Looking at the Sun
The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
by James M. Fallows
ISBN: 067942251X
ISBN-13: 9780679422518
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This title is the product of wide-ranging research and years of on-scene reporting by a journalist offering his original view of Japan's economic and political ascendance. Demolishing the myth that Japan is a capitalist country on the western model, he says that Japan treats business as an instrument of national interest and shows how this system is, in turn, transforming the economics of other Asian countries.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Offers an economic, political, and social analysis of East Asia's growing power, explaining how it challenges the West's economic strength and political ideals and its potential for long-term impact.
Other Editions
Similar books

Treaties in Force
by

Bush in Babylon
by Tariq Ali

Ghost Wars
by Steve Coll
Provides a comprehensive overview of the CIA's and other covert agencies' operations in Afghanistan, from the Soviet invasion in 1979 through the summer of 2001, detailing the rise of the Taliban and bin Laden, the secret efforts of the CIA to capture or kill bin Laden since 1998, and their failure to stop bin Laden, al Qaeda, and the events of September 11th.

America Unbound
by Ivo H. Daalder
Two Clinton-era National Security Council staffers offer muted criticism of George W. Bush's foreign policy from a realist perspective. September 11th is identified as the reason for Congressional deference to Bush's "revolutionary" tangent as Bush proceeded to wage war on Afghanistan and Iraq, unleash the CIA from previous legal constraints, and generally pursue a "hegemonist" worldview in foreign affairs. Not unexpectedly, they would prefer the multilateral approach towards exercising American power that has largely prevailed over the past five decades. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Friendly Fire
by Elizabeth Pond
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 067942251X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994, 1994-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. As New/As New. PREVOUS OWNER. 517 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James
Pantheon. Hardcover. 067942251X 89 , hardcover w/ dj, dj has some wear, book like new . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows
Pantheon, 1/1/1994. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James
Pantheon. Hardcover. 067942251X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James
Pantheon. Hardcover. 067942251X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows
Pantheon. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
James Fallows
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 1/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 517 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows
Pantheon, 1994-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Editon Hardback, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks except remainder mark top edge. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
JAMES FALLOWS
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
JAMES FALLOWS
Pantheon. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket with some rubbing. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-42251-X Subtitle: "The rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System." . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows
Pantheon. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James M
Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 067942251x . Heavily neatly underlined in ink with marginal notes, DJ.; 025789 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. Bookplate on the front endpaper. Included is a magazine review of the book from April, 1994, written by Neil Gross.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M
Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - (stated) First Edition, 1st printing., Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket ( more information) Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M
New York: Pantheon, 1994 Fine book in like DJ, protected in mylar Brodart cover. NO writing or other marks. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. 3rd. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN : THE RISE OF THE NEW EAST ASIAN ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL SYSTEM
Fallows , James
Pantheon; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 067942251X . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Corner of ffep clipped to remove . Former owner's name. ; Suggesting that the U. S. Does not yet comprehend the ramifications of the new form of capitalism developed in Japan, Fallows, a reporter on Asia for the Atlantic Monthly , details them. It is this style of capitalism, rather than communism or fascism, that challenges us now, he shows. ; 8vo; 517/index pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. 1ST. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and black lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a black and red cover. Extraordinary in depth and scope, Looking At the Sun provides the first clear picture of the Asian rise and the magnitude of its challenge to the Western world. 517 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Looking at the Sun The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James
New York, NY: Pantheon Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 517pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 679 42251 X Keywords: East Asia. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994 Inscribed first edition. Fallows has inscribed the half-title page during a 1994 visit to Anchorage, Alaska. 517 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pantheon Books (ISBN 067942251x). 1994 first edition, first printing. Book: Like new. Unmarked. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Like new. Mild shelf wear. Unclipped. 1e. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James
New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-42251-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 517 pp. Second printing. The cover and the jacket are very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. East Asia's demonstration that the phrase "capitalism has won" is premature. Keywords: East Asia. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994 The book and the dust wrapper are both in fine condition. There is some slight rubbing to the wrapper, evident only when shone in direct light, otherwise it is a fine copy. The book is signed by the authoron the title page. (F/F.) 517pp.Fallows challenges the Western world's notion that its capitalist system is the only way to go, in a well-researched, thorough, and analytic study of international business. Of particular relevance to Fallows, who reported from Asia for five years for Atlantic (in which the text of this book first appeared, in three parts), is how eastern Asian countries, not just Japan, are emerging as the new world leaders in business and technology. In fact, Fallows theorizes that the U.S.' reliance on its old regime of individual enterprise and rights is the very notion that will inevitably be our demise. Asia's economic models are strong because governments there are so strong and powerful, and the author sees even area dictatorships as having the upper hand in business; after all, there is someone at the helm to control the market. Fallows elaborates on how various countries have succeeded in vying for a competitive share of the world market, some with funding from Japan and some not. A fascinating, fresh, and potentially controversial contemplation of the global market. Mary Frances Wilkens From Kirkus Reviews While capitalism may have bested communism in the Cold War, Fallows (More Like Us, 1989; National Defense, 1981, which won the American Book Award) fears that the West does not realize that the world's balance of economic power is shifting from the North Atlantic to the Pacific Basin and, further, that Asian economic success is based on a system of free enterprise that diverges in crucial ways from that of the West. Fallows (who has lived and traveled in Asia as a reporter for the Atlantic.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James
good, good Pantheon Books New York 1994 Fifth 517, notes, index, some pages bent (not creased) Skillfully blending history with on-the-ground reportage and astute analysis, Fallows reveals how political goals and historical experience have shaped Japan's economic rise and have placed it at the heart of a new Asian system that challenges the very economic principles the West extols. Suggesting that the United States does not yet comprehend the ramificationsof the new form of capitalism developed in Japan, Fallows, a reporter on Asia for the Atlantic Monthly and other periodicals and author of the American Book Award-winning National Defense, details them. It is this style of capitalism, rather than communism or fascism, that challenges us now. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M
very good, very good Pantheon Books New York c1994 First First 25 cm, 517, map A clear picture of the Asian rise and the magnitude of its challenge to theWestern world. Fallows shows how the explosive growth of Thailand, Malaysia, and Singapore have been fueled by Japanese investment. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|