Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mao
The Unknown Story
by Jung Chang ; Jon Halliday
ISBN: 0679422714
ISBN-13: 9780679422716
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this highly critical biography of China's late premier, husband-and-wife team Jung Chang (who grew up under Mao's rule, and wrote about it in WILD SWANS) and Jon Halliday rank Mao with Hitler and Stalin as one of the 20th century's dictators. Destroying the picture of Mao as a strong but benevolent leader of the people, Chang and Halliday chronicle his rise to power and his long domination of his country through terror. By their count, Mao was responsible for the death of 70 million Chinese. Based on extensive research and interviews with many who served with Mao, the authors present a corrective to the many representations of "Chairman Mao" as either a giant, a visionary, a philosopher of revolutions, a tenacious uniter of his people, a survivor, or the author of the charming "little red book." In this comprehensive biography, Chang and Halliday present new historical documentation of Mao's programs-the Long March, the Great Leap Forward, and the Cultural Revolution-along with his many purges. Their final verdict is that Mao was a power-hungry and ruthless man. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Based on a decade of meticulous interviews and archival research, this magnificent biography methodically demolishes every pillar of Mao's claim to sympathy or legitimacy. [T]his is a magisterial work. True, much of Mao's brutality has already emerged over the years, but this biography supplies substantial new information and presents it all in a stylish way that will put it on bedside tables around the world." -- Nicholas D. Kristof
-- New York Times Book Review
"[A]n entertaining and, for the big picture, an ultimately informative book about a figure ever ready for examination." -- Adi Ignatius
-- Time
"[MAO] is the most exhaustive analysis of its subject yet written....The story brought together by Chang and Halliday is so shocking that reading it literally takes your breath away....If any single book in our time has the capacity to change the course of history, this is it." -- Keith Windschuttle
-- New Criterion
"MAO: THE UNKNOWN STORY is no ordinary book. Reaching for comparisons, one looks inescapably to Alexander Solzhenitsyn's GULAG ARCHIPELAGO....Like Solzhenitsyn's GULAG ARCHIPELAGO, it delivers a death blow to an entire way of thinking." -- Arthur Waldron
-- Commentary
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Published date: 2005 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.75 pounds Pages: 814
Publisher's Notes
A gripping portrait of the late Chinese leader provides hitherto unavailable details about the life of Mao Tse-tung, exploding a wide variety of myths about Mao, including facts about the Long March, his relationship with Stalin, his ruthless campaign of getting his own way, his monstrous behavior toward those close to him, and the devastating impact of his thirst for power on the Chinese people. 75,000 first printing.
Similar books

From Vietnam to 9/11
by John Plashal
In 1974, John P. "Jack" Murtha became the first Vietnam combat veteran elected to Congress. In the nearly three decades since then, Congressman Murtha has been intimately involved with governmental decisions about America's national security and foreign policy, adding his unique perspective to international affairs while faithfully representing Pennsylvania's twelfth district. From Vietnam to 9/11 combines personal memoir with thoughtful analysis to provide a behind-the-scenes account of the formation and conduct of U.S. foreign policy in the last quarter-century. At the same time, it tells the story of a man committed to service and community. In addition to being the ranking Democrat on the House Appropriations Defense Subcommittee, Jack Murtha has served the President and Congress overseas as chairman of U.S. delegations monitoring elections in the Philippines, Panama, El Salvador, and Bosnia. He has also conducted on-site inspections at numerous crisis spots around the world at the request of the President and the Speaker of the House. This combination of playing a pivotal role in defense appropriations, participating in hearings on foreign policy, and carrying out important missions overseas has given Congressman Murtha a singular outlook on issues involving national security. In almost every foreign policy crisis in the last two decades, his counsel and recommendations to the President and to Congress have proved both sound and prudent. Avoiding dry, detached analysis, From Vietnam to 9/11 presents the revealing story of an insider's involvement with international affairs and the lessons he learned from those experiences. Jack Murtha offers refreshingly candid observations of the most important international crises in recent history. From Vietnam and Lebanon to Bosnia and Afghanistan, this book details America's failures as well as its successes, pointing out where policymaking was misguided or ill-informed and offering perceptive analyses of resource allocation and policy direction for the coming century.

Petain
by Charles Williams
A portrait of the controversial French army commander-in-chief who surrendered France's Jewish population to Nazi occupiers describes PTtain's youth as an orphan peasant and identifies the determining factors behind his decisions. By the author of The Last Great Frenchman: A Life of General de Gaulle.

What Color Is a Conservative ?
by J. C. Watts
In THE ROOTS RUN DEEP [Watts] tells of his rise from poverty in a small Oklahoma town to college football hero and the distinguished leadership position he now holds in Congress. Along the way, he takes readers on a personal journey through America of the late 20th century from his experiences with victims of the Oklahoma City bombing to his grassroots urban renewal projects in New York City. Watts challenges national black leaders on race and victimhood, squarely confronts blacks on black racism, and offers a frank view of inside Washington, the players and personalities. A story of determination and courage, THE ROOTS RUN DEEP inspires, challenges, and most of all, restores the belief of the American people in its leaders.

An Hour Before Daylight
by Jimmy Carter
The former president offers an intriguing account of growing up on a Georgia farm during the Depression and provides incisive profiles of the people who shaped his life: his segregationist farmer father, strong-willed nurse mother, eccentric relatives, boyhood friends, and others.

