262 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0679416064 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House, 1993 Very good in very good dust jacket. 262 pgs, cover & dj in vg/fine condition except for a library stamp inside along w/a library barcode & a remainder mark on bottom edge.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1993 First printing of first U.S./Canadian edition. Fine in a near fine jacket (with only a small crease to top edge/head of spine).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House Inc, 1992. A very nice copy in once read condition. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. First Edition. Hard Cover with Jacket. Near Fine (Book Condition)/Very Good (Jacket Condition). ( more information) Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1992 Slight lean to book, minor surface rubbing on d/j, crinkles at top and bottom spine. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Like new - crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0679416064 English, Scottish, & Welsh Fiction . 1992. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 Minor edgewear, opened a bit too wide at title page but binding is tight and interior clean. DJ shows only light rubbing. . Am. 1st. Very Good +/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland: Random House, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Fraud
No Illustration, Brookner
New York: Random House, 1992. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House, 1993 8vo. 262pp. in protective cover. Remainder mark on top edge. Some edge wear to DJ.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
FRAUD
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. 1st US/Can. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . ( more information) Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0679416064 . 1sthardcover . ( more information) Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. Very Good +/Very Good +. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0679416064 tight spine and very clean, 262 pages,. Keywords: ENGLAND, FICTION, LONDON, GENERAL, MOTHERS, DAUGHTERS, MISSING, PERSONS. ( more information) Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
FRAUD
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Very nice, tight copy! Just a trace of lower edge shelfwear; DJ also just a trace of edgewear. It takes months before anyone notices the disappearance of a wealthy, middle-aged woman who only had a close relationship with her ailing mother. ; 8 1/2" x 6"; 262 pages . ( more information) Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House 1992 New York. As New 1st US Hb DJ has some wear on edges.. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York, N.Y.: Random House Inc, 1993 VG/VG Hard Cover. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Toronto: Vintage/Random House. Vg Hb 8vo with vg Dj. 1992. 1st Us/cdn ed. Hardcover. 0679416064 . GFC; 262 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
FRAUD
Brookner, Anita
New York & Toronto: Random House, 1992. . First US & Canadian printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . When Anna Durant disappears it is months before anyone notices. One review called this a "quietly powerful exploration of the insiduous costs of the unrelieved self-sacrifices expected of women.) 262 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY: Random House, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Glossy 5x7 photo of the author laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York: Random House. #69607 . VG+/VG+. 1993. 1st. 5Y . hb. w/dj. 292p . a few pages have little cuts at the edges, small chips in back d/j, . o/w fine copy, clean & firm, slightly cocked. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
FRAUD
Brookner, Anita
New York & Toronto: Random House, 1992. . First US & Canadian printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . When Anna Durant disappears it is months before anyone notices. One review called this a "quietly powerful exploration of the insiduous costs of the unrelieved self-sacrifices expected of women.) 262 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Fraud
FREE SHIPPING
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY: Random House, 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Glossy 5x7 photo of the author laid in.Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
262: Random House, 1992. 1st Amer. ed., 1st ptg. hardcover. (Brookner won the 1984 Booker Award for"Hotel du Lac") very good copy . ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. unread copy, clean, no marks. Cloth. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
NEW YORK: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 262 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Fraud
BROOKNER, Anita
NY: Random House Inc, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. A Fine/Fine unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Fraud
Brookner, Anita
Random House. Hardcover. 0679416064 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|