Shella
by Andrew Vachss
ISBN: 0679424164
ISBN-13: 9780679424161
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Vachss' seventh novel is the first that does not feature P.I. Burke. A shadowy assassin called 'Ghost' gets out of prison and begins a bloody search for the topless dancer who was his partner in crime before she abondoned him at the time of his arrest.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A noir archetype as bare as unfinished furniture. The plot ...had been sanded down into a taut monofilament....The prose in 'Shella' is boiled to the bone."
-- Village Voice
"Mesmerizing....'Shella' is built out of powerful vignettes that show us dark and strangely beautiful people who are fighting wars we can only distantly imagine."
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1993 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A bitter and cynical killer for hire, just out of jail after serving time for manslaughter, journeys back into a world of deviance, hatred, and ruthless amorality as he searches for Shella, a strip-dancer who had been the only one to touch his heart.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Hook
by Donald E. Westlake
Desperately confronting a fading writing career, author Wayne Prentice is faced with a unique proposition from best-selling writer Bryce Proctorr, who promises to split a multi-milion-dollar book contract with Wayne if Wayne will give him his unsold manuscript to publish under Proctorr's name--and Wayne will join him in a plot to eliminate Proctorr's estranged trophy wife. Reprint.

The Disposable Man
by Archer Mayor
The body fished from a local quarry yields few identifying clues, but Vermont police detective Joe Gunther knows he's onto something big when the CIA and the Russian Mafia take an interest in the case and he is framed for a crime he did not commit. Reprint. AB.

Remote Control
by Stephen White
When a shocking act of violence throws him headlong into the most dangerous case he’s ever faced, psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory must save two women caught in the middle of this sensational crime. One is the beautiful daughter of an assassinated U.S. official whose life is threatened by a mysterious stalker. The other is Alan’s wife, a notable D.A. who has just been arrested on suspicion of murder. Now his desperate search for answers will lead him straight into a deadly conspiracy of greed and secrets that someone is all too willing to kill for! 2 million copies of Stephen White’s books in print! Harm's Way was a New York Times bestseller! Compares to national bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman. Remote Control continues with the popular characters of psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory and D.A. Lauren Crowder. All of Stephen White’s novels, including Remote Control, are Selections of the Literary Guild. The next suspense novel by Stephen White, Critical Conditions, will be published by Dutton in March 1998 and Signet in 1999

A Touch of Panic
by Laurali R. Wright
Gordon Murphy is charming, intelligent, and the recent winner of the lottery--and searching for the perfect woman. Four times he thought he had found her, and four times she met an untimely death--the most recent disappointment is buried in his garden. Now he has his sights set on Cassandra Mitchell, who is living happily with Karl Alberg of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. While Alberg is preoccupied with keeping peace in the small British Columbia town of Sechelt, Murphy will stop at nothing to possess Cassandra--as Alberg learns all to well when the paths of his investigations begin to merge in one dangerous direction.

The Killing Game
by Iris Johansen
When a young girl's skeleton is unearthed, forensic sculptor Eve Duncan immediately begins a facial reconstruction of the child's skull. But her discovery is merely bait in a trap laid by a cunning murderer who wants to play his killing game with his new victim: Eve.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0679424164 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 minor wear to dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Shella
Andrew Vachss
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with some library markings. .1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Shella
Andrew Vachss
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1993. Softcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679424164 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679424164 J55___GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION___EX-LIBRARY___MAY HAVE SOME MARKINGS INSIDE___FAST SHIPPING . Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Shella (Qty: 2)
Andrew Vachss
Knopf, 1993-03-31. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Advance Reading Copy,Fine in wraps. ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Shella
Andrew Vachss
Knopf, 1993-03-31. Paperback. Good. Advanced Reader's Edition, Uncorrected Proof.Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed, curled covers. Edgewear. Erasure on first page. No Marks in text. ldw c09s02 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Vintage Crim / Black Lizard, 1994. 1994. Paper Cover. Very Good +. Paper Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0- 679-42416-4. 226 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The paperback cover is well-preserved w/ only a very tiny amount of edgewear . ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 225 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679424164 HARDCOVER,STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 3/31/1993. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
SHELLA
VACHSS, ANDREW
ALFRED A. KNOPF, [1993]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket; Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. ( more information) Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. The cover has very little shelf wear ...................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf. 1993. 0679424164 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ( more information) Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1993. Copyright 1993. First edition, first printing. Red top stain. A Burke novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F sml 8vo - 225pp Crisp and clean with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-679-42416-4 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
