Across the Bridge
Stories
by Mavis Gallant
ISBN: 0679422137
ISBN-13: 9780679422136
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
These stories, like much of Mavis Gallant's work, take place mostly in Montreal and Paris, and several of them involve the fortunes of one family, the Carettes. The stories include "1933," "Kingdom Come," "The Fenton Child," and eight more, including the title story. All originally appeared in The New Yorker.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Mrs. Gallant's prose can move seamlessly from the present to the past and back again, as if they were one time and the same country, and from a bright, slangy vulgarity to passages of formal beauty." -- John McGahern
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A collection of ten stories by the author of In Transit blends subtle nuances, an ironic eye for detail, and rich simplicity as she writes about the illusions that individuals create and destroy amid life's complexities.
Other Editions
Similar books

Last Tales
by Isak Dinesen
Twelve tales, the last that Isak Dinesen wrote before her death in 1962.

Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?
by Raymond Carver
With this, his first collection of stories, Raymond Carver breathed new life into the American short story and instantly became both the recognized master of the form and one of our best-loved and most widely read fiction writers. His stories can "be counted among the masterpieces of American fiction".--The New York Times Book Review.

Collected Stories
by Willa Cather
In these fictions, Cather displays her vast moral vision, her unerring sense of place, and her ability to find the one detail or episode that makes a closed life open wide in a single exhilarating moment.

Kentucky Straight
by Chris Offutt
Riveting, often heartbreaking stories that take readers through country that is figuratively and literally unmapped. These stories are set in a nameless community too small to be called a town, a place where wanting an education is a mark of ungodly arrogance and dowsing for water a legitimate occupation. Offutt has received a James Michener Grant and a Kentucky Arts Council Award.

The Fat Man in History
by Peter Carey
A landmark in contemporary Australian literature, The Fat Man in History brought early acclaim to Peter Carey for his brilliant and ingenious fiction. These twelve stories introduce visionary landscapes of intense clarity, where the rules of the game are bizarre yet chillingly familiar.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679422137 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Across the Bridge
Llant, Mavis, and Gallant, Mavis
Random House, 1993 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 198 p. Audience: General/trade. minor wear. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Across the Bridge
Mavis Gallant
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Across the Bridge
Mavis Gallant
Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Across the Bridge
Mavis Gallant
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Random House Pub Date: 8/31/1993 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 198 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Across the Bridge
Mavis Gallant
Random House, 1993-08-31. Hardcover. Like New/good. HARDCOVER: Book is very good,nice jacketLarge selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Across the Bridge
Mavis Gallant
Random House, 1993-08-31. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Across the Bridge
MAVIS GALLANT
Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Across the Bridge
MAVIS GALLANT
Random House. Used - Good. No Jacket. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Across the Bridge
Gallant, Mavis
New York: Random House, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall book has some moisture stains on the cover and bottom edge; o/w tight, clean. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Brier Island Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Across the Bridge
Gallant, Mavis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Hardcover. 0679422137 Clean, tight, ex-lib with few lib marks, great.; Ex-Library ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Across the Bridge
Gallant, Mavis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Clean text. Original library covering. Usual ex-library markings.. ISBN: 0679422137. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. PARIS FRANCE FICTION BRITISH IRISH FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Across the Bridge: Stories
Gallant, Mavis
New York: Random House, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in VG DJ except for inch long tear in bottom of DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Across the Bridge : Stories
Gallant, Mavis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Remainder mark. 2 minor bumps to rear cover; else VG.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Across the Bridge: Stories
Gallant, Mavis
NYC: Random House Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0679422137 . #315. Grease pencil mark at upper left corner of first endpaper. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Across the Bridge
Gallant, Mavis
New York:: Random House,, 1993. 1st ed. Hardcover. in Dust Jacket Included dj. 1st ed, Fine/Fine, New York Times Book Review Editor's Choice ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
ACROSS THE BRIDGE: Stories
Gallant, Mavis
New York: Random House. F/F. [1993]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 198 pages; 9.25 x 0.75 x 6.5 Inches; Book is fine. No marks in book. Not a remainder. ; A collection of short stories including: 1933; The Chosen Husband; From Cloud to Cloud; Florida; Dede; Kingdom Come; Accross the Bridge; Forain; A State of Affairs; Mlle. Dias de Corta; and The Fenton Child. . ( more information) Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Across the Bridge
Gallant, Mavis
New York: Random House, 1993. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 198 pages.. ISBN: 0-679-42213-7. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Short Fiction, Mavis Gallant. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
across the bridge - stories
gallant, mavis
Hard Cover. Random House 1993. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Across the Bridge: Stories
Gallant, Mavis
New York: Random House Inc, 1993 VG+ in Near Fine DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
ACROSS THE BRIDGE: STORIES BY
Gallant, Mavis
New York: Random House. Stated first edition in near fine condition with gently bumped corners in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with only a hint of edgewear, rubbing. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Across the Bridge
Gallant, Mavis
NY: Random, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Across the Bridge: Short Stories
Mavis Gallant
New York: Random House, 1993.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 198 pages. Eleven stories, including "Across the Bridge," "The Chosen Husband," "Forain," amd "The Fenton Child." A collectible copy. Stated 1st edition. Near fine condition; near fine dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0679422137. F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
ACROSS THE BRIDGE
Gallant, Mavis
New York: Random House, 1993. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . New collection of 11 interconnected short stories by this highly praised and award winning Canadian writer - almost all of them take place in Paris, and most originally appeared in The New Yorker, SIGNED on the title page and uncommon thus. 198 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Across the Bridge
Gallant, Mavis
Random House. Hardcover. 0679422137 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|