Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Looking at the Sun

The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System

by James M. Fallows


ISBN: 067942251X
ISBN-13: 9780679422518
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This title is the product of wide-ranging research and years of on-scene reporting by a journalist offering his original view of Japan's economic and political ascendance. Demolishing the myth that Japan is a capitalist country on the western model, he says that Japan treats business as an instrument of national interest and shows how this system is, in turn, transforming the economics of other Asian countries.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Offers an economic, political, and social analysis of East Asia's growing power, explaining how it challenges the West's economic strength and political ideals and its potential for long-term impact.

Other Editions

Similar books


0160514614
Treaties in Force
by



1859845835
Bush in Babylon
by Tariq Ali



1594200076
Ghost Wars
by Steve Coll

Provides a comprehensive overview of the CIA's and other covert agencies' operations in Afghanistan, from the Soviet invasion in 1979 through the summer of 2001, detailing the rise of the Taliban and bin Laden, the secret efforts of the CIA to capture or kill bin Laden since 1998, and their failure to stop bin Laden, al Qaeda, and the events of September 11th.

0815716885
America Unbound
by Ivo H. Daalder

Two Clinton-era National Security Council staffers offer muted criticism of George W. Bush's foreign policy from a realist perspective. September 11th is identified as the reason for Congressional deference to Bush's "revolutionary" tangent as Bush proceeded to wage war on Afghanistan and Iraq, unleash the CIA from previous legal constraints, and generally pursue a "hegemonist" worldview in foreign affairs. Not unexpectedly, they would prefer the multilateral approach towards exercising American power that has largely prevailed over the past five decades. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

0815771533
Friendly Fire
by Elizabeth Pond



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 067942251X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994, 1994-01-01. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. As New/As New. PREVOUS OWNER. 517 PAGES. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James

Pantheon. Hardcover. 067942251X 89 , hardcover w/ dj, dj has some wear, book like new . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows

Pantheon, 1/1/1994. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James

Pantheon. Hardcover. 067942251X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James

Pantheon. Hardcover. 067942251X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) LOOKING AT THE SUN : The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
James Fallows

Pantheon. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) LOOKING AT THE SUN : The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
James Fallows

Pantheon. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) LOOKING AT THE SUN : The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
James Fallows

Pantheon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows

Pantheon. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
James Fallows

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Pantheon Pub Date: 1/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 517 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.32
Add to cart 
11) Looking at the Sun: the Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

New York: Pantheon Books. 1994. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
12) LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows

Pantheon, 1994-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First Editon Hardback, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks except remainder mark top edge. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) LOOKING AT THE SUN
JAMES FALLOWS

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) LOOKING AT THE SUN
JAMES FALLOWS

Pantheon. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 1994. Hard Cover. 067942251X Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) LOOKING AT THE SUN THE RISE OF THE NEW EAST ASIAN ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL SYSTEM
FALLOWS, JAMES

PANTHEON BOOKS, 1994, FIRST EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET -UNUSED ISBN 067942251X (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Looking At the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

NY: Pantheon Books, 1994. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 517 pp. - indexed. Slight spine flattening else clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-42251-X (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
18) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Poltical System
James Fallows

New York: Pantheon Books, 1994 Political Science/Economics. Lite edge wear.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
19) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York: Pantheon/Random House, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Good+. 1.75 x 9.75 x 6.75. Ex-library with usual markings and pocket. Binding sound and lightly used. 1 printingBoards . ISBN: 067942251X. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
20) Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1994 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket with some rubbing. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Looking at the Sun: the rise of the new East Asian economic and political system. 1994. dj
FALLOWS,James,

1994. hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-679-42251-X Subtitle: "The rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System." . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
23) LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows

Pantheon. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
24) Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994 Slight edge wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.77
Add to cart 
25) LOOKING AT THE SUN
Fallows, James M

Fair in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 067942251x . Heavily neatly underlined in ink with marginal notes, DJ.; 025789 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
26) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. Bookplate on the front endpaper. Included is a magazine review of the book from April, 1994, written by Neil Gross.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
27) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

Pantheon Books, 1994.. Good w/pencil underlining , pencil notations on end pg; remainder dot; Good DJ.. ISBN: 067942251X. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
28) Looking at the Sun
Fallows, James M

Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - (stated) First Edition, 1st printing., Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Price: $8.04
Add to cart 
29) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York: Pantheon, 1994 Fine book in like DJ, protected in mylar Brodart cover. NO writing or other marks. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).. 3rd. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
30) LOOKING AT THE SUN : THE RISE OF THE NEW EAST ASIAN ECONOMIC AND POLITICAL SYSTEM
Fallows , James