SHELLA
VACHSS, Andrew
NY: Knopf, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0679424164 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Near-new condition. Stated First Edition. Small remainder mark on bottom. NO price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. 226 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - In his new novel Andrew Vachss moves beyond his powerful evocations of the private eye as pursuer and scourge of the evildoer. Now, in Sheila, he explores the making of evil - the depths beneath the lower depths of American society and the terrifying products of that netherworld where children are born into ultimate abandonment and abuse, where only a few survive and some emerge not fully human. One such survivor is the man known as Ghost. His personality has been formed, diamond-hard, in the crucible of chilly orphanages and hellish juvenile prisons. He has grown the way a baby alligator grows - in size alone, not in essence. He has no experience of nurture or education. He has become an instrument. A weapon to be used by predators. He works only with his hands. His work - his art - is killing. He is a superb killer: imaginative, efficient, precise, cold. He easily finds employment. When he does time, he emerges from prison neither hurt nor healed - exactly as before. But now he is no longer drifting. He has a mission that enlists all his banked energies: to track the woman who calls herself Sheila. She is a runway dancer. She is, like himself, a survivor of her own destruction, kept alive by anger. But Ghost knows that she has, for an instant, glimpsed the man behind the steel mask he wears, and that she is as astonished as he to find someone to connect with. Sheila has disappeared. And Ghost - desperate to reconnect - discovers the only route that might lead him back to her: straight through the cruel alleys, the topless bars, the dark tunnels of pornography and prostitution, into the raging center of a neo-Nazi enclave whose leader is instantly drawn to him... Sheila is the story of a killer stalking his destined prey, driven by forces he cannot understand. It is the story of a man searching for a witness to his own humanity. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hard cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0679424164 Used . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Shella
Vachss Andrew
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York:: Knopf:, 1993,. First edition, Fine in Fine dj,. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Second printing before publication stated, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Paper Cvd Boards.Very Good/Good, dust jacket had tear on front cover, repair,. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-42416-4. 226pages. ISBN: 0679424164. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED THRILLERS SMITH JOHN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
Alfred a Knopf Inc In very nice condition, in mylar jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Knopf, 1993. Scant cornerwear, clean interior. Red remainder dot on bottom edge. Scant wear to dust jacket.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8 1/4" X 5 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Shella
Andrew Vachss
Knopf, 1993-03-31. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York:: Knopf, 1993. softcover. fine. wraps. . ISBN: 0679424164. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
SHELLA (sheila)
Vachss, Andrew (vachs,vacks,vackss,vochs,vochss)
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 226 pages with an illustrated frontispiece. Excellent copy: one very small spot on upper edge of page block else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping at head/heel of spine else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$20.00"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Carol Devine Carson. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1993. BV4 - As new same immaculate condition in which it was published. The Dj. is as new, in a removable archival cover. Andrew H. Vachss is the author of several novels in the Burk series. Shella is the story of a killer stalking his destined prey, driven by forces he cannot understand. It is the story of a man searching for the witness to his humanity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf, 1993 Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Book is in fine condition with dust jacket in like new condition. Book is clean, tight and square. No markings.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Paperback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York: AlfredA. Knopf, 1993 Ghost might be evern harder-boiled than Burke.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Shella
Andrew Vachss
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Stated First Edition hard cover and dust jacket in excellent condition. No remainder marks. . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, book has slight wear to heel of spine, binding tight, pages clean, Dj has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears, is not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Shella by Vachss, Andrew
Andrew Vachss
Knopf, 1993-03-31. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1993 Alfred A. Knopf (Publisher; NY) Borzoi Hardback; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover near mint/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 226 pages+11 informational pgs; text breaks not titled or numbered as chapters; brief author biography w/photograph; color cover design by Carol Devine Carson; gift quality collectible copy. ( more information) Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
SHELLA
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: KNOPF, 1993 VERY NICE COPY,square solid tight clean un-read.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
SHELLA,
Vachss, Andrew,
