Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Children of Men
by P. D. James
ISBN: 0679418733
ISBN-13: 9780679418733
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In 2021, with the human race becoming extinct because of the infertility of all males, Oxford historian Theodore Faron is drawn into the schemes of an unlikely group of revolutionaries out to save society.
Other Editions
Similar books

Camp Concentration
by Thomas M. Disch
When Louis Sacchetti, a poet and conscientious objector, refuses to participate in the war against Third World terrorists, he is confined to a special camp where experimental drugs are tested.

The First Immortal
by James L. Halperin
In his astonishing first novel, James L. Halperin wrote of humanitys epoch-making achievement of truth and justice at the dawn of the twenty-first century. Now Halperin takes his luminous vision a leap further into the future as he unfolds this magnificent saga of our triumph over death itself.At the age of sixty-three, Benjamin Smith, accomplished physician, loving father and grandfather, brilliantly original thinker, is in the prime of his life. He is too vital, too gifted, to die of the massive heart attack that overwhelms his system on a rain-soaked spring day in 1988.But Ben Smith will not die. A pioneering advocate of the infant science of cryonics, Ben has arranged to have his body frozen until the day when humanity will possess the knowledge, the technology, and the courage to revive him.That day arrives far more quickly--and far more strangely--than anyone could possibly imagine. For when Ben resumes life after a frozen interval of eighty-three years, the world is altered beyond recognition. Thanks to the cutting-edge science of nanotechnology, as practiced by Bens brilliant great-grandson, Trip Crane III, eternal youth, beauty, and good health are universally available. And the perfection of cloning gives humanity the godlike power to recreate living beings from a single cell.As one by one, Ben's mother, children, even a semblance of his beloved wife return to life in the mid-twenty-first century, the Smiths experience a complex reunion that reaches across and through generations. But as they marvel at the miracles of future science, Ben and his family will come to realize that the deepest ethical and emotional dilemmas of humankind--and of their own entangled lives--remain unsolved.

Parable of the Sower
by Octavia E. Butler
Forced to flee an America where anarchy and violence have completely taken over, empath Lauren Olamina--who can feel the pain of others and is crippled by it--becomes a prophet carrying the hope of a new world and a new faith christened "Earthseed". A stirring portrait of 21st-century America by the author of "Wild Seed".

Virtual Light
by William Gibson
In 2005, in two Californias divided along seismic fault lines of power and wealth, ex-cop Berry Rydell is assigned to track people down through a maze of Virtual Reality. By the author of Neuromancer.

Spares
by Michael M. Smith
Suppose for a moment youre Jack Randall. Youre a loner, an ex-cop, the dangerous veteran of a savage war. All youve held dear has long ago been destroyed. For the last five years youve been hiding out on a spares farm, working at the only job that will still have you: guarding people who have never seen the outside world and cant even spell the word "escape." In short, your luck has run out.You might think things couldnt get any worse. Youd be wrong. Because Jack Randall has a talent for attracting trouble: the kind most people run screamingfrom. But Jack Randall is not most people. Thats part of his trouble. Now hes on the run with seven of the Farms inmates (well, six and a half), and the people who own them will do anything to get them back. All Jack wants to do is score enough money to disappear with his human contraband. But things aren't as simple as that. For Jack Randall, they never are.Jack is on a head-on collision course with the man responsible for all this misery--a cold-blooded killer with one purpose: to cancel Jack once and for all.Now Jack has a decision to make: keep running or even the score? Either way spells more trouble. And when the ghosts of the past meet the terrors of the future, the result for Jack will be one hell of a scary ride.Who are the spares? And what is their purpose? That is the most shocking revelation of all.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679418733 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Children of Men
James, P D
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Hard cover. Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. card pouch glued to first blank page, slight water stain to part of top of pages, sale price sticker on front cover. ( more information) Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; SOFTCOVER ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf, 1993-02-16. Hardcover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Children Of Men
James, P.D
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679418733 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 2/16/1993. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Children of Men
P D James
New York: Knopf, 1993 Cloth Spine. Very Good in Mylar. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-41873-3. A very good very clean read copy in bright dust jacket in mylar. mysteries novel. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf, 1993-02-16. Hardcover. New. Oversized Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st Am. Ed. New condition.. ISBN: 0679418733. Hard Cover. New/New. FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH ENGLAND. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf, 1993-02-16. Hardcover. Clean, flat, unmarked text/Jacket minor edgewear. Minor wear around the edges,unmarked interior. ( more information) Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Children of Men
James, P D
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Very good in good dust jacket. 241 pgs in like new condition; black cover w/teal cloth w/gold embossed lettering has slightly bowed boards; dj has some wear on edges.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE CHILDREN OF MEN
James, P. D
New York: Knopf, 1993. the award-winning mystery writer tries her hand at science fiction, setting this novel about a dictator-ruled England in 2021; dustjacket shows one small tear on the lower edge of front panel. Nice reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Children Of Men by James, P.D
P.D. James
Knopf, 1993-02-16. Hardcover. New. Stated First American Edition. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by novel-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 This P.D. James novel is the source material for Alfonso Cuaron's fabulous 2006 film. Fourth printing, fine in a NF jacket. Not remainder marked, and a nice copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Children Of Men, The
James, P.D
NY: Knopf. 3rd ptg. 1993. VG/VG. Hard Cover. 241pp; clean + tight; ISBN:0679418733 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Children Of Men
James, P.D
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679418733 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st American edition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Children Of Men (Qty: 3)
P.D. James
Alfred A. Knopf, [1992]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
THE CHILDREN OF MEN
P. D. James
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 The year is 2021, & the human race is - quite literally - coming to an end. Since 1995 no babies have been born, because in that year all males unexpectedly became infertile. Black boards with gold lettering, not a remainder or ex-library book, spine bumps, no markings or dog ears, 241 bright & tight pristine pages. Dust jacket smudges & bumps, flap folds.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1993.. ISBN: 0679418733. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf, 1993-02-16. Very Good. First American Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Pages clean and tight, spine head gently bumped, dust jacket has light wear to the edges. Cloth Spine Very Good/Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Hardback in very good condition, jacket in very good used condition, some overall wear. Very nice used hardback, first American edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Children Of Men
James, P.D
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679418733 First American Edition. Very good in very good little torn dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
Knopf, 1993-02-16. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Writing inside cover. Slight edge and corner wear to book. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Third printing. ISBN: 0679418733. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. A fine black hardcover volume. Gilt titles. A very good black gold pictorial DJ. Slight wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 1st American edition. Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 241 pages. Fine/Near Fine. Approx 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" tall. 'The year is 2021. No child has been born for a quarter of a century. The human race faces extinction. Under the despotic rule of Xan Lyppiatt, Warden of England, the old are despairing, the young beautiful but cruel.' Very slight wear to dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. No obvious signs of wear. Fore-edge is rough-cut. Internally very clean and tidy. Possibly unread. Binding sound.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
New York: Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1993. Science fiction. First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0679418733. First American Edition. SCIENCE FICTION SCI-FI. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, 1993 Light wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
THE CHILDREN OF MEN
James, P. D
New York: Knopf, 1993. Dj not price-clipped. No names or other marks. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. #41171 . F/F. 1993. book club. 62 . hb. w/dj. 241p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. In protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
THE CHILDREN OF MEN
James, P. D
Knopf, NY, 1993. Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. The year is 2021 and human race is coming to an end. No babies have been born since 1995 ecause all males became infertile that year. Written with rich blend of characterization, nar rative and suspense as are her detective stories, James gives a new theme. 241 deckled pp.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
THE CHILDREN OF MEN:A NOVEL
James,P.D
Alfred A.Knopf. ISBN:0679418733.Hardcover.Octavo.Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1993. 1st Amer ed. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Small red remainder dot on bottom edge.FirstAmerican edition.Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993 Black boards with gilt spine lettering. Pictorial dust wrapper. 241 pages. A futuristic novel where human infertility has spread to epidemic proportions. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Children of Men
FREE SHIPPING
James,P. D
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 A solid tight clean carefully read copy. This copy has some slight spine lean. Basis bor the movie. Nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Children Of Men
P.D. James
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 2/16/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 241 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated.. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
THE CHILDREN OF MEN
JAMES, P.D
KNOPF, 1993 NF/NF. 8VO. HARDCOVER IN A DUST JACKET. SIGNED BY P.D. JAMES ON TITLE PAGE. NY: KNOPF (1993) 1ST AM. ED.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. COLLECTIBLE - VERY GOOD/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
CHILDREN OF MEN, THE
James, P.D
New York: Knopf, 1993. F/NF; 241 pages; First Edition; Fine in turquoise cloth over black boards, stamped in copper gilt, in a Near Fine unclipped dustwrapper, just the slightest bit crumpled at the head.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Children of Men, The
FREE SHIPPING
James, P. D
New York: Borzoi Book Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. - Random House, Inc., 1993. BOOK: Corners, Spine, Boards Bumped; Light Shelf Rub to Boards. DUST JACKET: Lightly Chipped; In Archival Quality Jacket Cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Bartolomeo Schedone, Alinari/Art Resource. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fully Booked (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
THE CHILDREN OF MEN
James, P.D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 an immaculate as new copy, 241pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Children Of Men (Qty: 3)
P.D. James
Knopf. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Children of Men
James, P.D
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0679418733. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
CHILDREN OF MEN, The
JAMES, P. D
NY: Knopf. FINE condition in FINE dust jacket. Hardcover. 1993. First Edition. Bound in quarter teal and black. Square and tight, unread, original price intact. The year is 2021.. ( more information) Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Children of Men
P.D. James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. 1992 Knopf First American Edition **SIGNED, DATED & INSCRIBED ** on the title page. A MINT unread copy in AN/AN condition. **Brenbooks s[pecializes in first edition books made into films.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. The book is inscribed """Happy Birthday" Frank P.D. James 11 march 1993"The dust cover is in protective mylar.. ISBN: 0679418733. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Cloth Spine-Hard Cover. Collectible- Like New/Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH. ( more information) Offered by NOTTINGHAM BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. SIGHNED by P.D. James on front free endpaper. She also noted the date: 2 March 1993. FINE in FINE, unclipped, dust jacket. An "as new" copy with no other markings. Binding tight. James reached beyond the mystery genre for this futuristic novel, basis for the 2006 film of the same name. 6-1/4 x 9-1/2"; 241 pp.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Knickerbocker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Children of Men
James, P. D
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1993 P.D. James. The Children of Men. Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1993. 241 pp. First American Edition. Pages are deckle-edged (untrimmed). Plain paper over black boards. Binding black with gold lettering. In her 12th book, the British author of the two series featuring Adam Dalgleish and Cordelia Gray ( Devices and Desires and An Unsuitable Job for a Woman , respectively) poses a premise that chills and darkens its setting in the year 2021. Near the end of the 20th century, for reasons beyond the grasp of modern science, human sperm count went to zero. The last birth occurred in 1995, and in the space of a generation humanity has lost its future. In England, under the rule of an increasingly despotic Warden, the infirm are encouraged to commit group suicide, criminals are exiled and abandoned and immigrants are subjected to semi-legalized slavery. Divorced, middle-aged Oxford history professor Theo Faron, an emotionally constrained man of means and intelligence who is the Warden's cousin, plods through an ordered, bleak existence. But a chance involvement with a group of dissidents moves him onto unexpected paths, leading him, in the novel's compelling second half, toward risk, commitment and the joys and anguish of love. In this convincingly detailed world--where kittens are (illegally) christened, sex has lost its allure and the arts have been abandoned--James concretely explores an unthinkable prospect. Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. Tiny nick at top of binding. Outer corners are slightly rubbed. Binding square and tight. Pages clean and unmarked.. First American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Children Of Men
James, P.D
Collectible/Fine/Fine. Signed & inscribed "To Lesley, with best wishes PD James, 21 Oct 1992." See scan in customer images. 1992 Faber & Faber first UK edition hardcover w/ clean unclipped DJ in new Brodart protective cover. Minor edge wear to DJ, light pg-end tanning else clean & tight. Fine collectible. Private seller, giuaranteed as described w/ same day shipping and email notification standard. ( more information) Offered by got2mojos (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|