Shooting Star
by Tom Wicker
Joe McCarthy first became visible to the nation on February 9, 1950, when he delivered a Lincoln Day address to local Republicans in Wheeling, West Virginia. That night he declared, "I have here in my hand a list of 205 [members of the Communist Party] still working and shaping policy in the State Department." Anticommunism was already a cause embraced by the Republican Party as a whole; McCarthy tapped into this current and turned it into a flood. Little more than five years later, after countless hearings and stormy speeches and after incalculable damage to ordinary Americans and the nation itself, McCarthy's Senate colleagues voted sixty-seven to twenty-two to censure him for his reckless accusations and fabrications. We know today that not one prosecution resulted from McCarthy's investigations into communists in the U.S. government.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679422714 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679422714 Good, clean ex-library book with normal wear. Much use is left in this book. We don't sell any books that aren't in good enough shape to use them ourselves. Coming to you FAST from student sellers. You get your book AND help us pay off tuition! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Millions of Peaches (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Jung Chang, Jon Halliday
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Mao The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 814 pp. ( more information) Offered by Cheyenne Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Jung Chang; Jon Halliday
Knopf, 2005-10-18. Hardcover. Like New. Looks like it just came out of the bookstore. ( more information) Offered by Ferbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung;Halliday, Jon
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 Red boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight with minor cupping. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Jung Chang; Jon Halliday
Knopf, 2005-10-18. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung & Halliday, Jon
New York: Knopf, 2005. 814pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung
NY: Knopf, 2005 Book decent, bordering on newish, trace of wear at foot of spine, boards clean and unbumped, text bright. Jacket has notable, mild edgewear, Handsome in mylar wrapper. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+/Very Good-. ( more information) Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
MAO THE UNKNOWN STORY
CHANG, Jung & Jon HALLIDAY
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 pp; 814. A massive biography of the iconic Chinese leader. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Grenadier (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($21.01)
|
|
10)
|
MAO The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung and Halliday, Jon
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2005. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket Octavo Very good with very good dust jacket some minor edge wear red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and a blind stamped star to cover illustrated dust jacket 814pp ( more information) Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Oversized hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, later printing, xiii + 814 pages, plus black-and-white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung;Halliday, Jon
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc., 2005 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover.. History Book Club. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 818 Pages. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679422714 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679422714 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2005 Thick octavo, red cloth covered boards. 814 pp. including extensive index, extensive bibliography and notes. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A comprehensive biography of Chairman Mao Tse-Tung. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked and unread volume in a crisp, sharp, bright, dust jacket. Flawless. Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW.. First American Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
M*A*O: The Unknown Story (Mao: The Unknown Story)
Chang, Jung
New York, NY: Alfred A Knopf, 2005. Very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 0679422714. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jung Chang, M*A*O: The Unknown Story. ( more information) Offered by Book Grove (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story (Qty: 9)
Chang, Jung, and Halliday, Jon
Alfred A. Knopf. Illustrated.. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2005. New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf Inc 2005. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 814pp., index, bibliography, notes, illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Red blind-stamped boards with gilt titles, very light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Unclipped Red and green dust jacket with very light edgewear. Definitely NOT Mad's "little red book" n this highly critical biography of China's late premier, husband-and-wife team Jung Chang (who grew up under Mao's rule, and wrote about it in WILD SWANS) and Jon Halliday rank Mao with Hitler and Stalin as one of the 20th century's dictators.'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2005 First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 pp 814."The authors cast a new and revealing light on nearly every episode in Mao's tumultuous life". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story (Qty: 7)
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679422714 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story (Qty: 2)
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679422714 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story (Qty: 2)
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679422714 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Mao The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung & Jon Halliday
Knopf. New in New dust jacket; New. 2005. Third Printing. Hardcover. Brand new third printing hardcover and dust jacket in mint condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.8 x 9.32 x 6.62 Inches; 832 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York, N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. "Fo anyone in search of a serious exam,ination of Mao, his gruesome legacy and China, this astonishign book is a must-read." - Deirdre Donahue . 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Mao : The Unknown Story
Jung Chang, Jon Halliday
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
A.A. Knopf 2005 Stated FIRST American Edition. Fine, As New volume in a Fine, As New DJ. REVIEW copy with an approx. 5 1/2" x 4" tall publishers color glossy of both authors laid in, along with publishers advert sheet. Volume appears to be unread. A beautiful copy. 814 pages. Mylar protected. . Hard Cover. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Hole In The Wall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Mao The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung & Jon Halliday
Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First American Edition. Hardcover. New 2005 stated first American edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.8 x 9.32 x 6.62 Inches; 832 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Mao The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung & Jon Halliday
Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First American Edition. Hardcover. New stated first American edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.8 x 9.32 x 6.62 Inches; 832 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Mao: The Unknown Story
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 832pp/illus. Clean. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Mao, The Unknown Story - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
Chang, Jung; Halliday, Jon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by All Authors 2005 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A stunning copy of this First US Edition, First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by both authors Jung Chang ("Juan Chang" AND in Chinese) and Jon Halliday directly on the title page. A scarce collectible in spectacular condition; After the spectacular success of Chang's Wild Swans in 1991, this biography is reviewing every episode in Mao's tumultuous life
a stupendous work, a mesmerising portrait of tyranny, degeneracy, mass murder and promiscuity ( more information) Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|