Knopf, 93. ISBN:0-679-42416-4. a fine advance reading copy. This is the story of Ghost, an individual raised in really bad orphanages and hellish juvenile prisons, with no experience of nurture or education. He has become an instrument, a weapon to be used by predators. Since he is an extremely good killer he easily finds employment. A chilling, astonishing read.. 1st Edition. COPY, MYSTERY, ADVANCE READING COPIES " 0-679-42416-4. ( more information) Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-679-42416-4 Uncorrected Proof Book has a small scortch mark lover edge and first 4 pages. Tight, unread copy.. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993, stated First Edition. Softcover Very Good advance reader's edition, uncorrected proof. Clean, tight, white, no marks, unread. The story of a professional killer named Ghost."he easily finds employment, But suddenly there is a job he has to do for himself: to find a woman who has disappeared, a rock-hard runway dancer called Shella-the only living being who has ever for an instant glimpsed the man behind the steel mask Ghost wear. An astonishing novel" from the jacket blurb. ISBN: 0679424164. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by A. W. Guess (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Knopf, 1993 Advance Reading Copy. Fine conditon.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by HK Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf, 1993. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
SHELLA: A NOVEL
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper design by Carol Devine Carson, author photo by Elena Seibert]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the title page. "The story of a killer stalking his destined prey, driven by forces he cannot understand. It is the story of a man searching for a witness to his own humanity". [226] pages [last numberd page is 225]. Fine [As New] copy in Fine [As New] Dust Wrapper. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Sheila
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. Sheila is the story of a killer stalking his destined prey, driven by forces he cannot understand. It is the story of a man searching for a witness to his own humanity". ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Sheila
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Knopf, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Sheila is the story of a killer stalking his destined prey, driven by forces he cannot understand. It is the story of a man searching for a witness to his own humanity".Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
SHELLA
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Knopf. n-fine in dj. 1993. 1st ed. boards. Signed by author . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Shella
VACHSS, Andrew H
NY: Knopf, 1993. A.R.C. of the author's 7th book.. ISBN: 0-679-42416-4. Proof. Glossy Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advance Reading Copy. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED THRILLERS SMITH JOHN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
SHELLA
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: KNOPF, 1993 NF/WRAPS. MINOR PAGEDGE SOIL ELSE A NICE COPY OF THE ARC. TRADE PB. FIRST edition.. First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. N-Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A Knopf, 1993. Advance reader's edition. As new. 225 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
SHELLA
Vachss, Andrew
NY: Knopf, 1993. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
SHELLA
Vachss, Andrew
N.Y.: Knopf, 1993. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ, not remainder marked.. ISBN: 0-679-42416-4. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993 Very Good,/Very Good, Hardback, light rub on back cover . First Edition (Stated). Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, Near new with only very slight wear to head of spine, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
SHELLA
Vachss, Andrew
New york: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0679424164 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Dark gray paper covered boards have a black cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a a solid white color. Top edge of book is stained a dark orange (as part of the publishing process). Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Now, in Shella, he explores the making of evil - the depths beneath the lower depths of American society and the terrifying products of that netherworld where children are born into ultimate abandonment and abuse, where only a few survive and some emerge not fully human." . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Alfred A. Knopf [0-679-42416-4] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York:: Knopf,, 1993. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Inscribed by the author "To Scott" on the title page. Advance copies signed by Vachss are scarce. A Fine copy of the pre-publication state with publicity material laid-in. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Shella
Andrew Vachss
Alfred A Knopf 1993 New York, 1993 Fine in a fine dust wrapper 1st Hardbound 8vo Mall 226p [signed]. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Collector (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
SHELLA
FREE SHIPPING
Vachss,Andrew
New York: KNOPF, 1993 F/F. A VERY NICE SIGNED COPY,square solid tight clean and un-read.. Signed by Author. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Shella (Signed)
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf, 1993 First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by HK Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Knopf, 1993 1st print inscribed to horror writer/critic John Pelan ("To John - Thanks for Listening") on title page. slight wear to bottom edges, bottom of spine is rolled. in mylar dj protector. author's 7th novel, a stand-alone thriller. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf, 1993-03-31. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Not remaindered or price-clipped.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. ( more information) Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew H
Knoph, 1993. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Fine hardcover 1st edition in Fine dustjacket. Signed by Vachss on the title page. ( more information) Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Shella **Signed**
Vachss, Andrew
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1993. Signed by author on title page - received in person. Signature only. Book is in mylar cover in pristine condition. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Shella
Vachss, Andrew
Knopf. Hardcover. 0679424164 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|