Pantheon; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 067942251X . Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Corner of ffep clipped to remove . Former owner's name. ; Suggesting that the U. S. Does not yet comprehend the ramifications of the new form of capitalism developed in Japan, Fallows, a reporter on Asia for the Atlantic Monthly , details them. It is this style of capitalism, rather than communism or fascism, that challenges us now, he shows. ; 8vo; 517/index pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites. . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) LOOKING AT THE SUN
James Fallows

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. 1ST. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. Text is clean and tight. Red cloth with gold lettering over black papered boards. Dust jacket has some creasing on the bottom of the spine.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and black lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a black and red cover. Extraordinary in depth and scope, Looking At the Sun provides the first clear picture of the Asian rise and the magnitude of its challenge to the Western world. 517 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
34) Looking at the Sun The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

New York, NY: Pantheon Near Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 517pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 067942251X (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
35) Looking at the Sun The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

New York, NY: Pantheon Fine/Near Fine. 1994. 1st Edition 2nd Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 517pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0 679 42251 X Keywords: East Asia. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
36) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994 Inscribed first edition. Fallows has inscribed the half-title page during a 1994 visit to Anchorage, Alaska. 517 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pantheon Books (ISBN 067942251x). 1994 first edition, first printing. Book: Like new. Unmarked. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Like new. Mild shelf wear. Unclipped. 1e. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. jacket back bottom edge bumped. A Hard Cover. As New/Fine--Slightly Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
38) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. fading on cover edges and on jacket spine. A Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
39) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

New York: Pantheon Books, 1994. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-42251-X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 517 pp. Second printing. The cover and the jacket are very lightly rubbed at the head and foot of the spine. East Asia's demonstration that the phrase "capitalism has won" is premature. Keywords: East Asia. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M. (Signed)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994. Signed and inscribed by author. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
41) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994 (more information)

Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
42) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
James Fallows

Pantheon Books ,1994 ,New York . Hardbound . Used Book . . ISBN: 067942251X . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
43) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1994 The book and the dust wrapper are both in fine condition. There is some slight rubbing to the wrapper, evident only when shone in direct light, otherwise it is a fine copy. The book is signed by the authoron the title page. (F/F.) 517pp.Fallows challenges the Western world's notion that its capitalist system is the only way to go, in a well-researched, thorough, and analytic study of international business. Of particular relevance to Fallows, who reported from Asia for five years for Atlantic (in which the text of this book first appeared, in three parts), is how eastern Asian countries, not just Japan, are emerging as the new world leaders in business and technology. In fact, Fallows theorizes that the U.S.' reliance on its old regime of individual enterprise and rights is the very notion that will inevitably be our demise. Asia's economic models are strong because governments there are so strong and powerful, and the author sees even area dictatorships as having the upper hand in business; after all, there is someone at the helm to control the market. Fallows elaborates on how various countries have succeeded in vying for a competitive share of the world market, some with funding from Japan and some not. A fascinating, fresh, and potentially controversial contemplation of the global market. Mary Frances Wilkens From Kirkus Reviews While capitalism may have bested communism in the Cold War, Fallows (More Like Us, 1989; National Defense, 1981, which won the American Book Award) fears that the West does not realize that the world's balance of economic power is shifting from the North Atlantic to the Pacific Basin and, further, that Asian economic success is based on a system of free enterprise that diverges in crucial ways from that of the West. Fallows (who has lived and traveled in Asia as a reporter for the Atlantic.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
44) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James

good, good Pantheon Books New York 1994 Fifth 517, notes, index, some pages bent (not creased) Skillfully blending history with on-the-ground reportage and astute analysis, Fallows reveals how political goals and historical experience have shaped Japan's economic rise and have placed it at the heart of a new Asian system that challenges the very economic principles the West extols. Suggesting that the United States does not yet comprehend the ramificationsof the new form of capitalism developed in Japan, Fallows, a reporter on Asia for the Atlantic Monthly and other periodicals and author of the American Book Award-winning National Defense, details them. It is this style of capitalism, rather than communism or fascism, that challenges us now. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
45) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

very good, very good Pantheon Books New York c1994 First First 25 cm, 517, map A clear picture of the Asian rise and the magnitude of its challenge to theWestern world. Fallows shows how the explosive growth of Thailand, Malaysia, and Singapore have been fueled by Japanese investment. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
46) Looking at the Sun: The Rise of the New East Asian Economic and Political System
Fallows, James M

very good, good Pantheon Books New York c1994 First Second 25 cm, 517, map, bibliography, index, tear at rear DJ flap (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart